Guy Madison

Born: 19 January 1922, Bakersfield California, USA
Died: 6 February 1996, Palm Springs, California, USA
Birth name: Robert Mosely

A coast guard during WWII, he was spotted by talent scouts during a weekend on leave, resulting in a small role in the wartime drama 'Since You Went Away', filmed while he was on a 48 hour pass. Subsequently the studio was bombarded with fan mail leading to a contract with RKO when his tour of duty was complete.

Madison's big break was playing James Butler Hickock in the television series 'The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickock', from 1951-1958, also playing the character in the spin-off radio show. Many of the TV episodes where also edited together to produce feature films.

With work scarce when the show's run ended, he subsequently found work in Europe.

Spaghetti credentials:
Apache's Last Battle (1964)
Gunmen of Rio Grande (1964)
Legacy of the Incas (1965)
Five Giants from Texas (1966)
Son of Django (1967)
This Man Can't Die (1968)
Bang Bang Kid (1968)
Payment in Blood (1968)
Reverend Colt (1970)