250cc Grand Prix    . Motorcycles


      2000 Motorcycle Grand Prix Schedule      .
Round
Date
Country
Place
Winner
Results
1
19th March South Africa Welkom
Shinya NAKANO
Available
2
2nd April Malaysia Sepang
Shinya NAKANO
Available
3
9th April Japan Suzuka
Daijiro KATOH
Available
4
30th April Spain Jerez
Ralf WALDMANN
Available
5
14th May France Le Mans
Tohru UKAWA
Available
6
28th May Italy Mugello
Shinya NAKANO
Available
7
11th June Spain Catalunya
Olivier JACQUE
Available
8
24th June Netherlands Assen
Tohru UKAWA
Available
9
9th July Great Britain Donington
Ralf WALDMANN
Available
10
23rd July Germany Sachsenring
Olivier JACQUE
Available
11
20th August Cheq Rep Brno
Shinya NAKANO
Available
12
3rd September Portugal Estoril
Daijiro KATOH
Available
13
17th September Spain Valencia
Shinya NAKANO
Available
14
7th October Brazil Rio de Janeiro
Daijiro KATOH
Available
15
15th October Japan Motegi
Daijiro KATOH
Available
16
29th October Australia Phillip Island
Olivier JACQUE
Available


Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1


2000 Riders Standings
(After Round 16 - Australia)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
JACQUE, Olivier
279
3
2nd
NAKANO, Shinya
272
5
3rd
KATOH, Daijiro
259
4
4th
UKAWA, Tohru
239
2
5th
MELANDRI, Marco
159
0
6th
WEST, Anthony
146
0
7th
WALDMANN, Ralf
143
2
8th
BATTAINI, Franco
96
0
9th
PORTO, Sebastian
83
0
10th
MATSUDO, Naoki
79
0
11th
VINCENT, Jason
64
0
19th
ROBINSON, Jamie
23
0
35th
COATES, Adrian
2
0

*Olivier Jacque  - WORLD 250cc CHAMPION *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
4
UKAWA, Tohru (Japan)
Honda
Shell Advance Honda Team
6
WALDMANN, Ralf (Germany)
Aprilia
Aprilia Germany
8
MATSUDO, Naoki (Japan)
Yamaha
Petronas Sprinta Team TVK
9
PORTO, Sebastian (Argentina)
Yamaha
Edo Racing
10
NIETO, Alfonso (Spain)
Yamaha
Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin
11
CLEMENTI, Ivan (Italy)
Aprilia
Campetella Racing
12
BALDINGER, Mike (Germany)
Yamaha
Yamaha Kurz Aral
13
MELANDRI, Marco (Italy)
Aprilia
Aprilla Grand Prix Racing
14
WEST, Anthony (Australia)
Honda
Shell Advance Honda Team
15
COATES, Adrian (Great Britain)
Aprilia
QUB Team Optimum
16
STIGEFELT, Johan (Sweden)
TSR-Honda
Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team
17
ROBINSON, Jamie (Great Britain)
Aprilia
QUB Team Optimum
18
YUZY, Sharol (Malaysia)
Yamaha
Petronas Sprinta Team TVK
19
JACQUE, Olivier (France)
Yamaha
Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3
20
VIDAL, Jeronimo (Spain)
Aprilia
C.C. Valencia Airtel Aspar
21
BATTAINI, Franco (Italy)
Aprilia
Motoracing Battaini
24
VINCENT, Jason (Great Britain)
Aprilia
Padgetts M/C Sales
25
PHILIPPE, Vincent (France)
TSR-Honda
Axo Honda Gresini
26
NOHLES, Klaus (Germany)
Aprilia
Aprilia Germany
31
BULTO, Lucas Oliver (Spain)
Yamaha
Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin
37
BOSCOSCURO, Luca (Italy)
Aprilia
Diesel Vasco Rossi Racing
41
JANSSEN, Jarno (Holland)
TSR-Honda
Rizla Honda
42
CHECA, David (Spain)
TSR-Honda
Team Fomma
44
ROLFO, Roberto (Italy)
TSR-Honda
Tino Villa Racing
54
GARCIA, David (Spain)
Aprilia
PR2 - Circuito de Almeria
56
NAKANO, Shinya (Japan)
Yamaha
Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3
66
HOFMANN, Alexander (Germany)
Aprilia
Racing Factory
74
KATOH, Daijiro (Japan)
Honda
Axo Honda Gresini