Edd Byrnes

Born: 30 July 1933, New York, USA
Birth name : Edward Byrne Breitenberger

Edd Byrnes rose to fame playing hip parking-lot attendant 'Kookie' in the hit T.V. show '77 Sunset Strip', making him a teen-idol and leading to a top 5 hit with 'Kookie, Kookie, Lend Me Your Comb'. Contractual commitments to the show forced him to turn down roles in 'Ocean's 11' and 'Rio Bravo', and he has subsequently never lived down the Edd 'Kookie' Byrnes moniker.

Hoping to follow in the footsteps of Clint Eastwood he appeared in three Spaghetti Westerns, but they failed to revive his career. He starred with George Hilton and Gilbert Roland in Enzo G. Castellari's enjoyable 'Go Kill and Come Back' (aka 'Any Gun Can Play') - a director he would work again with on 'Payment in Blood'.

Made numerous cameo appearances in established T.V. shows such as 'ChiPs', 'Charlie's Angels', 'Quincy', 'Fantasy Island' and 'Murder She Wrote'.

Spaghetti credentials:
Go Kill and Come Back (1968)
Payment in Blood (1968)
Red Blood, Yellow Gold (1968)