Honours Board 1947 - 2017


League Division 1
Season Winners Runners-Up Leading players (Team)/Average games won
2016/17Smithy Green ASema Mike Bradbury (Chapel en le Frith)96% Jordan Potts (Smithy Green A)94%
2015/16Smithy Green ASema Jordan Potts (Smithy Green A)96% Keith Deaville (Prestbury)87%
2014/15Poynton ASema Jordan Potts (Poynton A)96% Chris Pattison (Macclesfield TTC)93%
2013/14Poynton APrestbury Keith Deaville (Prestbury)93% Jordan Potts (Poynton A)91%
2012/13PrestburyPoynton B Tony Smith (Brookway Parrswood A)100% Keith Deaville (Prestbury)92%
2011/12Prestbury ASema Keith Deaville (Prestbury A)96% Marcus McNulty (Poynton B)81%
2010/11Prestbury APoynton B Keith Deaville (Prestbury A)94% Marcus McNulty (Poynton B)88%
2009/10Brookway Parrswood APoynton B Keith Deaville (Prestbury A)100% Ian Miller (Sema)88%
2008/09Brookway Parrswood ACPRO A Tony Bates (CPRO A)95% Tony Smith (Brookway Parrswood A)86%
2007/08C.P.R.O. A & Brookway Parrswood A. Paul Madden (Langley)93% Paul Walker (Sema)88%
2006/07C.P.R.O. ABrookway Parrswood A Erik Ekstrom (Albert Social)93% Tony Vaughan (CPRO A)89%
2005/06C.P.R.O. ASema Tony Vaughan (CPRO A)100% Keith Deaville (Langley)96%
2004/05C.P.R.O.Sema Tony Bates (C.P.R.O.)89% Paul Madden (Langley)87%
2003/04C.P.R.O.Parrswood Didsbury A Tony Whelan (Parrswood Didsbury A)92% Tony Smith (Parrswood Didsbury B)88%
2002/03C.P.R.O. AParrswood Didsbury A Ian Mathers (C.P.R.O. A)96% Huub Van Loon (C.P.R.O. A)94%
2001/02C.P.R.O.Parrswood Didsbury A Paul Madden (Beech Lane)97% Ian Mathers (C.P.R.O.)93%
2000/01C.P.R.O.Parrswood Didsbury A Phil Mayman (Bond Street)93% Ian Mathers (Beech Lane)88%
1999/00Beech LaneSema Group Paul Madden (Beech Lane)91% Ian Mathers (Beech Lane)90%
1998/99C.P.R.O. AOldfield A Tony Vaughan (CPRO A)100% Ian Mathers (Beech Lane)100%
1997/98Sema GroupC.P.R.O. A Eddie Griffiths (Sema Group)91% Huub Van Loon (CPRO A)84%
1996/97Smithy Green ASema Group Paul Madden (Beech Lane)98% Graham Tomlinson (Sema Group)86%
1995/96Sema GroupSmithy Green A Graham Tomlinson (Sema Group)98% Ian Gerrard (Smithy Green A)90%
1994/95Smithy Green ASema Group Tom Lang (Smithy Green A)90% Simon Mear (Beech Lane)83%
1993/94Smithy Green ASema Group A Tony Vaughan (Smithy Green A)94% Paul Heywood (Smithy Green A)92%
1992/93Smithy Green APoynton A Tony Vaughan (Smithy Green A)96% Steve Kewley (Poynton A)93%
1991/92Smithy Green AHolmes Chapel A Paul Heywood (Smithy Green A)94% Simon Mear (Beech Lane)83%
1990/91Smithy Green AHale Barns A Paul Ekstein (Hale Barns A)86% Paul Madden (Beech Lane)83%
1989/90Oldfield AHale Barns A Paul Ekstein (Hale Barns A)85% Peter Morley (Oldfield A)80%
1988/89Bramhall Park AOldfield A Phil Mayman (Bramhall Park A)96% Alan Crossley (Woodside A)77%
1987/88IcicalsBramhall Park A Roger Hampson (Icicals)100% Tony Vaughan (Icicals)91%
1986/87Bramhall Park ACheadle A Martin Thomson (Holmes Chapel A)94% Steve Lipniski (Bramhall Park A)94%
1985/86Bramhall Park ACheadle A Phil Mayman (Bramhall Park A)98% John Evans (Cheadle A)89%
1984/85Bramhall Park AC.A.P. A Andy Withers (Barclays A)100% Phil Mayman (Bramhall Park A)92%
1983/84Bramhall Park ACheadle A Phil Mayman (Bramhall Park A)98% John Evans (Cheadle A)87%
1982/83Hale Barns ARosebank Sports Colin Jacques (Hale Barns A)85% Steve Cox (Hale Barns A)81%
1981/82Bramhall Park ARosebank Sports Del Stalberg (Rosebank)97% John Evans (Bramhall Park A)95%
1980/81Rosebank SportsBramhall Park A Nick Thompson (Rosebank)90% Del Stalberg (Rosebank)87%
1979/80Harefield High ARosebank Sports A Nick Thompson (Rosebank A)86% Gary Wilson (Harefield High A)84%
1978/79Rosebank Sports ANat West Bank Peter Collister (Rosebank A)100% Dave Philpotts (CAP Northern A)91%
1977/78Rosebank Sports ANat West Bank Terry Turner (Rosebank A)87% Peter Collister (Rosebank A)86%
1976/77Rosebank Sports AWilmslow A Lou Moran (Rosebank)100% Del Stalberg (Rosebank)97%
1975/76Bramhall Park BBramhall Park A Dennis Sullivan (Bramhall Park B)98% D. Hall (Bramhall Park A)90%
1974/75Wilmslow SportsWilmslow A
1973/74Wilmslow A.
1972/73..
1971/72Tudor Rose AWilmslow A
1970/71Tudor Rose A.
1969/70Radbroke BTudor Rose B
1968/69Lindow ARadbroke A
1967/68Radbroke ALindow A
1966/67Boddingtons ARadbroke A
1965/66ICI ARadbroke A
1964/65Radbroke A.
1963/64ICI AWilmslow Congregational A
1962/63Wilmslow Guild AIlford A
1961/62Wilmslow Guild ABrook Lane Sunday School A
1960/61Wilmslow Guild ABrook Lane Sunday School A
1959/60Wilmslow Guild AWilmslow Guild B
1958/59Water Lane Methodists AAlderley Edge A
1957/58Wilmslow Guild AWilmslow Guild B
1956/57Lindow AWilmslow Guild A
1955/56..
1954/55Alderley Edge & Handforth AWilmslow Parish Youth Club A
1953/54Wilmslow Guild AAlderley Edge
1952/53Alderley Edge Scouts AAlderley Edge Methodists A
1951/52..
1950/51Alderley Edge ScoutsStyal A
1949/50Alderley Edge Methodists A.
1948/49Beacon Guild A.
1947/48Wilmslow AFCBeacon Guild A

Top of page

League Division 2
Season Winners Runners-Up Leading players (Team)/Average games won
2016/17Brookway CHale Barns A Batsaikhan Jamsram (Brookway C)96% Paul Doolan (Poynton B)93%
2015/16Chapel en le FrithBramhall Queensgate A Keith Brookbanks (Bramhall Queensgate A)92% Tim Boothman (Chapel en le Frith)83%
2014/15Smithy Green ABrookway C Clive Middleton (Smithy Green A)95% Wes Roper (Brookway C)93%
2013/14Bramhall Queensgate AAlbert Social B Rik Milne (Lindow A)92% Luke Davis (Bramhall Queensgate A)81%
2012/13Smithy Green ABrookway Parrswood C Clive Middleton (Smithy Green A)97% Steve Whittle (Heyes Grove)82%
2011/12Oldfield BHale Barns A Peter Bishop (Oldfield B)98% Steve Nightingale (Bramhall Queensgate)91%
2010/11Lindow BAlbert Social A David Day (Albert Social A)97% Feray Clark (Lindow B)90%
2009/10Bramhall QueensgateSmithy Green B Steve Nightingale (Bramhall Queensgate)89% Steve Whittle (Brookway Parrswood C)87%
2008/09Poynton CLindow A Anuu Batbold (Brookway Parrswood C)92% Andy Harrington (Hale Barns B)90%
2007/08Brookway Parrswood CPoynton C Jordan Potts (Poynton C)100% Darren Morgan (Brookway Parrswood C)90%
2006/07Smithy Green BGeorge Lane A Rob Taylor (CPRO B)85% Fran Marsden (George Lane A)81%
2005/06Poynton ABramhall Park A Pete Fowler (Poynton A)97% Alan Sheppard (Poynton A)87%
2004/05Bredbury St.Mark's ASmithy Green B Ian Miller (Bredbury St.Mark's A)100% Brian Kelly (Smithy Green C)80%
2003/04Smithy Green AHeaton Mersey Clive Middleton (Smithy Green A)88% Richard Mathers (Smithy Green A)86%
2002/03Brandon APrestbury A Derek Abbott (Prestbury A)98% Bob Holt (Brandon A)86%
2001/02Handforth Hall AGeorge Lane Mark Bagshawe (Handforth Hall A)97% Gary Wilson (Handforth Hall A)80%
2000/01Parrswood Didsbury CBrandon Mark Bagshawe (Handforth Hall A)94% Ray Statham (Parrswood Didsbury C)88%
1999/00Didsbury BSmithy Green B Anne Greenhough (Bond Street)88% Nev Norton (Didsbury B)87%
1998/99Handforth Hall ABrandon Nev Norton (Didsbury B)91% Steve Whittle (Didsbury C)89%
1997/98Didsbury COldfield B Anne Greenhough (Bond Street)93% Steve Whittle (Didsbury B)89%
1996/97WoodheysBrandon Bob Jones (Woodheys)91% Mark Plowright (Didsbury B)88%
1995/96Wilmslow BOldfield B Tony Bates (Wilmslow C)92% Bob Holt (Brandon)92%
1994/95Smithy Green BBramhall Park A Mark Storey (Smithy Green B)96% Roy Featherstone (Bramhall Park A)83%
1993/94DidsburyNat West A Bob Jones (Didsbury)85% Dave Stokes (Smithy Green B)77%
1992/93Bramhall Park AHale Barns A George Chan (Bramhall Park A)88% Roy Featherstone (Bramhall Park A)87%
1991/92PoyntonHandforth Hall A Don Leigh (Brandon)95% John France (Handforth Hall A)92%
1990/91Smithy Green BOldfield B Vic Chesham (Smithy Green B)96% Richard Mathers (Smithy Green B)93%
1989/90Holmes Chapel BHandforth Hall A Graham Simpson (Holmes Chapel B)98% Roy Featherstone (Bramhall Lane A)86%
1988/89Wilmslow ATudor Rose A Don Leigh (Brandon)94% Mark Storey (Wilmslow A)81%
1987/88Beech LaneHolmes Chapel B Pat Martin (Holmes Chapel B)92% Tim Barratt (Beech Lane)83%
1986/87Wilmslow ABarclays A Don Leigh (Cheadle D)89% Mark Aspden (Barclays A)83%
1985/86Cheadle BCheadle D Clive Middleton (Cheadle B)94% Don Leigh (Cheadle E)85%
1984/85British Aerospace AWoodside Alan Sheppard (Woodside)83% Harold Clayton (British Aerospace A)80%
1983/84Cheadle COldfield A Jim Conway (Cheadle C)81% Dave Peters (Hale Barns B)78%
1982/83Morley Green AWoodside John Mallinson (Morley Green A)97% Alan Sheppard (Woodside)87%
1981/82British Aerospace AWilmslow C Clive Forster (Barclays A)84% Dave Smith (Wilmslow C)78%
1980/81Cheadle Sports AC.A.P. (Northern) Steve Webb (Cheadle Sports A)97% Gary Fosbrook (Cheadle Sports A)96%
1979/80Wilmslow BWilmslow Police A Austin Taylor (Morley Heyes)100% Anthony Braddock (Wilmslow Police A)92%
1978/79Handforth HallHale Barns A Adrian Wontner (Hale Barns A)96% Gary Wilson (Handforth Hall)93%
1977/78C.A.P. (Northern) ATudor Rose A Dave Philpotts (CAP Northern A)100% Graham Thorp (Tudor Rose A)90%
1976/77Wilmslow CFulshaw Eileen Edwards (Fulshaw)94% Graham Simpson (Cheadle)93%
1975/76Freight LinkTudor Rose A Alan Eaton (Freight Link)95% A. Alexander (Wilmslow D)93%
1974/75Wilmslow PoliceWilmslow D
1973/74..
1972/73..
1970/71..
1969/70Radbroke CWilmslow D
1968/69Lindow DWilmslow Grammer School B
1967/68Wilmslow Grammer School ARadbroke B
1966/67ABC Television BLindow E
1965/66Wilmslow Congregational ALindow D
1964/65..
1963/64Lindow B.
1962/63Mobberley Boys School AStyal A
1961/62Rajah ADavid Lewis Colony
1960/61Brook Lane Sunday School BDavid Lewis Colony A
1959/60Brook Lane Sunday School BICI B
1958/59Alderley Edge BMobberley Boys School B
1957/58Mobberley Boys School BWilmslow Guild C
1956/57Wilmslow Parish Church BBrook Lane Sunday School A
1955/56..
1954/55Wilmslow Parish Youth Club BWilmslow Guild C
1953/54Handforth Tennis BWilmslow Parish Church B
1952/53..
1951/52..
1950/51Water Lane Methodists B.
1949/50Alderley Edge Methodists B
1948/49..

Top of page

League Division 3
Season Winners Runners-Up Leading players (Team)/Average games won
2016/17Lindow ACustoms & Excise Mark Rhodes (Lindow A)94% Owen Sherborne (Lindow A)94%
2015/16Poynton BBramhall Park A Paul Doolan (Poynton B)88% Mark Findlow (Bramhall Park C)82%
2014/15Smithy Green BLindow A Ian Fletcher (Smithy Green B & C)92% Ivan Perry (Smithy Green B)88%
2013/14AffinityBramhall Queensgate B Andrea Kennedy (Affinity)95% Jon Shaw (Bramhall Park B)91%
2012/13Smithy Green BPoynton D Kevin Pitchford (Smithy Green B)91% Andy Aldridge (Poynton D)90%
2011/12Customs & ExcisePoynton C Harry Garside (Customs & Excise)90% Dave Ball (Poynton C)87%
2010/11Albert Social BRomiley Cricket Club Diana Twist (Albert Social B)92% Nick Barber (Albert Social B)89%
2009/10Bramhall Park AAlbert Social Dave Clark (Bramhall Park A)89% Adam Rowland-Jones (Poynton D)87%
2008/09Smithy Green CAlbert Social B Rick Harrop (Albert Social B)92% Richard Mathers (Smithy Breen C)84%
2007/08Brookway Parrswood DHale Barns B Steve Whittle (Brookway Parrswood D)96% Anuu Batbold (Brookway Parrswood D)93%
2006/07Poynton CBramhall Park B John Potts (Poynton C)98% Jordan Potts (Poynton C)92%
2005/06Handforth Hall BC.P.R.O. B Rob Taylor (C.P.R.O. B)98% Glynn Walker (Handforth Hall B)89%
2004/05Lindow AHandforth Hall B Rob Taylor (PPA)89% Sam Wallinger (Lindow A)88%
2003/04Handforth Hall BParrswood Didsbury C Keith Dale (Parrswood Didsbury C)90% Alan Summerfield (Handforth Hall B)89%
2002/03Royal Oak BLindow B Ron Mitchell (George Lane B)88% Dave Peters (Hale Barns B)88%
2001/02Handforth Hall BPrestbury A Derek Abbott (Prestbury A)100% Tim Hazelhurst (Prestbury A)90%
2000/01Lindow AHale Barns B Tim Hazelhurst (Prestbury A)96% Maurice Derbyshire (Bramhall Park B)87%
1999/00Handforth Hall BBramhall Park B Alan Summerfield (Handforth Hall B)87% Matthew Coups (Bramhall Park A)86%
1998/99Heaton MerseyBond Street Anne Greenhough (Bond Street)95% Barry Morgan (Heaton Mersey)94%
1997/98Handforth Hall BC.P.R.O. B Vic Chesham (Bramhall Park C)95% Jon Ryle (Handforth Hall B)94%
1996/97Ryecroft ParkWilmslow F Allan Jordan (Ryecroft Park)96% Geoff Burroughs (Ryecroft Park)95%
1995/96Wilmslow EDidsbury B Mark Plowright (Didsbury B)100% Nick Thompson (Wilmslow E)92%
1994/95Hale Barns BBramhall Park B Graham Thorp (Bramhall Park B)96% Dave Peters (Hale Barns B)87%
1993/94Wilmslow DRyecroft Park Tony Bates (Wilmslow D)100% Dave Williamson (Wilmslow E)83%
1992/93Wilmslow CNat West A Steve Miller (Nat West A)93% Peter Jepson (Nat West A)92%
1991/92Bramhall Park ABramhall Park B George Chan (Bramhall Park A)97% Graham Thorp (Bramhall Park A)96%
1990/91Poynton SportsIlford A Graham Thorp (Bramhall Lane A)95% Harold Kennerley (Ilford A)88%
1989/90Hale Barns DWilmslow C Wee Lam Chew (Barclays A)93% Eric Harrington (Hale Barns D)84%
1988/89Oldfield BHolmes Chapel B Roy Featherstone (Bramhall Lane A)91% Graham Thorp (Bramhall Lane A)84%
1987/88Hale Barns DHale Barns E Peter Heathcote (Woodside B)96% Dave Peters (Hale Barns D)86%
1986/87Holmes Chapel BNat West Stationery Store A Roy Featherstone (Nat West Stat Store A)97% Tony Brough (Holmes Chapel B)93%
1985/86Oldfield BHale Barns C Gary Merrell (Oldfield B)91% Geoff Hatton (Oldfield B)90%
1984/85Wilmslow Sports ACheadle D Tim Barratt (Wilmslow Sports A)96% Mark Bennett (Nat West A)93%
1983/84Wilmslow CSeaton Sands A Graham Thorp (Seaton Sands A)100% John Currie (Wilmslow C)88%
1982/83Cheadle Sports CBritish Aerospace B Alan Steadman (Handforth Hall A)92% Gerald Legg (Cheadle C)91%
1981/82Brown LaneStyal POC Vince Buller (Brown Lane)89% Jack Watson (Styal POC)83%
1980/81Barclays Radbroke AWoodford Vic Chesham (Bramhall Queensgate)100% Clive Forster (Barclays A)93%
1979/80Hale Barns BBrown Lane Barry Davies (Hale Barns C)97% Pat Shaw (Brown Lane)96%
1978/79Harefield HighWilmslow D Ian Dodsworth (Harefield High)100% Paul Dodsworth (Harefield High)100%
1977/78ICI BWilmslow D Jon Hunt (ICI B)95% Derek Shute (CAP Northern B)95%
1961/62Alderley Edge AWater Lane Methodists
1960/61Water Lane Methodists AWater Lane Methodists B
1959/60Mobberley Boys School CDavid Lewis Colony
1956/57Mobberley Boys SchoolICI D

Top of page

League Division 4
Season Winners Runners-Up Leading players (Team)/Average games won
2007/08Bramhall Queensgate BPrestbury B John Pickford (Bramhall Queensgate B)97% Loz Chapman (UEW)91%
2006/07Brookway Parrswood CLianeca Anuu Batbold (Brookway Parrswood C)98% Neil Pennington (Lianeca)87%
2005/06Poynton CBramhall Park C John Potts (Poynton C)100% Jordan Potts (Poynton C)95%
2004/05Prestbury BIlford John Hutchinson (Ilford)100% John Potts (Poynton C)100%
2003/04Lindow CPPA Rob Taylor (PPA)100% John Hutchinson (Ilford)93%
2002/03Bramhall Park DPoynton C Rob Taylor (C.P.R.O. B)97% Martin Eagle (Bramhall Park D)94%
2001/02Handforth Hall CBramhall Park D Paul Rogers (Bramhall Park D)96% Martin Johnson (Handforth Hall C)89%
2000/01Raven APoynton D Jamie Rowan (Raven A)92% Adam Rowland-Jones (Poynton D)91%
1999/00Handforth Hall CPrestbury Paul Rogers (Bramhall Park C)91% Brian Durrant (Prestbury)90%
1998/99Lindow CIlford Dave Cocker (Lindow C)97% Dave Williamson (Ilford)96%
1997/98Handforth Hall CPoynton C Brian Hudson (Poynton C)93% David Malcolm (Handforth Hall C)90%
1995/96Bramhall Park CDidsbury C Vic Chesham (Bramhall Park C)100% Cliff Murgatroyd (Bramhall Park C)92%
1994/95Handforth Hall CIlford David Malcolm (Handforth Hall C)88% Roger Vardon (Ilford)88%
1993/94Disley ABramhall Park C Karen Lockwood (Disley A)98% Alistair Waterhouse (Disley A)98%
1992/93Handforth Hall BNat West B Lawrence Saddoo (Ciba-Geigy)90% Richard Harrop (Handforth Hall B)87%
1991/92Sema Group BDisley A Dave Stephenson (Sema Group B)100% Steve Parker (Sema Group B)95%
1990/91Bramhall Park BWilmslow E Dave Stephenson (Sema Group B)100% Matthew Coups (Bramhall Park B)93%
1989/90Holmes Chapel CCheadle D William Gill (Bramhall Lane C)94% Matthew Coups (Bramhall Park B)93%
1988/89Cheadle DBarclays A Gerald Legg (Cheadle D)100% Jim Conway (Cheadle D)97%
1987/88Bramhall Lane ABramhall Lane B Graham Thorp (Bramhall Lane A)100% Gerald Legg (Cheadle E)90%
1986/87Woodside BHolmes Chapel C Peter Heathcote (Woodside B)97% Hugh Finn (Handforth Hall B)91%
1985/86Tudor Rose BNat West Stationery Store Bob Ellison (Nat West Stat Store)96% Harry Reid (Wilmslow E)94%
1984/85Holmes Chapel YCBarclays B Wee Lam Chew (Barclays B)98% Peter Williams (Holmes Chapel YC)90%
1983/84Tudor Rose BBritish Aerospace C Ross Crook (Tudor Rose B)86% Steve Miller (Oldfield B)85%
1982/83Wilmslow FBarclays Radbroke B Wee Lam Chew (Barclays B)83% Chris Clemmow (Dean Row)83%
1981/82Handforth Hall ABritish Aerospace B Mark Ratcliffe (British Aerospace B)91% Hughie Hodge (British Aerospace B)90%
1980/81Styal POCHale Barns E Jack Watson (Styal POC)100% Louise Willsher (Styal POC)93%
1979/80Wilmslow EHandforth Hall J. Southcombe (Handforth Hall)97% Mark Bagshawe (Handforth Hall)95%
1978/79Hale Barns BBramhall Park C Tim Prestwich (Barclays Wilmslow)100% P. Curly (David Lewis)94%

Top of page

League Division 5
Season Winners Runners-Up Leading players (Team)/Average games won
1988/89Wilmslow EC.A.P. B Stan Sexton (Wilmslow E)93% Ken Rothwell (Nat West B)92%
1987/88Ciba-GeigyCheadle F Albert Ellison (Cheadle F)95% Clive Heys (Ciba-Geigy)88%
1986/87Nat West CBramhall Lane B Albert Ellison (Cheadle F)97% Stan Sexton (Bramhall Lane B)95%
1985/86Nat West BBramhall Lane B Sherry Lowe (Holmes Chapel D)88% Andy Harrington (Hale Barns F)88%
1984/85Bramhall Park BHale Barns F Albert Ellison (Cheadle E)100% Roger Parker (Hale Barns F)93%
1983/84Wilmslow PoliceNat West B Jim Buckley (Wilmslow Police)95% David Robinson (Wilmslow Police)94%
1982/83British Aerospace DNat West A Brian Cook (Bramhall Park B)100% David Robinson (Wilmslow Police)97%
1981/82Seaton SandsC.A.P. (Northern) B Peter Buckley (Seaton Sands)92% John McAnally (CAP Northern B)89%

Top of page

Division 1 Team Doubles
Season Winners Runners-Up
2016/17SemaOldfield A
2015/16Smithy Green ASema
2014/15SemaPoynton A
2013/14Poynton AOldfield A
2012/13Poynton BPrestbury
2011/12Poynton BSema
2010/11SemaPoynton B
2009/10No competition
2008/09No competition
2007/08No competition
2006/07C.P.R.O. APrestbury A
2005/06No competition
2004/05C.P.R.O.Bond Street
2003/04C.P.R.O.Oldfield
2002/03C.P.R.O. AOldfield
2001/02Bond StreetC.P.R.O.
2000/01C.P.R.O.Beech Lane
1999/00C.P.R.O.Oldfield
1998/99C.P.R.O. ASmithy Green A
1997/98Oldfield ABeech Lane
1996/97Sema GroupOldfield A
1995/96Oldfield ASmithy Green A
1994/95Smithy Green ABeech Lane
1993/94Smithy Green ASema Group A
1992/93Sema Group ASmithy Green A
1991/92Holmes Chapel ASema Group A
1990/91Smithy Green AHolmes Chapel A
1989/90Oldfield ABramhall Park A
1988/89Bramhall Park ABeech Lane
1987/88No competition 
1986/87Holmes Chapel ABramhall Park A
1985/86Bramhall Park AHolmes Chapel A
1984/85RosebankCheadle A
1983/84Bramhall Park ACheadle A
1982/83Rosebank SportsC.A.P. (Northern) A
1981/82Rosebank SportsBramhall Park A
1980/81Rosebank SportsBramhall Park B
1979/80Harefield High ARosebank Sports A
1978/79No competition 
1977/78Nat West BankRosebank Sports A

Top of page

Division 2 Team Doubles
Season Winners Runners-Up
2016/17Brookway CPoynton B
2015/16Bramhall Queensgate AAffinity
2014/15Brookway CAffinity A
2013/14Bramhall Queensgate ACustoms & Excise
2012/13Brookway Parrswood CBramhall Queensgate
2011/12Oldfield BAlbert Social B
2010/11Lindow ACustoms & Excise
2009/10No competition
2008/09No competition
2007/08Brookway Parrswood CPoynton B
2006/07George Lane AHale Barns A
2005/06No competition
2004/05Brandon BHale Barns A
2003/04George LanePoynton B
2002/03Hale Barns ABrandon B
2001/02George LaneHandforth Hall A
2000/01BrandonBramhall Park A
1999/00Didsbury BHale Barns A
1998/99BrandonHale Barns A
1997/98Oldfield BDidsbury B
1996/97Poynton BBramhall Park B
1995/96Wilmslow CPoynton B
1994/95Handforth Hall AOldfield B
1993/94No competition 
1992/93Wilmslow ABramhall Park A
1991/92PoyntonBrandon
1990/91Smithy Green BHale Barns B
1989/90Oldfield BWilmslow B
1988/89Wilmslow AWilmslow B
1987/88Holmes Chapel BBeech Lane
1986/87Wilmslow ACheadle D
1985/86Cheadle BWilmslow B
1984/85British Aerospace AWoodside
1983/84Hale Barns BBritish Aerospace A
1982/83Morley Green AOldfield
1981/82Morley Green AWilmslow C
1980/81Cheadle Sports AHale Barns B
1979/80Harefield High BWilmslow Police
1978/79No competition 
1977/78Wilmslow BTudor Rose A

Top of page

Division 3 Team Doubles
Season Winners Runners-Up
2016/17Lindow AAlbert Social D
2015/16Albert Social CCustoms & Excise
2014/15Lindow AAffinity B
2013/14AffinityHeyes Grove
2012/13Final not played
2011/12Customs & ExciseSmithy Green C
2010/11Albert Social BRomiley Cricket Club
2009/10No competition
2008/09No competition
2007/08Hale Barns CBrookway Parrswood D
2006/07Poynton CBramhall Park C
2005/06George Lane BHandforth Hall B
2004/05Lindow APPA
2003/04Handforth Hall BLindow B
2002/03Lindow BGeorge Lane B
2001/02Prestbury AHandforth Hall B
2000/01Lindow ABAe Systems
1999/00Bramhall Park BLindow B
1998/99Handforth Hall BBramhall Park B
1997/98Handforth Hall BHale Barns B
1996/97Ryecroft ParkWilmslow F
1995/96Didsbury BWilmslow E
1994/95Hale Barns BWilmslow D
1993/94Wilmslow DBarclays
1992/93Nat West AWilmslow C
1991/92Bramhall Park ABarclays
1990/91Ilford APoynton Sports
1989/90Wilmslow CCiba-Geigy
1988/89Bramhall Lane AWilmslow C
1987/88Hale Barns DIlford A
1986/87Nat West Stationery Store AHale Barns C
1985/86Holmes Chapel BHale Barns C
1984/85Nat West AWilmslow Sports B
1983/84Seaton Sands AWilmslow C
1982/83British Aerospace BWilmslow D
1981/82Styal POCWilmslow D
1980/81Barclays Radbroke AIlford
1979/80Barclays RadbrokeHale Barns B
1978/79No competition 
1977/78ICI BBramhall Park B

Top of page

Division 4 Team Doubles
Season Winners Runners-Up
2007/08UEWPrestbury B
2006/07Brookway Parrswood CLindow C
2005/06LianecaBramhall Park D
2004/05Prestbury BPoynton C
2003/04PPAPoynton C
2002/03Bramhall Park DPrestbury B
2001/02Bramhall Park CRaven B
2000/01Poynton DPark Valley
1999/00Handforth Hall CBramhall Park C
1998/99Lindow CAvro International
1997/98Handforth Hall CPoynton D
1995/96Bramhall Park CHandforth Hall D
1994/95IlfordHale Barns C
1993/94Disley AHale Barns C
1992/93Nat West BHandforth Hall B
1991/92Hale Barns ENat West B
1990/91Sema Group B 
1989/90Cheadle DBramhall Park B
1988/89Cheadle DBarclays A
1987/88Bramhall Lane AHale Barns G
1986/87Bramhall Lane AHandforth Hall B
1985/86Tudor Rose BNat West Stationery Store
1984/85Barclays BHolmes Chapel Youth Centre
1983/84British Aerospace CTudor Rose B
1982/83Wilmslow FTudor Rose B
1981/82Handforth Hall AHandforth Hall B
1980/81Styal POCHale Barns E
1979/80Wilmslow EHandforth Hall

Top of page

Division 5 Team Doubles
Season Winners Runners-Up
1988/89C.A.P. BWilmslow E
1987/88Ciba-GeigyCheadle F
1986/87Bramhall Lane BCheadle F
1985/86Nat West CNat West B
1984/85Hale Barns FSeaton Sands B
1983/84Barclays Radbroke CWilmslow Police
1982/83British Aerospace DNat West B
1981/82Cheadle Sports DKnutsford ATC

Top of page

Division 1 Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
1996/97Mark StoreyNeil Stevenson
1995/96Paul MaddenMark Storey
1994/95Paul MaddenRaimo Allen
1993/94Paul MaddenSimon Mear
1992/93Paul HeywoodTony Vaughan
1991/92Tony VaughanMark Storey
1990/91Tony VaughanPhil Mayman
1989/90Phil MaymanMark Storey
1988/89Guy WadsworthLee Wolfe
1987/88Tony VaughanPhil Mayman
1986/87Phil MaymanPeter Morley
1985/86No competition 
1984/85Phil MaymanMartin Thomson
1983/84Phil MaymanDel Stalberg
1982/83Dave StringerDerek Harnden
1981/82Del StalbergJohn Evans

Top of page

Division 2 Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
1996/97Nigel ShepherdAndy Johnson
1995/96Rob CorbyTony Bates
1994/95Tony SlingerMark Storey
1993/94Harry ReidBob Jones
1992/93George ChanColin Jacques
1991/92Akash KapoorBrian Cook
1990/91Rob CorbyRay Rigby
1989/90Barry BrocklehurstSteve Miller
1988/89Malcolm WilliamsonMark Storey
1987/88Tony BroughTim Barratt
1986/87Neil MalyonMark Storey
1985/86No competition 
1984/85Mark StoreyAlan Sheppard
1983/84Harold ClaytonNigel Shepherd
1982/83Jonathan CrosslandEileen Edwards
1981/82Clive ForsterPaddy O'Neill

Top of page

Division 3 Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
1996/97Jack LeechAllan Jordan
1995/96Andy StephensonJon Ryle
1994/95Andy HarringtonGordon Riley
1993/94Tony BatesStuart Jefferis
1992/93Ray RigbyMike Bayley
1991/92George ChanRicky Kumar
1990/91Brian HudsonFrank Barlow
1989/90Mike AbercrombieWee Lam Chew
1988/89Chris HaylerAndy Harrington
1987/88Harold KennerleyAndy Harrington
1986/87Ray RigbyEric Harrington
1985/86No competition 
1984/85Mark BennettStuart Brown
1983/84Graham ThorpStan Rose
1982/83Chris LawsonDerek Ward
1981/82Ray DowthwaiteTony Eadsforth

Top of page

Division 4 Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
1995/96Paul OglethorpeDave Bell
1994/95Martin EagleJonathan Eagle
1993/94Karen LockwoodAlistair Waterhouse
1992/93Alistair WaterhouseRichard Harrop
1991/92Dave StephensonAndrew Nixson
1990/91Matthew CoupsHayden Bailey
1989/90Matthew CoupsWilliam Gill
1988/89Jim ConwayWee Lam Chew
1987/88Lee WolfeIan Phillips
1986/87Chris HaylerAndy Harrington
1985/86No competition 
1984/85Chris EdwardsStuart Jefferis
1983/84Ross CrookMargaret Jones
1982/83Mark StoreyMike Gough
1981/82Mike AbercrombieKevin Charles

Top of page

Division 5 Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
1988/89Ray WhalleyNeil Print
1987/88Nigel SonghurstAlbert Ellison
1986/87Andrew HillRay Whalley
1985/86No competition 
1984/85Andy MayerRoger Parker
1983/84Jim BuckleyAndrew Cook
1982/83Dave McKinneyMartin Harvey
1981/82Scott ThompsonMark Storey

Top of page

Wellens Cup
Season Winners Runners-Up
2016/17Smithy Green ABramhall Queensgate A
2015/16Poynton BBramhall Park A
2014/15Albert Social ABramhall Park A
2013/14Wilmslow EaglesPrestbury
2012/13Romiley Cricket ClubBramhall Park C
2011/12DavenportPoynton D
2010/11Brookway Parrswood CBrookway Parrswood B
2009/10OldfieldSmithy Green D
2008/09Poynton BAlbert Social A
2007/08UEWHale Barns B
2006/07Poynton DBramhall Queensgate B
2005/06Bramhall Park BGeorge Lane B
2004/05Bramhall Park BSmithy Green A
2003/04Parrswood Didsbury CHale Barns A
2002/03Poynton CCPRO A
2001/02Raven ARoyal Oak A
2000/01Prestbury ASema
1999/00Beech LaneC.P.R.O.
1998/99Poynton CRyecroft Park
1997/98Oldfield ASmithy Green A
1996/97Oldfield ABeech Lane
1995/96Beech LaneBrandon
1994/95Oldfield AWilmslow A
1993/94Oldfield ABrandon
1992/93Nat West AOldfield A
1991/92Smithy Green AWilmslow A
1990/91Wilmslow EHale Barns B
1989/90Beech LanePoynton Sports
1988/89Bramhall Lane ABeech Lane
1987/88Bramhall Lane COldfield A
1986/87Bramhall Park AHolmes Chapel B
1985/86CranageHale Barns F
1984/85Cheadle DBramhall Park A
1983/84Wilmslow BWilmslow F
1982/83Wilmslow FMorley Green B
1981/82Wilmslow GC.A.P. (Northern) A
1980/81Hale Barns BBarclays Radbroke A
1979/80Wilmslow EWilmslow B
1978/79Handforth HallNat West Bank
1977/78 Wilmslow SportsRosebank Sports A
1976/77Wilmslow BI.C.I. A
1975/76Bramhall Park AWilmslow B

Top of page

Wellens Plate
Season Winners Runners-Up
2016/17Brookway CBramhall Park A
2015/16Bramhall Queensgate AAlbert (ex Heyes Grove)
2014/15Affinity AHale Barns A
2013/14Brookway AAffinity
2012/13Oldfield CPrestbury
2011/12Prestbury ASmithy Green C
2010/11Prestbury AAlbert Social A
2009/10Ashton EaglesHale Barns C
2008/09Brookway Parrswood CPoynton A
2007/08Bramhall Queensgate BNLS
2006/07Prestbury ABramhall Park C
2005/06Smithy Green ARailway Inn
2004/05Brandon BPrestbury B
2003/04Hale Barns BSema
2002/03Royal Oak AHale Barns C
2001/02C.P.R.O.Bramhall Park C
2000/01Handforth Hall COldfield
1999/00Smithy Green AAvro International
1998/99Poynton DHandforth Hall A
1997/98Handforth Hall BHale Barns B
1996/97Hale Barns AWilmslow D
1995/96Smithy Green AOldfield B
1994/95Beech LaneBarclays
1993/94Wilmslow ASmithy Green A
1992/93Wilmslow AWilmslow B
1991/92Bramhall Park ASema Group B
1990/91Ilford ABritish Aerospace
1989/90Oldfield AHolmes Chapel A
1988/89Holmes Chapel BCheadle D
1987/88Wilmslow AHolmes Chapel C
1986/87Hale Barns FOldfield A
1985/86Cheadle DWoodside
1984/85Cheadle CBarclays A
1983/84Seaton Sands BWilmslow A
1982/83Wilmslow GWoodside
1981/82Cheadle AWilmslow F
1980/81Wilmslow FSeaton Sands
1979/80Morley HeyesHarefield High B

Top of page

President's Cup Ernest Johnson Cup
Season Winner Winner
2016/17Not awardedPaul Doolan
2015/16Not awardedNot awarded
2014/15Not awardedNot awarded
2013/14Sian SlifkinNot awarded
2012/13Gordon BeattieKeith Deaville
2011/12Not awardedNot awarded
2010/11Not awardedNot awarded
2009/10Not awardedNot awarded
2008/09Peter BeazleyNot awarded
2007/08Not awardedNot awarded
2006/07CPRO AJordan Potts
2005/06Poynton CCPRO A
2004/05Not awardedIan Miller
2003/04Not awardedNot awarded
2002/03Eric HarringtonPark Valley B
2001/02Not awardedMark Bagshawe
2000/01Not awardedNot awarded
1999/00Ian GerrardBrian Hudson
1998/99Not awardedMargaret Jones
1997/98Brian HudsonRay Statham
1996/97Peter MorleyNot awarded
1995/96Tony CollierGraham Tomlinson
1994/95John SquireTony Collier & Peter Morley
1993/94John CrowtherTony Vaughan
1992/93Paul OglethorpeKaren Lockwood
1991/92Roy Bennett & Alan Sheppard
1990/91Oldfield Table Tennis Club
1989/90Richard Symonds
1988/89Chris Parker
1987/88Anne Clayton
1986/87Andy Johnson
1985/86Colin Jefferis
1984/85Eileen Edwards
1983/84Not awarded
1982/83Richard Mathers
1981/82John Currie
1980/81Myrna Essayan

Top of page

Open (Band 1) Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
2017/18Ryan ChoongMatthew Goldie
2016/17Kyan ChinKeith Deaville
2015/16No competition
2014/15No competition
2013/14No competition
2012/13No competition
2011/12Tony SmithTony Bates
2010/11No competition
2009/10No competition
2008/09Tony SmithPaul Walker
2007/08Paul WalkerTony Whelan
2006/07No competition
2005/06Erik EkstromPaul Walker
2004/05No competition
2003/04Tony VaughanTony Bates
2002/03Ian MathersSimon Mear
2001/02Paul MaddenIan Mathers
2000/01Paul MaddenTony Bates
1976/77Lou MoranDel Stalberg
1975/76Clive DewisonJohn Snelius
1974/75Denis BootNeil Malyon
1973/74Graham ThorpRon Wellens
1972/73Phil MaymanGraham Thorp
1971/72Ray WoodsGraham Thorp
1970/71Fritz PflegerLes Taylor
1969/70Colin BoothwayLes Taylor
1968/69Ian FacerColin Boothway

Top of page

Men's Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
1999/00Paul MaddenIan Mathers
1998/99Phil MaymanTony Vaughan
1997/98Paul MaddenPhil Mayman
1996/97Paul MaddenPhil Mayman
1995/96Graham TomlinsonPaul Madden
1994/95Tony VaughanSimon Mear
1993/94Tony VaughanPaul Heywood
1992/93Paul HeywoodSimon Mear
1991/92Paul HeywoodPeter Morley
1990/91Peter MorleySteve Miller
1989/90Phil MaymanPeter Morley
1988/89Paul HeywoodPeter Morley
1987/88Tony VaughanPhil Mayman
1986/87Phil MaymanSteve Lipniski
1985/86Martin ThomsonSteve Lipniski
1984/85Phil MaymanSteve Lipniski
1983/84Phil MaymanDel Stalberg
1982/83Martin WhyattDerek Harnden
1981/82John EvansNick Thompson
1980/81Nick ThompsonGary Wilson
1979/80Martin WhyattColin Jacques
1978/79Ian NeildPaul Jordan
1977/78Lou MoranPeter Collister
1967/68..
1966/67..
1965/66J WheatleyR Whalley
1964/65..
1963/64D BarnesJ Durante
1962/63A SugdenJ Devanti
1961/62..
1960/61B HolmesK Devereux
1959/60Douglas HulmeP Bond
1958/59..
1957/58H BebbingtonG Barnes
1956/57D MoirMax Essayan
1955/56Douglas HulmeM Bebbington
1954/55Douglas HulmeDavid Maund
1953/54David MaundDouglas Hulme
1952/53B BowersMax Essayan
1951/52D MoirB Bowers
1950/51D MoirMax Essayan
1949/50..
1948/49John WorsleyD Moir
1947/48..

Top of page

Ladies Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
2017/18No competition
2016/17No competition
2015/16No competition
2014/15No competition
2013/14No competition
2012/13No competition
2011/12No competition
2010/11No competition
2009/10No competition
2008/09No competition
2007/08No competition
2006/07No competition
2005/06Carole BlackLiz Pennington
2004/05No competition
2003/04Gillian SpraggDorita Jones
2002/03Liz PenningtonDorita Jones
2001/02Lorna HarperDorita Jones
2000/01Carole JonesDorita Jones
1999/00Carole JonesLillian Hamlett
1998/99Carole JonesMargaret Jones
1997/98No competition
1996/97No competition
1995/96Margaret JonesYvonne Slinger
1994/95No competition
1993/94Karen LockwoodAnne Clayton
1992/93Karen LockwoodYvonne Slinger
1991/92Margaret JonesYvonne Slinger
1990/91Anne ClaytonBeryl Beattie
1989/90Anne GreenhoughAlison Blackwell
1988/89Jill SchofieldEileen Edwards
1987/88Eileen EdwardsAnne Clayton
1986/87Eileen EdwardsAnne Clayton
1985/86Margaret JonesEileen Edwards
1984/85Lynn HarrisonAnn Williamson
1983/84Lynn HarrisonMargaret Jones
1982/83Lynn HarrisonEileen Edwards
1981/82Margaret JonesMyrna Essayan
1980/81Eileen EdwardsLoraine Emery
1979/80Eileen EdwardsViv Wilson
1978/79Viv WilsonEileen Edwards
1977/78Eileen EdwardsSheree Hamer
1976/77..
1975/76..
1974/75..
1973/74..
1972/73..
1971/72..
1970/71..
1969/70..
1968/69..
1967/68..
1966/67..
1965/66D OsbornJ Chambers
1964/65..
1963/64..
1962/63A MoultL Russell
1961/62..
1960/61..
1959/60L RussellJ Hulme
1958/59..
1957/58Wendy JacksonWH Cook
1956/57J TaylorV Cook
1955/56Wendy JacksonJ Taylor
1954/55Wendy JacksonDC Foster
1953/54Wendy JacksonPat Partington
1952/53Wendy JacksonSM Young
1951/52P TurnerSylvia Massey
1950/51Sylvia MasseyLightfoot
1949/50..
1948/49A MaylandB Smith
1947/48..

Top of page

Veteran Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
2017/18No competition
2016/17No competition
2015/16No competition
2014/15No competition
2013/14No competition
2012/13No competition
2011/12No competition
2010/11No competition
2009/10No competition
2008/09Tony BatesPaul Walker
2007/08Tony BatesPaul Walker
2006/07No competition
2005/06Paul WalkerClive Slifkin
2004/05No competition
2003/04Simon MearTony Vaughan
2002/03Ian MathersSimon Mear
2001/02Ian MathersGordon Beattie
2000/01Bob JonesGordon Beattie
1999/00Phil MaymanGordon Beattie
1998/99Tony VaughanMalcolm Birrell
1997/98Phil MaymanEddie Griffiths
1996/97Phil MaymanGraham Tomlinson
1995/96Graham TomlinsonTony Slinger
1994/95Tony SlingerHarry Reid
1993/94Colin JacquesGordon Beattie
1992/93Alan SheppardJim Findlow
1991/92Jim FindlowBrian Cook
1990/91Colin JacquesRichard Mathers
1989/90Paul EksteinColin Jacques
1988/89Bob HoltColin Jacques
1987/88Colin JacquesBob Holt
1986/87Bob HoltAlan Summerfield
1985/86Jack HarringtonBob Holt
1984/85Bob HoltColin Jacques
1983/84Bob HoltColin Jacques
1982/83Bob HoltJohn Mallinson
1981/82Derek WebsterColin Jacques
1980/81Vic CheshamEileen Edwards
1979/80Colin JacquesJohn Currie
1978/79Neil MalyonEric Harrington
1977/78Maurice ArrowsmithEileen Edwards
1976/77Neil MalyonMike Robins

Top of page

Junior Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
2017/18Ryan ChoongKevin Ye
2016/17No competition
2015/16No competition
2014/15No competition
2013/14No competition
2012/13No competition
2011/12No competition
2010/11No competition
2009/10No competition
2008/09No competition
2007/08No competition
2006/07No competition
2005/06Neil PenningtonCallum Oldfield
2004/05No competition
2003/04Damien HindsNeil Pennington
2002/03Neil PenningtonBobby Buckland
2001/02Adam Rowland-JonesRobbie Parry
2000/01Adam Rowland-JonesMatthew Rogers
1999/00Ross McCallDaniel Gillespie
1998/99Paul PownallPaul Sabin
1997/98Paul PownallDavid Radford
1996/97Paul PownallDarren Trinder
1995/96Yvonne SlingerPaul Pownall
1994/95No competition
1993/94Karen LockwoodYvonne Slinger
1992/93Karen LockwoodYvonne Slinger
1991/92Yvonne SlingerAnna Pashley
1990/91No competition
1989/90Matthew CoupsChris Fisher
1988/89Chris FletcherKevin Beales
1987/88Lee WolfeAndy Harrington
1986/87Lee ThomasChris Hayler
1985/86Martin ThomsonPeter Morley
1984/85Martin ThomsonSteve Lipniski
1983/84Mark BagshaweMartin Thomson
1982/83Lynn HarrisonMark Storey
1981/82Mark BagshaweChris Clemmow
1980/81Nick ThompsonGary Wilson
1979/80Viv WilsonGary Wilson
1978/79Viv WilsonIan Dodsworth
1977/78Terry TurnerMike Bayley
1976/77Terry TurnerTony Turner
1969/70RK SimpsonJ Hook Jr
1968/69Barry PigotNigel England

Top of page

Open Doubles
Season Winners Runners-Up
2017/18Keith Deaville & Simon MearKyan Chin & Miles Benjamin
2016/17Keith Deaville & Simon MearYaroslav Zubets & Norris Fung
2015/16No competition
2014/15No competition
2013/14No competition
2012/13No competition
2011/12Tony Smith & Tony BatesRaimo Allen & Adam Rowland-Jones
2010/11No competition
2009/10No competition
2008/09Tony Smith & Tony BatesPaul Walker & Gordon Beattie
2007/08Tony Smith & Tony BatesPaul Walker & Gordon Beattie
2006/07No competition
2005/06Clive Slifkin & Tony SmithTony Vaughan & Tony Bates
2004/05No competition
2003/04Tony Vaughan & Tony BatesGordon Beattie & Rob Trevithick
2002/03Simon Mear & Rob TaylorIan Mathers & Tony Bates
2001/02Ian Mathers & Tony BatesPaul Madden & Gordon Beattie
2000/01Paul Madden & Gordon BeattieTony Bates & Ian Gerrard
1999/00Phil Mayman & Ian MathersBob Jones & Clive Slifkin
1998/99Malcolm Birrell & Tony CollierTony Vaughan & Tony Bates
1997/98Ian Mathers & Mark RowsonGraham Tomlinson & Phil Mayman
1996/97Paul Madden & Phil MaymanGraham Tomlinson & Gordon Beattie
1995/96Peter Morley & Tony CollierPaul Madden & Tony Slinger
1994/95Tony Vaughan & Simon MearPeter Morley & Tony Collier
1993/94Tony Vaughan & Simon MearPeter Morley & Tony Collier
1992/93Peter Morley & Tony CollierAlan Sheppard & Pete Fowler
1991/92Peter Morley & Tony CollierTony Vaughan & Mark Storey
1990/91Peter Morley & Tony CollierIan Gerrard & Mark Storey
1989/90Peter Morley & Tony CollierTim Barratt & Mark Bennett
1988/89Peter Morley & Tony CollierPaul Heywood & Eileen Edwards
1987/88Phil Mayman & Tony VaughanTim Barratt & Mark Bennett
1986/87Bob Holt & Mark BagshaweColin Jacques & John Shaw
1985/86Bob Holt & Mark BagshaweSteve Lipniski & Jack Harrington
1984/85Phil Mayman & Bob HoltMartin Thomson & Tony Turner
1983/84Phil Mayman & Bob HoltJack Harrington & John Evans
1982/83Colin Trotman & Dave StringerSteve Webb & Peter Morley
1981/82Nick Thompson & Del StalbergJohn Evans & Barry Brocklehurst
1980/81Nick Thompson & Del StalbergAustin Taylor & Martin Whyatt
1979/80Ian Neild & Gary WilsonViv Wilson & Paul Dodsworth
1978/79Colin Trotman & Dave StringerIan Neild & Gary Wilson
1977/78Tony Turner & Terry TurnerBarry Turner & Peter Collister
1976/77Lou Moran & Del StalbergClive Dewison & Mike Robins
1975/76Eileen Edwards & Stan WhiteMargaret Jones & John Snelius
1974/75Margaret Jones & Paul JordanDenis Boot & Neil Malyon
1973/74Graham Thorp & David SchofieldColin Alexander & Eddie Topham
1972/73Phil Mayman & Fritz PflegerLes Taylor & Tom Wellens
1971/72Ken Green & Maureen GreenStan White & Fritz Pfleger
1970/71John Snelius & Les TaylorGraham Thorp & Ken Whitelegg
1969/70A Goode & R SymesGraham Thorp & Ken Whitelegg
1968/69Colin Boothway & Graham ThorpTom Wellens & Ron Wellens
1948/49L Lomas & D MoirV Healey & A Hulme

Top of page

Mens Doubles
Season Winners Runners-Up
1967/68Nigel England & Eric Lees.
1966/67..
1965/66A Jackson & S JacksonD Pretty & G McMillan
1964/65..
1963/64D Barnes & E ThompsonTom Wellens & J Durante
1962/63R Griffiths & Harold KennerleyK Devereux & G Barnes
1961/62..
1960/61P Bond & Harold KennerleyB Holmes & G Barnes
1959/60P Bond & Harold KennerleyDouglas Hulme & J Davis
1958/59..
1957/58Bebbington & BlackHarold Kennerley & K Devereux
1956/57D Moir & Max EssayanBebbington & Black
1955/56Douglas Hulme & BurgessBebbington & Black
1954/55Douglas Hulme & J DaviesP Wilson & R Reeman
1953/54B Bowers & B WoodW Parton & K Malone
1952/53Douglas Hulme & B BowersMax Essayan & G Healey
1951/52D Moir & L LomasB Bowers & T Nolan
1950/51AG Healey & Max EssayanT Foulkes & Lightfoot
1949/50..

Top of page

Mixed Doubles
Season Winners Runners-Up
1965/66A Appleton & J ChambersGB Barrow & D Osborn
1964/65..
1963/64..
1962/63G Barnes & LancasterHarold Kennerley & L Russell
1961/62..
1960/61..
1959/60..
1958/59..
1957/58Howell & CookBarnes & Jackson
1956/57D Moir & AndrewsBebbington & B Read
1955/56Douglas Hulme & Wendy JacksonBebbington & B Read
1954/55David Maund & Pat PartingtonDouglas Hulme & Wendy Jackson
1953/54Douglas Hulme & Wendy JacksonDavid Maund & Pat Partington
1952/53K Devereux & J AndrewsM Bebbington & Wendy Jackson
1951/52D Moir & S YoungL Lomas & B Mignot
1950/51AG Healey & Sylvia MasseyMax Essayan & R Jackson
1949/50..

Top of page

Open Handicap Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
2017/18Ryan ChoongAnuu Batbold
2016/17Paul DoolanStuart Doolan
2015/16No competition
2014/15No competition
2013/14No competition
2012/13No competition
2011/12Tony SmithAdam Rowland-Jones
2010/11No competition
2009/10No competition
2008/09Tony BatesRob Farrow
2007/08Tony BatesAndy Harrington
2006/07No competition
2005/06Kyle BamfordPaul Walker
2004/05No competition
2003/04Woodroe GauldTony Vaughan
2002/03Keith DaleEric Harrington
2001/02James DukeMike Watson
2000/01Paul RogersRobbie Parry
1999/00Peter JonesDaniel Gillespie
1998/99Tony VaughanPaul Rogers
1997/98Paul MaddenPhil Mayman
1996/97Andy HarringtonRob Corby
1995/96Paul PownallNeil Stevenson
1994/95Tony BatesAndrew Dale
1993/94Tony VaughanMatthew Coups
1992/93Mark BennettMike Abercrombie
1991/92Tony VaughanAndrew Kay
1990/91Ian GerrardKeith Hardy
1989/90Gordon BeattiePhil Mayman
1988/89Andy HarringtonGlyn Walker
1987/88Kevin BealesPhil Mayman
1986/87Geoff CummingsEileen Edwards
1985/86Nigel HoughtonConrad Simons
1984/85Phil MaymanIan Gerrard
1983/84Andrew CookPhil Mayman
1982/83Colin TrotmanDave Smith
1981/82Steve WebbFrank Barlow
1980/81Mark BagshaweMartin Whyatt
1979/80Mark BagshaweSteve Crowson
1978/79Ian DodsworthMike Gaffney
1977/78Andy FanshawePeter Collister
1976/77Clive DewisonMike Robins
1975/76Clive DewisonGraham Thorp
1974/75Paul JordanNeil Malyon
1973/74Jim StokoeRon Ricketts Junior
1972/73Phil MaymanLes Taylor
1971/72Les TaylorKen Green
1970/71P O'NeillRD Boswell
1969/70Les Taylor.
1968/69David CaseJim Seddon

Top of page

Mens Handicap Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
1965/66J TennerJ Wheatley
1964/65..
1963/64E ThompsonAB Davies
1962/63K GriffithsR Sugden
1961/62..
1960/61K GriffithsB Holmes
1959/60D MoirP Bond
1958/59..
1957/58JCR DavisG Jones
1956/57P BlackDH Bebbington
1955/56K AndersonM Bebbington
1954/55TD MoirAG Foulkes
1953/54B BowersDavid Maund
1952/53G HealeyMax Essayan
1951/52D MoirMax Essayan
1950/51L LomasB Bowers
1949/50..
1948/49G HealeyD Moir

Top of page

Ladies Handicap Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
1965/66D OsbornJ Durbar
1964/65..
1963/64..
1962/63A MoultS Watts
1961/62..
1960/61..
1959/60L RussellJ Hulme
1958/59..
1957/58HH CollingeJ Andrews
1956/57H ClaytonJ Andrews
1955/56V CookWendy Jackson
1954/55J AndrewsWendy Jackson
1953/54SM YoungPat Partington
1952/53R JacksonE Madders
1951/52Wendy JacksonJ Andrews
1950/51YoungLightfoot
1949/50..
1948/49A MaylandSylvia Massey

Top of page

Open Handicap Doubles
Season Winners Runners-Up
2017/18No competition
2016/17No competition
2015/16No competition
2014/15No competition
2013/14No competition
2012/13No competition
2011/12No competition
2010/11No competition
2009/10No competition
2008/09Tony Smith & Tony BatesAnuu Batbold & Steve Whittle
2007/08Tony Smith & Tony BatesMike Abercrombie & Peter Buckley
2006/07No competition
2005/06Kyle Bamford & Rory BradburyPaul Walker & Gordon Beattie
2004/05No competition
2003/04John Green & Dorita JonesClive Slifkin & Steve Whittle
2002/03Simon Mear & Rob TaylorAdam Rowland-Jones & John Squire
2001/02Eric Harrington & Dave PetersAndy Johnson & Mike Abercrombie
2000/01Andy Johnson & Mike AbercrombiePaul Madden & Gordon Beattie
1999/00Paul Rogers & Matthew RogersRob Corby & Eric Harrington
1998/99Phil Mayman & Roger MossAdam Rowland-Jones & Matthew Heathcote
1997/98Ian Mathers & Mark RowsonEddie Griffiths & Gordon Beattie
1996/97Andy Harrington & Roger HarringtonEddie Griffiths & Mike Tew
1995/96Tony Bates & Mike AbercrombieGraham Tomlinson & Gordon Beattie
1994/95Tony Vaughan & Simon MearBob Holt & Keith Hardy
1993/94Tony Vaughan & Simon MearMatthew Coups & George Chan
1992/93Steve Miller & Gary MerrellRay Rigby & Mike Bayley
1991/92John Green & Andrew KayTim Barratt & Mark Bennett
1990/91Clive Heys & David FarrAndy Harrington & Eric Harrington
1989/90Tony Collier & Roger HarringtonTim Barratt & Mark Bennett
1988/89Mike Abercrombie & Mike BayleyColin Jefferis & Anne Clayton
1987/88Phil Mayman & Tony VaughanTim Barratt & Mark Bennett
1986/87Judith & Neil WilliamsGordon Beattie & Ian Dodsworth
1985/86Eileen Edwards & Glyn WalkerTony Collier & Steve Miller
1984/85Mark Bennett & Stuart BrownPhil Mayman & Bob Holt
1983/84Steve Miller & Tony CollierMark Storey & Dave Smith
1982/83Clive Forster & Paddy O'NeillColin Trotman & Dave Stringer
1981/82Pat Shaw & Eddis StoreyAndy Clemmow & Chris Clemmow
1980/81Graham Simpson & Wayne BirbeckMark Bagshawe & Phil Chesham
1979/80Barry Brocklehurst & Steve CrowsonNick Hannam & Andy Clemmow
1978/79Ian Dodsworth & Paul DodsworthIan Neild & Gary Wilson
1977/78Peter Jackson & Jon HuntTony Turner & Terry Turner
1976/77Paul Jordan & Brian CookGraham Thorp & Dick Symonds
1975/76Clive Dewison & Mark RobinsMartin Latham & Roy Featherstone
1974/75Graham Thorp & Dick SymondsRon Ricketts (sr) & Ron Ricketts (jr)
1973/74EB Schofield & RD SchofieldRon Ricketts (sr) & Ron Ricketts (jr)
1972/73Phil Mayman & Fritz PflegerLes Taylor & Tom Wellens
1971/72John Snelius & Les TaylorRay Woods & Stuart Yates
1970/71Rod Boswell & Ian FacerD Ghose & B Rimmington
1969/70.Les Taylor & Keith Devereux
1968/69David Case & John RickmanIan Facer & Jim Seddon
1948/49A Browne & D BaguleyJ Scott & D Watson

Top of page

Mens Handicap Doubles
Season Winners Runners-Up
1965/66A Jackson & S JacksonJ Wheatley & N Curry
1964/65..
1963/64Spilsbury & ScottD Barnes & E Thompson
1962/63R Devereux & G BarnesA Sugden & B Brocklehurst
1961/62..
1960/61P Bond & Harold KennerleyP Howell & K Devereux
1959/60P Bond & Harold KennerleyD Hulme & J Davis
1958/59..
1957/58Howell & SuttonHarold Kennerley & K Devereux
1956/57D Moir & Max EssayanBebbington & Black
1955/56Bebbington & BlackHallam & Rogers
1954/55Douglas Hulme & J DaviesTD Moir & A Jackson
1953/54B Bowers & B WoodA Foulkes & K Anderson
1952/53R Eglin & R FowlerMax Essayan & G Healey
1951/52D Marshall & A BrowneE Garner & K Grantham
1950/51T Foulkes & LightfootL Lomas & D Moir
1949/50..
1948/49A Browne & D BaguleyJ Scott & D Watson

Top of page

Mixed Handicap Doubles
Season Winners Runners-Up
1965/66..
1964/65..
1963/64..
1962/63Harold Kennerley & L RussellR Webb & A Moult
1961/62..
1960/61..
1959/60..
1958/59..
1957/58Barnes & JacksonHowell & Cook
1956/57Moir & AndrewsBebbington & B Read
1955/56Bebbington & ReadFoster & Hallam
1954/55Douglas Hulme & Wendy JacksonJ Walker & R Lancaster
1953/54David Maund & Pat PartingtonRO Fowler & Deanna Foster
1952/53K Devereux & J AndrewsL Lomas & B Mignot
1951/52D Hulme & J AndrewsMax Essayan & Sylvia Massey
1950/51Max Essayan & JacksonD Murphy & S Young
1949/50..
1948/49..

Top of page

Restricted Singles
Season Winner Runner-Up
2017/18No competition
2016/17No competition
2015/16No competition
2014/15No competition
2013/14No competition
2012/13No competition
2011/12Andy AldridgeGeoff Burrows

Top of page

Drawn Doubles
Season Winners Runners-Up
2017/18No competition
2016/17No competition
2015/16No competition
2014/15No competition
2013/14No competition
2012/13No competition
2011/12Darren Morgan & Tony BatesRicky Kumar & Andy Aldridge

Top of page

Championship Finals Venue
Season
2017/18Stockport Table Tennis Academy, Cheadle
2016/17Stockport Table Tennis Academy, Cheadle
2015/16No competition
2014/15No competition
2013/14No competition
2012/13No competition
2011/12Lindow Primary School
2010/11No competition
2009/10No competition
2008/09The Armoury, Stockport
2007/08The Armoury, Stockport
2006/07No competition
2005/06The Armoury, Stockport
2004/05No competition
2003/04The Armoury, Stockport
2002/03Parrswood Didsbury
2001/02Parrswood Didsbury
2000/01David Lewis Centre
1999/2000David Lewis Centre
1998/99David Lewis Centre
1997/98David Lewis Centre
1996/97David Lewis Centre
1995/96David Lewis Centre
1994/95David Lewis Centre
1993/94David Lewis Centre
1992/91David Lewis Centre
1991/90David Lewis Centre
1990/91David Lewis Centre
1989/90David Lewis Centre
1988/89David Lewis Centre
1987/88David Lewis Centre
1986/87David Lewis Centre
1985/86David Lewis Centre
1984/85David Lewis Centre
1983/84David Lewis Centre
1982/83David Lewis Centre
1981/82David Lewis Centre
1980/81David Lewis Centre
1979/80David Lewis Centre
1978/79David Lewis Centre
1977/78David Lewis Centre
1976/77.
1975/76.
1974/75Hough County Secondary School
1973/74Wilmslow Grammer School
1972/73Ilford
1971/72Ilford
1970/71.
1969/70.
1968/69Water Gardens Restaurant, ICI
1967/68.
1966/67.
1965/66.
1964/65.
1963/64.
1962/63.
1961/62.
1960/61Wilmslow Conservative Club
1959/60.
1958/59.
1957/58.
1956/57Rex Ballroom, Wilmslow
1955/56.
1954/55.
1953/54.
1952/53.
1951/52.
1950/51.
1949/50.
1948/49.

There are many blanks in the above information. If you can help to fill in the missing details, please let the Secretary/Webmaster know, even if it is only to supply first names where I only have initials.

Top of page