Anthony Steffen

Born: 21 July 1930, Brazil
Died: 4 June 2004, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Birth name: Anthonio De Teffé

Anthony Steffen's acting is often accused of being wooden, but in many ways that is ideally suited to playing the steely-faced gunslinger synonymous with the Spaghetti Western.

His most memorable role is in 'Django the Bastard', which he also co-wrote, playing a phantom gunslinger returned from the grave to avenge his own death. This is the uncredited inspiration for Eastwood's 'High Plains Drifter.'

He is less effective, but still enjoyable, as a sadomasochistic upper-class nutter in the giallo/horror 'The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave.'

Spaghetti credentials:
Last Tomahawk (1965)
Coffin for the Sheriff (1965)
Few Dollars for Django (1966)
Ringo: Face of Revenge (1966)
Blood at Sundown (1967)
Killer Kid (1967)
Train for Durango (1967)
Two Pistols and a Coward (1967)
Cry for Revenge (1968)
Seven Dollars on the Red (1968)
Stranger in Paso Bravo (1968)
One Thousand Dollars on the Black (1969)
Dead are Countless (Garringo) (1969)
Django the Bastard (1969)
Gentleman Killer (1969)
Man Who Cried for Revenge (1969)
No Room to Die (1969)
Shango (1969)
Apocalypse Joe (1970)
Arizona (1970)
Sabata the Killer (1970)
Man Called Django (1971)
Dallas (1972)
Tequila (1974)
Too Much Gold for One Gringo (1974)