Wayde Preston

Born: 10 September 1929, Denver, Colorado, USA
Died: 6 February, 1992, Lovelock, Nevada, USA
Birth Name: William Erksine Strange

Formerly a Lieutenant in the U.S. Artillery and veteran of the Korean War, a talented musician, a Park Ranger, a rodeo rider and a TWA pilot

After appearing in an episode of 'Cheyenne' Preston's big break came when he was given the lead role of Chris Colt in the American T.V. series 'Colt 45' which ran from 1957 to 1960. He also had guest appearances in 'Maverick' and 'Bonanza'.

His subsequent film career however was predominantely in Europe.

Spaghetti credentials:
Long Ride from Hell (1968)
Wrath of God (1968)
Today It's Me... Tomorrow You (1968)
Death Knows No Time (1968)
God Will Forgive My Pistol (1969)
Sartana in the Valley of Death (1970)
Man Called Sledge (1970)
Hey Amigo! A Toast to Your Death (1971)