125cc Grand Prix    . Motorcycles


          1999 Motorcycle Grand Prix Schedule      .
Round
Date
Country
Place
Winner
Results
1
18th April Malaysia Sepang
Masao AZUMA
Available
2
25th April Japan Motegi
Masao AZUMA
Available
3
9th May Spain Jerez
Masao AZUMA
Available
4
23rd May France Paul Ricard
Roberto LOCATELLI
Available
5
6th June Italy Mugello
Roberto LOCATELLI
Available
6
20th June Catalunya Circuit de Catalunya
Arnaud VINCENT
Available
7
26th June (Sat) Holland Assen 
Masao AZUMA
Available
8
4th July Great Britain Donington Park 
Masao AZUMA
Available
9
18th July Germany Sachsenring
Marco MELANDRI
Available
10
22nd August Cheq Rep Autodrom Brno
Marco MELANDRI
Available
11
5th September San Marino Imola
Marco MELANDRI
Available
12
19th September Spain Valencia
Gianluigi SCALVINI
Available
13
3rd October Australia Phillip Island
Marco MELANDRI
Available
14
10th October South Africa Welkom
Gianluigi SCALVINI
Available
15
24th October Brazil Rio de Janeiro
Noboru UEDA
Available
16
31st October Argentina Buenos Aires
Marco MELANDRI
Available


Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1


1999 Riders Standings
(After Round 16 - Argentina)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
Emilio ALZAMORA
227
0
2nd
Marco MELANDRI
226
5
3rd
Masao AZUMA
190
5
4th
Roberto LOCATELLI
173
2
5th
Noboru UEDA
171
1
6th
Gianluigi SCALVINI
163
2
7th
Arnaud VINCENT
155
1
8th
Simone SANNA
123
0
9th
Lucio CECCHINELLO
108
0
10th
Gino BORSOI
106
0

* Emilio Alzamora - WORLD CHAMPION *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
1 Kazuto SAKATA (Japan) Honda M.T.P. - Team Pileri
4 Masao AZUMA (Japan) Honda Playlife Racing Team - Liegeois
5 Lucio CECCHINELLO (Italy) Honda Givi Honda LCR
6 Noboru UEDA (Japan) Honda Givi Honda LCR
7 Emilio ALZAMORA  (Spain) Honda Via Digital Team
8 Gianluigi SCALVINI (Italy) Aprilia Inoxmacel Fontana Racing
9 Frederic PETIT (France) Aprilia Racing Moto Sport
10 Jeronimo VIDAL (Spain) Aprilia Valencia III Milenio
11 Max SABBATANI (Italy) Honda Matteoni Racing
12 Randy DE PUNIET (France) Aprilia Scrab Competition
13 Marco MELANDRI (Italy) Honda Playlife Racing Team - Liegeois
15 Roberto LOCATELLI  (Italy) Aprilia Vasco Rossi Racing
16 Simone SANNA (Italy) Honda Polini
17 Steve JENKNER (Germany) Aprilia Marlboro Team ADAC
18 Reinhard STOLZ (Germany) Honda Polini
20 Bernhard ABSMEIER (Germany) Aprilia Mayer-Rubatto Racing
21 Arnaud VINCENT (France) Aprilia Valencia III Milenio
22 Pablo NIETO (Spain) Derbi Derbi Racing 
23 Gino BORSOI (Italy) Aprilia Semprucci Biesse-Group
26 Ivan GOI (Italy) Honda Matteoni Racing
29 Angel NIETO Jr. (Spain) Honda Via Digital Team
32 Mirko GIANSANTI (Italy) Aprilia Antinucci Racing Team
41 Youichi UI (Japan) Derbi Derbi Racing 
44 Alessandro BRANNETTI (Italy) Aprilia Future Strategies
54 Manuel POGGIALI  (San Marino) Aprilia Antinucci Racing Team