Ivan Rassimov

Born: 7 May 1938, Trieste, Italy.
Died: 14 March 2003, Rome, Italy.
Birth name: Ivan Djerrassimovic.
Sometimes credited as: Sean Todd.

Although he tended to play the good guy in Spaghetti Westerns, elsewhere he was typically cast as a villain to great effect. His career was diverse, spanning most of the cinematic genres to come out of Italy in the 70's and early 80's - from the giallos, crime and war films to the extremes of the cannibal movies.

Standout giallo performances were in Sergio Martino's 'All the Colors of the Dark' and 'Next'. He also worked with Mario Bava on 'Planet of the Vampires' and 'Shock'

His sister is actress Rada Rassimov. They appeared together in the Spaghetti Western 'Don't Wait, Django ... Shoot!'

Spaghetti credentials:
If You Want to Live, Shoot! (1967)
Cjamango (1967)
Cowards Don't Pray (1968)
Don't Wait Django ... Shoot! (1969)
Vengeance Is a Dish Served Cold (1971)