Tony Kendall

Born: 22 August 1936, Rome, Italy
Birth name: Luciano Stella

One of Tony Kendall's early film roles was in Mario Bava's 'The Whip and the Body' with Christopher Lee.

A year later he appeared in one of the early pre-Leone Euro-westerns, 'Pirates of the Mississippi', and subsequently in several other Spaghetti Westerns, including a part as Django in Pasquale Squitieri's 'Django Challenges Sartana'. He would later appear in the director's gangster movie 'Corleone'.

Through the late sixties he starred as Agent Joe Walker aka 'Kommissar X' in a series of spy movies.

Spaghetti credentials:
Pirates of the Mississippi (1963)
Black Eagle of Santa Fe (1964)
Hate Is My God (1967)
Twilight Avengers (1970)
Django Challenges Sartana (1970)
Brother Outlaw (1971)
Gunman of One Hundred Crosses (1971)