125cc Grand Prix    . Motorcycles


      2000 Motorcycle Grand Prix Schedule      .
Round
Date
Country
Place
Winner
Results
1
19th March South Africa Welkom
Arnaud VINCENT
Available
2
2nd April Malaysia Sepang
Roberto LOCATELLI 
Available
3
9th April Japan Suzuka
Youichi UI
Available
4
30th April Spain Jerez
Emilio ALZAMORA
Available
5
14th May France Le Mans
Youichi UI
Available
6
28th May Italy Mugello
Roberto LOCATELLI
Available
7
11th June Spain Catalunya
Simone SANNA
Available
8
24th June Netherlands Assen
Youichi UI
Available
9
9th July Great Britain Donington
Youichi UI
Available
10
23rd July Germany Sachsenring
Youichi UI
Available
11
20th August Cheq Rep Brno
Roberto LOCATELLI
Available
12
3rd September Portugal Estoril
Emilio ALZAMORA
Available
13
17th September Spain Valencia
Roberto LOCATELLI
Available
14
7th October Brazil Rio de Janeiro
Simone SANNA
Available
15
15th October Pacific Motegi
Roberto LOCATELLI
Available
16
29th October Australia Phillip Island
Masao AZUMA
Available


Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1


2000 Riders Standings
(After Round 16 - Australia)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
LOCATELLI, Roberto
230
5
2nd
UI, Youichi
217
5
3rd
ALZAMORA, Emilio
203
2
4th
AZUMA, Masao
174
1
5th
UEDA, Noboru
152
0
6th
SANNA, Simone
132
2
7th
VINCENT, Arnaud
131
1
8th
GIANSANTI, Mirko
129
0
9th
BORSOI, Gino
112
0
10th
GOI, Ivan
107
0
27th
HASLAM, Leon
6
0

*Roberto Locatelli  - WORLD 125cc CHAMPION *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
1
ALZAMORA, Emilio (Spain)
Honda 
Telefonica MoviStar Team 
3
AZUMA, Masao (Japan)
Honda 
Benetton Playlife
4
LOCATELLI, Roberto (Italy)
Aprilia 
Diesel Vasco Rossi Racing
5
UEDA, Noboru (Japan)
Honda 
Givi Honda LCR
8
SCALVINI, Gianluigi (Italy)
Aprilia 
Bossini Fontana Racing
9
CECCHINELLO, Lucio (Italy)
Honda 
Givi Honda LCR
10
ARAUJO, Adrian (Spain)
Honda 
Antinucci Racing Team
11
SABBATANI, Massimiliano (Italy)
Honda 
Racing Service
12
DE PUNIET, Randy (France)
Aprilia 
Scrab Competition
15
DE ANGELIS, Alex (Italy)
Honda 
Chupa-Chups Matteoni Racing
16
SANNA, Simone (Italy)
Aprilia 
Diesel Vasco Rossi Racing
17
JENKNER, Steve (Germany)
Honda 
Pev Massivhaus ADAC Sachsen
18
ELIAS, Toni (Spain)
Honda 
Chupa-Chups Matteoni Racing
21
VINCENT, Arnaud (France)
Aprilia 
C.C. Valencia Airtel Aspar
22
NIETO, Pablo (Spain)
Derbi 
Festina-Derbi
23
BORSOI, Gino (Italy)
Aprilia 
LAE - UGT 3000
24
HASLAM, Leon (Great Britain)
Italjet 
Italjet Moto
26
GOI, Ivan (Italy)
Honda 
Team Fomma
29
NIETO, Jr., Angel (Spain)
Honda 
Via Digital Team
32
GIANSANTI, Mirko (Italy)
Honda 
Benetton Playlife
35
STOLZ, Reinhard (Germany)
Honda 
R.S. ADAC - Esch Racing
39
HULES, Jaroslav (Argentina)
Italjet 
Italjet Moto
41
UI, Youichi (Japan)
Derbi 
Festina-Derbi
44
BRANNETTI, Alessandro (Italy)
Honda
MTP Pileri Team
51
PETRINI, Marco (Italy)
Aprilia 
Semprucci-Biesse Aprilia
53
DE ANGELIS, William (Italy)
Aprilia 
Semprucci-Biesse Aprilia
54
POGGIALI, Manuel (San Marino)
Derbi 
Festina-Derbi