HOME

London Bird News: November & December 2004


LNHS Bird Records
Photo Gallery:
*
Birds
*
Butterflies
Trip Reports:
*
Australia
*
Ethiopia
*
Finland
*
India
*
USA-Montana

LINKS:
London Birders (wiki)

Dec 31
Iceland Gull, 1st winter at Beddington SF (Johnny Allan)
Little Egret, 34 roosted at Broadwater Lake, also 3 Yellow-legged Gulls (Birdguides)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)

Dec 30
Red Kite over Queen Elizabeth II Res at 15.05 (Dave Harris)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (Sacha Barbato)
Water Pipit, 2 at Staines Res, also 3 Goosander (Birdguides)
Scaup at Island Barn Res (Steve Spooner)
Smew, 2 at Amwell GP, also Caspian Gull & Cetti's Warbler (Birdguides)
Smew, 3 at Belhus Woods CP (JP Elmes)

Dec 29
Little Egret, 33 roosted at Broadwater Lake, also 8 Yellow-legged Gulls (Birdguides)
Black-necked Grebe, 2 at Staines Res, also 2 Water Pipits (Birdguides)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Smew, 5 at Amwell GP, also Med Gull & 3 Little Egrets (Birdguides)
Penduline Tit, 3 at Rainham Marshes RSPB in restricted area (Howard Vaughan)

Dec 28
Iceland Gull, adult roosted at Broadwater Lake at 15.00, also 32 Little Egrets & 14 Yellow-legged Gulls (John Edwards)
Waxwing at Highbury, in Mountgrove Road (Birdguides)
Smew, 4 at Stocker's Lake, also Goosander (Birdguides)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Firecrest, 2 at Trent Park CP, in Moat Wood TQ287982 (Pete Lowman)
Smew, 9 at Chertsey, east of A320 and south of roundabout at Penton Marina (Birdguides)
Shag at Hampstead Heath (Thomas Shannon)
Smew at Lee Valley, Holyfield Lake, also 2 Goosander, 2 Goldeneye & 4 Barnacle Goose (Nigel Willits)

Dec 27
Iceland Gull, adult roosted at Broadwater Lake,
see photo also 32 Little Egrets & 13 Yellow-legged Gulls (Andrew Moon)
Avocet, 10 at West Thurrock, also adult Med Gull & 13 Curlew (David Darrell-Lambert)
Black-necked Grebe, 2 at Staines Res (Birdguides)
Greenshank at Tyttenhanger GP (Birdguides)
Caspian Gull at Dartford, on A206 gravel pit before flying to Crayford Tip TQ532756 (Birdguides)
Smew at Stocker's Lake, also 4 Goosander (Birdguides)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Smew, 2 at South Ockenden on Mollands Lane Pits (Birdguides)
Scaup, 3 at Fairlop Waters CP on main lake (Birdguides)
Smew at Moorhall Lake (Andrew Moon)
Firecrest at Trent Park CP, in Moat Wood TQ287982 (Pete Lowman)

Dec 26
Mediterranean Gull, 1st winter at Crayford Tip TQ532756 (Birdguides)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Scaup, 3 at Fairlop Waters CP on main lake (Birdguides)
Little Egret at River Pinn, Ruislip Golf Course TQ080875 (Steve Pash)

Dec 25
Smew, 3 at Stocker's Lake, also 11 Goosander (Andrew Moon)
Golden Plover, 885 at Maple Cross (Andrew Moon)
Scaup, 3 at Fairlop Waters CP on main lake, also Northern Bullfinch (Birdguides)

Dec 24
Waxwing, 12 at Mill Hill (Wendy Davis)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Black-necked Grebe at Staines Res (Ken Purdey)

Dec 23
Waxwing, 12 at Mill Hill (Wendy Davis)
White-fronted Geese, 9 at Lee Valley, Holyfield Lake TL376045 (Birdguides)
'Northern' Bullfinch, 5 at Thorndon CP in silver birches TQ612913 (Birdguides)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Firecrest at Trent Park CP, in Moat Wood TQ287982, also 10 Goosander (Birdguides)

Dec 22
Dartford Warbler at West Thurrock, by burnt out car inland of river, also 18 Black-tailed Godwits (Birdguides)
Little Egret north over Barnes WWT (Martin Honey)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Smew at Bedfont Lakes CP, also Firecrest (Frank Clark)
Hawfinch, 3 at Broxbourne Woods (Birdguides)
Scaup, 2 at Fairlop Waters CP on main lake (Birdguides)
Firecrest, 2 at Trent Park CP, in Moat Wood TQ287982, also 4 Goosander (Birdguides)
Black-necked Grebe, 2 at Staines Res (Birdguides)

Dec 21
Smew, 6 at Thorpe Park on Manor Lake (Birdguides)
Smew, 2 at Bedfont Lakes CP (Birdguides)
Smew, 3 at Amwell GP, also Goosander (Birdguides)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)

Dec 20
Possible Arctic Redpoll at Thorndon CP, also 10 'Northern' Bullfinches in Silver Birches at TQ585921 (Birdguides)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Black-necked Grebe, 2 at Staines Res (Ken Purdey)

Dec 19
Common Crane over Theydon Bois, south over golf course at 09.15 (Birdguides)
Bewick's Swan, 10 at Walthamstow Res, also 3 Goldeneye (Nigel Willits)
Iceland Gull, adult at Broadwater Lake, roosted at 15.50, also 5 Yellow-legged Gulls (Birdguides)
Red Kite over Brent Res, NE at 11.05, also 1st winter Mediterranean Gull (Ian Ellis, Andrew Self)
Red Kite at South Norwood CP (per John Birkett)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Bittern at Berwick Ponds (Birdguides)
Bittern at Barnes WWT (John Arbon)
Long-tailed Duck at Stubbers OPC, NB. Sign in at reception (David Darrell-Lambert)
Dartford Warbler at West Thurrock, at west end of saltings, also Jack Snipe, adult Med Gull, 8 Black-tailed Godwits & 7 Curlew (David Darrell-Lambert)
Scaup, 3 at Fairlop Waters CP, at west end of main lake (Birdguides)

Dec 18
White-fronted Geese, 9 at Lee Valley, Holyfield Farm Goose Fields (J. Murray)
Dartford Warbler at West Thurrock, on saltings near orange crate (Birdguides)
Little Egret over Dartford (Birdguides)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Firecrest at Trent Park CP, in Moat Wood TQ287981 (Birdguides)
Mealy Redpoll at Thorndon CP, also 4 'Northern' Bullfinches TQ585920 (Birdguides)
Jack Snipe, 2 at Barnes WWT (Martin Honey)

Dec 16
Waxwing at Denmark Hill, opposite Ruskin Park (Birdguides)
Firecrest at Bedfont Lakes CP, also Cetti's Warbler & Smew (Adam Cheeseman)
Scaup at Fairlop Waters CP (Birdguides)
Smew, 2 at Staines Res (Birdguides)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Hawfinch, 2 at Broxbourne Woods (Birdguides)

Dec 15
Tundra Bean Goose at Staines Res, also Smew (Birdguides)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Hawfinch at Broxbourne Woods, also Mealy Redpoll (Steve Connor)

Dec 14
Slavonian Grebe at Isle of Dogs, on Millwall Dock (Birdguides)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Hawfinch, 7 at Broxbourne Woods (Steve Connor)
Smew, 2 at Staines Res, also Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides)

Dec 13
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
Smew, 2 at Staines Res, also Black-necked Grebe (Ken Purdey)
Firecrest at Trent Park (Birdguides)
Smew, 2 at Lee Valley, North Met Pit (Birdguides)

Dec 12
White-headed Duck, drake at Broadwater Lake, also 26 Little Egrets, Med Gull & 7 Yellow-legged Gulls (Andrew Moon)
Common Redstart, male at Wormwood Scrubs, in southern paddock (David Lindo)
'Northern' Bullfinch, 11 at Thorndon CP TQ612913 (Birdguides)
Smew at Lee Valley, North Met Pit (Birdguides)
Dartford Warbler at Beddington SF, also 2 Jack Snipe & 2 Water Pipits (Johnny Allan)

Dec 11
Richard's Pipit at Staines Moor, just south of River Colne see photo (Rob Innes)
Tundra Bean Goose, 2 over Barnes WWT, also 2 Bitterns present (Birdguides)
Smew, 3 at Belhus Woods CP (Birdguides)
Mediterranean Gull, 2 at Beddington SF, also Water Pipit (Johnny Allan)
Little Egret, 7 at Amwell GP, also 2 Smew (Birdguides)
Crossbill, 2 at Broxbourne Woods (Steve Connor)

Dec 10
Smew, 2 at Stockers Lake, also 2 Goosander, nearby Red-breasted Merganser at Stockwell Lake (Birdguides)

Dec 9
Tundra Bean Goose at Staines Res, but flew off at 15.45 also 2 Water Pipits (Oliver Metcalf)
Red-throated Diver at QEII Res (Dave Harris)
Little Egret, 8 at Amwell GP in roost (Birdguides)
Firecrest at Trent Park, in Moat Wood (Birdguides)

Dec 8
Tundra Bean Goose at Staines Res, flew off NW at 14.40 (Pete Naylor)
Glaucous Gull, 1st winter at Amwell GP in roost, also Smew (Birdguides)

Dec 7
Common Whitethroat at Thurrock, Lakeside (Birdguides)
Smew at Thorpe Park, St Ann's Lake (Birdguides)
Smew at Bedfont Lakes CP (Birdguides)
Ring-billed Gull at Woolwich, on common by Royal Military Academy (Birdguides)

Dec 6
Leach's Petrel at QEII Res, also 2 Black-necked Grebes (Birdguides)
Smew, 3 at Bedfont Lakes CP (Birdguides)
'Northern' Bullfinch, 6 at Thorndon CP TQ612913 (Birdguides)

Dec 5
Green-winged Teal at Barnes WWT, also 2 Bitterns & Cetti's Warbler (Birdguides, Steve Spooner)
Waxwing at Hatfield Park (Birdguides)
Lesser Whitethroat at Chafford Hundred, one still present 100m down footpath past school at the end of Gilbert Road, possibly an eastern race (David Darrell-Lambert)
Smew at Amwell GP (Birdguides)
Ring-billed Gull at Isle of Dogs, off slipway at end of Glen Affric Avenue (Birdguides)
Cetti's Warbler at Lee Valley, Bittern Watchpoint (Birdguides)
Red-crested Pochard at Stoke Newington Res (Garry James)
Smew, 2 at Bedfont Lakes CP (David Combes)
Woodcock at Kensington Gardens (Des McKenzie)
Green Sandpiper, 5 at Walthamstow Res, also 2 Common Sands (Nigel Willits)

Dec 4
'Northern' Bullfinch, 6 at Thorndon CP TQ612913 (Birdguides)
Lesser Whitethroat at Chafford Hundred, one still present 100m down footpath past school at the end of Gilbert Road, possibly an eastern race (David Darrell-Lambert)
Long-tailed Duck at Stubbers OPC, NB. Sign in at reception (Birdguides)

Dec 3
Waxwing at Northaw Great Wood (Birdguides)
Smew, 4 at Bedfont Lakes CP (Adam Cheeseman)

Dec 2
Tundra Bean Geese, 2 at Rye Meads RSPB (Birdguides)
Bittern, 2 at Barnes WWT (Birdguides)
Smew, 2 at South Ockenden, at Mollands West Pit (Birdguides)
Smew, 3 at Bedfont Lakes CP, also Cetti's Warbler & Firecrest (Adam Cheeseman)
Long-tailed Duck at Stubbers OPC (Birdguides)
Med Gull, adult at Nazeing GP in roost (Adam Wilson)

Dec 1
Tundra Bean Geese over Rainham Marshes RSPB with 7 White-fronts (Birdguides)
Red-breasted Merganser at King George VI Res, also 4 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Water Pipits (Pete Naylor)
Little Egret at Stanwell Moor (Pete Naylor)
Bittern, 2 at Barnes WWT, also Jack Snipe & 2 Cetti's Warblers (John Arbon, Birdguides)

Nov 30
Scaup at Island Barn Res, also 2 Black-necked Grebes (Steve Spooner)
Firecrest at Trent Park (Birdguides)
White-headed Duck, drake at Broadwater Lake (Birdguides)

Nov 29
Bearded Tit, 11 at Rainham Marsh RSPB, also 4 Little Egrets (Birdguides)
Long-tailed Duck at Stubbers OPC (Birdguides)
Scaup at Fairlop Waters CP (Birdguides)
'Northern' Bullfinch, 5 at Thorndon CP TQ612913 (Birdguides)

Nov 28
'Northern' Bullfinch, 6 at Thorndon CP TQ612913 (Birdguides)
Long-tailed Duck at Stubbers OPC (Birdguides)
Scaup at Fairlop Waters CP (Birdguides)

Nov 27
Bearded Tit, 2 at Rainham Marsh RSPB, also 3 Firecrests, 2 Water Pipits, 4 Little Egrets, 2 Avocets, 2 Short-eared Owls & 83 Black-tailed Godwits (Birdguides)
'Northern' Bullfinch, 4 at Thorndon CP TQ612913 (Birdguides)
White-headed Duck, drake at Broadwater Lake (Birdguides)
Long-tailed Duck at Stubbers OPC (Birdguides)
Bittern at Berwick Ponds (Birdguides)
Firecrest at Weald CP (Birdguides)
Smew at QEII Res (Dave Harris)
Barn Owl at Staines Res, at 03.00 on KGVI side (Steve Andrews)
Smew, 2 at Wraysbury GP, also 4 Goosander (Tony Quinn)

Nov 26
White-headed Duck, drake at Broadwater Lake (Birdguides)
Cetti's Warbler at Bedfont Lakes CP (Adam Cheeseman)

Nov 25
Slavonian Grebe, 2 at King George VI Res, also 4 Black-necked Grebes & Common Scoter (Pete Naylor)
Woodcock at St James's Park (David Darrell-Lambert)

Nov 24
Common Scoter at Barnes WWT (Birdguides)
'Northern' Bullfinch, 2 at Broxbourne Woods (Birdguides)
Woodcock at Ravenscourt Park (Neil Anderson)

Nov 23
Smew, 2 at Amwell GP (Birdguides)
White-headed Duck, drake at Broadwater Lake (Birdguides)
Little Egret at Staines Res, also Black-tailed Godwit & 2 Peregrines (Pete Naylor, David Jordan)

Nov 21
'Northern' Bullfinch, 7 at Thorndon CP TQ612913 (Birdguides)
'Northern' Bullfinch, 3 at Broxbourne Woods (Birdguides)
Dartford Warbler at Beddington SF (Johnny Allan)
Long-eared Owl at Barnes WWT (Birdguides)
Woodcock at Hyde Park (Geoffrey Hawthorn)

Nov 20
Great White Egret over Broadwater Lake, SE at 08.05, also White-headed Duck present (Birdguides)
'Northern' Bullfinch, 7 at Broxbourne Woods TL343079 (Steve Connor)

Nov 19
Cetti's Warbler at Bedfont Lakes CP for 6th day (Adam Cheeseman)

Nov 17
'Northern' Bullfinch, 2 at Thorndon CP TQ612913 (Birdguides)

Nov 16
Black-tailed Godwit at Staines Res, also 75 Golden Plover (Pete Naylor)
White-headed Duck, drake at Broadwater Lake (Birdguides)
'Northern' Bullfinch, 2 at Thorndon CP TQ612913 (Birdguides)

Nov 15
White-headed Duck, drake at Broadwater Lake (Birdguides)
Firecrest at Regent's Park, in willows by NE arm of lake (Birdguides)
'Northern' Bullfinch, 3 at Thorndon CP TQ612913 (Birdguides)
Jack Snipe at Rainham Marsh, also Short-eared Owl & 2 Water Pipits (Birdguides)

Nov 14
Cetti's Warbler at Bedfont Lakes CP, also Firecrest (Adam Cheeseman)
Dartford Warbler at West Thurrock, on saltings near church, also Little Egret (David Darrell-Lambert)
White-headed Duck, drake at Broadwater Lake (Birdguides)
Green Sandpiper, 7 at Walthamstow Res (Nigel Willits)
Common Scoter, 3 at King George VI Res, also 3 Black-necked Grebes -
see photo, 2 Water Pipits & 477 Ring-necked Parakeets (Andrew Moon)
Stonechat, 3+ at Lee Valley, Gunpowder Park (Brian Dawton)

Nov 13
Common Scoter, 3 at King George VI Res, also Yellow Wagtail, 4 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Water Pipits (Pete Naylor)
Golden Plover, 38 at Staines Res, also 37 Snipe (Pete Naylor)
Goosander at Ruislip Lido (Steve Pash)
Cetti's Warbler at Lee Valley, Fishers Green, also 2 Common Buzzard & 2 Red-crested Pochard (Malcolm Riddler, Paul Sellers)

Nov 12
Pink-footed Goose at St James's Park, of unknown origin (Andrew Self, David Darrell-Lambert)

Nov 11
Little Egret, 3 roosted at Broadwater Lake (Birdguides)

Nov 10
Water Pipit, 2 at Beddington SF (Johnny Allan)
Woodcock at Walton Heath (Birdguides)

Nov 9
Common Scoter, 3 at King George VI Res, also Yellow Wagtail, 4 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Water Pipits (Pete Naylor)
Hen Harrier at Rainham Marsh over sea wall (Birdguides)

Nov 8
Leach's Petrel at William Girling Res, view from Mansfield Park, also 10 Black-necked Grebes & Goosander (Phil Vines)
Woodcock over Freezywater, Enfield (Brian Dawton)
Black Redstart at Hampton Court Park (Birdguides)
Long-eared Owl at Barnes WWT (Birdguides)
Water Pipit at Beddington SF, also Short-eared Owl (Johnny Allan)

Nov 7
Bearded Tit, 2 at Lee Valley, Bittern Watchpoint, also Cetti's Warbler (Birdguides)
Avocet, 6 at Dartford Marsh, also Little Gull & 2 Black-tailed Godwit (Birdguides)
Scaup, 5 at Walton Res (Steve Spooner)
Black-tailed Godwit, 4 at Staines Res, also 4 Golden Plover, Curlew & 2 Red-crested Pochard (Pete Naylor)
Yellow-legged Gull, adult at Brent Res (Andrew Self)
White-headed Duck, drake at Broadwater Lake (Simon Buckingham)
Dartford Warbler, 2 at Beddington SF, also Short-eared Owl, Jack Snipe, Rock Pipit & Water Pipit (Johnny Allan)

Nov 6
Snow Bunting at Walton Res (Dave Harris)
Caspian Gull, 3rd winter at Beddington SF (Johnny Allan)
Black-tailed Godwit, 4 at Staines Res, also 2 Golden Plover & 17 Goldeneye (Pete Naylor)
Common Scoter at King George VI Res, also 2 Black-necked Grebes & 12 Goldeneye (Pete Naylor)

Nov 4
Swallow over Paddington Green, also 17 Fieldfares (Des McKenzie)
Water Pipit, 2 at Beddington SF (Johnny Allan)

Nov 3
Black-tailed Godwit, 4 at Staines Res, also Rock Pipit (Ken Purdey)
Water Pipit, 2 at Beddington SF (Johnny Allan)

Nov 2
Bittern at Lee Valley, Bittern Watchpoint, also Cetti's Warbler & Bearded Tit (Birdguides)
Woodcock found dead in Whitechapel, E1 (Richard Farr)

Nov 1
Bittern at Lee Valley, Bittern Watchpoint (Birdguides)
Black-tailed Godwit, 4 at Staines Res, also Green Sand & 21 Goldeneye (Pete Naylor)
Jack Snipe at Amwell GP (Birdguides)
White Wagtail at Hyde Park (Des McKenzie)
Fieldfare, 70 over Brentford (Paul Richens)
Whinchat, 2 at Fairlop Waters CP (John Crick)

News Index