HOME

London Bird News: October 2003


LNHS Bird Records
Photo Gallery:
*
Birds
*
Butterflies
Trip Reports:
*
Australia
*
Ethiopia
*
Finland
*
India
*
USA-Montana

LINKS:
London Birders (wiki)

Oct 31
Yellow-browed Warbler at Brent Res, around small hide in East Marsh (Andrew Self)
Firecrest, 2 at Dagenham Chase, south side of Eastbrook Grove (Birdguides)
Red-necked Grebe at King George VI Res, also Rock Pipit, Water Pipit & 2 Green Sands (Andrew Moon, Ken Purdey)
Common Scoter at Staines Res, also Black-necked Grebe & Green Sand (Andrew Moon)
Firecrest, 2 at The Lawns, Upper Norwood
Water Pipit at QE2 Res (Dave Harris)

Oct 30
Red-necked Grebe at King George VI Res, also Black-necked Grebe, 13 Goldeneye, 3 Green Sands & 2 Water Pipits (Ken Purdey)
Firecrest at Regent's Park, in Leafyard Wood (Dave Johnson)
Firecrest, 2 at Weald CP, by entrance to Belvedere car park (Birdguides)

Oct 29
Water Rail at St James's Park (Andrew Self)

Oct 28
Bearded Tit, 2 at Barking, Thames Water site, also 4 Siskins, Water Pipit, Green Sand & Stonechat (Dave Morrison)
Firecrest, 2 at Victoria Park in the glade, also 5 Bramblings over (Bob Watts, Brian Gee)
Black-necked Grebe at King George VI Res, also 9 Goldeneye, 5 Green Sands & 3 Water Pipits (Ken Purdey)

Oct 27
Bewick's Swan at Lee Valley, Holyfield Lake (Birdguides)
Common Buzzard over Chislehurst at 15.05 (Ged Roe)
Brambling, 52 over Barnes WWT, also Woodcock, Jack Snipe & Rock Pipit (Birdguides)
Firecrest at Victoria Park in the glade, also 3 Bramblings (Birdguides)
Skylark, 2 over Horsenden Hill, also 71 Redwing & 37 Fieldfare (Andy Culshaw)

Oct 26
Slavonian Grebe, 2 at Island Barn Res (Dave Harris)
Slavonian Grebe at Rainham Strand, also Little Egret (Birdguides)
Black-tailed Godwit, 6 at Aveley Bay, also 3 Ruff, 3 Curlew, 9 Rock Pipit & 3 Stonechats (Dave Morrison)
Stonechat, 2 at Brent Res, also 15 Siskins (Andrew Self & Roy Beddard)
Stonechat, 5 at Walthamstow Marsh, also 5 Skylarks (David Darrell-Lambert)
Stonechat, 2 at Wormwood Scrubs (Roy Nuttall & David Jeffries)
Peregrine, 2 at Paddington Green, also 2000 Woodpigeons & 4 Fieldfares (Des McKenzie)
Firecrest at Fairlop CP, also 2 Bramblings & 13 Corn Buntings (Birdguides)
Goldeneye, 4 at Broadwater Lake, also 40 Siskin (Simon Buckingham)
Skylark, 4 over Horsenden Hill (Andy Culshaw)

Oct 25
Water Pipit at Queen Mother Res, also Rock Pipit & Med Gull (Birdguides)
White-headed Duck at Broadwater Lake,
see photo, also 2 Goldeneye (Simon Buckingham)
Jack Snipe at Beddington SF, also 2 Water Pipits (Johnny Allan)
Swallow at Cornmill Meadows (Martin Shepherd)
Stonechat, 2 at Bromley-by-Bow (Dave Morrison)
Water Pipit at Island Barn Res, also Sand Martin, Swallow & 13 House Martins (Dave Harris)
Curlew over Leavesden Green at 13.10 (Stephen Welsh)
Brambling, 5 over Paddington Green, also 1213 Woodpigeons, 49 Meadow Pipits, 2 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing & 3 Siskin (Des McKenzie)

Oct 24
Whooper Swan on William Girling Res (Phil Vines)
Short-eared Owl at Barnes WWT on grazing marsh at 10.30 (John Arbon)
Short-eared Owl over Regent's Park, SW at 07.50, also Ring Ouzel, Firecrest, Rock Pipit, 2 Brent Geese, Golden Plover, 2 Skylarks & 15 Siskins (Tony Duckett)
Firecrest at Poplar Rec Ground, near St Matthias Church (Nick Tanner)
Brambling at Sewardstone Marsh (Martin Shepherd)
Golden Plover, c50 at Oylers Farm, on A10 opposite Little Chef (Martin Shepherd)
Red-necked Grebe at QE2 Res (Dave Harris)

Oct 23
Stone Curlew at Walthamstow Marsh at 08.30, by field with Long-horned Cattle (Jean-Patrick Elmes)
Richard's Pipit at Wanstead Flats (Birdguides)
Golden Plover over Regent's Park, also 70 Redwings & 15 Fieldfares (Tony Duckett)

Oct 22
Stone Curlew at Walthamstow Marsh at 08.30 (Jean-Patrick Elmes)
Bearded Tit, 4 at Barnes WWT, also Cetti's Warbler, Jack Snipe, 2 Rock Pipits & 5 Black-tailed Godwits over (Birdguides)
Little Gull at QE2 Res (Dave Harris)

Oct 21
Waxwing, 6 in Surrey Quays Road, flew south at 16.50 (Birdguides)
Bearded Tit at Barnes WWT, also Jack Snipe & 4 Rock Pipits (Birdguides)
Firecrest at Regent's Park, also Stonechat, 12 Redwings & 2 Fieldfare (Tony Duckett)
Firecrest at Weald CP, also Woodcock (Birdguides)
Firecrest at Greenwich, by lake in flower garden (Birdguides)
Black-necked Grebe at King George VI Res, also 2 Goldeneye & 5 Green Sands (Ken Purdey
Water Pipit at Island Barn Res (Dave Harris)

Oct 20
Arctic Skua at Purfleet, flew west up Thames at 12.40 (Birdguides)
Arctic Skua at Queen Mother Res -
see photo (Birdguides)
Grey Plover at Staines Res, also Rock Pipit & 6 Goldeneye (Ken Purdey)
Water Pipit at Beddington SF, also Med Gull & Pintail (Johnny Allan)
Knot at Barnes WWT, also 200+ Fieldfare over (Birdguides)
Little Gull at QE2 Res (Dave Harris)
Goldeneye, 9 at Walton Res (Dave Harris)
Little Egret at Amwell GP, also Yellow-legged Gull (Birdguides)
Peregrine, 2 at Regent's Park, also 100 Redwings & 24 Fieldfare (Tony Duckett)
NB. Escaped Cattle Egret in London Zoo! (Gary McGuire)

Oct 19
Fulmar at Tilbury Docks on Thames, also Great Skua
Arctic Skua at Queen Mother Res (Andrew Moon)
Bearded Tit at Barnes WWT, also Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipits, Rock Pipit & Pintail (Birdguides)
Redpoll, 2 at Brent Res, also 16 Redwing & Fieldfare (Andrew Self)
Stonechat, 2 at Wormwood Scrubs, also 5 Redpoll & 6 Fieldfare (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall)
Little Gull, 2 at QE2 Res (Dave Harris)
Stonechat at Lee Valley, Hayes Hill Farm (Martin Shepherd)
Waxwing, 3 reported in Richmond Park (Birdguides)

Oct 18
Jack Snipe at Brent Res, also 3 Brambling, 5 Redpoll, 3 Siskin & 28 Fieldfare (Andrew Self)
Jack Snipe, 3 at Amwell GP (Liz & Roger Ackroyd)
Stonechat, 2 at Wormwood Scrubs, also 4 Skylark & 5 Redwing (David Lindo)
Scaup, female at Walton Res (Dave Harris)
Little Gull at QE2 Res (Dave Harris)
Siskin, 8 at Cornmill Meadows (Martin Shepherd)
Rock Pipit, 2 at King George VI Res, also 2 Green Sands & Goldeneye (Ken Purdey)

Oct 17
Fulmar at Tilbury Docks on Thames, also 2 Arctic Skuas, Eider & Med Gull (Steve Connor)
Leach's Petrel at Barnes WWT, flew west (Birdguides)
Rock Pipit at Walton Res, also 7 Goldeneye (Dave Harris)
Brambling, 2 at Island Barn Res, also Rock Pipit, 3 Redpoll & House Martin (Dave Harris)
Knot at Queen Mother Res
see photo (Andrew Moon)
Scaup at Purfleet on Thames, also Common Scoter, Grey Plover & Jack Snipe (Dave Morrison)
Goldeneye, 9 at Staines Res, also Wheatear, 4 Swallows & 70+ Meadow Pipits (Andrew Moon)
Fieldfare, 18+ at Staines Moor, also 4+ Stonechats & Swallow (Andrew Moon)
Green Sandpiper at King George VI Res, in drainage channel (Andrew Moon)
Jack Snipe, 4 at Amwell GP (Birdguides)

Oct 16
Fulmar at Tilbury Docks on Thames, also 20 Common Scoter (Dave Morrison & Steve Connor)
Black-necked Grebe at King George VI Res, also 2 Rock Pipits (Ken Purdey)

Oct 15
Lapwing, 3 over Regent's Park, also Peregrine (Tony Duckett)
Little Gull at QE2 Res (Dave Harris)

Oct 14
Jack Snipe, 4 at Amwell GP from public hides (Birdguides)
Little Gull, 2 at Queen Mother Res (Birdguides)
Scaup at Walton Res, also 2 Goldeneye (Steve Spooner)
Dunlin, 2 at QE2 Res (Steve Spooner, Dave Harris)
Rock Pipit at Island Barn Res (Dave Harris)
Fieldfare, 10 over Horsenden Hill, also 2 Lapwing (Andy Culshaw)
Black-necked Grebe at King George VI Res (Ken Purdey)
Goldeneye, 3 at Staines Res (Ken Purdey)
Rock Pipit over Regent's Park at 08.00 (Tony Duckett)

Oct 13
Common Crane over Fairlop CP, south at 15.05 (Birdguides)
Leach's Petrel at Rainham Marsh on River Thames from 09.00-09.15 (Birdguides)
Fieldfare, 20 over Enfield Lock (Martin Shepherd)
Dunlin, 2 at QE2 Res (Dave Harris)
Goldeneye at Walton Res (Dave Harris)
Rock Pipit at Island Barn Res (Dave Harris)
Rock Pipit at Staines Res, also Wheatear (Birdguides)
Skylark over Regent's Park, also 45 Redwings & Fieldfare (Tony Duckett)
Redwing, 85 over Horsenden Hill, also Skylark (Andy Culshaw)
Redwing, c40 over Ravenscourt Park (Neil Anderson)

Oct 12
Curlew at Walthamstow Res, also 2+ Rock Pipits, 6 Grey Wagtails & Common Sand (David Darrell-Lambert)
Rock Pipit at Brent Res, also Brambling & 15+ Fieldfare (Roy Beddard & Andrew Verrall)
Smew at River Lee CP, on 70 Acres Lake, also 2 Black-tailed Godwits at Hall Marsh & Short-eared Owl at Holyfield Goosefield (Stephen Harris)
Common Buzzard at Barnes WWT, also Grey Plover, 5 Brambling, Jack Snipe & Rock Pipit (Birdguides, Andy Culshaw)
Med Gull at Beddington SF, also Dunlin (Johnny Allan)
Skylark over Regent's Park, also 40 Redwings & Peregrine (Tony Duckett)
Woodcock at Horsenden Hill, also 2 Brambling & 2 Fieldfare (Andy Culshaw)

Oct 11
Merlin over Staines Res at 10.00, also 10+ Skylarks, 10+ Grey Wagtails, 50+ Meadow Pipits & Swallow (Rachel Coombes & Matt Hale)
White-headed Duck at Broadwater Lake, also Little Gull (Simon Buckingham, Rachel Coombes & Matt Hale)
Smew at King George V Res (Birdguides)
Mandarin, 13 at Aldenham Res (Stephen Welch)
Grey Wagtail, 7 at Walthamstow Res, also Common Sand (Stephen Harris)

Oct 10
Merlin over Staines Res at 18.05 (Birdguides)
Med Gull at Beddington SF (Johnny Allan)

Oct 9
Common Buzzard over QE2 Res (Dave Harris)
Redwing, 70 over Brent Res, also 8 Lesser Redpolls, Siskin & 22 House Martins (Andrew Self)
Scaup at Walton Res (Steve Spooner, Franco Maerovic)

Oct 8
Arctic Tern at QE2 Res (Dave Harris)
Stonechat, 7 at Wormwood Scrubs (Roy Nuttall)
Firecrest at Regent's Park by Rose Garden Restaurant, also 2 Brambling over, Redwing & 25 Chaffinches (Tony Duckett)
Black-necked Grebe at Staines Res (Birdguides)

Oct 7
Little Gull at Beddington SF, also Med Gull & Dunlin (Johnny Allan)
Redwing, 20 at Regent's Park, also House Martin & 4 Siskins (Tony Duckett)
Redwing, 3 over Pinner (Ken Payne)

Oct 6
Black-necked Grebe, 2 at Staines Res, also Goldeneye (Ken Purdey)
Redwing, 30 over Brent Res (Andrew Self)
Fieldfare over Gloucester Terrace W2 (David Lindo)
Redwing, 20 over Rayleigh (Birdguides)

Oct 5
Common Buzzard, 4 at Galleyhill Wood (Stephen Harris)
Bittern at Seventy Acres Lake, also 2 Reed Warblers (Stephen Harris)
Stonechat at Brent Res, also 40 House Martins, 15 Swallows, 15 Redwing & Reed Warbler (Andrew Self, Roy Beddard & Ian Ellis)
Stonechat, 6 at Wormwood Scrubs (David Lindo)
Redwing, 16+ over Horsenden Hill, also Swallow, Stonechat & 2 Redpoll (Andy Culshaw)
Meadow Pipit, 5 by Millennium Dome (Gary McGuire)
Stonechat, 2 at Woolwich Common (Gary McGuire)
Siskin, 2 at Grange Waters, also Stonechat, 25 Wigeon & 5 Yellowhammers (Dave Morrison)

Oct 4
Ortolan Bunting at Sewardstone at TQ381989 (Phil Blatcher)
Lapland Bunting at Queen Mother Res on south side with Meadow Pipits (Birdguides)
Stonechat, 5+ at Wormwood Scrubs (Roy Nuttall)
Redwing, 10 over Brent Res, also Siskin & 2 House Martins (Andrew Self)
Golden Plover, 5 over QE2 Res flew west (Dave Harris)

Oct 3
Red-necked Phalarope at QE2 Res (Dave Harris)
Firecrest in Regent's Park in rose gardens, also 2 Redwings (Tony Duckett)
Redwing, 4 over Brent Res at 07:20 (Andrew Self)
Black-necked Grebe at Staines Res, also Golden Plover (Oliver Metcalf)
Black-necked Grebe at King George VI Res (Andrew Moon)
Green Sandpiper, 4 at Stanwell Moor, also 12 Snipe (Andrew Moon)
Common Buzzard over Staines Moor at 11:55 (Andrew Moon)
Redstart at Sewardstone (Ross Facer)

Oct 2
Leach's Petrel at QE2 Res, also Red-necked Phalarope (Dave Harris)
Sandwich Tern, 3 at Queen Mother Res, also 4 Little Gulls (Birdguides)
Little Gull at Beddington SF, also 2 Peregrines & Hobby (Johnny Allan)

Oct 1
Ortolan Bunting, 2 at Sewardstone Marsh - see photo, in hedge by A112 1/4 mile north of Hawes Lane car park at TQ385986, also Barred Warbler there briefly (David Darrell-Lambert, Sean Huggins)
Pectoral Sandpiper at Beddington SF, also Little Gull, Little Stint & Dunlin (Johnny Allan)
Redwing, 7 at Regent's Park, also 4 Siskins (Tony Duckett)
Yellow-legged Gull at Hampton Court, on west side of Hampton Court road bridge (Birdguides)

News Index