World Superbikes   .


        2000 World Superbikes Schedule      .
Round
Date
Country
Circuit
Winner Race 1
Winner Race 2
Results
1
2nd April South Africa Kyalami
Colin Edwards
Colin Edwards
Available
2
23rd April Australia Phillip Island
Antony Gobert
Troy Corser
Available
3
30th April Japan Sugo
Hitoyasu Izutsu 
Hitoyasu Izutsu
Available
4
14th May Great Britain Donington Park
Colin Edwards
Neil Hodgson
Available
5
21st May Italy Monza
Pierfrancesco Chili
Colin Edwards
Available
6
4th June Germany Hockenheim
Troy Bayliss
Noriyuki Haga
Available
7
18th June San Marino Misano
Troy Corser
Troy Corser
Available
8
25th June Spain Valencia
Troy Corser
Noriyuki Haga
Available
9
9th July United States Laguna Seca
Noriyuki Haga
Troy Corser
Available
10
6th August Europe Brands Hatch (Britain)
Troy Bayliss
Neil Hodgson
Available
11
3rd September Netherlands Assen
Colin Edwards
Noriyuki Haga
Available
12
10th September Germany Oschersleben
Colin Edwards
Colin Edwards
Available
13
15th October Great Britain Brands Hatch
 John Reynolds
Colin Edwards
Available

Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1

2000 Riders Standings
(After Round 13 - Great Britain)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
EDWARDS
400
8
2nd
HAGA
335
4
3rd
CORSER
310
5
4th
CHILI
258
1
5th
YANAGAWA
247
0
6th
BAYLISS
243
2
7th
BOSTROM
174
0
8th
SLIGHT
153
0
9th
FUJIWARA
151
0
10th
LAVILLA
133
0

* Colin Edwards - WORLD CHAMPION *


p

Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
1
Carl Fogarty (Great Britain) Ducati Ducati Infostrada Racing
2
Colin Edwards (USA) Honda Castrol Honda
3
Troy Corser (Australia) Aprilia Aprilia Racing
4
Akira Yanagawa (Japan) Kawasaki Kawasaki Racing Team
6
Gregorio Lavilla (Spain) Kawasaki Kawasaki Racing Team
7
Pierfrancesco Chili (Italy) Suzuki Team Suzuki Alstar
9
Katsuaki Fujiwara (Japan) Suzuki Team Suzuki Alstar
10
Vittoriano Guareschi (Italy) Yamaha Yamaha WSBK Team
11
Lucio Pedercini (Italy) Ducati Team Pedercini
12
Haruchika Aoki (Japan) Ducati Team R&D Bieffe
13
Andreas Meklau (Austria) Ducati Gerin Red Bull WSBK Team
15
Igor Antonelli (Italy) Kawasaki Team Kawasaki Bertocchi
18
Markus Barth (Germany) Yamaha Alpha Technik Yamaha Team
19
Juan Batista Borja (Spain) Ducati Ducati Infostrada Racing
20
Marco Borciani (Italy) Ducati Team Pedercini
21
Troy Bayliss (Australia) Ducati Ducati Infostrada Racing
23
Jiri Mirkyvka (Cheq Rep) Ducati JM SBK Team
24
Vladimir Karban (Slovakia) Suzuki Karban Racing Team
25
Lance Isaacs (South Africa) Ducati Team Ducati NCR
27
Frederic Protat (France) Ducati FP Racing
28
Jurgen Oelschlager (Germany) Yamaha Alpha Technik Yamaha Team
30
Alessandro Antonello (Italy) Aprilia Aprilia Racing
32
Massimiliano de Silvestro (Italy) Kawasaki Team Kawasaki Bertocchi
33
Robert Ulm (Austria) Ducati Gerin Red Bull WSBK Team
35
Giovanni Bussei (Italy) Kawasaki Team Kawaski Bertocchi
39
Alex Gramigni (Italy) Yamaha Valli Racing 391
41
Noriyuki Haga (Japan) Yamaha Yamaha WSBK Team
44
Claude-Alain Jaggi (Switzerland) Honda Philippe Coulon Team
46
Mauro Sanchini (Italy) Ducati Team Pedercini
69
Jonnie Ekerold (South Africa) Honda White Endurance
111
Arron Slight (New Zealand) Honda Castrol Honda
113
Palo Blora (Italy) Ducati Pacific Team
155
Ben Bostrom (USA) Ducati Team Ducati NCR
501
Antony Gobert (Australia) Bimota MVR Bimota Experience