Robert Hundar

Born: 12 January 1935, Castelvetrano, Trapani, Sicily, Italy
Birth name: Claudio Undari

Robert Hundar appeared in numerous Spaghetti Westerns, often as a villain. In Joaquin Luis Romero Marchent's 'Cut-Throats Nine' however he plays one of the few redeeming characters of a pretty bad bunch. As Sergeant Brown, together with his daughter, he escorts a gang of hardened criminals across the Rockies - things unsurprisingly take a turn for the worst.

The film is one of the most violent of the genre, crossing over to the realms of horror film. As a promotional gimmick, free 'terror masks' were given out in theatres to hide behind when it all became too much! Together with the snowy backdrop this makes for an unusual and memorable entry to the Spaghetti Western catalogue.

He was actually a regular in Joaquin Luis Romero Marchent's westerns, appearing in no less than six films with the director - the other five being 'Seven from Texas', 'The Shadow of Zorro', 'Dollars for a Fast Gun', and the pre-Leone westerns 'Gunfight at High Noon' and 'Magnificent Three'.

Other roles include Pedro the Cannibal in 'Fighting Fist of Shanghai Joe', Dakota Joe in 'A Man and a Colt', and 'Jesse James' Kid', Billy.

Spaghetti credentials:
Gunfight at High Noon (1963)
Magnificent Three (1963)
Shadow of Zorro (1963)
Seven Guns From Texas (1964)
Ride and Kill (1964)
Ramon the Mexican (1966)
Relentless Four (1966)
Jesse James' Kid (1966)
Man and a Colt (1967)
Death Rides Alone (1968)
Dollars for a Fast Gun (1968)
Hole in the Forehead (1968)
Man Who Cried Revenge (1969)
Sabata (1969)
Cut-Throats Nine (1973)
Fighting Fists of Shanghai Joe (1973)
Too Much Gold for One Gringo (1974)
Red Coat (1975)
California (1976)