George Eastman

Born: 16 August 1942, Genoa, Liguria, Italy
Birth name : Luigi Montefiori

As well as starring in many Spaghetti Westerns, George Eastman also has scriptwriter credits for several of the movies including one of the genre's best entries, 'Keoma'. Although he had written one of the roles for himself (as one of the brothers), he was refused on the basis that he was too tall to be placed next to Franco Nero.

In an interview for the book 'Spaghetti Nightmares' (by Luca M.Palmerini and Gaetano Mistretta), he talks of the original opening that he wrote for the film. "Keoma's mother, while in the process of giving birth to him, gets killed by a bandit. The bandit is about to be lynched and is sitting on his horse with his hands tied and a noose around his neck, and as Keoma comes into the world and lets out his first infant's cry, the bandit's horse shies at the noise thus hanging him. In other words, Keoma's first act, though involuntary, is one of revenge and in his life he is destined to commit many more."

Eastman wrote Joe D'Amato's infamous horror movie 'Antropophagus' where he also plays the foetus-eating madman. He also starred as the psychotic 'Thirty-Two' in Bava's 'Rabid Dogs'.

Spaghetti credentials:
Django, Last Killer (1967)
Poker with Pistols (1967)
Belle Star Story (1968)
Django Kills Softly (1968)
Get the Coffin Ready (1968)
Hate Thy Neighbour (1969)
Ben and Charlie (1970)
Chuck Moll (1970)
Bastard, Go and Kill (1971)
Vendetta at Dawn (1971)
Three Musketeers of the West (1972)