World Superbikes   .


          1999 World Superbikes Schedule       .
Round
Date
Country
Circuit
Winner Race 1
Winner Race 2
Results
1
March, 28th South Africa Kyalami
Carl Fogarty
Carl Fogarty
Available
2
April, 18th Australia  Phillip Island
Troy Corser
Troy Corser
Available
3
May, 2nd Great Britain Donington
Carl Fogarty
Colin Edwards
Available
4
May, 16th Spain Albacete
Noriyuki Haga
Colin Edwards
Available
5
May, 30th Italy Monza
Carl Fogarty
Carl Fogarty
Available
6
June, 13th Germany Nuerburgring
Carl Fogarty
Troy Corser
Available
7
June, 27th San Marino Misano
Carl Fogarty
Carl Fogarty
Available
8
July, 11th USA Laguna Seca
A. Gobert
B. Bostrom
Available
9
August, 1st Europe Brands Hatch
Colin Edwards
Colin Edwards
Available
10
August, 29th Austria A1 Ring
Colin Edwards
Pierfrancesco Chili
Available
11
September, 5th Netherlands Assen
Carl Fogarty
Carl Fogarty
Available
12
September, 12th Germany Hockenheim
Carl Fogarty
Pierfrancesco Chili
Available
13
October, 10th Japan Sugo
Akira Ryo
Akira Yanagawa
Available

Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1

1999 Riders Standings
(After Round 13 - Japan - Sugo)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
FOGARTY
489
11
2nd
EDWARDS
361
5
3rd
CORSER
361
3
4th
SLIGHT
323
0
5th
YANAGAWA
308
1
6th
CHILI
251
2
7th
HAGA
196
1
8th
LAVILLA
156
0
9th
FUJIWARA
119
0
10th
GUARESCHI
99
0
* Carl Fogarty - WORLD CHAMPION *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
1
Carl Fogarty (Great Britain) Ducati Ducati Performance
4
Akira Yanagawa (Japan) Kawasaki Kawasaki Racing Team
5
Colin Edwards (USA) Honda Castrol Honda
6
Gregorio Lavilla (Spain) Kawasaki Kawasaki Racing Team
7
Pierfrancesco Chili (Italy) Suzuki Suzuki Alstare Factory Squad
9
Peter Goddard (Australia) Aprilia Aprilia Racing De Cecco
11
Troy Corser (Australia) Ducati Ducati Performance
15
Igor Jerman (Slovenia) Kawasaki Team Kawasaki Bertocchi
16
Andreas Meklau (Austria) Ducati Ducati Deutschland Team Remus
18
Carlos M. Perdomo (Colombia) Ducati Capill France Racing
19
Lucio Pedercini (Italy) Ducati Team Pedercini
20
Doriano Romboni  (Italy) Ducati R&D Racing Team
21
Katsuaki Fujiwara (Japan) Suzuki Suzuki Alstare Factory Squad
22
Vittoriano Guareschi (Italy) Yamaha Yamaha WSBK Team
23
Jiri Mrkyvka (Cheq Rep) Ducati JM SBK Racing
24
Vladimir Karban (Slovakia) Suzuki Karban Racing Team Slovakia
26
Jean-Pierre Jeandat (France) Honda White Endurance
27
Frederic Protat (France) Ducati Ducati France FP Racing
28
Camilo Matiz Ovalle (Colombia) Ducati Motopotencia
33
Robert Ulm (Austria) Kawasaki Team Kawasaki Bertocchi
38
Brett McLeod (South Africa) Ducati Team Ducati NCR
39
Alessandro Gramigni  (Italy) Yamaha Team Valli Moto
40
Giuliano Sartoni (Italy) Ducati Team Ducati NCR
41
Noriyuki Haga (Japan) Yamaha Yamaha WSBK Team
55
Mauro Lucchiari (Italy) Yamaha Gattolone Racing Team
111
Aaron Slight  (New Zealand) Honda Castrol Honda