125cc Grand Prix    . Motorcycles


      2002 Motorcycle Grand Prix Schedule      .
Round
Date
Country
Place
Winner
Results
1
.7th April .Japan .Suzuka
Arnaud VINCENT
Available
2
.21st April .South Africa .Welkom
Manuel POGGIALI
Available
3
.5th May .Spain .Jerez
Lucio CECCHINELLO
Available
4
.19th May .France .Le Mans
Lucio CECCHINELLO
Available
5
.2nd June .Italy .Mugello
Manuel POGGIALI
Available
6
.16th June .Catalunya .Catalunya
Manuel POGGIALI
Available
7
.29th June .Netherlands .Assen
Daniel PEDROSA
Available
8
.14th July .Great Britain .Donington Park
Arnaud VINCENT
Available
9
.21st July .Germany .Sachsenring
Arnaud VINCENT
Available
10
.25th August .Cheq Rep .Brno
Lucio CECCHINELLO
Available
11
.8th September .Portugal .Estoril
Arnaud VINCENT
Available
12
.21st September .Brazil .Jacarepagua
Masao AZUMA
Available
13
.6th October .Pacific .Motegi
Daniel PEDROSA
Available
14
.13th October .Malaysia .Sepang
Arnaud VINCENT
Available
15
.20th October .Australia .Phillip Island
Manuel POGGIALI
Available
16
.3rd November .Valenciana .Valenciana
Daniel PEDROSA
Available


Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1


2002 Riders Standings
(After Round 16 - Valenciana)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
VINCENT Arnaud
273
5
2nd
POGGIALI Manuel
254
4
3rd
PEDROSA Daniel
243
3
4th
CECCHINELLO Lucio
180
3
5th
JENKNER Steve
168
0
6th
NIETO Pablo
145
0
7th
SANNA Simone
106
0
8th
AZUMA Masao
101
1
9th
DE ANGELIS Alex
87
0
10th
BORSOI Gino
82
0
11th
KALLIO Mika
78
0
12th
OLIVE Joan
76
0
13th
UI Youichi
65
0
14th
BARBERA Hector
50
0
15th
GIANSANTI Mirko
42
0
=
DOVIZIOSO Andrea
42
0
17th
PERUGINI Stefano
28
0
18th
BALLERINI Andrea
26
0
19th
BIANCO Stefano
24
0
20th
AOYAMA Shuhei
21
0
=
LORENZO Jorge
21
0
22nd
TALMACSI Gabor
20
0
23rd
UEDA Noboru
18
0
24th
RODRIGUEZ Angel
17
0
=
SABBATANI Max
17
0
26th
NÖHLES Klaus
15
0
27th
LUTHI Thomas
7
0
28th
NAKAJOH Hideyuki
6
0
29th
DAVIES Chaz
5
0
30th
PISTONI Christian
4
0
=
FABRIZIO Michel
4
0
32nd
SMRZ Jakub
3
0
=
SIMONCELLI Marco
3
0
34th
BALDOLINI Alex
2
0
=
PELLINO Gioele
2
0
=
LAI Fabrizio
2
0
=
SIMON Julian
2
0

* Arnaud Vincent  - 2002 125 GP World Champion *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
1
.Manuel POGGIALI . (San Marino)
GILERA
.Gilera Racing
4
.Lucio CECCHINELLO . (Italy)
APRILIA
.Safilo Oxydo Race LCR
5
.Masao AZUMA . (Japan)
HONDA
.Tribe by Breil
6
.Mirko GIANSANTI . (Italy)
HONDA
.Scot Racing Team
7
.Stefano PERUGINI . (Italy)
ITALJET
.Italjet Racing Service
8
.Gabor TALMACSI . (Hungary)
ITALJET
.Italjet Racing Service
9
.Noboru UEDA . (Japan)
HONDA
.Semprucci Angaia Racing
10
.Jarno MÜLLER . (Germany)
HONDA
.PEV Moto ADAC Sachsen
11
.Max SABBATANI . (Italy)
APRILIA
.Bossini Sterilgarda Racing
12
.Klaus NÖHLES . (Germany)
HONDA
.PEV Moto ADAC Sachsen
15
.Alex DE ANGELIS . (San Marino)
APRILIA
.Safilo Oxydo Race LCR
16
.Simone SANNA . (Italy)
APRILIA
.Tu Racing Team
17
.Steve JENKNER . (Germany)
APRILIA
.UGT 3000 - Abruzzo
18
.Jakub SMRZ . (Cheq Rep)
HONDA
.Elit Grand Prix
19
.Alex BALDOLINI . (Italy)
APRILIA
.UGT 3000 - Abruzzo
20
.Imre TOTH . (Hungary)
HONDA
.Semprucci Angaia Racing
21
.Arnaud VINCENT . (France)
APRILIA
.Imola Circuit Exalt Cycle Racing
22
.Pablo NIETO . (Spain)
APRILIA
.Master-Aspar Team
23
.Gino BORSOI .(Italy)
APRILIA
.UGT 3000 - Abruzzo
25
.Joan OLIVE . (Spain)
HONDA
.Telefonica Movistar jnr Team
26
.Daniel PEDROSA . (Spain)
HONDA
.Telefonica Movistar jnr Team
31
.Mattia ANGELONI . (Italy)
GILERA
.Team Italia
33
.Stefano BIANCO . (Italy)
APRILIA
.Bossini Sterilgarda Racing
34
.Andrea DOVIZIOSO . (Italy)
HONDA
.Scot Racing Team
36
.Mika KALLIO . (Finland)
HONDA
.Red Devil Honda
39
.Jaroslav HULES . (Cheq Rep)
APRILIA
.CWF - Matteoni Racing
41
.Youichi UI . (Japan)
DERBI
.Caja Madrid Derbi Racing
47
.Angel RODRIGUEZ . (Spain)
APRILIA
.Master-Aspar Team
50
.Andrea BALLERINI . (Italy)
HONDA
.FCC - TSR
57
.Chaz DAVIES . (Great Britain)
APRILIA
.CWF - Matteoni Racing
84
.Michel FABRIZIO . (Italy)
GILERA
.Team Italia