500cc Grand Prix    . Motorcycles


      2001 Motorcycle Grand Prix Schedule      .
Round
Date
Country
Place
Winner
Results
1
 8th April  Japan  Suzuka
Valentino ROSSI
Available
2
 22nd April  South Africa  Welkom
Valentino ROSSI
Available
3
 6th May  Spain  Jerez
Valentino ROSSI
Available
4
 20th May  France  Le Mans
Max BIAGGI
Available
5
 3rd June  Italy  Mugello
Alex BARROS
Available
6
 17th June  Catalunya  Catalunya
Valentino ROSSI
Available
7
 30th June  Holland  Assen
Max BIAGGI
Available
8
 8th July  Great Britain  Donington Park
Valentino ROSSI
Available
9
 22nd July  Germany  Sachsenring
Max BIAGGI
Available
10
 26th August  Czech Rep  Brno
Valentino ROSSI
Available
11
 9th September  Portugal  Estoril
Valentino ROSSI
Available
12
 23rd September  Valencia  Valencia
Sete GIBERNAU
Available
13
 7th October  Pacific  Motegi
Valentino ROSSI
Available
14
 14th October  Australia  Phillip Island
Valentino ROSSI
Available
15
 21st October  Malaysia  Sepang
Valentino ROSSI
Available
16
 4th November  Brazil  Rio
Valentino ROSSI
Available


Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1


2001 Riders Standings
(After Round 16 - Brazil)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
ROSSI Valentino
325
11
2nd
BIAGGI Max
219
3
3rd
CAPIROSSI Loris
210
0
4th
BARROS Alex
182
1
5th
NAKANO Shinya
155
0
6th
CHECA Carlos
137
0
=
ABE Norick
137
0
8th
CRIVILLE Alex
120
0
9th
GIBERNAU Sete
119
1
10th
UKAWA Tohru
107
0
19th
HASLAM Leon
13
0
20th
WALKER Chris
9
0
25th
VINCENT Jay
3
0

* Valentino Rossi  - WORLD 500cc CHAMPION *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
 1
 Kenny ROBERTS (USA)  SUZUKI  Telefonica Movistar Suzuki
 3
 Max BIAGGI (Italy)  YAMAHA  Marlboro Yamaha Team
 4
 Alex BARROS (Brazil)  HONDA  West Honda Pons
 5
 Garry McCOY (Australia)  YAMAHA  Red Bull Yamaha WCM
 6
 Norick ABE (Japan)  YAMAHA  Antena 3 Yamaha-d'Antin
 7
 Carlos CHECA (Spain)  YAMAHA  Marlboro Yamaha Team
 8
 Chris WALKER (Great Britain)  HONDA  Shell Advance Honda Racing
 9
 Leon HASLAM (Great Britain)  HONDA  Shell Advance Honda Racing
 11
 Tohru UKAWA (Japan)  HONDA  Repsol YPF Honda Team
 12
 Haruchika AOKI (Japan)  HONDA  Arie Molenaar Racing
 14
 Marcus PAYTEN (Australia)    Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team
 15
 Sete GIBERNAU (Spain)  SUZUKI  Telefonica Movistar Suzuki
 16
 Johan STIGEFELT (Sweaden)  SABRE V4  Sabre Sport
 17
 Jurgen vd GOORBERGH (Holland)  PROTON  Proton TEAM KR
 18
 David TOMAS (Spain)    Queroseno Racing Team
 19
 Olivier JACQUE (France)  YAMAHA  Galuloises Yamaha Tech 3
 21
 Barry VENEMAN (Holland)  HONDA  Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team
 24
 Jason VINCENT (Great Britain)  PULSE  Pulse Racing GP
 25
 Jose Luis CARDOSO (Spain)  YAMAHA  Antena 3 Yamaha-d'Antin
 28
 Alex CRIVILLE (Spain)  HONDA  Repsol YPF Honda Team
 41
 Noriyuki HAGA (Japan)  YAMAHA  Red Bull Yamaha WCM
 46
 Valentino ROSSI (Italy)  HONDA  Nastro Azzurro Honda
 56
 Shinya NAKANO (Japan)  YAMAHA  Galuloises Yamaha Tech 3
 65
 Loris CAPIROSSI (Italy)  HONDA  West Honda Pons
 68
 Mark WILLIS (Australia)  PULSE  Pulse Racing GP