Tomás Milian

Born: 3 March 1933, Culono, Cuba
Birth name: Tomás Quintín Rodríguez

Tomás Milian is a very talented actor, as he is usually the first to point out. He has a aptitude for changing his appearance with every movie. And he has played a wide variety of roles from likeable peon underdogs to sadistic psychopaths - he gave us one of the most intense Spaghetti villains with his portrayal of Chaco in Fulci's 'Four of the Apocalypse'.

Some of his best performances were in the Sollima westerns, with whom he was a frequent collaborator, and surprisingly one of his more downbeat performances is in 'Django Kill', where he seems to wander round the set as an onlooker to Questi's surreal vision of the West.

He also starred in many Italian crime films as well as Fulci's bizarrely titled 'Don't Torture a Duckling.'

I have yet to see a bad Milian performance ... but I have yet to see 'The White, the Yellow, and the Black.'

Spaghetti credentials:
The Ugly Ones (1966)
Big Gundown (1966)
Death Sentence (1967)
Django Kill ... If You Live, Shoot! (1967)
Face to Face (1967)
Run Man, Run (1967)
Blood and Guns (Tepepa) (1968)
Compañeros (1970)
Sometimes Life is Hard, Right Providence? (1972)
Bandera Bandits (Sonny and Jed) (1973)
Here We Go Again, Eh Providence? (1973)
White, the Yellow and the Black (1974)
Four Gunmen of the Apocalypse (1975)