Folk Dances in Surrey & Middlesex

Clubs:  Folk & Barn Dance,  Morris,  Clog,  Music & Song  (click here)

Editor: David Sansom  Tel: 01932 872617  email - updated 17/02/2018
CateringBYO-PoF  i.e.  Please Bring Your Own - Plate of Food  for self or shared buffet

N.B.  Post Code references are sourced from the regulating authority Royal Mail satellite navigation locations may vary.
**************************************    2018    ***************************************
January  to  December
8.00pm
London Barn Dance Company Run by  Jane Curry  and
              Andrew Findlay
Programme 2018       to  11.00pm Cecil Sharp House, 2 Regents Park Road, London   NW1 7AY Tel: 01628 782565  or  01628 633962   email
January
Sat 6th
7.00pm
Chilton Folk Association  New Year Dance  BYO-PoF Ted Morse  with  Kelly's Eye
2018 to  10.30pm Drake Hall, Amersham Community Centre   HP6 5AH Tel: 07799 017730  Hazel Miller   email
January
Sun 14th
2.30pm
Ashford Contra  Dance
Geoff Cubitt  with 
English Contra Dance Band
2018 to  5.30pm Jurgens Centre, Harvest Road, Englefield Green   TW20 0QR Tel: 01784 452160  Barrie Bullimore   email
January
Sat 20th
7.45pm
Godalming Borough Hall   Ceilidh
Nick Waldon  with  Banter
2018 to  11.00pm Borough Hall Bridge Street,  Godalming   GU7 1HR Tel: 01483 871443  Lawrence Heath  
January Sat 27th 7.30pm Guildford Folk Dancers  Informal Dance  BYO-PoF Club Callers  with  Recorded Music
2018 to  10.30pm Village Hall (small), Glaziers Lane, Normandy   GU3 2DT Tel: 01252 334726  Robert Allen   email
February
Sun 11th
2.30pm
Ashford Contra  Dance
Barrie Bullimore  with 
English Contra Dance Band
2018 to  5.30pm Jurgens Centre, Harvest Road, Englefield Green   TW20 0QR Tel: 01784 452160  Barrie Bullimore   email
February
Sat 17th
7.30pm
Guildford Folk Dancers  Open Dance  BYO-PoF
Madeleine Smith  with 
Sue & Peter Hall
2018
to  11.00pm Village Hall (large), Glaziers Lane, Normandy   GU3 2DT Tel: 01252 334726  Robert Allen   email
February
Sun 18th
2.30pm
Chilton Folk Association   Family Dance  BYO-PoF
Ted Morse  with 
Liza & Grahame O'Connor
2018
to  5.30pm Amersham Common Village Hall, 24 White Lion Road   HP7 9JD Tel: 07799 017730  Hazel Miller   email
February Sun 25th 2.30pm Guildford Folk Dancers  Tea Dance  Tea and Cake Provided Club Callers  with  Recorded Music
2018 to  5.30pm Village Hall (small), Glaziers Lane, Normandy   GU3 2DT Tel: 01252 334726  Robert Allen   email
March
Sat 3rd
7.45pm
Godalming Borough Hall   Ceilidh
Sarah Bazely  with 
The Dartmoor Pixie Band
2018 to  11.00pm Borough Hall Bridge Street,  Godalming   GU7 1HR Tel: 01483 871443  Lawrence Heath  
March Sat 10th 7.30pm Guildford Folk Dancers  Informal Dance   BYO-PoF Club Callers  with  Recorded Music
2018 to  10.30pm Village Hall (small), Glaziers Lane, Normandy   GU3 2DT Tel: 01252 334726  Robert Allen   email
March
Sun 11th
2.30pm
Ashford Contra  Dance
Barrie Bullimore  with 
Linda Game Trio
2018 to  5.30pm Jurgens Centre, Harvest Road, Englefield Green   TW20 0QR Tel: 01784 452160  Barrie Bullimore   email
March Sat 17th 7.30pm Ashford FDC  Dance   BYO-PoF Barrie Bullimore with The Falconers
2018 to  11.00pm St. Mary's Parish Hall, Green St. Sunbury   TW16 6RN Tel: 01784 452160  Barrie Bullimore   email
March Sun 18th 2.30pm Guildford Folk Dancers  Tea Dance  Tea and Cake Provided Club Callers  with  Recorded Music
2018 to  5.30pm Village Hall (small), Glaziers Lane, Normandy   GU3 2DT Tel: 01252 334726  Robert Allen   email
April
Sun 8th
2.30pm
Ashford Contra  Dance
Jake Wood  with 
English Contra Dance Band
2018 to  5.30pm Jurgens Centre, Harvest Road, Englefield Green   TW20 0QR Tel: 01784 452160  Barrie Bullimore   email
April

2018




Sat 21st




to






2.30pm
6.00pm


Chilton Folk Association   St Georges Day Celebrations
    Drake Hall, Amersham Community Centre
    Chiltern Avenue, Amersham   HP6 5AH
Afternoon Dance Workshops  BYO-PoF
1.  Dances with Changes of Rhythm
2.  Longsword
            (choose either 1. or 2. and book in advance)

Tel: 07799 017730  Hazel Miller
or
Tel: 01344 646391 Ann Symmonds   email

with     Val McFarlane
   "       John Symmonds




to 
7.00pm
10:30pm
Evening Dance  BYO-PoF

Emma Wooders  with  Momentum

April
Sat 21st
7.45pm
Godalming Borough Hall   Ceilidh
Bridget Flett  with  Second Front
2018 to  11.00pm Borough Hall Bridge Street,  Godalming   GU7 1HR Tel: 01483 871443  Lawrence Heath  
April Sun 22nd 2.30pm Guildford Folk Dancers  Tea Dance  Tea and Cake Provided Club Callers  with  Recorded Music
2018 to  5.30pm Village Hall (small), Glaziers Lane, Normandy   GU3 2DT Tel: 01252 334726  Robert Allen   email
April
Sun 29th
3.00pm
Chilton Folk Association  Spring Dance  BYO-PoF
Flackwell Heath Community Centre
Mark Elvins  with
Thomas Bending and Ali Ellacott
2018 to  6.00pm Straight Bit, Flackwell Heath, High Wycombe   HP10 9LS Tel: 07799 017730  Hazel Miller   email
May Sat 12th 7.30pm Guildford Folk Dancers  Informal Dance  BYO-PoF Club Callers  with  Recorded Music
2018 to  10.30pm Village Hall (small), Glaziers Lane, Normandy   GU3 2DT Tel: 01252 334726  Robert Allen   email
May
Sun 13th
2.30pm
Ashford Contra  Dance
Barrie Bullimore  with 
English Contra Dance Band
2018 to  5.30pm Jurgens Centre, Harvest Road, Englefield Green   TW20 0QR Tel: 01784 452160  Barrie Bullimore   email
June
Sat 9th
7.30pm
Guildford Folk Dancers  Open Dance  BYO-PoF
Joe Hodgson  with 
Momentum
2018 to  11.00pm Village Hall (large), Glaziers Lane, Normandy   GU3 2DT Tel: 01252 334726  Robert Allen   email
June
Sun 10th
2.30pm
Ashford Contra  Dance
Sue Rosen  with  Bruce Rosen on
piano & Graham DeZarn on fiddle
2018 to  5.30pm Jurgens Centre, Harvest Road, Englefield Green   TW20 0QR Tel: 01784 452160  Barrie Bullimore   email
September
Sun 9th
2.30pm
Ashford Contra  Dance
Barrie Bullimore  with 
English Contra Dance Band
2018 to  5.30pm Jurgens Centre, Harvest Road, Englefield Green   TW20 0QR Tel: 01784 452160  Barrie Bullimore   email
September Sun 16th 2.30pm Guildford Folk Dancers  Tea Dance  Tea and Cake Provided Club Callers  with  Recorded Music
2018 to  5.30pm Village Hall (small), Glaziers Lane, Normandy   GU3 2DT Tel: 01252 334726  Robert Allen   email
October Sun 14th 2.30pm Guildford Folk Dancers  Tea Dance  Tea and Cake Provided Club Callers  with  Recorded Music
2018 to  5.30pm Village Hall (small), Glaziers Lane, Normandy   GU3 2DT Tel: 01252 334726  Robert Allen   email
October
Sun 14th
2.30pm
Ashford Contra  Dance
Kathy Anderson   USA  with 
English Contra Dance Band
2018 to  5.30pm Jurgens Centre, Harvest Road, Englefield Green   TW20 0QR Tel: 01784 452160  Barrie Bullimore   email
October Sat 20th 7.30pm Ashford FDC  Dance  BYO-PoF Rosemary Hunt with Orion's Ring
2018 to  11.00pm St. Mary's Parish Hall, Green St. Sunbury   TW16 6RN Tel: 01784 452160  Barrie Bullimore   email
October
Sat 27th
7.30pm
Guildford Folk Dancers  Open Dance  BYO-PoF
Kim Smith  with  Narrow Escape
2018 to  11.00pm Village Hall (large), Glaziers Lane, Normandy   GU3 2DT Tel: 01252 334726  Robert Allen   email
November
Sun 11th
2.30pm
Ashford Contra  Dance
Lynne Render  with 
English Contra Dance Band
2018 to  5.30pm Jurgens Centre, Harvest Road, Englefield Green   TW20 0QR Tel: 01784 452160  Barrie Bullimore   email
November Sun 18th 2.30pm Guildford Folk Dancers  Tea Dance  Tea and Cake Provided Club Callers  with  Recorded Music
2018 to  5.30pm Village Hall (small), Glaziers Lane, Normandy   GU3 2DT Tel: 01252 334726  Robert Allen   email
December
Sat 15th
7.30pm
Guildford Folk Dancers  Open Dance  BYO-PoF
Paul Garner  with  Pendragon
2018 to  11.00pm Village Hall (large), Glaziers Lane, Normandy   GU3 2DT Tel: 01252 334726  Robert Allen   email
Please send details for future lists of local clubs/events to:-
David Sansom 27 Crofton Close,
Ottershaw,  Surrey  KT16 0LR
email
david.sansom27@gmail.com
Phone
01932 872617
Return: GFD Home Page