Terence Hill

Born: 29 March 1939, Venice, Italy
Birth name : Mario Girotti

Terence Hill began his western career in many of the German Winnetou films inspired by the novels of Karl May.

He will always be most associated with the 'Trinity' series and his ensuing comedy western roles. Usually paired with Bud Spencer, he plays the happy-go-lucky cowboy who's escapades involve loads of slapstick humour and speeded up camera work, leaving us with no doubt that he's the fastest son-of-a-gun in the west. This humour is regarded with mixed opinions by Spaghetti Western fans, but the box office takings speak for themselves - 'Trinity is Still My Name' being one of the most successful Italian films ever made.

His best comedy western role was in 'My Name is Nobody', where he teams up with Henry Fonda. Underlying the slapstick humour is in a clever play off between the new-style Spaghetti hero verses a legend of the American West.

But Hill's earlier straight roles are probably his best. He made an excellent Django in 'Viva Django' aka 'Get the Coffin Ready'- one of the best outside of Franco Nero's original - and his cool gunslinger Cat in the Colizzi westerns is also memorable.

After the Italian westerns the Spencer-Hill partnership continued into other comedy films.

Spaghetti credentials:
Among Vultures (1964)
Winnetou: Last of the Renegades (1964)
Duel at Sundown (1965)
Flaming Frontier (1965)
Rampage at Apache Wells (1965)
God Forgives, I Don't (1966)
Ace High (1967)
Rita of the West (1967)
Get the Coffin Ready (1968)
Boot Hill (1969)
They Call Me Trinity (1970)
Trinity Sees Red (1971)
Man of the East (1973)
My Name is Nobody (1973)
Trinity is Still My Name (1974)
Genuis (1975)