ALDERSHOT, HAMPSHIRE
R.A.M.C. WAR MEMORIAL 1899-1902

Recorded by Alan McGowan

The memorial is situated at the top of Gun Hill, Aldershot, near the Cambridge Military Hospital.
It commemorates 314 officers and men of the Royal Army Medical Corps who died in the South African War.

 R.A.M.C. - TO THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY
SOUTH AFRICA - 1899-1902

Erected by the officers, warrant and non-commissioned officers and men of the Royal Army Medical Corps in memory of their comrades of the Corps.

This R.A.M.C. memorial was unveiled by His Majesty King Edward VIIth on Empire Day 24th May 1905.

ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
COLONEL
O.G. WOOD, C.B.
MAJORS
E.W. GRAY
G. HILLIARD, C.M.G.
T.A.P. MARSH
J. MINNIECE
S.O. STUART
E.P. WALKER
CAPTAINS
H.E. DOWSE
R. FAWSSETT
R.H.E. HOLT
M.L. HUGHES
G.S. WALKER
LIEUTENANTS
G.H. IRVINE
G.W.G JONES
E.L. MUNN
H.B. ONRAET
J.S. TWIGG
QUARTER MASTERS /
HON CAPTAINS

S. DUFFIELD
A. FRESHWATER

ALSO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS OF THE MILITIA MEDICAL STAFF CORPS
SURGEON LIEUT COLONELS
W.W. LAKE
W. WARING


SERGEANT MAJORS
H.W. MUNT
W.H. WATHEN
1st CLASS STAFF SERGEANT
J.R. GIBBONS
2nd CLASS STAFF SERGEANTS
R. BARRY
J. BLACKFORD
H. BURT
J.R. CHAPLIN
E.H DAVIES
J. DAVIES
G.W. JARVIS
J. WILLMOTT
SERGEANTS
H. BRINGESS
F.W. CLOSE
H. DYKES
H.H. ELWORTHY
M. GRIFFIN
J.W. HARRISON
R. MURRAY
M. WOOD
G. YOUNG
LANCE SERGEANTS
F. ATKINSON
J. BRIGHT
J.J. GILTRAP
W.H. GRACEY
G.H. LAVIS

CORPORALS
N.S. ABBOTT
G.F. BAYNES
A. BISHOP
A.F. COLVIN
J. GARTSHORE
T. GRANTHAM
H. GRAY
A. HORNE
N. JONES
C.W. MARTIN
A.W. MILES
G.G. PENMAN
A. READ
W. ROBERTS
W.A. SCARLETT
C.J. SHOESMITH
A.J. TAYLOR
H. UNDERWOOD
LANCE CORPORALS
A. ASHFORD
J.E. CROCKER
G. LUTY
T.R. PURSALL
C. VAUGHAN

PRIVATES
W. ABBATT
F. ARCHER
C.A. ARKELL
W.D. ARMSTRONG
W. ARNOTT
S.H. ASHFIELD
H.C. ATKINS
S. AYRISS
J. BAKER
W.R. BAMBERY
A. BEESTON
J.H. BENTLEY
H. BINNS
W. BIRD
D. BLACK
R. BLAND
S.W.S. BOLTON
W.H. BOWCOCK
H. BOXALL
M. BRAZILL
J. BRENNAN
W.G. BRIDGER
E. BRITNELL
W.G. BROOKES
C. BROWN
PRIVATES
W.J. BROWNING
E. CANEY
P. CARWARDINE
W.G. CHAFFE
S. CHEETHAM
H. CHILD
W.J. CHILDS
W.G.A. CHIVERTON
A. CLARKE
G.H. CLARKE
H.C. CLODE
J.F. COOKE
B.W. COOPER
L. COOPER
P.C. CORNISH
D. COTTON
R. COWLAND
E.P. COX
S.F. CRAGGS
G.H. CRITTENDEN
T. CURETON
A.J. CURRIE
W. DAVIES
W. DAVIS
H. DEAN
PRIVATES
G.H. DIXCEY
J. DOYLE
H.J. DREW
C.R. ECK
G. EDMONDS
W. ELLIOTT
P. ELLIS
M.J. ELLWOOD
E.W. ELWIN
J. FARWELL
H. FELCE
T. FENTON
E. FISHER
G.A. FISHER
H.C. FLETCHER
J. FOOTE
J.H. FOSTER
E. FRASER
G.F. FRASER
H. FROST
A. FULKER
R.E. FULLER
E.H. GALE
G.A. GATH
W. GIBSON
PRIVATES
W.E. GLASCOW
F. GOODALL
W.H. GOODRIDGE
W. GOULD
C. GRANT
J. GREENOW
C.F. GREY
P.R. GRIFFITHS
G. HALL
J.C. HANNINGTON
W. HARGREAVES
J. HARRIS
A. HARRISON
H.W. HARROLD
J. HARVEY
J. HAWTHORN
J.A. HAYDON
M. HAYNES
W.H.P. HAYWARD
T. HEATH
A. HEATHCOCK
W. HEMMINGS
W.H. HASELDEN
W. HEWLETT
W. HILL
PRIVATES
J. HINTON
S. HOGBURN
S. HOLT
W. HONOR
G.R. HOPWOOD
E.L. HORTON
E.S. HORTON
J. HORTON
J.D. HOTTON
J. HOWAT
W.F. HOWELL
W.J. HUDSON
H.J. HUNNISETT
J. HURLEY
C. HURTER
C. HUTCHINS
C. ISAACSON
W.L JACKSON
T.J. JAMES
A. JAMIESON
W. JOHNSON
R.E. JONES
W.R. JONES
P. KELLY
E. KENEALY

PRIVATES
A. KIMBER
J. KING
F.J. KNILL
G.A. KONIGER
W.F. LAMB
C. LANGFORD
C.W. LAPWORTH
W.G. LEACH
W.G. LEARY
H.J. LEATT
A.C. LENNIE
E.A. LEWIS
G.F. LEWIS
F. LONERGAN
E. LUMBARD
H. McCORMICK
R.A. McGILVRAY
R. MALTBY
J.H. MANNING
A.H. MAPLEY
W. MARKLEY
S. MARSH
E. MARSHALL
J. MEYERS
H. MILNE
PRIVATES
H.J. MITCHENER
A. MONK
A. MONTGOMERY
A. MOON
R.H. MOORE
F.J. MOSS
A. MAIR
J. MUNN
W. MUNRO
J. NAYLOR
G.T.T. NEWNHAM
J. NIGHTINGALE
R. NOBLE
I. OLIVER
J. OLIVER
M. O'SHAUGHNESSY
F.W. OWLES
E.F. PAILTHORPE
T. PALMER
S.A. PARRETT
J. PATTERSON
W. PAYNE
T. PEAT
W.H. PENNY
J. PETTENGELL
PRIVATES
A.T. PHILLIPS
A.J. PICKETT
H. PLANT
J. POCOCK
H. PRESCOTT
W.F. PROBETTS
C. RAMSEY
E. READING
W. REORDAN
W. RENDER
A.B. REYNOLDS
J.S. RICHARDSON
J. RIGG
J. ROBERTS
A. ROBSON
J. RODWELL
R.J. ROGERS
A. ROYLE
A.J. RUSSELL
G.R. RUSSELL
E. SANGS
J. SEDDON
W. SHAW
W. SHEPHERD
J. SIBERY
PRIVATES
A. SILVESTER
A.E. SMITH
W.W. SOLE
A.E. SOUTHAM
J. SOUTHEY
A.E. SPENCE
T.E.J. STANTON
A.T. STEVENS
G.A. STREET
W. SWAIN
A. SWEET
F.W. SWORN
W. TAPLIN
W. TEGG
F.W.G. THRUSH
B.H.H. TOLLINGTON
W. TOULSON
C. TRENTER
A. TURNER
J. TURNER
R.A. TURNER
T. TWOMEY
H.J. ULPH
H.P. VAN DRIEL
G.W. VICKERY
PRIVATES
A. WARE
C. WARRELL
G.W. WARRING
F.A. WATSON
G.H. WEBER
T. WHARTON
C.C. WHITLOCK
A.J. WILDE
G.T. WILKES
J. WILLIAMSON
D. WILSON
F. WILSON
C. WILTSHIRE
C. WOOD
F.J. WOOD
T. WOODS
F.J. WRIGHT
W.T. WRIGHT
A. WYER
F.W. YATES