World Supersport 600    .


    1999 World Supersport 600 Schedule 
Round
Date
Country
Place
Race Winner
Results
1
March, 28th South Africa Kyalami 
McPHERSON
Available
2
May, 2nd Great Britain Great Britain
WHITHAM
Available
3
May, 16th Spain Albacete
TEUCHERT
Available
4
May, 30th Italy Monza
ZEELENBERG
Available
5
June, 13th Germany Nürburgring 
BONTEMPI
Available
6
June, 27th San Marino Misano
XAUS
Available
7
July, 11th USA  Laguna Seca
CHAMBON
Available
8
August, 1st Europe  Brands Hatch
CHAMBON
Available
9
August, 29th Austria A1 Ring
TEUCHERT
Available
10
September, 5th Netherlands Assen 
McPHERSON
Available
11
September, 12th Germany  Hockenheim
McPHERSON
Available


Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1


1999 Riders Standings
(After Round 11 - Germany - Hockenheim)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
CHAMBON
153
2
2nd
MACPHERSON
130
3
3rd
BONTEMPI
116
1
4th
TEUCHERT
108
2
5th
XAUS
101
1
6th
KELLNER
94
0
7th
PIROVANO
84
0
8th
MIGLIORATI
81
0
9th
ZEELENBERG
79
1
10th
COSTES
73
0
11th
TOSELAND
59
0
* Chambon - WORLD CHAMPION *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
1
Fabrizio Pirovano (Italy) Suzuki Suzuki Alstare Factory Squad
3
St‚phane Chambon (France) Suzuki Suzuki Alstare Factory Squad
4
Paolo Casoli (Italy) Ducati Ducati Performance
5
Massimo Meregalli (Italy) Yamaha Yamaha Belgarda
6
Cristiano Migliorati (Italy) Suzuki Team Endoug Suzuki
7
Piergiorgio Bontempi (Italy) Yamaha Yamaha Belgarda
8
Wilco Zeelenberg (Netherlands) Yamaha Dee Cee Jeans Yamaha R.T.
12
Iain McPherson (Great Britain) Kawasaki Kawasaki Racing Team SS
15
Marco Risitano (Italy) Yamaha BKM Racing
16
S‚bastien Charpentier (France) Honda Team Elf Honda France
17
Pere Riba (Spain) Honda Castrol Honda
18
Camillo Mariottini (Italy) Kawasaki Kawasaki Team Italia SS
19
Walter Tortoroglio (Italy) Suzuki Sacchi Corse
20
Werner Daemen (Belgium) Yamaha Yamaha Belgium
21
J"rg Teuchert (Germany) Yamaha Yamaha Deutschland Racing
22
Christian Kellner (Germany) Yamaha Yamaha Deutschland Racing
23
Ruben Xaus (Spain) Yamaha Dee Cee Jeans Yamaha R.T.
24
Francesco Monaco  (Italy) Ducati X Racing
25
William Costes (France) Honda Team Elf Honda France
26
Roberto Teneggi (Italy) Ducati DF Racing di Carli Daniele
27
Roberto Panichi (Italy) Bimota Bimota Experience D.N.R. Racing
28
Manuel Luque Rossi (Spain) Yamaha Lozano Racing
29
Davide Bulega (Italy) Ducati Team Ghelfi
31
Vittorio Iannuzzo (Italy) Yamaha Team Lorenzini by Leoni
32
David De Gea (Spain) Honda Team Ten Kate
33
Luca Conforti (Italy) Kawasaki Kawasaki Team Italia SS
34
Yves Briguet (Switzerland) Suzuki Team Endoug Suzuki
35
Christophe Cogan  (France) Yamaha BKM Racing Team
37
Marco Borciani (Italy) Honda Team Rumi
38
Jan Hansson (Sweden) Suzuki Team Monza Corse
39
David Muscat (France) Ducati Ducati France FP Racing
42
David Checa (Spain) Ducati Team Yes Ducati NCR
43
Norino Brignola (Italy) Bimota Bimota Experience D.N.R. Racing
44
Claude-Alain J„ggi (Switzerland) Honda Philippe Coulon Team
46
Mauro Sanchini (Italy) Ducati Team Ghelfi
48
Felisberto Teixeira (Portugal) Honda Honda Portugal Galp
49
Mario Innamorati (Italy) Suzuki Gi Motor Sport
52
James Toseland (Great Britain) Honda Castrol Honda
55
Michele Malatesta (Italy) Ducati Red Devils Team Romanelli
57
Fabio Carpani (Italy) Ducati Desenzano Corse
69
Serafino Foti (Italy) Ducati Team Yes Ducati NCR
87
Tripp Nobles (USA) Honda Team Garella-Rumi