Franco Nero

Born: 23 Nov 1941, San Propero, Parma, Italy
Birth name: Francesco Sparanero

Franco Nero rose to international fame with his portrayal of Django in Corbucci's 1966 film. The original Django and still the best. Actually, the Germans never let him stop being Django - practically every Western release in Germany starring Franco Nero was renamed to have the character in the title, whilst conspicuously not in the film - a testiment to the box office power of both Nero and the Django name. Nero has in fact only played the character in one other film, 'Django Strikes Again' - a disappointingly bizarre sequel.

He has never really broken into mainstrean cinema, probably hampered by his heavy accent, but Hollywood's loss is the gain of all fans of European cinema. His one major film outside of the European mould is the 1967 musical version of 'Camelot' in which he starred as Sir Lancelot. Watch out for him as well in 'Die Hard 2' (probably called 'Django Dies Harder' in Germany).

A true star of Spaghetti Westerns, and one that is very proud of his cinematic roots - rightly so.

Spaghetti credentials:
Tramplers (1965)
Django (1966)
Massacre Time (1966)
Texas Adios (1966)
Man: His Pride and His Vengeance (1967)
Mercenary (1968)
Companeros (1970)
Don't Turn the Other Cheek (1971)
Deaf Smith and Johnny Ears (1972)
Cipola Colt (1975)
Keoma (1975)
Django Strikes Again (1987)
Jonathon of the Bears (1993)
L'Ultimo Pistolero (short) (2002)