1964Coat of arms Tonbridge1965

Southern League
Manager  H.Haslam       Colours  Blue Shirts, White Trim & Cuffs
                                   white Shorts.
                       Floodlit Colours  All Light Blue.
PREMIER DIVISION
Date/H        Team           Score      Date/A       Comp
22-08    Cambridge City     2-1  1-1    12-12
31-08    Bexley             6-1   -       -      Southern League Cup
  -      Tunbridge Wells     -   3-1    05-09    F.A.Cup
  -      Bexley              -   0-0    07-09    Southern league Cup
  -      Bexley              -   0-3    12-09    Southern League Cup replay
14-09    Ashford            8-3   -       -      Kent Senior Shield
16-09    Chelmsford         2-3  2-2    24-09
19-09    Eastbourne Town    2-0   -       -      F.A.Cup
23-09    Wellington Town    3-2  1-1    02-01
03-10    Hastings           3-0   -       -      F.A.Cup
05-10    Rugby  Town        4-1  0-1    13-02
  -      Dartford            -   2-6    07-10    Kent Floodlit Cup
10-10    Romford            2-2  1-1    01-03
12-10    Wimbledon          0-2   -       -      Southern League Cup
  -      Sheppey             -   1-2    14-10    Kent Floodlit Cup
  -      Dartford           1-3   -       -      F.A.Cup
22-10    Dartford           2-2  1-3    23-01
24-10    Bath City          3-2  1-2    26-04
26-10    Ashford            2-2    -      -      Kent Floodlit Cup
  -      Hastings Utd        -   2-1    02-11    Kent Floodlit Cup
07-11    Folkestone         1-2  1-3    17-02    
09-11    Canterbury         3-1   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
16-11    Folkestone         0-1   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
21-11    Cambridge Utd      1-1  2-3    31-03  
23-11    Gravesend & N.     5-1   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
  -      Ashford             -   4-2    30-11    Kent Floodlit Cup
05-12    Nuneaton Boro      3-0  0-4    17-04
07-12    Hastings Utd       0-1   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
14-12    Ramsgate           3-0   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
19-12    Guildford          1-1  2-3    29-08
28-12    Bedford Town       1-3  2-2    26-12
04-01    Sheppey            1-0   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
16-01    Bexley Utd         0-1
18-01    Dartford           4-2   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
  -      Gravesend & N.      -   3-2    26-01    Kent Floodlit Cup
30-01    Yeovil             2-1  0-1    09-01
  -      Ramsgate            -   0-2    02-02    Kent Floodlit Cup
06-02    Wisbech Town       3-2  2-3    26-09
08-02    Dover              5-0   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
20-02    Dartford           4-2   -       -      Kent Senior Cup
27-02    Kings Lynn         2-0  2-2    30-09
  -      Dover               -   1-1    03-03    Kent Floodlit Cup
08-03    Deal Town          9-2   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
13-03    Deal Town          4-1   -       -      Kent Senior Cup
  -      Deal Town           -   7-5    18-03    Kent Floodlit Cup
22-03    Margate            4-9   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
27-03    Worcester          1-1  1-4    14-11
  -      Margate             -   1-4    29-03    Kent Floodlit Cup
  -      Ramsgate            -   2-1    03-04    Kent Senior Cup
05-04    British Police     6-2   -       -      Friendly
10-04    Cheltenham         1-0  1-4    28-11
16-04    Hastings Utd       2-2  2-2    01-05
  -      Bexley Utd          -   3-0    19-04    Kent Senior Cup At Gillingham
24-04    Weymouth           2-2  0-0    07-04
29-04    Margate            1-2  2-2    31-10
  -      Canterbury City     -   3-1    30-04    Kent Flootlit Cup
  -      Folkestone          -   1-3    03-05    Kent Senior Shield

 

Final Table
                        P    W     D     L     F     A    pts
1     Weymouth         42    24     8    10    99    50    56
2     Guildford        42    21    12     9    73    49    54
3     Worcester City   42    22     6    14   100    62    50
4     Yeovil           42    18    14    10    76    55    50
5     Chelmsford city  42    21     8    13    86    77    50
6     Margate          42    20     9    13    88    79    49
7     Dartford         42    17    11    14    74    64    45
8     Nuneaton Boro    42    19     7    16    57    55    45
9     Cambridge City   42    16    11    15    78    66    43
10    Bedford Town     42    17     9    16    66    70    43
11    Cambridge City   42    16     9    17    72    69    41
12    Cheltenham       42    15    11    16    72    78    41
13    Folkestone Town  42    17     7    18    72    79    41
14    Romford          42    17     7    18    61    70    41
15    Kings Lynn       42    13    13    16    56    79    39
16    Tonbridge        42    10    16    16    66    75    39
17    Wellington Tn    42    13    10    19    63    78    36
18    Rugby Town       42    15     6    21    71    98    36
19    Wisbech Town     42    14     6    22    75    91    34
20    Bexley Utd       42    14     5    23    67    74    33
21    Hastings Utd     42     9    14    19    58    86    32
22    Bath City         42   13     3    26    60    86    29
Thames & Medway Combination League
Date/H       Team                Score      Date/A       Comp
29-08    Hasting Utd           4-5  0-1    24-10
26-09    Snowdown C.W.         5-1  1-2    19-12
31-10    Sittingbourne         3-1  3-3    21-11
28-11    Folkestone            5-3  1-6    07-11
  -      Canterbury City        -   0-4    05-11
12-12    Canterbury City       5-2  0-1    10-10
02-01    Dover                 3-2  1-1    03-10
09-01    Sittingbourne         3-3   -       -      K.L.Cup
23-01    Dover                 4-1   -       -      Cup
  -      Dover                  -   2-1    06-02    Cup
  -      Sittingbourne          -   4-0    09-02    K.L.Cup
15-02    Sheppey Utd           5-0  2-2    19-09
24-02    Ashford               9-3   -       -      K.L.Cup
  -      Sittingbourne          -   3-0    13-03    Cup
20-03    Hastings Utd          2-1   -       -      Cup
  -      Folkestone             -   1-0    27-03    K.L.Cup Semi Final
03-04    Canterbury City       7-1   -       -      Cup
14-04    Folkestone            3-0   -       -      Cup
17-04    Sittingbourne         5-1   -       -      Cup
  -      Folkestone             -   5-1    21-04    Cup
  -      Chatham Town           -   1-6    24-04    K.L.Cup Final 1st leg
28-04    Chatham Town          2-1   -       -      K.L.Cup Final 2nd leg



  Top of Page                                Home