Ken Wood

Born: 1935, Rome, Italy
Birth name: Giovanni Cianfriglia

A former swimmer and boxer, Ken Wood's physique ensured him of work with the Italian sword'n'sandal epics of the early sixties, initially as a stunt man and then an actor. From here it was a natural progression to the Spaghetti Westerns.

He makes an uncredited appearance in Martin Scorsese's 'The Last Temptation of Christ' as a Roman centurian.

Spaghetti credentials:
Tramplers (1965)
Five Giants from Texas (1966)
Ringo and His Golden Pistol (1966)
If You Want to Live, Shoot! (1967)
Kill Them All and Come Back Alone (1967)
Killer Kid (1967)
Two Pistols and a Coward (1967)
Bury Them Deep (1968)
No Graves on Boot Hill (1968)
Sabata (1969)
Challenge of the MacKennas (1969)
Adios Sabata (1970)
Ben and Charlie (1970)
Drummer of Vengeance (1971)
Man Called Django (1971)
Blindman (1971)
Sometimes Life is Hard, Right Providence? (1972)
Thunder Over El Paso (1972)
Durango Is Coming, Pay or Die (1972)
Death Is Sweet from the Soldier of God (1972)
Gunmen and the Holy Ghost (1973)
Keoma (1975)