500cc Grand Prix
Motorcycles


          1999 Motorcycle Grand Prix Schedule      .
Round
Date
Country
Place
Winner
Results
1
18th April Malaysia Sepang
Kenny ROBERTS
Available
2
25th April Japan Motegi
Kenny ROBERTS
Available
3
9th May Spain Jerez
Alex CRIVILLE
Available
4
23rd May France Paul Ricard
Alex CRIVILLE
Available
5
6th June Italy Mugello
Alex CRIVILLE
Available
6
20th June Catalunya Circuit de Catalunya
Alex CRIVILLE
Available
7
26th June (Sat) Holland Assen 
Tadayuki OKADA
Available
8
4th July Great Britain Donington Park 
Alex CRIVILLE
Available
9
18th July Germany Sachsenring
Kenny ROBERTS
Available
10
22nd August Cheq Rep Autodrom Brno
Tadayuki OKADA
Available
11
5th September San Marino Imola
Alex CRIVILLE
Available
12
19th September Spain Valencia
Regis LACONI
Available
13
3rd October Australia Phillip Island
Tadayuki OKADA
Available
14
10th October South Africa Welkom
Max BIAGGI
Available
15
24th October Brazil Rio de Janeiro
Norick ABE
Available
16
31st October Argentina Buenos Aires
Kenny ROBERTS
Available


Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1


1999 Riders Standings
(After Round 16 - Argentina)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
Alex CRIVILLÉ
267
6
2nd
Kenny ROBERTS
220
4
3rd
Tadayuki OKADA
211
3
4th
Max BIAGGI
194
1
5th
Sete GIBERNAU
165
0
6th
Norick ABE
136
1
7th
Carlos CHECA
125
0
8th
John KOCINSKI
115
0
9th
Alex BARROS
110
0
10th
Tetsuya HARADA
104
0

* Alex Criville - WORLD CHAMPION *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
1
Mick DOOHAN  (Australia) Honda Repsol Honda Team
2
Max BIAGGI (Italy) Yamaha Marlboro Yamaha Team
3
Alex CRIVILLE (Spain) Honda Repsol Honda Team
4
Carlos CHECA (Spain) Yamaha Marlboro Yamaha Team
5
Alex BARROS (Brazil) Honda MoviStar Honda Pons
6
Norick ABE (Japan) Yamaha Antena 3 Yamaha-D'Antin
7
Luca CADALORA (Italy) Muz Weber Team Biland GP1
8
Tadayuki OKADA (Japan) Honda Repsol Honda Team
9
Nobuatsu AOKI (Japan) Suzuki Suzuki Grand Prix Team
10
Kenny ROBERTS (USA) Suzuki Suzuki Grand Prix Team
11
Simon CRAFAR (New Zealand) Yamaha Red Bull Yamaha WCM
12
Jean Michel BAYLE (France) Modenas  KR3 Proton KR Modenas
14
Juan BORJA (Spain) Honda MoviStar Honda Pons
15
Sete GIBERNAU (Spain) Honda Repsol Honda Team
16
Yukio KAGAYAMA (Japan) Suzuki Suzuki Grand Prix Team
17
Jurgen vd GOORBERGH (Holland) Muz Weber Team Biland GP1
18
Markus OBER  (Germany) Honda Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team
19
John KOCINSKI (USA) Honda Kanemoto Honda
20
Mike HALE (USA) Modenas  KR3 Proton KR Modenas
21
Michael RUTTER (Great Britain) Honda Millar Honda
22
Sebastien GIMBERT (France) Honda Tecmas Honda Elf
25
Jose Luis CARDOSO (Spain) TSR-Honda Team Maxon TSR
26
Haruchika AOKI (Japan) TSR-Honda F.C.C. TSR
31
Tetsuya HARADA (Japan) Aprilia Aprilia Grand Prix Racing
55
Regis LACONI (France) Yamaha Red Bull Yamaha WCM