Charles Bronson

Born: 3 November 1921, Ehrenfeld, Pennsylvania, USA.
Died: 30 August 2003, Los Angeles, California, USA.
Birth name: Charles Buchinsky

Charles Bronson was offered, and turned down, the role of the 'Man With No Name' (along with Henry Fonda and James Coburn) - the role that would make Clint Eastwood an international star. He eventually worked with Leone on 'Once Upon a Time in the West' - and he is perfectly cast as the harmonica playing stranger. You just know that when he stops whittling, something's gonna happen. But his revenge is not ultimately rewarding - he already seems dead inside. A more in-depth character than one first perceives.

His first major role was as Bernardo O'Reilly in 'The Magnificent Seven'. He went on to star in many violent action roles, such as Paul Kersey the vigilante of the 'Death Wish' series - often a waste of his talent.

Charles Bronson became an international star relatively late in his career - he was 53 when 'Death Wish' premiered.

Spaghetti credentials:
Guns for San Sebastian (1967)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Red Sun (1971)
Chino (1973)