250cc Grand Prix    . Motorcycles


      2001 Motorcycle Grand Prix Schedule      .
Round
Date
Country
Place
Winner
Results
1
 8th April  Japan  Suzuka
Daijiro KATOH
Available
2
 22nd April  South Africa  Welkom
Daijiro KATOH
Available
3
 6th May  Spain  Jerez
Daijiro KATOH
Available
4
 20th May  France  Le Mans
Daijiro KATOH
Available
5
 3rd June  Italy  Mugello
Tetsuya HARADA
Available
6
 17th June  Catalunya  Catalunya
Daijiro KATOH
Available
7
 30th June  Holland  Assen
Jeremy McWILLIAMS
Available
8
 8th July  Great Britain  Donington Park
Daijiro KATOH
Available
9
 22nd July  Germany  Sachsenring
Marco MELANDRI
Available
10
 26th August  Czech Rep  Brno
Tetsuya HARADA
Available
11
 9th September  Portugal  Estoril
Daijiro KATOH
Available
12
 23rd September  Valencia  Valencia
Daijiro KATOH
Available
13
 7th October  Pacific  Motegi
Tetsuya HARADA
Available
14
 14th October  Australia  Phillip Island
Daijiro KATOH
Available
15
 21st October  Malaysia  Sepang
Daijiro KATOH
Available
16
 4th November  Brazil  Rio
Daijiro KATOH
Available


Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1


2001 Riders Standings
(After Round 16 - Brazil)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
Daijiro KATOH
322
11
2nd
Tetsuya HARADA
273
3
3rd
Marco MELANDRI
194
1
4th
Roberto ROLFO
177
0
5th
Fonsi NIETO
167
0
6th
Jeremy McWILLIAMS
141
1
7th
Emilio ALZAMORA
136
0
8th
Roberto LOCATELLI
134
0
9th
Naoki MATSUDO
112
0
10th
Franco BATTAINI
75
0
31st
Jay VINCENT
2
0
----
Stuart EDWARDS
0
0

* Daijiro Katoh  - WORLD 250cc CHAMPION *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
5
 Marco MELANDRI (Italy)  APRILIA  MS Aprilia Racing
6
 Alex DEBON (Spain)  APRILIA  Valencia Circuit Aspar Team
7
 Emilio ALZAMORA (Spain)  HONDA  Team Telefonica Movistar Honda
8
 Naoki MATSUDO (Japan)  YAMAHA  Petronas Sprinta Yamaha TVK
9
 Sebastian PORTO (Argentina)  YAMAHA  Yamaha Kurz
10
 Fonsi NIETO (Spain)  APRILIA  Valencia Circuit Aspar Team
11
 Riccardo CHIARELLO (Italy)  APRILIA  Aprilia Grand Prix
12
 Klaus NÖHLES (Germany)  APRILIA  MS Aprilia Racing
15
 Roberto LOCATELLI (Italy)  APRILIA  MS Eros Ramazzotti Racing
18
 Shahrol YUZY (Malaysia)  YAMAHA  Petronas Sprinta Yamaha TVK
19
 Julien ALLEMAND (France)  YAMAHA  Antena 3 Yamaha-d'Antin
20
 Jeronimo VIDAL (Spain)  APRILIA  PR2 Metrored
21
 Franco BATTAINI (Italy)  APRILIA  MS Eros Ramazzotti Racing
22
 David DE GEA (Spain)  YAMAHA  Antena 3 Yamaha-d'Antin
23
 Cesar BARROS (Brazil) .YAMAHA  Yamaha Kurz Aral
27
 Lorenzo LANZI (Italy) .APRILIA  Campetella Racing
31
 Tetsuya HARADA (Japan)  APRILIA  MS Aprilia Racing
34
 Marcellino LUCCHI (Italy)  APRILIA  MS Aprilia Racing
37
 Luca BOSCOSCURO (Italy)  APRILIA  Campetella Racing
42
 David CHECA (Spain)  HONDA  Team Fomma
44
 Roberto ROLFO (Italy)  APRILIA  Safilo Oxydo Race
45
 Stuart EDWARDS (Great Britain)  TSR-HONDA  FCC-TSR
50
 Sylvain GUINTOLI (France)  APRILIA  Equipe de France - Scrab GP
55
 Diego GIUGOVAZ (Italy)  YAMAHA  Edo Racing
57
 Lorenzo LANZI (Italy)  APRILIA  Campetella Racing
66
 Alex HOFMANN (Germany)  APRILIA  Dark Dog Racing Factory
74
 Daijiro KATOH (Japan)  HONDA  Team Telefonica Movistar Honda
81
 Randy DE PUNIET (France)  APRILIA  Equipe de France - Scrab GP
98
 Katja POENSGEN (Girly) (Germany)  APRILIA  Dark Dog Racing Factory
99
 Jeremy McWILLIAMS (Great Britain)  APRILIA  Aprilia Grand Prix