Bud Spencer

Born: 31 October 1929, Naples, Italy
Birth Name : Carlo Pedersoli

Bud Spencer was originally an Olympic swimmer representing Italy in the games of 1952, 1956 and 1960.

He is most noted for his pairing with Terence Hill in numerous comedy westerns, in particular the 'Trinity' films - 'Trinity is Still My Name' being notable as the highest grossing Spaghetti western at the box office and still one of the most successful Italian films of all time.

And like Hill, his straight roles where usually his best. He is particularly good in 'Five Man Army'.

Due to the shear bulk of the man, his films often involve extended fist-fights, where he would fight off numerous attackers and finish them off with his trademark hammer-like blow to the top of the head with a clenched fist.

The Spencer-Hill partnership continued after the Spaghetti Westerns with many action/adventure movies.

Spaghetti credentials:
God Forgives, I Don't (1966)
Ace High (1967)
Beyond the Law (1968)
Today It's Me ... Tomorrow You (1968)
Boot Hill (1969)
Five Man Army (1969)
They Call Me Trinity (1970)
It Can Be Done ... Amigo (1971)
Massacre at Fort Holman (1972)
Trinity Is Still My Name (1974)
Buddy Goes West (1981)