Coronet of a baron - link to home pageUnited Kingdom peerage creations 1801 to 2009: a list compiled by David Beamish

Chronological list of peerages conferred on women, 1801–2009

Home page | Chronological list 1801–2009 | Alphabetical index 1801–2009 | List of administrations
Chronological list 1801–1900 | Chronological list 1901–1950 | Chronological list 1951–1985 | Chronological list 1986–2009
Alphabetical index 1801–1900 | Alphabetical index 1901–1950 | Alphabetical index 1951–1985 | Alphabetical index 1986–2009
Alphabetical index A–D | Alphabetical index E–K | Alphabetical index L–R | Alphabetical index S–Z
Peerages created under the Life Peerages Act 1958 | Index thereof | Other peerages since 1 August 1958
Peerages conferred on women | Index thereof | Table of peerage creations by administration | Special remainders

The colour code used on this page is shown in the List of administrations.

28 May 1801 (H)B. Abercromby of Aboukir and of Tullibody in the County of Clackmannan (special remainder) – Mary Anne Abercromby (died 11 Feb 1821, extinct(5) 7 Oct 1924)
19 June 1802 (H)B. Sandys of Ombersley in the County of Worcester (special remainder) – Mary Hill (Mss of Downshire) (died 1 Aug 1836)
26 Oct 1803 (P)C. of Bath in the County of Somerset – Henrietta Laura Murray-Pulteney (1st B. Bath) (extinct(1) 14 July 1808)
25 Oct 1816 (P)C. De Grey of Wrest in the County of Bedford (special remainder) – Amabell Hume-Campbell (B. Lucas) (died 4 May 1833, extinct(4) 22 Sep 1923)
18 July 1821 (H)B. Rayleigh of Terling Place in the County of Essex (special remainder) – Charlotte Mary Gertrude Strutt (died 1 Sep 1836)
22 Jan 1828 (H)Vss Canning of Kilbrahan in the County of Kilkenny (special remainder) – Joan Canning (died 15 March 1837, extinct(2) 17 June 1862)
3 June 1834 (H)B. Wenman of Thame Park and Swalcliffe in the County of Oxford – Sophia Elizabeth Wykam (extinct(1) 9 Aug 1870)
22 Jan 1836 (H)B. Stratheden of Cupar in the County of Fife (special remainder) – Mary Elizabeth Campbell (died 25 March 1860)
10 April 1840 (H)Dss of Inverness – Cecilia Letitia Underwood (extinct(1) 1 Aug 1873)
21 Oct 1861 (H)C. of Cromartie (& B. Castlehaven of Castlehaven in the County of Cromartie & Vss Tarbat of Tarbat in the County of Cromartie & B. Macleod of Castle Leod in the County of Cromartie) (special remainder) – Anne Hay-Mackenzie Sutherland-Leveson-Gower (Dss of Sutherland) (died 25 Nov 1888)
27 April 1864 (H)B. Buckhurst of Buckhurst in the County of Sussex (special remainder) – Elizabeth Sackville West (C. De La Warr) (died 1 Jan 1870)
30 Nov 1868 (H)Vss Beaconsfield of Beaconsfield in the County of Buckingham – Mary Anne Disraeli (extinct(1) 15 Dec 1872)
9 June 1871 (H)B. Burdett-Coutts of Highgate and Brookfield in the County of Middlesex – Angela Georgina Burdett-Coutts (extinct(1) 30 Dec 1906)
23 April 1880 (H)B. Bolsover of Bolsover Castle in the County of Derby (special remainder) – Augusta Mary Elizabeth Cavendish-Bentinck (died 7 Aug 1893, extinct(5) 30 July 1990)
14 Aug 1891 (H)B. Macdonald of Earnscliffe in the Province of Ontario and Dominion of Canada – Susan Agnes Macdonald (extinct(1) 5 Sep 1920)
11 Nov 1891 (H)Vss Hambleden of Hambleden in the County of Buckingham (special remainder) – Emily Smith (died 13 Aug 1913)
2 Aug 1899 (H)B. Dorchester of Dorchester in the County of Oxford – Henrietta Anne Carleton (died 2 March 1925, extinct(2) 20 Jan 1963)
8 May 1928 (H)C. Cave of Richmond – Anne Estella Sarah Penfold Cave (extinct(1) 7 Jan 1938)
3 May 1943 (H)Vss Daventry of Daventry in the County of Northampton – Muriel FitzRoy (died 8 July 1962)
8 Aug 1958 (L)B. Wootton of Abinger of Abinger Common in the County of Surrey – Barbara Frances Wright (died 11 July 1988)
22 Sep 1958 (L)B. Swanborough of Swanborough in the County of Sussex – Stella Isaacs (Mss dowager of Reading) (died 22 May 1971)
26 Sep 1958 (L)B. Elliot of Harwood of Rulewater in the County of Roxburgh – Katharine Elliot (died 3 Jan 1994)
6 Oct 1958 (L:H)B. Ravensdale of Kedleston of Kedleston in the County of Derby – Mary Irene Curzon (2nd B. Ravensdale) (died 9 Feb 1966)
16 Dec 1959 (L)B. Horsbrugh of Horsbrugh in the County of Peebles – Florence Gertrude Horsbrugh (died 6 Dec 1969)
4 Feb 1961 (L)B. Summerskill of Ken Wood in the County of London – Edith Clara Summerskill (died 4 Feb 1980)
12 April 1962 (L)B. Burton of Coventry of Coventry in the County of Warwick – Elaine Frances Burton (died 6 Oct 1991)
13 Jan 1964 (L)B. Northchurch of Chiswick in the County of Middlesex – Frances Joan Davidson (Viscountess Davidson) (died 25 Nov 1985)
23 Jan 1964 (L)B. Gaitskell of Egremont in the County of Cumberland – Anna Dora Gaitskell (died 1 July 1989)
7 Dec 1964 (L)B. Brooke of Ystradfellte of Ystradfellte in the County of Brecknock – Barbara Muriel Brooke (died 1 Sep 2000)
8 Dec 1964 (L)B. Emmet of Amberley of Amberley in the County of Sussex – Evelyn Violet Elizabeth Emmet (died 10 Oct 1980)
21 Dec 1964 (a.m.) (L)B. Phillips of Fulham in the County of London – Norah Phillips (died 14 Aug 1992)
21 Dec 1964 (p.m.) (L)B. Asquith of Yarnbury of Yarnbury in the County of Wilts – Helen Violet Bonham Carter (died 19 Feb 1969)
10 May 1965 (a.m.) (L)B. Plummer of Toppesfield in the County of Essex – Beatrice Plummer (died 13 June 1972)
17 May 1965 (L)B. Spencer-Churchill of Chartwell in the County of Kent – Clementine Ogilvy Spencer-Churchill (died 12 Dec 1977)
7 Dec 1965 (L)B. Hylton-Foster of the City of Westminster – Audrey Pellew Hylton-Foster (died 31 Oct 2002)
17 Jan 1966 (L)B. Stocks of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea – Mary Danvers Stocks (died 6 July 1975)
19 Sep 1966 (L)B. Sharp of Hornsey in Greater London – Evelyn Adelaide Sharp (died 1 Sep 1985)
20 Jan 1967 (L)B. Serota of Hampstead in Greater London – Beatrice Serota (died 21 Oct 2002)
29 Aug 1967 (L)B. Llewelyn-Davies of Hastoe of Hastoe in the County of Hertford – Annie Patricia Llewelyn-Davies (died 6 Nov 1997)
15 Sep 1967 (L)B. Birk of Regent’s Park in Greater London – Alma Birk (died 29 Dec 1996)
12 Feb 1970 (L)B. Masham of Ilton of Masham in the North Riding of the County of York – Susan Lilian Primrose Cunliffe-Lister (Lady Masham)
1 July 1970 (L)B. Tweedsmuir of Belhelvie of Potterton in the County of Aberdeen – Priscilla Jean Fortescue Buchan (Lady Tweedsmuir) (died 11 March 1978)
12 Oct 1970 (L)B. White of Rhymney in the County of Monmouth – Eirene Lloyd White (died 23 Dec 1999)
14 Oct 1970 (L)B. Bacon of the City of Leeds and of Normanton in the West Riding of the County of York – Alice Martha Bacon (died 24 March 1993)
5 Nov 1970 (L)B. Lee of Asheridge of the City of Westminster – Janet Bevan (died 16 Nov 1988)
18 May 1971 (L)B. Seear of Paddington in the City of Westminster – Beatrice Nancy Seear (died 23 April 1997)
24 May 1971 (L)B. Young of Farnworth in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Janet Mary Young (died 6 Sep 2002)
4 June 1971 (L)B. Macleod of Borve of Borve in the Isle of Lewis – Evelyn Hester Macleod (died 17 Nov 1999)
2 May 1972 (L)B. Elles of the City of Westminster – Diana Louie Elles
18 June 1973 (L)B. Sharples of Chawton in Hampshire – Pamela Sharples
13 May 1974 (L)B. Hornsby-Smith of Chislehurst in Greater London – Margaret Patricia Hornsby-Smith (died 3 July 1985)
14 May 1974 (L)B. Robson of Kiddington of Kiddington in Oxfordshire – Inga-Stina Robson (died 9 Feb 1999)
15 May 1974 (L)B. Pike of Melton in Leicestershire – Irene Mervyn Parnicott Pike (died 11 Jan 2004)
25 June 1974 (L)B. Stedman of Longthorpe in the City of Peterborough – Phyllis Stedman (died 8 June 1996)
2 July 1974 (L)B. Fisher of Rednal of Rednal in the City of Birmingham – Doris Mary Gertrude Fisher (died 18 Dec 2005)
5 July 1974 (L)B. Delacourt-Smith of Alteryn of Alteryn in the County of Gwent – Margaret Rosalind Delacourt-Smith (Lady Delacourt-Smith)
11 July 1974 (L)B. Falkender of West Haddon in Northamptonshire – Marcia Matilda Williams
15 Jan 1975 (L)B. Stewart of Alvechurch of Fulham in Greater London – Mary Elizabeth Henderson Stewart (died 28 Dec 1984)
23 Jan 1975 (L)B. Ward of North Tyneside of North Tyneside in the County of Tyne and Wear – Irene Mary Bewick Ward (died 26 April 1980)
27 Jan 1975 (L)B. Vickers of Devonport in the County of Devon – Joan Helen Vickers (died 23 May 1994)
26 Jan 1976 (L)B. Faithfull of Wolvercote in the County of Oxfordshire – Lucy Faithfull (died 13 March 1996)
18 Oct 1976 (L)B. Jackson of Lodsworth of Lodsworth in the County of West Sussex – Barbara Mary Jackson (died 31 May 1981)
27 Feb 1978 (L)B. Lockwood of Dewsbury in the County of West Yorkshire – Betty Lockwood
28 April 1978 (L)B. David of Romsey in the City of Cambridge – Nora Ratcliff David
10 July 1978 (L)B. Denington of Stevenage in the County of Hertfordshire – Evelyn Joyce Denington (died 22 Aug 1998)
31 Jan 1979 (L)B. Ryder of Warsaw of Warsaw in Poland and of Cavendish in the County of Suffolk – Margaret Susan Ryder (died 2 Nov 2000)
11 July 1979 (a.m.) (L)B. Jeger of St Pancras in Greater London – Lena May Jeger (died 26 Feb 2007)
30 July 1979 (L)B. McFarlane of Llandaff of Llandaff in the County of South Glamorgan – Jean Kennedy McFarlane
6 Aug 1979 (L)B. Airey of Abingdon of Abingdon in the County of Oxford – Diana Josceline Barbara Neave (died 27 Nov 1992)
2 Oct 1979 (L)B. Skrimshire of Quarter of Dunipace in the District of Falkirk – Margaret Betty Harvie Anderson (died 7 Nov 1979)
4 Feb 1980 (L)B. Trumpington of Sandwich in the County of Kent – Jean Alys Barker
19 May 1981 (L)B. Lane-Fox of Bramham in the County of West Yorkshire – Felicity Lane-Fox (died 17 April 1988)
22 May 1981 (L)B. Ewart-Biggs of Ellis Green in the County of Essex – Felicity Jane Ewart-Biggs (died 8 Oct 1992)
28 May 1981 (L)B. Platt of Writtle of Writtle in the County of Essex – Beryl Catherine Platt
19 June 1981 (L)B. Gardner of Parkes of Southgate in Greater London and of Parkes in the State of New South Wales and Commonwealth of Australia – Rachel Trixie Anne Gardner
14 July 1982 (L)B. Carnegy of Lour of Lour in the District of Angus – Elizabeth Patricia Carnegy
20 Jan 1983 (L)B. Nicol of Newnham in the County of Cambridgeshire – Olive Mary Wendy Nicol
24 Jan 1983 (L)B. Cox of Queensbury in Greater London – Caroline Anne Cox
6 Feb 1985 (L)B. Warnock of Weeke in the City of Winchester – Helen Mary Warnock
29 May 1985 (L)B. Turner of Camden of Camden in Greater London – Muriel Winifred Turner
10 June 1985 (L)B. Hooper of Liverpool and of St James’s in the City of Westminster – Gloria Hooper
18 March 1987 (L)B. Blackstone of Stoke Newington in Greater London – Tessa Ann Vosper Blackstone
7 April 1987 (L)B. Blatch of Hinchingbrooke in the County of Cambridgeshire – Emily May Blatch (died 31 May 2005)
8 Feb 1988 (L)B. Hart of South Lanark of Lanark in the County of Lanark – Judith Constance Mary Hart (died 8 Dec 1991)
9 Feb 1989 (L)B. Oppenheim-Barnes of Gloucester in the County of Gloucestershire – Sally Oppenheim-Barnes
27 Feb 1990 (L)B. Park of Monmouth of Broadway in the County of Hereford and Worcester – Daphne Margaret Sybil Désirée Park
10 May 1990 (L)B. Eccles of Moulton of Moulton in the County of North Yorkshire – Diana Catherine Eccles
18 May 1990 (L)B. Cumberlege of Newick in the County of East Sussex – Julia Frances Cumberlege
21 May 1990 (L)B. Brigstocke of Kensington in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea – Heather Renwick Brigstocke (died 30 April 2004)
1 June 1990 (L)B. Hollis of Heigham of Heigham in the City of Norwich – Patricia Lesley Hollis
11 June 1990 (L)B. Flather of Windsor and Maidenhead in the Royal County of Berkshire – Shreela Flather
16 July 1990 (p.m.) (L)B. Castle of Blackburn of Ibstone in the County of Buckinghamshire – Barbara Anne Castle (died 3 May 2002)
24 Aug 1990 (L)B. Dunn of Hong Kong Island in Hong Kong and of Knightsbridge in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea – Lydia Selina Dunn
7 Feb 1991 (L)B. James of Holland Park of Southwold in the County of Suffolk – Phyllis Dorothy James
14 Feb 1991 (L)B. Seccombe of Kineton in the County of Warwickshire – Joan Anna Dalziel Seccombe
6 June 1991 (L)B. Hamwee of Richmond upon Thames in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames – Sally Rachel Hamwee
11 June 1991 (L)B. Denton of Wakefield of Wakefield in the County of West Yorkshire – Jean Denton (died 5 Feb 2001)
14 June 1991 (L)B. Hilton of Eggardon of Eggardon in the County of Dorset – Jennifer Hilton
19 June 1991 (L)B. Mallalieu of Studdridge in the County of Buckinghamshire – Ann Mallalieu
21 June 1991 (L)B. O’Cathain of The Barbican in the City of London – Detta O’Cathain
16 July 1991 (L)B. Perry of Southwark of Charlbury in the County of Oxfordshire – Pauline Perry
24 April 1992 (p.m.) (L)B. Chalker of Wallasey of Leigh-on-Sea in the County of Essex – Lynda Chalker
26 June 1992 (L)B. Thatcher of Kesteven in the County of Lincolnshire – Margaret Hilda Thatcher
29 July 1992 (L)B. Jay of Paddington of Paddington in the City of Westminster – Margaret Ann Jay
1 Feb 1993 (L)B. Williams of Crosby of Stevenage in the County of Hertfordshire – Shirley Vivien Teresa Brittain Williams
6 Oct 1993 (L)B. Gould of Potternewton of Leeds in the County of West Yorkshire – Joyce Brenda Gould
12 Oct 1993 (L)B. Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde of Eccles in the County of Greater Manchester – Brenda Dean
14 Oct 1993 (L)B. Miller of Hendon of Gore in the London Borough of Barnet – Doreen Miller
29 Sep 1994 (L)B. Farrington of Ribbleton of Fulwood in the County of Lancashire – Josephine Farrington
5 Oct 1994 (L)B. Rawlings of Burnham Westgate in the County of Norfolk – Patricia Elizabeth Rawlings
6 Oct 1994 (L)B. Thomas of Walliswood of Dorking in the County of Surrey – Susan Petronella Thomas
3 Feb 1995 (L)B. Hogg of Kettlethorpe in the County of Lincolnshire – Sarah Elizabeth Mary Hogg
17 Feb 1995 (L)B. Smith of Gilmorehill of Gilmorehill in the District of the City of Glasgow – Elizabeth Margaret Smith
2 Jan 1996 (L)B. Hayman of Dartmouth Park in the London Borough of Camden – Helene Valerie Hayman
16 Jan 1996 (L)B. Wilcox of Plymouth in the County of Devon – Judith Ann Wilcox
19 Aug 1996 (L)B. Lloyd of Highbury of Highbury in the London Borough of Islington – June Kathleen Lloyd (died 28 June 2006)
7 Oct 1996 (L)B. Symons of Vernham Dean of Vernham Dean in the County of Hampshire – Elizabeth Conway Symons
11 Oct 1996 (L)B. Ramsay of Cartvale of Langside in the City of Glasgow – Meta Ramsay
14 Oct 1996 (L)B. Anelay of St Johns of St Johns in the County of Surrey – Joyce Anne Anelay
15 Oct 1996 (L)B. Byford of Rothley in the County of Leicestershire – Hazel Byford
17 Feb 1997 (L)B. Emerton of Tunbridge Wells in the County of Kent and of Clerkenwell in the London Borough of Islington – Audrey Caroline Emerton
4 June 1997 (L)B. Lestor of Eccles of Tooting Bec in the London Borough of Wandsworth – Joan Lestor (died 27 March 1998)
23 Sep 1997 (p.m.) (L)B. Knight of Collingtree of Collingtree in the County of Northamptonshire – Joan Christabel Jill Knight
24 Sep 1997 (a.m.) (L)B. Amos of Brondesbury in the London Borough of Brent – Valerie Ann Amos
30 Sep 1997 (a.m.) (L)B. Ludford of Clerkenwell in the London Borough of Islington – Sarah Ann Ludford
30 Sep 1997 (p.m.) (L)B. Fookes of Plymouth in the County of Devon – Janet Evelyn Fookes
6 Oct 1997 (a.m.) (L)B. Pitkeathley of Caversham in the Royal County of Berkshire – Jill Elizabeth Pitkeathley
24 Oct 1997 (a.m.) (L)B. Rendell of Babergh of Aldeburgh in the County of Suffolk – Ruth Barbara Rendell
27 Oct 1997 (p.m.) (L)B. Kennedy of The Shaws of Cathcart in the City of Glasgow – Helena Ann Kennedy
30 Oct 1997 (a.m.) (L)B. Maddock of Christchurch in the County of Dorset – Diana Margaret Maddock
30 Oct 1997 (p.m.) (L)B. Scotland of Asthal of Asthal in the County of Oxfordshire – Patricia Janet Scotland
1 Nov 1997 (p.m.) (L)B. Linklater of Butterstone of Riemore in Perth and Kinross – Veronica Linklater
3 Nov 1997 (p.m.) (L)B. Nicholson of Winterbourne of Winterbourne in the Royal County of Berkshire – Emma Harriet Nicholson
4 Nov 1997 (a.m.) (L)B. Young of Old Scone of Old Scone in Perth and Kinross – Barbara Scott Young
18 July 1998 (p.m.) (L)B. Uddin of Bethnal Green in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets – Manzila Pola Uddin
21 July 1998 (a.m.) (L)B. Goudie of Roundwood in the London Borough of Brent – Mary Teresa Goudie
23 July 1998 (a.m.) (L)B. Buscombe of Goring in the County of Oxfordshire – Peta Jane Buscombe
23 July 1998 (p.m.) (L)B. Thornton of Manningham in the County of West Yorkshire – Dorothea Glenys Thornton
24 July 1998 (p.m.) (L)B. Crawley of Edgbaston in the County of West Midlands – Christine Mary Crawley
28 July 1998 (a.m.) (L)B. Miller of Chilthorne Domer of Chilthorne Domer in the County of Somerset – Susan Elizabeth Miller
1 Aug 1998 (p.m.) (L)B. Sharp of Guildford of Guildford in the County of Surrey – Margaret Lucy Sharp
3 Aug 1998 (a.m.) (L)B. Richardson of Calow of Calow in the County of Derbyshire – Kathleen Margaret Richardson
25 Feb 1999 (L)B. O’Neill of Bengarve of The Braid in the County of Antrim – Onora Sylvia O’Neill
10 July 1999 (L)B. Warwick of Undercliffe of Undercliffe in the County of West Yorkshire – Diana Mary Warwick
13 July 1999 (p.m.) (L)B. Stern of Vauxhall in the London Borough of Lambeth – Vivien Helen Stern
15 July 1999 (a.m.) (L)B. Prashar of Runnymede in the County of Surrey – Usha Kumari Prashar
15 July 1999 (p.m.) (L)B. Hanham of Kensington in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea – Joan Brownlow Hanham
21 July 1999 (p.m.) (L)B. Howells of St Davids of Charlton in the London Borough of Greenwich – Rosalind Patricia-Anne Howells
26 July 1999 (p.m.) (L)B. Massey of Darwen of Darwen in the County of Lancashire – Doreen Elizabeth Massey
30 July 1999 (p.m.) (L)B. Wilkins of Chesham Bois in the County of Buckinghamshire – Rosalie Catherine Wilkins
31 July 1999 (a.m.) (L)B. Blood of Blackwatertown in the County of Armagh – May Blood
31 July 1999 (p.m.) (L)B. Barker of Anagach in Highland – Elizabeth Jean Barker
2 Aug 1999 (p.m.) (L)B. Ashton of Upholland of St Albans in the County of Hertfordshire – Catherine Margaret Ashton
3 Aug 1999 (a.m.) (L)B. McIntosh of Hudnall of Hampstead in the London Borough of Camden – Genista Mary McIntosh
4 Aug 1999 (a.m.) (L)B. Gale of Blaenrhondda in the County of Mid Glamorgan – Anita Gale
5 Aug 1999 (p.m.) (L)B. Whitaker of Beeston in the County of Nottinghamshire – Janet Alison Whitaker
6 Aug 1999 (p.m.) (L)B. Harris of Richmond of Richmond in the County of North Yorkshire – Angela Felicity Harris
10 Feb 2000 (L)B. Greengross of Notting Hill in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea – Sally Ralea Greengross
1 May 2000 (a.m.) (L)B. Northover of Cissbury in the County of West Sussex – Lindsay Patricia Granshaw
2 May 2000 (a.m.) (L)B. Billingham of Banbury in the County of Oxfordshire – Angela Theodora Billingham
3 May 2000 (a.m.) (L)B. Cohen of Pimlico of Pimlico in the City of Westminster – Janet Cohen
9 May 2000 (a.m.) (L)B. Gibson of Market Rasen of Market Rasen in the County of Lincolnshire – Anne Gibson
9 May 2000 (p.m.) (L)B. Andrews of Southover in the County of East Sussex – Elizabeth Kay Andrews
11 May 2000 (a.m.) (L)B. Scott of Needham Market of Needham Market in the County of Suffolk – Rosalind Carol Scott
15 May 2000 (a.m.) (L)B. Walmsley of West Derby in the County of Merseyside – Joan Margaret Walmsley
7 June 2000 (a.m.) (L)B. Noakes of Goudhurst in the County of Sussex – Sheila Valerie Masters
15 Jan 2001 (L)B. Boothroyd of Sandwell in the County of West Midlands – Betty Boothroyd
18 June 2001 (L)B. Greenfield of Ot Moor in the County of Oxfordshire – Susan Adele Greenfield
20 June 2001 (L)B. Morgan of Huyton of Huyton in the County of Merseyside – Sally Morgan
25 June 2001 (L)B. Howarth of Breckland of Parson Cross in the County of South Yorkshire – Valerie Georgina Howarth
28 June 2001 (a.m.) (L)B. Finlay of Llandaff of Llandaff in the County of South Glamorgan – Ilora Gillian Finlay
29 June 2001 (a.m.) (L)B. Howe of Idlicote of Shipston-on-Stow in the County of Warwickshire – Elspeth Rosamund Morton Howe
13 July 2001 (L)B. Golding of Newcastle-under-Lyme in the County of Staffordshire – Llinos Golding
14 July 2001 (L)B. Michie of Gallanach of Oban in Argyll and Bute – Janet Ray Michie (died 6 May 2008)
12 Jan 2004 (a.m.) (A)B. Hale of Richmond of Easby in the County of North Yorkshire – Brenda Marjorie Hale
2 June 2004 (a.m.) (L)B. Falkner of Margravine of Barons Court in the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham – Kishwer Falkner
8 June 2004 (a.m.) (L)B. Henig of Lancaster in the County of Lancashire – Ruth Beatrice Henig
9 June 2004 (p.m.) (L)B. Morris of Bolton of Bolton in the County of Greater Manchester – Patricia Morris
10 June 2004 (p.m.) (L)B. Wall of New Barnet of New Barnet in the London Borough of Barnet – Margaret Mary Wall
11 June 2004 (a.m.) (L)B. Prosser of Battersea in the London Borough of Wandsworth – Margaret Theresa Prosser
11 June 2004 (p.m.) (L)B. Morgan of Drefelin of Drefelin in the County of Dyfed – Delyth Jane Morgan
15 June 2004 (a.m.) (L)B. Neuberger of Primrose Hill in the London Borough of Camden – Julia Babette Sarah Neuberger
17 June 2004 (a.m.) (L)B. Murphy of Aldgate in the City of London – Elaine Murphy
22 June 2004 (a.m.) (L)B. Young of Hornsey of Hornsey in the London Borough of Haringey – Margaret Omolola Young
23 June 2004 (p.m.) (L)B. Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury of Yarnbury in the County of Wiltshire – Jane Bonham Carter
24 June 2004 (a.m.) (L)B. Chapman of Leeds in the County of West Yorkshire – Nicola Jane Chapman
24 June 2004 (p.m.) (L)B. McDonagh of Mitcham and of Morden in the London Borough of Merton – Margaret Josephine McDonagh
25 June 2004 (p.m.) (L)B. Royall of Blaisdon of Blaisdon in the County of Gloucestershire – Janet Anne Royall
1 July 2004 (a.m.) (L)B. D’Souza of Wychwood in the County of Oxfordshire – Frances Gertrude Claire D’Souza
31 May 2005 (L)B. Fritchie of Gloucester in the County of Gloucestershire – Irene Tordoff Fritchie
13 June 2005 (L)B. Taylor of Bolton of Bolton in the County of Greater Manchester – Winifred Ann Taylor
14 June 2005 (a.m.) (L)B. Morris of Yardley of Yardley in the County of West Midlands – Estelle Morris
21 June 2005 (a.m.) (L)B. Shephard of Northwold of Northwold in the County of Norfolk – Gillian Patricia Shephard
21 June 2005 (p.m.) (L)B. Clark of Calton of Calton in the City of Edinburgh – Lynda Margaret Clark
23 June 2005 (a.m.) (L)B. Tonge of Kew in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames – Jennifer Louise Tonge
24 June 2005 (a.m.) (L)B. Bottomley of Nettlestone of St Helens in the County of Isle of Wight – Virginia Hilda Brunette Maxwell Bottomley
28 June 2005 (p.m.) (L)B. Adams of Craigielea of Craigielea in Renfrewshire – Katherine Patricia Irene Adams
29 June 2005 (p.m.) (L)B. Corston of St George in the County and City of Bristol – Jean Ann Corston
5 Oct 2005 (L)B. Deech of Cumnor in the County of Oxfordshire – Ruth Lynn Deech
10 Oct 2005 (L)B. Valentine of Putney in the London Borough of Wandsworth – Josephine Clare Valentine
26 May 2006 (p.m.) (L)B. Thomas of Winchester of Winchester in the County of Hampshire – Celia Marjorie Thomas
30 May 2006 (p.m.) (L)B. Quin of Gateshead in the County of Tyne and Wear – Joyce Gwendolen Quin
1 June 2006 (a.m.) (L)B. Kingsmill of Holland Park in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea – Denise Patricia Byrne Kingsmill
2 June 2006 (p.m.) (L)B. Verma of Leicester in the County of Leicestershire – Sandip Verma
5 June 2006 (a.m.) (L)B. Jones of Whitchurch of Whitchurch in the County of South Glamorgan – Margaret Beryl Jones
5 June 2006 (p.m.) (L)B. Ford of Cunninghame in North Ayrshire – Margaret Anne Ford
13 June 2006 (a.m.) (L)B. Butler-Sloss of Marsh Green in the County of Devon – Ann Elizabeth Oldfield Butler-Sloss
14 June 2006 (a.m.) (L)B. Paisley of St George’s of St George’s in the County of Antrim – Eileen Emily Paisley
16 June 2006 (p.m.) (L)B. Meacher of Spitalfields in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets – Molly Christine Meacher
23 March 2007 (L)B. Coussins of Whitehall Park in the London Borough of Islington – Jean Elizabeth Coussins
30 March 2007 (L)B. Campbell of Surbiton of Surbiton in the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames – Jane Susan Campbell
11 July 2007 (L)B. Vadera of Holland Park in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea – Shriti Vadera
11 Oct 2007 (L)B. Warsi of Dewsbury in the County of West Yorkshire – Sayeeda Hussain Warsi
15 Oct 2007 (L)B. Neville-Jones of Hutton Roof in the County of Cumbria – Lilian Pauline Neville-Jones
16 Oct 2007 (L)B. Garden of Frognal of Hampstead in the London Borough of Camden – Susan Elizabeth Garden
11 Dec 2007 (L)B. Afshar of Heslington in the County of North Yorkshire – Haleh Afshar
2 June 2008 (L)B. Manningham-Buller of Northampton in the County of Northamptonshire – Elizabeth Lydia Manningham-Buller
10 Nov 2008 (L)B. Campbell of Loughborough of Loughborough in the County of Leicestershire – Susan Catherine Campbell

Home page | Chronological list 1801–2009 | Alphabetical index 1801–2009 | List of administrations
Chronological list 1801–1900 | Chronological list 1901–1950 | Chronological list 1951–1985 | Chronological list 1986–2009
Alphabetical index 1801–1900 | Alphabetical index 1901–1950 | Alphabetical index 1951–1985 | Alphabetical index 1986–2009
Alphabetical index A–D | Alphabetical index E–K | Alphabetical index L–R | Alphabetical index S–Z
Peerages created under the Life Peerages Act 1958 | Index thereof | Other peerages since 1 August 1958
Peerages conferred on women | Index thereof | Table of peerage creations by administration | Special remainders

Last updated: 1 June 2009.

Valid HTML 4.01!