500cc Grand Prix    . Motorcycles


      2000 Motorcycle Grand Prix Schedule      .
Round
Date
Country
Place
Winner
Results
1
19th March South Africa Welkom
 Garry McCOY
Available
2
2nd April Malaysia Sepang
Kenny ROBERTS
Available
3
9th April Japan Suzuka
Norick ABE
Available
4
30th April Spain Jerez
Kenny ROBERTS
Available
5
14th May France Le Mans
Alex CRIVILLÉ
Available
6
28th May Italy Mugello
Loris CAPIROSSI
Available
7
11th June Spain Catalunya
Kenny ROBERTS
Available
8
24th June Netherlands Assen
Alex BARROS
Available
9
9th July Great Britain Donington
Valentino ROSSI
Available
10
23rd July Germany Sachsenring
Alex BARROS
Available
11
20th August Cheq Rep Brno
Max BIAGGI
Available
12
3rd September Portugal Estoril
Garry MCCOY
Available
13
17th September Spain Valencia
Garry MCCOY
Available
14
7th October Brazil Rio de Janeiro
Valentino ROSSI
Available
15
15th October Japan Motegi
Kenny ROBERTS
Available
16
29th October Australia Phillip Island
Max BIAGGI
Available


Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1


2000 Riders Standings
(After Round 16 - Australia)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
ROBERTS, JR., Kenny
258
4
2nd
ROSSI, Valentino
209
2
3rd
BIAGGI, Max
170
2
4th
BARROS, Alex
163
2
5th
MCCOY, Garry
161
3
6th
CHECA, Carlos
155
0
7th
CAPIROSSI, Loris
154
1
8th
ABE, Norick
147
1
9th
CRIVILLÉ, Alex
122
1
10th
AOKI, Nobuatsu
116
0
14th
MCWILLIAMS, Jeremy
76
0
29th
GILES, Phil
1
0

* Kenny Roberts - WORLD 500cc CHAMPION *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
1
CRIVILLÉ, Alex (Spain)
Honda
Repsol Honda Team
2
ROBERTS, Jr., Kenny (USA)
Suzuki
Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki
4
BIAGGI, Max (Italy)
Yamaha
Marlboro Yamaha Team
5
GIBERNAU, Sete (Spain)
Honda
Repsol Honda Team
6
ABE, Norick (Japan)
Yamaha
Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin
7
CHECA, Carlos (Spain)
Yamaha
Marlboro Yamaha Team
8
OKADA, Tadayuki (Japan)
Honda
Repsol Honda Team
9
AOKI, Nobuatsu (Japan)
Suzuki
Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki
10
BARROS, Alex (Brazil)
Honda
Honda Pons
11
DE GEA, David (Spain)
Modenas
Proton Team KR
12
NORVAL, Shane (South Africa)
Honda
Sabre Sport
15
KONISHI, Yoshiteru (Japan)
TSR-Honda
Technical Sports Racing
17
GOORBERGH, Jurgen vd (Holland)
Honda
Rizla Honda
22
GIMBERT, Sebastien (France)
Honda
Tecmas Honda Elf
24
MCCOY, Garry (Australia)
Yamaha
Red Bull Yamaha WCM
25
CARDOSO, Jose Luis (Spain)
Honda
Maxon Dee Cee Jeans
31
HARADA, Tetsuya (Japan)
Aprilia
Aprilia Grand Prix Racing
43
TESSARI, Paulo (Italy)
Paton
Team Paton
46
ROSSI, Valentino (Italy)
Honda
Nastro Azzuro Honda
55
LACONI, Regis (France)
Yamaha
Red Bull Yamaha WCM
65
CAPIROSSI, Loris (Italy)
Honda
Honda Pons
68
WILLIS, Mark (Australia)
Yamaha
Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin
99
MCWILLIAMS, Jeremy (Great Britain)
Aprilia
Aprilia Grand Prix Racing