Rik Battaglia

Born: 18 February 1930, Corbola, Italy
Birth name: Riccardo Battaglia

Leone probably first came across Rik Battaglia when he (Leone) worked as second unit director on 'Sodom and Gomorrah'. Perhaps it was this that led to Leone casting Battaglia in the role of Santerna in 'Duck You Sucker' some nine years later.

Battaglia worked regularly in Spaghetti Westerns thoughout the life of the genre - from the early German produced Winnetou film 'Apaches Last Battle', to the late classic 'Man Called Blade'.

Spaghetti credentials:
Apache's Last Battle (1964)
Winnetou: Desperado Trail (1965)
Treasure of the Aztecs (1965)
Legacy of the Incas (1965)
Pyramid of the Sun God (1965)
Sheriff Was a Lady (1965)
Winnetou: Thunder at the Border (1967)
Winnetou and Shatterhand in the Valley of Death (1968)
Black Jack (1968)
Shoot, Gringo ... Shoot! (1968)
This Man Can't Die (1968)
Duck You Sucker (1971)
Gold of the Heroes (1971)
Hey Amigo! A Toast to Your Death (1971)
Deadly Trackers (1972)
Genius (1975)
Man Called Blade (1977)