1965Tonbridge Coat of Arms1966

Southern League
Date/H        Team             Score        Date/A          Comp
21-08    Rugby Town            2-0  0-2    29-01
  -      Ramsgate               -   5-2    30-08    Southern League Cup
  -      Eastbourne             -   4-1    04-09    F.A.Cup
06-09    Ramsgate              4-1   -       -      Southern League Cup
11-09    Kings Lynn            4-1  1-3    26-02
15-09    Nuneaton Boro         0-1  2-1    23-08
18-09    Tunbridge Wells       4-1   -       -      F.A.Cup
25-09    Worcester             0-5  0-4    19-03
  -      Hastings Utd           -   1-1    02-10    F.A.Cup
06-10    Hastings Utd          3-1   -       -      F.A.Cup
09-09    Guildford City        2-0  1-8    01-01
16-10    Dartford              0-0   -       -      F.A.Cup
  -      Dover                  -   2-2    18-10    Southern League Cup
  -      Dartford               -   2-6    20-10    F.A.Cup
23-10    Poole Town            2-1  1-2    15-01
25-10    Dover                 5-0   -       -      Southern League Cup
  -      Erith & Belvedere      -   1-2    26-10    Kent Floodlit Cup
01-11    Dartford              3-4   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
06-11    Folkestone            1-1  0-3    02-04
15-11    Sheppey Utd           1-1   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
20-11    Hereford Utd          3-3  0-4    16-04
06-12    Gravesend & N.        3-1   -       -      Kent Senior Shield
13-12    Ramsgate              6-2   -       -      Kent Senior Shield
15-12    Cambridge Utd         4-2   -       -      Southern League Cup
18-12    Weymouth              1-3  1-2    10-11
20-12    Folkestone            2-1   -       -      Kent Senior Shield
  -      Folkestone             -   0-2    22-12    Kent Senior Shield
03-01    Bedford Town          4-2  1-2    30-04
08-01    Dartford              1-4  1-2    30-10
  -      Hastings Utd           -   0-1    26-01    Southern League Cup
  -      Maidstone              -   2-4    31-01    Kent Floodlit Cup
05-02    Margate               2-1  3-5    28-08
  -      Gravesend & N.         -   3-3    09-02    Kent Floodlit Cup
  -      Margate                -   2-3    14-02    Kent Senior Cup
16-02    Gravesend & N.        2-0   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
19-02    Chelmsford            0-1  3-3    29-11
  -      Dartford               -   2-0    21-02    Kent Floodlit Cup
28-02    Bromley               2-2   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
05-03    Yeovil                3-1  1-6    12-02
07-03    Romford               3-0  0-3    28-03
12-03    Wellington Town       2-3  1-3    07-02
21-03    Erith & Belvedere     7-0   -       -      Kent Floodlit Cup
         Bromley                -   3-2    22-03    Kent Floodlit Cup
26-03    Cambridge City        1-1  1-2    04-12
08-04    Corby Town            0-0  1-2    12-04
09-04    Wimbledon             2-1  1-6    11-12
23-04    Cheltenham Town       4-5  1-2    27-11
27-04    Cambridge Utd         2-2  4-0    13-11
    

 

Final Table
        Premier Div
 
                            Pl     W    D    L    F    A    Pts
 
1    Weymouth             42    22    13     7    70    35    57
2    Chelmsford City      42    21    12     9    74    50    54
3    Hereford Utd         42    21    10    11    81    49    52
4    Bedford Town         42    23     6    13    80    57    52
5    Wimbledon            42    20    10    12    80    47    50
6    Cambridge City       42    19    11    12    67    52    49
7    Romford              42    21     7    14    87    72    49
8    Worcester City       42    20     8    14    69    54    48
9    Yeovil Town          42    17    11    14    91    70    45
10   Cambridge Utd        42    18     9    15    72    64    45
11   Kings Lynn           42    18     7    17    75    72    43
12   Corby Town           42    16     9    17    66    73    41
13   Wellington Borough   42    13    13    16    65    70    39
14   Nuneaton Borough     42    15     8    19    60    74    38
15   Folkestone Town      42    14     9    19    53    75    37
16   Guildford City       42    14     8    20    70    84    36
17   Poole Town           42    14     7    21    61    75    35
18   Cheltenham Town      42    13     9    20    69    99    35
19   Dartford             42    13     7    22    62    69    33
20   Rugby Town           42    11    10    21    67    95    32
21   Tonbridge            42    11     6    25    63   101    28
22   Margate              42     8    10    24    66   111    26
 
Thames & Medway Combination League
Date/H        Team             Score      Date/A     Comp
27-09    Orpington            4-0  3-4    01-12
04-10    Sittingbourne        4-1  4-0    30-10
08-11    Sittingbourne        7-1  1-1    11-09
         Tunbridge Wells       -   4-1    20-11    Friendly
24-11    Snowdown C.W.        1-0  5-1    25-09
01-01    Snowdown C.W         3-3  1-0    13-11
  -      Sittingbourne         -   1-1    19-02    Cup
14-03    Sittingbourne        3-0   -       -      Cup
30-03    Snowdown C.W         1-0   -       -      Cup
  -      Snowdown C.W          -   1-0    26-03    Cup




   Top of Page                   Home