Peter Lee Lawrence

Born: 21 February 1945, Germany
Died: 19 April 1974, Italy
Birth name: Karl Hirenbach

Peter Lee Lawrence made his debut in Sergio Leone's 'For a Few Dollars More', playing the part of Colonel Mortimer's brother-in-law - he appears only briefly in the flashback sequence.

He went on to play the lead in numerous spaghetti westerns.

Struggling from a brain tumour, he took his own life at the age of twenty-nine.

Spaghetti credentials:
For a Few Dollars More (1965)
Days of Violence (1967)
Fury of Johnny Kid (1967)
Killer Calibre .32 (1967)
Man Who Killed Billy the Kid (1967)
Awkward Hands (1968)
One Against One ... No Mercy (1968)
Pistol for a Hundred Coffins (1968)
Dead are Countless (1969)
Death on High Mountain (1969)
Killer Goodbye (1969)
More Dollars for the MacGregors (1970)
Sabata the Killer (1970)
Four Gunmen of the Holy Trinity (1971)
Raise Your Hands, Dead Man ... You're Under Arrest (1971)
God in Heaven ... Arizona on Earth (1972)
Prey of Vultures (1973)