250cc Grand Prix
Motorcycles


          1999 Motorcycle Grand Prix Schedule      .
Round
Date
Country
Place
Winner
Results
1
18th April Malaysia Sepang
Loris CAPIROSSI
Available
2
25th April Japan Motegi
Shinya NAKANO
Available
3
9th May Spain Jerez
Valentino ROSSI
Available
4
23rd May France Paul Ricard
Tohru UKAWA
Available
5
6th June Italy Mugello
Valentino ROSSI
Available
6
20th June Catalunya Circuit de Catalunya
Valentino ROSSI
Available
7
26th June (Sat) Holland Assen 
Loris CAPIROSSI
Available
8
4th July Great Britain Donington Park 
Valentino ROSSI
Available
9
18th July Germany Sachsenring
Valentino ROSSI
Available
10
22nd August Cheq Rep Autodrom Brno
Valentino ROSSI
Available
11
5th September San Marino Imola
Loris CAPIROSSI
Available
12
19th September Spain Valencia
Tohru UKAWA
Available
13
3rd October Australia Phillip Island
Valentino ROSSI
Available
14
10th October South Africa Welkom
Valentino ROSSI
Available
15
24th October Brazil Rio de Janeiro
Valentino ROSSI
Available
16
31st October Argentina Buenos Aires
Olivier JACQUE
Available


Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1


1999 Riders Standings
(After Round 16 - Argentina)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
Valentino ROSSI
309
9
2nd
Tohru UKAWA
261
2
3rd
Loris CAPIROSSI
209
3
4th
Shinya NAKANO
207
1
5th
Stefano PERUGINI
151
0
6th
Ralf WALDMANN
131
0
7th
Olivier JACQUE
122
1
8th
Franco BATTAINI
121
0
9th
Sebastian PORTO
98
0
10th
Jeremy McWILLIAMS
83
0
11th
Jason VINCENT
70
0

* Valentino Rossi - WORLD CHAMPION *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
1 Loris CAPIROSSI (Italy) Honda Elf Axo Honda Gresini
4 Tohru UKAWA (Japan) Honda Shell Advance Honda Team
6 Ralf WALDMANN (Germany) Aprilia Aprilia Germany
7 Stefano PERUGINI (Italy) Honda Fila Watches Honda
9 Jeremy McWILLIAMS (Great Britain) Aprilia QUB Team Optimum
10 Alfonso NIETO (Spain) Yamaha Antena 3 Yamaha-D'Antin 
11 Tomomi MANAKO (Japan) Yamaha Yamaha Kurz Aral
12 Sebastian PORTO (Argentina) Yamaha Semprucci Biesse-Group
14 Anthony WEST (Australia) TSR-Honda Shell Advance Honda Team
15 David GARCIA (Spain) Yamaha Antena 3 Yamaha-D'Antin 
16 Johan STIGEFELT (Sweden) Yamaha Edo Racing
19 Olivier JACQUE (France) Yamaha Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3
21 Franco BATTAINI (Italy) Aprilia FGF Battaini Racing
22 Lucas OLIVER (Spain) Yamaha Yamaha Kurz Aral 
23 Julien ALLEMAND (France) TSR-Honda Tecmas Honda Elf 
24 Jason VINCENT (Great Britain) Honda Padgetts HRC Shop
34 Marcellino LUCCHI (Italy) Aprilia Docshop Racing
36 Masaki TOKUDOME (Japan) Honda Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team
37 Luca BOSCOSCURO (Italy) TSR-Honda Polini
41 Jarno JANSSEN (Holland) TSR-Honda Team Rizla Honda
44 Roberto ROLFO (Italy) Aprilia Vasco Rossi Racing
46 Valentino ROSSI (Italy) Aprilia Aprilia Grand Prix Racing
49 Naoki MATSUDO (Japan) Yamaha BP Yamaha Racing Team
56 Shinya NAKANO (Japan) Yamaha Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3
58 Matias RIOS (Argentina) Aprilia PR2 Mitsubishi 
66 Alex HOFMANN (Germany) Honda Racing Factory