125cc Grand Prix    . Motorcycles


      2001 Motorcycle Grand Prix Schedule      .
Round
Date
Country
Place
Winner
Results
1
 8th April  Japan  Suzuka
Masao AZUMA
Available
2
 22nd April  South Africa  Welkom
Youichi UI
Available
3
 6th May  Spain  Jerez
Masao AZUMA
Available
4
 20th May  France  Le Mans
Manuel POGGIALI
Available
5
 3rd June  Italy  Mugello
Noboru UEDA
Available
6
 17th June  Catalunya  Catalunya
Lucio CECCHINELLO
Available
7
 30th June  Holland  Assen
Antonio ELIAS
Available
8
 8th July  Great Britain  Donington Park
Youichi UI
Available
9
 22nd July  Germany  Sachsenring
Simone SANNA
Available
10
 26th August  Czech Rep  Brno
Antonio ELIAS
Available
11
 9th September  Portugal  Estoril
Manuel POGGIALI
Available
12
 23rd September  Valencia  Valencia
Manuel POGGIALI
Available
13
 7th October  Pacific  Motegi
Youichi UI
Available
14
 14th October  Australia  Phillip Island
Youichi UI
Available
15
 21st October  Malaysia  Sepang
Youichi UI
Available
16
 4th November  Brazil  Rio
Youichi UI
Available


Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1


2001 Riders Standings
(After Round 16 - Brazil)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
Manuel POGGIALI
241
4
2nd
Youichi UI
232
6
3rd
Antonio ELIAS
217
1
4th
Lucio CECCHINELLO
156
1
5th
Masao AZUMA
142
2
6th
Gino BORSOI
130
0
7th
Simone SANNA
125
1
8th
Dainel PEDROSA
100
0
9th
Noboru UEDA
94
1
=
Arnaud VINCENT
94
0

* Manuel Poggiali  - WORLD 125cc CHAMPION *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
4
.Masao AZUMA . (Japan)
HONDA
.Liegois Competition
5
.Noboru UEDA . (Japan)
TSR-HONDA
.FCC-TSR
6
.Mirko GIANSANTI .(Italy)
HONDA
.Axo Racing Team
7
.Stefano PERUGINI . (Italy)
ITALJET
.Italjet Racing Team
8
.Gianluigi SCALVINI . (Italy)
ITALJET
.Italjet Racing Team
9
.Lucio CECCHINELLO . (Italy)
APRILIA
.MS Aprilia LCR
10
.Jarno MÜLLER . (Germany)
HONDA
.PEV-Spalt-ADAC Sachsen
11
.Max SABBATANI . (Italy)
APRILIA
.Bossini Fontana Racing
12
.Raul JARA . (Spain)
APRILIA
.MS Aprilia LCR
14
.Phillipp HAFENEGER . (Germany)
HONDA
.Liegois Competition
15
.Alex DE ANGELIS . (San Marino)
HONDA
.Matteoni Racing
16
.Simone SANNA . (Italy)
APRILIA
.Safilo Oxydo Race
17
.Steve JENKNER . Germany)
APRILIA
.LAE - UGT 3000
18
.Jakub SMRZ . (Cheq Rep)
HONDA
.Budweiser Budvar Hanusch
19
.Alessandro BRANNETTI . (Italy)
APRILIA
.Du Martel S.A.
20
.Gaspare CAFFIERO . (Italy)
APRILIA
.Bossini Fontana Racing
21
.Arnaud VINCENT . (France)
HONDA
.Team Fomma
22
.Pablo NIETO . (Spain)
DERBI
.L & M Derbi Team
23
.Gino BORSOI . (Italy)
APRILIA
.LAE - UGT 3000
24
.Antonio ELIAS . (Spain)
HONDA
.Telefonica Movistar jnr Team
25
.Joan OLIVE . (Spain)
HONDA
.Telefonica Movistar jnr Team
26
.Dainel PEDROSA . (Spain)
HONDA
.Telefonica Movistar jnr Team
27
.Marco PETRINI . (Italy)
HONDA
.Racing Service
28
.Gabor TALMACSI . (Hungary)
HONDA
.Racing Service
29
.Angel NIETO Jr. . (Spain)
HONDA
.Viceroy Team
31
 Angel RODRIGUEZ (Spain)
APRILIA
 Valencia Circuit Aspar Team
34
 Eric BATAILLE (Andorra)
HONDA
 Axo Racing Team
39
 Jaroslav HULES (Cheq Rep)
HONDA
 Matteoni Racing
41
 Youichi UI (Japan)
DERBI
 L & M Derbi Team
54
 Manuel POGGIALI (San Marino)
GILERA
 Gilera Racing Team
77
 Adrian ARAUJO (Spain)
HONDA
 Liegeois Competition