World Supersport 600    .


     2000 World Supersport 600 Schedule 
Round
Date
Country
Place
Race Winner
Results
1
23rd April Australia Phillip Island
James Whitham
Available
2
30th April Japan Sugo
Jorg Teuchert
Available
3
14th May Great Britain Donington Park
Stephane Chambon
Available
4
21st May Italy Monza
Paolo Casoli
Available
5
4th June Germany Hockenheim
Jorg Teuchert
Available
6
18th June San Marino Misano
Christian Kellner
Available
7
25th June Spain Valencia
Christian Kellner
Available
8
6th August Europe Brands Hatch (Britain)
Paolo Casoli
Available
9
3rd September Netherlands Assen
Rubens Xaus
Available
10
10th September Germany Oschersleben
Stephane Chambon
Available
11
15th October Great Britain Brands Hatch
Karl Muggeridge
Available


Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1


2000 Riders Standings
(After Round 11 - Great Britain)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
TEUCHERT
136
2
2nd
CASOLI
133
2
3rd
CHAMBON
133
2
4th
KELLNER
122
2
5th
MUGGERIDGE
113
1
6th
WHITHAM
104
1
7th
XAUS
77
1
8th
MACPHERSON
73
0
9th
PIROVANO
61
0
10th
PITT
60
0
22nd
HARRIS
14
0

* Jorg Teuchert - WORLD CHAMPION *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
1
Stephane Chambon (France) Suzuki Suzuki Alstare Corona Extra
2
Iain McPherson (Great Britain) Kawasaki Kawasaki Racing Team
3
Piergiorgio Bontempi (Italy) Ducati DCR Pirrelli
4
Jorg Teuchert (Germany) Yamaha Alpha Technik Yamaha
5
Rubens Xaus (Spain) Ducati Ducati Infostrada Racing
6
Christian Kellner (Germany) Yamaha Alpha Technik Yamaha
7
Fabrizio Pirovano (Italy) Suzuki Suzuki Alstare Corona Extra
8
Cristiano Migliorati (Italy) Suzuki Team Metalsistem
9
Wilco Zeelenberg (Netherlands) Yamaha Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team
10
William Costes (France) Honda Team Elf Honda France
11
Julien Allemand (France) Yamaha BKM Racing Team
12
Andrew Pitt (Australia) Kawasaki Kawasaki Racing
14
Christoph Cogan (France) Yamaha BKM Racing Team
15
Paolo Casoli (Italy) Ducati Ducati Infostrada Racing
16
Sebastien Charpentier (France) Honda Team Elf Honda France
17
Pere Riba (Spain) Honda Castrol Honda
18
Vittorio Iannuzzo (Italy) Yamaha Team Lorenzini by Leoni
19
Walter Tortoroglio (Italy) Ducati DFX Racing
20
Karl Harris (Great Britain) Suzuki Team Metalsistem
21
Massimo Meregalli (Italy) Yamaha Yamaha Belgarda
22
Werner Daemen (Belgium) Yamaha Yamaha Belgium
23
Davide Bulega (Italy) Yamaha Gi Motorsport Lightspeed Racing
24
Maurizio Pratichizzo (Italy) Yamaha Gi Motorsport Lightspeed Racing
25
Igor Jemman (Slovenia) Ducati TDC Desenzano Corse
26
Kyro Verstraeten (Netherlands) Yamaha Yamaha Belgium
28
Michele Malatesta (Italy) Ducati TDC Desenzano Corse
29
Christer Lindholm (Sweden) Yamaha Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team
31
Karl Muggeridge (Australia) Honda Team Ten Kate Honda
32
Maurice Bolwerk (Netherlands) Honda Team Ten Kate Honda
34
Yves Briguet (Switzerland) Ducati DFX Racing
35
Shinya Takeishi (Japan) Honda Castrol Honda
55
Norino Brignola (Italy) Yamaha Team Lorenzini By Leoni
69
James Whitham (Great Britain) Yamaha Yamaha Belgarda
77
Andrea Giachino (Italy) Suzuki Team Monza Corse