World Superbikes   .


        2003 World Superbikes Schedule     .
Round
Date
Country
Circuit
Winner Race 1
Winner Race 2
Results
1
.2nd March .Spain .Valencia
Neil Hodgson
Neil Hodgson
Available
2
.30th March .Australia .Phillip Island
Neil Hodgson
Neil Hodgson
Available
3
.27th April .Japan .Sugo
Neil Hodgson
Neil Hodgson
Available
4
.18th May .Italy .Monza
Neil Hodgson
Neil Hodgson
Available
5
.1st June .Germany .Oschersleben
Neil Hodgson
James Toseland
Available
6
.15th June .Great Britain .Silverstone
Neil Hodgson
Neil Hodgson
Available
7
.22nd June .San Marino .Misano
Ruben Xaus
Ruben Xaus
Available
8
.13th July .USA .Laguna Seca
Pierfrancesco Chili
Ruben Xaus
Available
9
.27th July .Europe .Brands Hatch
Shane Byrne
Shane Byrne
Available
10
.7th September .Netherlands .Assen
Ruben Xaus
Neil Hodgson
Available
11
.28th September .Italy .Imola
Ruben Xaus
Ruben Xaus
Available
12
.19th October .France .Magny-Cours
Neil Hodgson
Ruben Xaus
Available

Points System
1st - 25 2nd - 20 3rd - 16 4th - 13 5th - 11
6th - 10 7th - 9 8th - 8 9th - 7 10th - 6
11th - 5 12th - 4 13th - 3 14th - 2 15th - 1

Complete 2003 Riders Standings
(After Round 12)
Rank
Nationality
Rider
Points
Wins
1st
N. Hodgson
489
13
2nd
R. Xaus
386
7
3rd
J. Toseland
271
1
4th
R. Laconi
267
0
5th
G. Lavilla
256
0
6th
C. Walker
234
0
7th
P. Chili
197
1
8th
S. Martin
139
0
9th
L. Pedercini
112
0
10th
M. Borciani
111
0
11th
M. Sanchini
108
0
12th
T. Corser
107
0
13th
J. Borja
87
0
14th
I. Clementi
76
0
15th
G. Bussei
52
0
16th
S. Byrne
50
2
17th
J. Reynolds
42
0
18th
V. Iannuzzo
37
0
=
A. Gramigni
37
0
20th
Y. Kagayama
35
0
=
L. Haslam
35
0
22nd
D. Garcia
28
0
23rd
M. Rutter
23
0
24th
H. Izutsu
20
0
25th
M. Mladin
13
0
26th
J. Haydon
12
0
=
S. Fuertes
12
0
28th
S. Emmett
11
0
=
N. Russo
11
0
30th
A. Yates
10
0
31st
D. Ellison
9
0
32nd
S. Gimbert
8
0
=
A. Watanabe
8
0
=
S. Foti
8
0
35th
W. Tortoroglio
6
0
=
B. Stey
6
0
=
H. Saiger
6
0
38th
C. Zaiser
4
0
=
K. Nakamura
4
0
40th
L. Pedersoli
3
0
=
P. Blora
3
0
=
F. Protat
3
0
43rd
G. Liverani
2
0
=
L. Pini
2
0
=
J. Mrkyvka
2
0

* Neil Hodgson - 2003 World Superbike Champion *


p

Teams & Riders
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
4
Troy Corser .(Australia) Foggy FP1 Foggy PETRONAS Racing
5
Ivan Clementi .(Italy) Kawasaki ZX7RR Kawasaki Bertocchi
6
Mauro Sanchini .(Italy) Kawasaki ZX7RR Kawasaki Bertocchi
7
Pierfrancesco Chili .(Italy) Ducati 998RS Team PSG-1
8
James Haydon .(Great Britain) Foggy FP1 Foggy PETRONAS Racing
9
Chris Walker .(Great Britain) Ducati 998F02 HM Plant Ducati
10
Gregorio Lavilla .(Spain) Suzuki GSX 1000R Alstare Suzuki
11
Ruben Xaus .(Spain) Ducati 999F03 Ducati Fila
15
Giovanni Bussei .(Italy) Yamaha YZF R1 UnionBike GiMotorsport
16
Sergio Fuertes .(Spain) Suzuki GSX 1000R MIR Racing
19
Lucio Pedercini .(Italy) Ducati 998RS Team Pedercini
20
Marco Borciani .(Italy) Ducati 998RS D.F.X. Racing Team
23
Jiri Mrkyvka .(Cheq Rep) Ducati 998RS JM SBK Team
27
Mark Heckles .(Great Britain) Honda VTR 1000 SP2 Team Rumi
28
Serafino Foti .(Italy) Ducati 998RS Team Pedercini
31
Vittorio Iannuzzo .(Italy) Suzuki GSX 1000R Alstare Suzuki
33
Juan Bautista Borja .(Spain) Ducati 998RS D.F.X. Racing Team
35
Nello Russo .(Italy) Ducati 998RS Team Pedercini
48
David Garcia .(Spain) Ducati 998RS Caracchi NCR Nortel Net
51
Davide Messori .(Italy) Yamaha YZF R1 UnionBike GiMotorsport
52
James Toseland .(Great Britain) Ducati 998F02 HM Plant Ducati
55
Régis Laconi .(France) Ducati 998RS Caracchi NCR Nortel Net
91
Walter Tortoroglio .(Italy) Honda VTR 1000 SP2 White Endurance
99
Steve Martin .(Australia) Ducati 998RS D.F.X. Racing Team
100
Neil Hodgson .(Great Britain) Ducati 999F03 Ducati Fila
.
Wildcard Teams & Riders
(Up To Round 5)
Bike No
Rider
Nationality
Bike
Team
36
Sundby Dag Steinar .(Norway) Yamaha YZF R1 Komatsu Sundby Racing
39
Alex Gramigni .(Italy) Yamaha YZF R1 Nuvolari 391
50
Marco Masetti .(Italy) Ducati 996 RS Caracchi NCR Nortel Net
71
Martin Benito Isaac .(Spain) Yamaha YZF R1 Acumoto Racing Team
73
Steven Cutting .(Australia) Suzuki GSX 1000R Motorcycle Weaponry
74
Kenichiro Nakamura .(Japan) Honda VTR 1000 SP2 Blue Helmet MSC
75
Alistair Maxwell .(Australia) Honda CBR 954 Michelin Honda
76
Atsushi Watanabe .(Japan) Suzuki GSX-R 1000 Team Suzuki
77
Hitoyasu Izutsu .(Japan) Honda VTR 1000SPW Team HRC
78
Jay Normoyle .(Australia) Suzuki GSX 1000R Warren & Brown Lightpaths
79
Noriyasu Numata .(Japan) Ducati 996 RS Team Foundatlon
82
Lorenzo Mauri .(Italy) Ducati 996 RS Gi.Bi. Team
113
Paolo Blora .(Italy) Ducati 996 RS Lucido Corse