Johnny Hallyday

Born: 15 June 1943, Paris, France
Birth name: Jean-Philippe Smet

A french heart-throb and pop idol who released his first album "Hello Johnny" in 1960. A massive star in France that continues to record and tour to this day.

It is not surprising therefore that he has also dabbled in an acting career.

He plays Hud in Sergio Corbucci's 'The Specialists' - a film that gets quite dark and surreal even by Corbucci's standards - an alternative title is 'Drop Them or I'll Shoot' and I'm still not sure if that refers to guns or pants.

Spaghetti credentials:
Specialists (1969)