250cc Grand Prix    . Motorcycles
      2002 Motorcycle Grand Prix Schedule      .
Round
Date
Country
Place
Winner
Results
1
.7th April .Japan .Suzuka
Osamu MIYAZAKI
Available
2
.21st April .South Africa .Welkom
Marco MELANDRI
Available
3
.5th May .Spain .Jerez
Fonsi NIETO
Available
4
.19th May .France .Le Mans
Fonsi NIETO
Available
5
.2nd June .Italy .Mugello
.Marco MELANDRI
Available
6
.16th June .Catalunya .Catalunya
Marco MELANDRI
Available
7
.29th June .Netherlands .Assen
Marco MELANDRI
Available
8
.14th July .Great Britain .Donington Park
Marco MELANDRI
Available
9
.21st July .Germany .Sachsenring
Marco MELANDRI
Available
10
.25th August .Cheq Rep .Brno
Marco MELANDRI
Available
11
.8th September .Portugal .Estoril
Fonsi NIETO
Available
12
.21st September .Brazil .Jacarepagua
Sebastian PORTO
Available
13
.6th October .Pacific .Motegi
Toni ELIAS
Available
14
.13th October .Malaysia .Sepang
Fonsi NIETO
Available
15
.20th October .Australia .Phillip Island
Marco MELANDRI
Available
16
.3rd November .Valenciana .Valenciana
Marco MELANDRI
Available


Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1


2002 Riders Standings
(After Round 16 - Valenciana)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
MELANDRI Marco
298
9
2nd
NIETO Fonsi
241
4
3rd
ROLFO Roberto
219
0
4th
ELIAS Toni
178
1
5th
PORTO Sebastian
172
1
6th
BATTAINI Franco
142
0
7th
ALZAMORA Emilio
120
0
8th
LOCATELLI Roberto
119
0
=
DE PUNIET Randy
119
0
10th
MATSUDO Naoki
92
0
11th
DEBON Alex
72
0
12th
STONER Casey
68
0
13th
CHECA David
60
0
14th
AOKI Haruchika
58
0
=
YUZY Shahrol
58
0
16th
MIYAZAKI Osamu
25
1
17th
SAKAI Daisaku
20
0
18th
HASLAM Leon
19
0
19th
WALDMANN Ralf
17
0
=
HEIDOLF Dirk
17
0
21st
TAKAHASHI Yuki
16
0
=
VINCENT Jay
16
0
23rd
FAUBEL Hector
14
0
24th
HULES Jaroslav
11
0
=
JARA Raul
11
0
26th
KAMEYA Choujun
9
0
=
AOYAMA Hiroshi
9
0
28th
NIGON Erwan
7
0
=
SEKIGUCHI Taro
7
0
30th
GARCIA David
6
0
31st
NAKASUGA Katsuyuki
4
0
=
PHILIPPE Vincent
4
0
=
MARCHAND Hugo
4
0
34th
BATAILLE Eric
2
0
=
YOKOE Ryuji
2
0
36th
SMRZ Jakub
1
0

* Marco Melandri  - 2002 250 GP World Champion *


Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
3
.Marco MELANDRI . (Italy)
Aprilia
.MS Aprilia Racing
4
.Roberto ROLFO . (Italy)
Honda
.Fortuna Honda Gresini
6
.Alex DEBON . (Spain)
Aprilia
.Campetella Racing
7
.Emilio ALZAMORA . (Spain)
Honda
.Fortuna Honda Gresini
8
.Naoki MATSUDO . (Japan)
Yamaha
.Dark Dog Yamaha Kurz
9
.Sebastian PORTO . (Argentina)
Yamaha
.Petronas Sprinta Yamaha TVK
10
.Fonsi NIETO . (Spain)
Aprilia
.Telefonica Movistar-Repsol
11
.Haruchika AOKI . (Japan)
Honda
.DeGraaf Grand Prix Team
12
.Jay VINCENT . (Great Britain)
Honda
.Cibertel Honda BQR
15
.Roberto LOCATELLI . (Italy)
Aprilia
.Tu Racing Team
17
.Randy DE PUNIET . (France)
Aprilia
.Campetella Racing
18
.Shahrol YUZY . (Malaysia)
Yamaha
.Petronas Sprinta Yamaha TVK
19
.Leon HASLAM . (Great Britain)
Honda
.Cibertel Honda BQR
21
.Franco BATTAINI . (Italy)
Aprilia
.Imola Circuit Exalt Cycle Racing
22
.Raul JARA . (Spain)
Aprilia
.RFME Equipo Nacional
24
.Toni ELIAS . (Spain)
Aprilia
.Telefonica Movistar-Repsol
25
.Vincent PHILIPPE . (France)
Aprilia
.Equipe de France - Scrab G
27
.Casey STONER . (Australia)
Aprilia
.Safilo Oxydo Race LCR
32
.Hector FAUBEL . (Spain)
Aprilia
.RFME Equipo Nacional
41
.Jarno JANSSEN . (Holland)
Honda
.DeGraaf Grand Prix Team
42
.David CHECA . (Spain)
Aprilia
.Safilo Oxydo Race LCR
48
.Shinichi NAKATOMI . (Japan)
Honda
.Team Kotake RSC
51
.Hugo MARCHAND . (France)
Aprilia
.Equipe de France - Scrab G
76
.Taro SEKIGUCHI . (Japan)
Yamaha
.Dark Dog Yamaha Kurz