Gordon Mitchell

Born: 29 July 1923, Denver, Colorado, USA
Died: 20 September 2003, Marina Del Rey, California, USA
Birth name: Charles Pendleton

Gordon Mitchell started as a body builder in the 'muscle beach' crowd. It was a natural progression to star in the Italian sword and sandal epics and from there the Spaghetti Westerns. As well as an impressive list of movies to his name, he even built his own western film studio in Cave, Italy where many productions were filmed between 1970 and 1975.

In late life he continued to be involved in film and television, as well as becoming an established artist.

Spaghetti credentials:
Thompson 1880 (1966)
Kill or Die (1966)
Three Graves for a Winchester (1966)
Born to Kill (1967)
John the Bastard (1967)
Rita of the West (1967)
Beyond the Law (1968)
Dead for a Dollar (1968)
If One is Born a Swine ... Kill Him (1968)
Saguaro (1968)
Finders Killers (1969)
I am Sartana, Your Angel of Death (1969)
Once Upon a Time in the Wild, Wild West (1969)
Django and Sartana are Coming ... It's the End (1970)
Drummer of Vengeance (1971)
Fistful of Death (1971)
Hero Called Allegria (1971)
Reach You Bastard! (1971)
Stranger that Kneels Beside the Shadow of a Corpse (1971)
Go Away! Trinity Has Arrived in Eldorado (1972)
Let's Go and Kill Sartana (1972)
Magnificent West (1972)
Showdown for a Badman (1972)
They Call Him Trinity (1972)
Anything for a Friend (1973)
Fighting Fists of Shanghai Joe (1973)
Arizona Kid (1974)