FREEMASONS IN MALTA  1800 - 1950

Although Freemasonry was practiced in Malta prior to 1800 this file is only concerned with Freemasons from 1800 to 1950.

 

The St. John & St. Paul Lodge is the oldest, and was established by Provincial Grand Master Waller Rodwell Wright on 12th April 1815 when the inaugural meeting was held at the Hope Tavern in Strada Mezzodi, Valletta.

 

Other Lodges were set up in later years, including those of the Irish and Scottish Constitutions:

 

The District Grand Lodge of Malta

The Hospitallers Lodge No.107

The Ramsay Lodge No.248

The Saint Elmo Lodge No.248

The Union of Malta Lodge No.263

The Noah Lodge No.263

The Abercorn Lodge No.273 – Irish Constitution

The Lodge of St. John and St. Paul No.349

The Leinster Lodge No.387 – Irish Constitution

The Union of Malta Lodge No.407

The Zetland Lodge No.515

The Yeoman Lodge No.889

The St. Andrew Lodge No.966 – Scottish Constitution

The United Brethren Lodge No.1923

The Wayfarers Lodge No.1926

The Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755

The Royal Naval Lodge No.2761

 

Meetings took place at various locations in Valletta and the Three Cities and it was not until 1907 that a suitable building known as the 'Casa Viani' was acquired by Alexander Macfarlane as a Masonic Hall. From 1879 to 1901 it had been used as the Headquarters of the Eastern Telegraph Company. Situated at 6-7 Marsamxett Road, Valletta, it overlooks Marsamxett Harbour and faces the Tigne peninsula area of Sliema. It is still in use by Freemason Lodges at the present time

 

Interior of the Masonic Hall Valletta

 

 

J.S. ABBOTT, Senior Warden the Wayfarers Lodge 1881

Master of he Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1882

         

Robert ADAM, one of the petitioners in 1815 for the establishment of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul

 

A.H. ADAMS, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1934 and 1938

 

W.A. ADAMS, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1896

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1898

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1899

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1899

Third District Grand Principal 1911

 

W.H. ADAMS, Master of the Union Lodge of Malta No.407 in 1948

                  

B.R. ALDERSON, Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1947

Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1947

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1947

         

E.G. ALDRIDGE, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1928

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1928

 

G.L. ALLEN, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1904

 

A.W. ANDERSON, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1950

 

Sir Maxwell ANDERSON, Member of the Thirty First Degree in 1937

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1938 and 1939

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1940 Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1944

Member of the Thirty Second Degree in 1946

 

John ANDREWS, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1865 and 1866

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1865 and 1866

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1867

 

W.R. ANDREWS, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1912

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1915

 

F.W. ANGLE, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1936

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1939 and 1940

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1939 and 1940

 

H.W. APPLIN, First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1942

 

Sir J. APSEY, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1906

 

W.A. ARMES, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1916

 

A.A.J. ARMITAGE, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1909

 

E. ARMSTRONG, First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1863

 

R. ARMSTRONG, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1863

 

J.M. ARNAUD, Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1913

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1913

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1914

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1914

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1915

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1916

 

H.G. ARNOLD, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1905

 

J.T. ARROWSMITH, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1905

 

G.T. ASHBY, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1917

 

C. ATKINSON, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1899

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1900 and 1901

 

H. AULD, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1911

 

M. BABINGTON, Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1912

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1913

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1913

 

T.W. BACON, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1936

 

R.M. BAIRD, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1912

 

F.M. BAKER, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1895

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1895

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1896

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1896

 

T. BAKER, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1937

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1937

 

W. BAKER, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1896

 

W.J.A. BAKER, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1943

 

G.W. BALDWIN, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1921

Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1923

                  

Charles John BANNISTER, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1883

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1883

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1883

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1883 and 1884

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

Marquis BARBARO of St. George, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1859

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1860 and 1861

 

E.R. BARBER, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1890

 

H.H. BARBER, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1926

 

H.W. BARKER, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1943

 

W. BARNES, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1913

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1913

 

Allan Lifton BARRETT, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1904

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1905 and 1931

Third District Grand Principal 1914

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1918 and 1921

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1924

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1905 and 1931

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1906 and 1925

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1923

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1925

Deputy District Grand Master 1944

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1944

Chairman of the Malta Masonic Charities Association 1944

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

G.W. BARTLETT, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1914

 

F.J. BASHAM, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1917

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1918

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1918

 

D.H. BASS, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1944

 

E.C. BATEMAN, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1946

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1950

 

D.M. BATES, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1893

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1894

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1894

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1896 and 1897

 

M. BATES, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1897

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1904

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1904

 

R. BATES, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1883

 

R.C. BATES, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1895 and 1928

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1901

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1901 and 1902

Tyler of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1927

 

T.W. BATT, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1928

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1928

Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1930

Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1930

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1932

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1934

                            

F.J. BAYMAN, First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1914

 

Edward Stuart BAYNES, later Sir, member of The Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1815

 

G.H. BAZELEY, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1928

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1932

 

H.W. BEANE, Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1943

 

James BEATON, one of the petitioners for the establishment of the Union of Malta Lodge in 1831

Master of The Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1834 and 1838

 

Robert Nicholas BECK, Tyler of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1889

Tyler of the District Grand Lodge of Malta

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

W.R.R. BEDFORD, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1883

 

H.J. BEDNALL, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1950

 

F.R. BEECHEY, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1880

 

F.W. BEECHEY, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1874

 

H.B. BEER, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1900

 

T.F. BELCHER, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1936

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1941 and 1942

 

J.A. BELL, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1897

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1898

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1899

 

N.S. BENNETT, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1937

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1937

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1937

 

W.J. BENTON, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1941

 

Charles BETTS, one of the petitioners in 1815 for the establishment of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul

 

C.W. BIGGERSTAFF, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1938

 

L.B. BIGNELL, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1913

 

G.E. BINSTEAD, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1919

 

C. BIRD, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1924

 

W.G. BISHOP, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1911

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1911

 

Sir F. BLACKWOOD, Master of the Lodge of St. John and St. Paul No.349 in 1882

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1882

 

E.A. BLAGDEN, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1935

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1937

 

C.J. BLAKE, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1893

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1892

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1892

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1892

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1893

 

H.W. BLANE, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1941 and 1942

 

W.J. BLOUNT, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1933

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1934

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1934

 

James BLUNDEL, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1837

 

A.E. BLUNDEN, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1905

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1905

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1906 and 1907

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1907

Third District Grand Principal 1907

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1908

Chairman of the Malta Masonic Charities Association in 1911

District Grand Secretary 1921

 

G.W. BODELL, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1921

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1921

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1921

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1925

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1926

 

Colonel G. BOLDERO, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1876

 

J.M. BOLLEY, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1892

 

T. BOND, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1875

First Principal of St. John & t. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1876

 

G.F.W. BONYNGE, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1928 and 1929

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1930

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1930

         

G.W. BORELL, Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1925

 

D.K.F. BOSWELL, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1945

 

J. BOSWORTH, First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1867

Master of The Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1868

 

W.H. BOSHER, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1920

 

G. BOSSWARD, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1859

 

T. BOSWARD, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from January 1866 to June 1866

 

J.R. BOTTOM, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1926

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Lodge No.387 in 1928 and 1933

 

P.H. BOWEN, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1867

 

T. BOWERS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1876

 

J.R. BOXALL, Master of The Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1930

 

B. BOYCE, Master of The Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1906

 

W.G.B. BOYCE, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta

Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1906

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1907

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1907

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1907

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1907

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1908

Third District Grand Principal 1908

Deputy Intendant General of the Masonic Order of the Red Cross of Constantine – The Divisional Grand Conclave of the Mediterranean 1908

 

J.W. BOYDEN, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1902

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1903

 

J.W. BOYES, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1950

 

R. BOYLE, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1854, 1857, and 1858

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1858

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1858

 

H. BOYS, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1900

 

G.W.G. BRACE, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1929

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1929

 

C.D. BRAMLEY, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1922

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1923

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1923

 

H.G. BRAY, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1945

 

A.A. BREES, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1924 and 1925

 

E. BRIDGEFORD, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1944

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1945

 

R.H. BRIDGES, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1918

 

A.W. BRIDGMAN, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1898

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1898

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1899

Deputy District Grand Master in 1900

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1901

 

W.P. BRIGGS, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1933

 

J.A. BROAD, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1949

                            

Alexander Meyrick BROADLEY, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1878

Deputy District Grand Master in 1879

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1879

 

H.R.R. BROCKLEBANK, member of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1899

 

G. BROMHEAD, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1895

 

W.A.D. BROMLEY, Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1941 and 1942

Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1943 and 1950

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1943

 

E. BROWN, Master of The Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1913

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1914

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1914

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1915

 

W.C. BROWN, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1903 and 1904

 

A. Cathcart BRUCE, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1932

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1936

 

Reverend P.M. BRUMWELL, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1927

 

Barnard BUCHANAN, one of the petitioners in 1815 for the establishment of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul

 

J. BUCHANAN, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1875

 

E.G. BUCK, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1907 and 1908

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1909

 

J. BUCKLER, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from January 1856 to December 1856

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1869

 

T. BUCKLER, Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1859

 

E.G. BUDGEN, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1901

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1902 and 1912

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1903 and 1904

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1903

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1906

Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1908

Third District Grand Principal 1913

 

J.A. BULL, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1899

 

S.G. BULLEN, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1938

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1939

 

Reverend Reginald Heber BULLOCK, Chaplain to the Forces, Master of The Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1885

Deputy District Grand Master in 1886

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1886 and 1887

 

Alfred BUMSTEAD, Master of The United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1899

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1899 and 1900

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1902

Third District Grand Principal 1904

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1905

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

Memorial to Alfred Bumstead in St. Paul's Anglican Cathedral, Valletta

 

W.J. BUNDAY, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1916

 

F. BURD, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1922

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1923

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1924

 

Venerable Archdeacon Edward BURROWS DD, District Grand Master in 1849

 

W. CAHOON, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1858 to December 1858

and July 1863 to December 1863, as well as January 1865 to December 1865

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1866, 1867 and 1878

 

P.J. CAMOZZI, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1924

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1936

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1938

         

H.L. CAMPBELL, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1875

 

L. CAMPBELL, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35  in 1873

 

R.O. CAMPBELL, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1917

 

C.H. CANNON, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1893

 

W.C. CARNE, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1901, 1903, and 1904

 

G.S.Q. CARR, Junior Warden of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1889

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1890

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1891

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1891

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1891

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35     in 1892

 

W. CARRADICE, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1921

 

J.W.R. CARRINGTON, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1910

 

D.R. CARTER, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1935

 

Francis Percival Pink CARTER, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1912

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1913

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1915

District Grand Senior Warden 1920

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1928

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

H.E. CARTER, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1927

 

J. CARTER, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1936

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1936

 

A.B. CARTHY, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1933

 

H. CARTWRIGHT-REID, Third District Grand Principal 1906

         

T. CASTILLO, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1889

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1891

Third District Grand Principal 1894

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1896

Second District Grand Principal 1899

                            

F.V. CATT, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1925

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1925

Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1926

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1929

Secretary of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 from 1930 till 1947

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1937

                            

John Harcus CHALMERS, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1910

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1910

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1910

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1914

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1921

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1921

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1925

Member of the Thirty First Degree in 1931

Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1932

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1940

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

F.J. CHANDLER, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1927

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1927 and 1933

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1936

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1936

 

H. CHAPMAN, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1852

 

J. CHARNOCK, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1924

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1924

 

W.W. CHILCOTT, Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1900

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1900

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1900 and 1901

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1900 and 1901

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1901

Deputy Intendant General of the Masonic Order of the Red Cross of Constantine – The Divisional Grand Conclave of the Mediterranean 1901

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1901

 

J.W. CHURCH, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1915

 

R.R. CHURCHILL, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1930

 

J. CLARK, Master of The United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1904

 

M. CLEMENTS, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1939

 

S.H. CLERKE, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1860

 

M.H.J. CLEVERLY, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1931

 

S.G. CLUE, member of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1924

Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1939

 

A.C. COATES, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1937

 

E.A. COBB, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1938

 

C.E. COFFEY, Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1879

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1879 and 1880

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1879 and 1880

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1880

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1881

 

E.T. COLE, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1939

 

J. COLE, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1913

 

G.S. COLES, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1917

 

E. COLEBROOK, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1890

Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1890

 

W.A. COLLINGS, Senior Warden of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1889

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1891 and 1892

 

B.F. COLSON, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1936

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1937

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1938

 

D. CONNELL, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from January 1871 to June 1871

 

John Hamilton CONOLLY, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1867, 1868, and 1871

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1869

Deputy District Grand Master in 1870

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1871

 

W. COOK, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1932

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1932

 

W.E. COOK, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1889

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1890

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1890

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1891

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1891 and 1892

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1891

Second District Grand Principal 1893

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1893, 1894 and 1899

District Grandscribe E the District Grand Chapter 1895

Deputy Intendant General of the Masonic Order of the Red Cross of Constantine – The Divisional Grand Conclave of the Mediterranean 1896

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1896

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1898

 

W.L.P. COOK, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1906

 

H.G. COOMBES, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1925

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1925

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1926

 

J.J. COOMBS, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1925

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1928

Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1933

 

David COOPER, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1884

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1885

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1887

Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1888

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1889

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1890

 

J.W.C. COOPER, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1934

 

F.Y. COPE, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1911

 

H. COTTAM, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1939

 

A.F.J. COUCH, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1942

 

R.J.W. COWARD, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1886

 

W.C. COWDREY, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1928

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1929

 

F.C. COWELL, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1918

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1919

 

George CRABTREE, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1881

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1883

 

J.A. CRAIG, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1916

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1916

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1917

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1917

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1917

 

G. CRANCH, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1902

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1903

 

W. CRAUFORD, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1870 to December 1870

 

G.S. CRAWFORD, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1909 and 1910

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1910

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1910

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1911

 

A.E.F. CREADY, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1934

 

T.A. CRICHTON, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1905

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1905

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1906

 

W.T.J. CRICK, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1935

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1946

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1947

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1948

 

John CRITIEN, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1887

 

G.H. CROCKER, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1905

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1912

 

S. CROCKER, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1912

 

A.H. CROCKFORD, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1907 and 1908

 

F. CROCKFORD, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1881

 

W. CRUNDWELL, Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1915

 

L.W. CURGENVEN, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1910

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1911

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1911

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1911

 

T. CURME, Master of The Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1887

 

W.C. CURME, Deputy District Grand Master in 1902

Second District Grand Principal 1902, 1903, and 1904

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1903

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1903

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1904

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1904

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1904, 1917 and 1918

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1919

                            

E.T.W. CURTIS, Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1904

 

G. W. CURTIS, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1920

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1920

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1921

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1921

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1922

 

Sir Lucius CURTIS, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1844

 

H.E. CUSACK, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1918

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1925 and 1934

 

H.H. CUTHBERT, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1917

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1918

 

W.R. CUTHBERT, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1938

 

Photo supplied by Joseph Scerri from his collection

William DAHN, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1875

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1879

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1879, 1881 and 1882

Deputy District Grand Master in 1889

 

W. DALE, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1904

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1910

 

W.G. DALLIMORE, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1945 and 1946

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1946

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1946

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1947

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1947

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1950

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1950

 

H. DANIELL, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1912

 

C.E. DARBY, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1943

 

C. DAVENPORT, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from January 1872 to June 1872

 

W. DAVIS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1944

 

W.H. DAVIS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1896 and 1898

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1897

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1898

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1899

Third District Grand Principal 1899

Second District Grand Principal 1900

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1901

 

W.J. DAWE, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1889

 

A.R. DAWES, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1948

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1948

 

W.J. DAVIES, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1923

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1924

 

W.H. DAVIS, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1896

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1897

Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1899

 

W.P. DAWSON, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1921

 

The Hon. Gerald DE COURCY, member of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1818

 

Brigadier Charles Esmond DE WOLFF, Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1938 Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1938

Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No. 349 in 1939

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1948

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1948

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1948 and 1949

First Principal of the William Kingston Chaper No.407 in 1949 and 1950

District Grand Master in 1950

 

A.W.S. DEAN, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1918

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1918

 

W. DEERING, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita

Preceptory No.37 in 1856

 

P. DELAMERE, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1860

 

W.J. DENNIS, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1941

 

W.A. DEWAR, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1865 and 1866

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1866

 

T.W. DEWSNAP, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1943

 

F.L. DIBBILEE, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1911

 

J. DOHERTY, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1866 to June 1867

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1871

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1872

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1872 and 1874

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1883

 

R.D. DORMER, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1902

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1903

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1903

 

R. DOUGLAS, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1862

 

B. DOUGLASS, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1836, 1847, and 1849

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1853 and 1858

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1846, then 1852 to 1857, then again in 1859, 1860 and 1861

 

N.P. DOWNING, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1950

 

A.W. DOWSETT, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1909

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1909

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1910

                            

D.N. DOWSWELL, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1898

 

W.G. DRACE, Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1929

 

H.W. DRAKE, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1926

 

M. DRAKE, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita

Preceptory No.37 in 1861

 

S.M.C. DRAKE, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1861

 

F. DREDGE, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1908

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1908

 

Captain Henry Maurice DRUMMOND, 42nd Highlanders. Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407, in 1846 and 1847

 

T. DUCKETT, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1894

 

M.H. DUKEMAN, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1950

 

W. EASON, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1873 to December 1873

 

C.F. EASTERBROOK, Master of The Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1891

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1891

 

C.M. EDWARDS, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1890

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1890

 

Dr. St. John EDWARDS, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1862, and 1864

District Grand Master in 1864

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1862 and 1864

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1865

 

J.H.W. ELLIS, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1940

 

A.J. ELLSON, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1934

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1934

 

Alfred James ENGLAND, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1882

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1884

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1884

 

B. ESSEX, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1897

 

G.S. EVANS, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1936

 

W.E. EVANS, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1913

 

A. EWING, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1880 and 1881

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1881

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1882

 

R. EWING, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1881

 

R.N. FARMER, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1904

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1905

 

George FAULKNER, one of the petitioners for the establishment of the Union of Malta Lodge in 1831

 

H.L. FEAR, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1941 and 1942

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1943

 

F. FENECH, District Grand Secretary in 1878

 

C. FENWICK, Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1945

 

E.P. FENWICK, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1944

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1947

 

F.C. FERGUSON, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1940

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1945

 

Raphael FERRO, one of the petitioners in 1815 for the establishment of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul

 

F. FIELD, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1907

Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1907 and 1909

 

R.M. FIELD, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1929

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1930

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1930

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1930

Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1931

 

G.E. FINCH, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1949

                  

W. FISHER, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita

Preceptory No.37 in 1862, 1863 and 1864

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1864

 

F.H. FISHER-COOKE, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1947

 

H.W. FITCH, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1910

 

Thomas FLACK, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1846, 1847, 1850, and 1854

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

E. FLETCHER, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1881

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1883

 

John FLICK, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1924, 1947 and 1948

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1949

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

G.H.R. FLYNN, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1935

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1935

 

H. FORD, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1920

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1920

 

N.B. FORSTER, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1931

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1939

 

E. FOWLER, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1944

First Principal of the St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter No.349 in 1944

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1945

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1945

 

D.L. FRANCIS, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1944

 

J. FRASER, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1866

 

The Right Hon. John Hookham FRERE, member of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1822

 

John George FRIEND, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1894

Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1933

Preceptor of the Melita Lodge of Instruction in 1933

Tyler of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1941

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

W.C. FRIPP, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1913

 

W. GALE, appointed District Grand Secretary 1865

 

James GALLAND, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1829, 1830,

1831, 1833, 1834, 1835, 1837, 1839, 1841, 1842, and 1843

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1836 and 1847

Buried in Msida Bastion Cemetery

 

A.G. GALLOWAY, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1909

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1909

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1909

 

F. GARDINER, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1888

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1888

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1889

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1889

Third District Grand Principal 1896

Second District Grand Principal 1897

                            

John GARDINER, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407, in 1848 and 1849

         

P.E. GARDINER, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1914

 

Colonel W.H. GARDNER, later General, member of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1825

 

G.W. GARNHAM, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1945

 

H.G. GATES, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1935

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1935

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1936 and 1939 and 1943

Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1937

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1938

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1938

 

F.T. GELL, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1853

 

H.T. GEORGE, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1927

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1930

 

S. GEOGHEGAN, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35       in 1891

 

C.W.P. GERARD, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1930

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1931

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1931

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1931

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1932

 

C.A.V. GIBSON, Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1933

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1935

 

R. GIBSON, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1924

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1936

 

J.S. GIBSON-SUGARS, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1893

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1893

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1902

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1902

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1907

Deputy Intendant General of the Masonic Order of the Red Cross of Constantine – The Divisional Grand Conclave of the Mediterranean 1907

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1908

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1908

 

G.J. GILBARD, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1871

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1872

                  

G.W. GILES, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1893

 

A.M. GILLESPIE, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1913

 

J. GILLINGHAM, Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1936

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1937

 

C. GINGELL, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1850

 

G. GINGELL, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1856, 1857, and 1859

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1855 and 1859

 

J.H. GLASSON, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1917

Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1918

 

R. GLENDAY, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1880

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1881 and 1882

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1882

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1890 and 1891

                            

G.E. GLOVER, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1923

 

S.C. GLYN, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1861

 

T. GOATLEY, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1910

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1910

 

E. GOBLE, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1905

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1906

 

H. GODDEN, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1898

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1898

 

A.J. GODFREY, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1926

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1926

 

Edmund GOODENOUGH, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1849 and 1851

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1851 and 1852

Buried in Msida Bastion Cemetery

 

H.S. GOODWIN, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1943

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1944 and 1945

                    

R. GORDON, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1887

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1888

 

S. GORDON, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1938

 

Charles Alfred GORHAM, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1870

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1870

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1871

 

W.T. GOVIER, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1922

 

J. GRAHAM, Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1873

 

William GRAHAM, District Grand Secretary 1875

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1875

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1875

 

J.P. GRANT, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1931

 

E.F. GRAPES, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1940

 

A.H. GREEN, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1915

 

L.R. GREEN, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1927

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1930

Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1936

 

W. GREEN, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1877

 

A. GREENBURGH, Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1943

 

B. GREET, First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1905

 

Peter GREGORY, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407, in 1835, 1836, 1842, and 1843

 

Edward GRESHEN, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from January 1852 to June 1852

 

C.V. GRIFFITHS, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1933

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1933

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1933

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1934

 

J. GRIFFITHS, member of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2781 in 1925

 

W.A. GRIFFITHS, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1935

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1935

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1935

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1935

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1935

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1937

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1937

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1937

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1939

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1939

                            

H.S. GROOCH, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1935

 

J.H. GROUT, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1900

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1902

 

W. GRUNDWELL, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1915

 

F. GUNN, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1925

 

E.G. HADLEY, Third District Grand Principal 1902

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1901 and 1909 

 

G. HALDANE, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1869 and 1870

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1870

 

H.J. HALDANE, Deputy District Grand Master in 1871

 

F.W. HALE, member of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1921

 

Allison Bellamy HALL, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1898

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1899

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1899

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1899

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1899

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1900

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1900

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1900 and 1924

Third District Grand Principal 1900

Member of the Thirty First Degree in 1907

Member of the Thirty Second Degree in 1915

Intendant General of the Masonic Order of the Red Cross of Constantine – The Divisional Grand Conclave of the Mediterranean 1916

Master of The Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1921

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1924

 

H.G.L. HALL, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1916

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1916

 

J. HALL, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1896

 

Noah S. HALL, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1912

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1911 and 1924

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1921

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1921

District Grand Secretary 1924,

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1925

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1925

 

Charles Percy HALLETT, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1903

 

C.A.V. HAMMOND, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1929

 

F. HANNAFORD, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge 1900 No.2761 in 1900 and 1904

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1904

 

J. HANLEY, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1907

 

R.H. HARE, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1907

 

P.F.J. HARLING, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1934

 

H.J. HARNACK, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1886

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1888

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1870

 

W.G. HARNDEN, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1914

 

Henry HARPER, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1817 and 1818. He was born in Fleet Street, London, on 21st January 1789, the son of Elizabeth and Thomas Harper. His father was a Goldsmith and prominent Freemason, specializing in the production of Masonic Jewellery.

He was the Editor of Malta Government Gazette, and Superintendent of the Government Printing Office when he died in 1826. He left a widow Ann Withall Harper, nee Nowell, who he had married on 26th May 1814 in the Government Chapel, Malta.

 

A.C. HARRIS, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1820, 1821, and 1822

First Principal of St. John and St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1821

 

James HARRIS, one of the petitioners for the establishment of the Union of Malta Lodge in 1831

Master of The Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1833

 

R. HARRIS, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1839 and 1840

 

Lieut-Colonel Francis Henry HARVEY, Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1932

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1932

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1932 and 1933

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1934

Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1935

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1936

District Grand Secretary 1939

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1944

Deputy District Grand Master in 1950

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

H.G. HASELL, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1901

 

J.V. HASELL, First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1902

 

J.R. HATCHER, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1936

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1936

 

N.G. HAWDON, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1915

 

W.F. HAWKINS, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1934

 

S.W. HAYES, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1901

 

C.S.T. HAYWARD, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1922

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1926

 

J.C.N. HAYWARD, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1945

 

G.C. HAZARD, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1906

 

W. HEAD, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1938

 

W.H. HEADLAND, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1949

 

F. HEATH, District Grand Secretary 1872

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1873

 

C. HEBGIN, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1903

 

Francis Bacon Russell HEMPHILL, Master of The Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1888

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1889

Third District Grand Principal 1891

 

J.R. HEMSLEY, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1915

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1920 and 1928

Preceptor of the Melita Lodge of Instruction in 1931

 

R.B. HENDERSON, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1859 to December 1859

 

F.A. HERBERT, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1923

 

Reverend Thomas Davies HERBERT, Chaplain to the Forces, Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1933

Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No. 349 in 1934 and 1949

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1934

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1948

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1948

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1948

 

Peter HEPBURN, one of the petitioners for the establishment of the Union of Malta Lodge in 1831

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1832, 1833, 1835, and 1841

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1848

 

F. HEWSON, Senior Warden of the United Brethren Lodge in 1881

Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1882

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1882

 

A.R. HIGGIE, Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1934

 

C. HILCROME, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1853

 

M.A. HILL, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1942

Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1948

 

William HINCHCLIFFE, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1870

 

H.W.J. HIRST, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1926

                  

E.F. HOBBS, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1916 and 1929

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1925

Preceptor of the Melita Lodge of Instruction in 1928

                            

H.B. HOBBS, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita

Preceptory No.37 in 1929

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1931

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1931

 

F. HODGSON, First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1913

 

P.W. HOGG, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1948

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1948

Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1949

 

F.A. HOLBROOK, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1919

 

F.J. HOLLAND, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1898

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1899

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1899

 

J. HOLLAND, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1941 and 1942

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1944

 

T. HOLLIDAY, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1910 and 1921

 

J. G. HOLMES, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1876

District Grand Secretary in 1876

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1877

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1877

 

E.J. HOOPER, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1914

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1917

 

J. HORROCKS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1897

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1897

Master of The Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1897

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1898

                            

Charles Henry HORSFALL, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1892

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1892

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1892 and 1893

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1895

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1897

Second District Grand Principal 1898

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

T.T. HOSKINS, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1906

 

H. HUGGINS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1919

 

M.L. HUGHES, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1893

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1894

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1894

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1894 and 1895

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1895

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1895

Deputy District Grand Master in 1895

Third District Grand Principal 1895

Second District Grand Principal 1896

Preceptor of the Melita Lodge of Instruction in 1896

 

R. HUGHES, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1923

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1923

Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1926

                            

William HUGHES, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1889

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1889

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1889

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1889

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1889

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1890

Third District Grand Principal 1892

                            

Colonel Henry Thomas HUGHES-HALLETT, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1901

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1902

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1902

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1902

District Grand Master 1902

Intendant General of the Masonic Order of the Red Cross of Constantine – The Divisional Grand Conclave of the Mediterranean 1903

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1903

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1903

Grand Superintendent the District Grand Chapter 1907

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

C.E. HULLY, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1933

Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1935

 

Francis HULLY, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1902

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1903

District Grand Secretary 1903

Deputy Intendant General of the Masonic Order of the Red Cross of Constantine – The Divisional Grand Conclave of the Mediterranean 1903

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1903 and 1904

District Grandscribe E the District Grand Chapter 1903 until 1921

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1904

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1904

Third District Grand Principal 1905

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1905

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1905

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1905

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1906

Preceptor of the Melita Lodge of Instruction in 1919

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

L.F. HULLY, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1934

 

A.S. HUNT, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1932

 

J.H. HUTCHINGS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1929

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1930

 

William HUTTON, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1948

Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1949

First Principal of the St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter No.349 in 1949 and 1950

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1950

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1950

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1950

 

J.W. HUXLEY, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1932

 

J. INGRAM, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1874

 

T.A. IRONS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1949

 

D.W. JACKSON, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1883

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1884

 

E. JACKSON, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1919

 

R.B. JACKSON, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1921

 

T.J. JACOBS, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1920

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1923

 

A. JAMES, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1908

 

J.F. JAMES, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1885

 

F.B. JARVIS, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1941

 

Thomas George JENKIN, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1915

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1916 and 1926

 

A.W. JENNINGS, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1928

 

Stephen H. JEROME, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407, in 1844, 1845, and

1851, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1855

 

H.I. JESSUP, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1940

 

A. JOHNSON, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1930

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1930

 

T.J. JOHNSON, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1906

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1908

Third District Grand Principal 1910

 

T.C. JOHNSTON, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1927

 

W.H. JOLIFFE, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35         in 1875

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1876

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1876

 

James JONES, one of the petitioners for the establishment of the Union of Malta Lodge in 1831

 

L. JONES, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1947

First Principal of the St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter No.349 in 1948

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1949

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1949

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1949

 

P.L. JONES, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1923

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1923

 

C.L. JOY, First Principal of the St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter No.349 in 1941

 

J.M. JOY, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1946

Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1946

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1946

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1946

 

Photo supplied by Joseph Scerri from his collection

David D. KAY, Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1946 and 1949

Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1948

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1950

 

H.C. KEATING, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1942 and 1943

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter No.349 in 1940 and 1942

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1942 and 1943

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1942

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1944

 

W. KEBLINGER, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1917

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1917

Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1918

 

W.A. KENDRICK, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1920

 

R. KENT, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1945

 

J.J. KENTSBEER, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1921

 

C. KENYON, Third District Grand Principal 1893

 

E.S. KERSLAKE, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1947

 

W.A. KING, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1934

 

W.H. KING, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1932

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1932

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1932

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1934

 

William KINGSTON, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407, in 1862, 1863, 1864, 1865, and 1868

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1868

Deputy and District Grand Master in 1869

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1872

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1874 and 1877

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1876

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1877 and 1884

Intendant General of the Masonic Order of the Red Cross of Constantine – The Divisional Grand Conclave of the Mediterranean 1880

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1882

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1884

 

William Kingston

 

J.L. KIRKNESS, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1871 and 1872

 

F.C. KNAPMAN, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1920

 

A.J. KNIGHT, member of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 from 1921

 

R.J. KNOTT, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1943 and 1944

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1943

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1944

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1943 and 1944

 

G.U. KNOX, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1869 and 1870

 

J.K. LAIRD, D of C., the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1889

 

R.M. LAIRD, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1911

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1912

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1912

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1912

 

A.J. LAMBKIN, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1933

 

J. LAMMING, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1916

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1916

Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1917

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1918

 

L.C. LAMPEN, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1916

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1917

 

O. LANCE, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1917

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1918

 

F.A.E. LANE, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1942

 

N.R.W. LANE, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1946

First Principal of the St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter No.349 in 1946

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1946

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1946

 

Robert LANGSTON, member of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1834

 

G.T. LANGTON, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1912

 

A.D. LARG, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1915

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1915

 

T. LARKINS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1940

 

G.H. LEATHLEY, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1920

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1921

 

D.H. LEGGATT, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1922

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1922

Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1922

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1922

 

W.B. LELLIOTT, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1909

 

S. LEONARD, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1888

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1889

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1890

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1891

 

William LEONARD, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1838, 1844, and 1845

 

C. LEPPETT, Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1887

 

A. LEVICK, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1940

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1942

 

H.E. LEWIS, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1945

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1945

Deputy District Grand Master in 1946

 

H.F. LEWIS, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1942

 

Reverend Richard David LEWIS, Royal Naval Chaplain, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1901

 

William LEWIS, one of the petitioners for the establishment of the Union of Malta Lodge in 1831

 

W.R. LEWIS, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1913

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1913

 

G.G. LIDDELL, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1863

 

E.E. LINES, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1906

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1906

 

C. LIPPETT, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1882

Master of The United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1885

                            

F.R. LOCK, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1922

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1926

 

J. LOCKWOOD, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1901

 

C.E. LOGAN, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1908

 

A.H. LOWE, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1947

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.287 in 1948

 

N. LOWE, I.G., the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul 1889

 

J. LUMSDEN, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from January 1860 to December 1860

 

A.W. LUTFOOT, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1911

 

J. McARTHUR, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from January 1855 to December 1855

 

B. McCORMACK, Junior Deacon in the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul 1889

 

Reverend Maurice Percy McCREADY, Chaplain to the Forces, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1922

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1924

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1924

 

L. McDONALD, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1925

 

Alexander Menzies MACFARLANE, Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1910

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1910

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1910, 1915 and 1916

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1911 and 1914

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1911 and 1918

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1912

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1913

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1913

Chairman of the Malta Masonic Charities Association in 1914

Third District Grand Principal 1915

Member of the Thirty First Degree in 1925

Deputy District Grand Master 1929

Member of the Thirty Second Degree in 1932

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

Thomas MacGILL, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1827

 

J.J. MACKIE, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1915

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1917

 

J. MACKIE, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1937

 

H.W.A. MACKINNON, Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1880

 

R.S.B. McCLEAN, Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1949

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1949

 

M. McLEOD, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1933

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1936

Preceptor of the Melita Lodge of Instruction in 1936

Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1937

 

Colonel Sir Henry McMAHON, District Grand Master 1924

 

J.J. MANFIELD, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1932

 

J.R.W. MANSFIELD, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No. 349 in 1925

 

W.A. MANSFIELD, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1949

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1950

 

Rear-Admiral Sir Albert Hastings MARKHAM, District Grand Master 1893

Grand Superintendent the District Grand Chapter 1893

Second District Grand Principal 1893

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1893

Member of the Thirty First Degree in 1894

Intendant General of the Masonic Order of the Red Cross of Constantine – The Divisional Grand Conclave of the Mediterranean 1896

 

W.O. MARKS, Deputy District Grand Master 1925

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1926

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1927

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1927

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1928

 

F.W. MARSHALL, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1908

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1908

 

A.B. MARTIN, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1900

 

J.H. MARTIN, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1899

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1900

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1900

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1900

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1900

Third District Grand Principal 1901

 

N. MARTIN, Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1920

 

P. MARTIN, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1912

 

S. MATTHEWS, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1916 and 1918

 

W.S. MATTOCKS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1874 to December 1874

 

C.C. MAVITY, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1944

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1944 and 1945

 

J. MAXWELL-WATSON, Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1950

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1950

 

E. MAY, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1884

 

E.C. MAY, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1937

 

F.A. MAY, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1950

 

James Frederick MAYALL, Royal Engineers, member of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923. Buried in Pieta Military Cemetery

 

 

 

Grave of J.F. Mayall in Pieta Military Cemetery

 

W. MELLOR, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1908

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1908

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1911

 

A.R. MESSAM, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1929

 

William MILLER, Major, Royal Marines, retired to Malta in 1881 and became a member of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349. He was the Secretary and Manager of the Union Club in Valletta

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

W.G. MILLER, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1933

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1933

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1933

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1936

Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1937

Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1938

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1940

 

A.R. MILNE, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1932

 

H. MITCHELL, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1886

 

T.P. MITCHELL, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1914

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1916

 

B.C. MITFORD, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1868

 

R.J. MONK, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1928

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1928

 

F.S. MONTGOMERY, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1911

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1911

 

J. MONTGOMERY, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1884 and 1885

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1886

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1886 and 1887

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1886 and 1887

District Grand Secretary 1887

District Grandscribe E the District Grand Chapter 1888

Second District Grand Principal 1889

 

A.S. MOORE, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1930

 

G.R. MOORE, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1914

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1914

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1915

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1915

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1916

 

J.B. McLeod MOORE, Captain, 69th Regiment, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1849 and 1850

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1850

 

J.H. MOORE, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1901

 

W.F. MOORE, Preceptor of the Melita Lodge of Instruction in 1891

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1893 and 1894

Deputy District Grand Master in 1894

Second District Grand Principal 1895

 

J.P. MORGAN, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1887

 

R.L. MORGAN, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1927 and 1929

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1927

 

G. MORLEY, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1894

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1894

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1894

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1895

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1895

 

Edwin Herbert MORRIS, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1914

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1914

Master of The Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1915 and 1919

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

H.W.G. MORRIS, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1926

 

T.C. MORRIS, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1887

 

A. MORRISON, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1948

 

A. MORT, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1924

 

W. MORTIMORE, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1919

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1919

 

C.P. MORTLOCK, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1930

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1933

 

J. MOSS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1862 to June 1863

 

R.C.H. MOSS-KING, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No. 349 in 1929

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1929

 

R. MOWAT, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1872

 

W.J. MUNNING, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1909

 

H. MUNRO, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from January 1854 to December 1854, and January 1859 to June 1859

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1857 and 1862

 

J.H. MURPHY, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1919

 

W. MURPHY, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from January 1864 to December 1864

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1864 and 1865, then in 1868 and 1869

 

F. MYATT, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1894

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1895

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1895 and 1896

 

G. MYATT, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1902 and 1903

 

W.E. MYLES, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No,407 in 1867

 

S.A. NASH, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1934

 

J.W. NEAL, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1922

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1925

 

John Peter NELLEY, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1840 and 1848

Buried in Msida Bastion Cemetery

 

J.L. NESS, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1903

 

R. NESS, Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1911

 

T. NESSLER, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1942 and 1943

 

E.W. NEWLAND, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1914

 

J.V. NEWMAN, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1878

 

John NEWTON, one of the petitioners in 1815 for the establishment of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul

 

C.R. NICHOLSON, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1919

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1919

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1919

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1919

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1919

 

B. NINNIS, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1874

 

E. NOBLE, First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1823

 

F.I. NOONAN, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1901

 

W.J. NORBURN, First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1896

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1897

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1897

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1899

 

Photo supplied by Joseph Scerri from his collection

Reverend Maurice C. O’DELL, Chaplain to the Forces, First Principal of St. John & St.

Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1871 and 1873

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1872

Deputy District Grand Master in 1873

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1874

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1875

 

A. OGDEN, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1906

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1907

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1908 and 1909

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1908 and 1909

Third District Grand Principal 1909

 

W.J.M. OLIPHANT, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1939

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1941

 

W. ORD, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1857 to June 1858

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1863

 

D.L OWEN, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1947

 

General Sir John Fletcher OWEN, Member of the Thirty Second Degree in 1895

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1896

District Grand Master 1897

Grand Superintendent the District Grand Chapter 1897

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1897

 

W.E. PACK, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1928

 

A.H. PAGE, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1947

 

L. PAGE, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1944

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1944

 

A.W. PALING, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1933

 

W. PALMER, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1920 and 1935

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1920

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1921 and 1922

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1924

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1935

 

W.P. PALMER, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1919

 

W. PARIENTE, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1884 and 1886

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1884

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1884

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1885

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1885

Third District Grand Principal 1889

Deputy District Grand Master in 1890

Second District Grand Principal 1890

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1895

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1898

Intendant General of the Masonic Order of the Red Cross of Constantine – The Divisional Grand Conclave of the Mediterranean 1900

 

A.J. PARKES, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1906

 

H.B. PARKES, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1940

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1941 and 1942

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1941 and 1942

 

J. PARKES, Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1870

 

J. PARKS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1867 to June 1868

 

A.H. PARRY, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1931

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1932

 

G.O. PARSONS, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1928

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1929

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1929

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1929

 

R.S. PARTRIDGE, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1909

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1913

 

W. PAULSON, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1884

 

W.J. PAYNE, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1928

 

B.W. PEARCE, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1927

 

R.J. PEARCE, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1944

 

W. PEARCE, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1882

 

W. PEARSE, First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1883

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1883

 

J. PEMBERTON, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1929

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1930

Preceptor of the Melita Lodge of Instruction in 1930

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1931

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1933

 

W. PENNING, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1892

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1893 and 1894

 

J. PENNEY, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1902

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1902

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1902

 

Jose PENZA, one of the petitioners in 1815 for the establishment of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul.

 

Alfred William PERHAM, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1878

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

 

Grave of A.W. Perham in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

N.G. PHILLIPS, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1857

 

T.H. PHILLIPS, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1927

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1927

 

W.J. PHILLIPS, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1891

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1894

Third District Grand Principal 1903

 

B.P. PICK, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1931

                  

H.J. PICKETT, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1919

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1921

 

R. PILBEAN, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1852 to June 1853

 

W.F. PLANT, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1937

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1937

 

E.E. PLOWMAN, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1913

 

I.T. POOLE, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1906

 

W.T. POOLE, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1926 and 1928

Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1923 and 1931

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1926, 1928 and 1933

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1932

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1932, 1938 and 1939

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1930, 1931, 1933 and 1940

                            

F.W. PORTER, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1918

 

H. POTENTIER, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1903

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1905 and 1906

 

F.J. POWELL, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1925

 

W.N. POWELL, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1924

 

W.H.R. PREWER, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1907

 

C. PRINGLE, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1911

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1912

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1912

 

S.R. PRITCHARD, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1887

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1887

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1887

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1889

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1889 and 1890

                            

S. PURCELL, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1940

 

B.G. QUICK, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1903

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1904

 

T.V. QUINN, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1892

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1892

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1893

 

W. RADBONE, Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1925

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1925

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1926

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1926

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1927

                            

Colonel Marmaduke RAMSAY, Grand Superintendent the District Grand Chapter 1881

District Grand Master 1888

Member of the Thirty Second Degree in 1888

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1891

Intendant General of the Masonic Order of the Red Cross of Constantine – The Divisional Grand Conclave of the Mediterranean 1893

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

W.A. RAMSY, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1910

 

E.G. RANDALL, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1912

 

H. RANDALL, initiated into the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1905

 

R.F. RANKIN, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1917

 

J.J. RAWLINGS, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1916

 

G. REA, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1868 to December 1868

 

W. READ, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1877

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1879

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1879

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1880

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1880 and 1881

 

G.W. REDMILL, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1923 and 1932

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1927

 

W.R. REED, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1942

 

H.C. REID, Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1905

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1905

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1906

 

Reverend Charles Freeman REILLY, Chaplain to the Forces, Chaplain of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1889

 

C.F. REVILL, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1924

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1924

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1924

 

B. RICHARDS, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1908

 

C. RICHARDS, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1893

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1900

 

W.J. RICHARDS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1913

 

R.F. RICHARDSON, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1907

Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1908

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1908

 

Carl Franz RIECHELMANN, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.616 in 1877

First Principal of St. John and St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1880

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

Grave of C.F. Riechelmann in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

J. RIKY, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1919

 

R.C. RITCHIE, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1905

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1906

 

G. RIVERS-THOMAS, Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1945

 

R.J. ROBERTS, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1899 and 1909

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1910

 

W.E. ROBERTS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1948

 

C.G. ROBINSON, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1897

 

J. ROBINSON, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1846

 

R.G. ROBINSON, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1936

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1936

 

Walter Stanley ROBINSON, Master of The Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1897

District Grand Secretary 1900

District Grandscribe E the District Grand Chapter 1900

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1901

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1901

Third District Grand Principal 1912

 

S. ROBSON, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita

Preceptory No.37 in 1853 and 1854

                            

G.D. ROE, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1881

 

J.W. ROGERS, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1898

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1899

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1899

 

W.O. ROGERSON, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1914

 

S. ROWLANDSON, First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1893

 

Edward ROSENBUSCH, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1869

District Grand Secretary 1869

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1873

Deputy District Grand Master in 1877 and 1880

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1878

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1881

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1880

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1881

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1881

 

E. ROSS, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1940

 

R.J. ROSS, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1924

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1928

 

W. ROTHERHAM, District Grand Secretary 1871

Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1872 to June 1873

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1875, 1876 and 1877

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1872 and 1873

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1874 and 1878

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1877

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1884

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1884

Deputy District Grand Master in 1888

 

A. ROUTLEDGE, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1945

 

A.N. ROWE, Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1909

Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1913

Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1914

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1914

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1915, 1916 and 1917

 

F.T. ROWE, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1950

 

S. ROWLANDSON, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1892

 

A.B.W. RUST, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1920

 

C.V. SALISBURY, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1943

 

E.C. SALTER, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1935

Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1937

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1940 and 1941

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1940

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1940

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1941

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1944

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1945

Chairman of the Malta Masonic Charities Association in 1947

Member of the Thirty First Degree in 1948

 

W. SALTER, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1908

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1909

 

L.C.A. SATHERLEY, member of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1924

 

J.H. SAUNDERS, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1925

 

W. J. SAUNDERS, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1922

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1922

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1923

                            

F. SAVIN, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1885

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1886

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1888

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1888 and 1889

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1890

 

F.R. SAXBY, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1927

 

R. SCHEMBRI, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1889

 

Tancredi SCIBERRAS, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1848

 

J. SCOTT, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1941

 

W. SCOTT, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1920 and 1930

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1931

 

W.E. SCOTT, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1943

 

W.J. SCOTT, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1947

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1947

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1948

 

W.E. SCRIMSHAW, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1938

 

W. SEAL, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1911

 

Thomas SEDDALL, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407, in 1852, 1855, and 1856

Buried in Msida Bastion Cemetery

 

G. SEGOND, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35    in 1877 and 1888

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1881 and 1882

Treasurer of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1889

 

J. SEGOND, Master of The Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1879

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1879

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1881

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1881

 

G.W. SELLERS, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1922

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1922

 

G. SENIOR, Junior Warden of the Wayfarers Lodge N0.1926 in 1881

 

A. SETFORD, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1904

 

Photo supplied by Denis A. Darmanin from his collection

C.A. SEXTON, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1937

 

E.C. SEXTON, Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1938

 

A.E. SEYMOUR, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1926

 

D.C.J. SEYMOUR, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1946 and 1947

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1947

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1947

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1948

 

D. SHARP, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1938

Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1938

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1938

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1938

 

H. SHARPE, Secretary the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1889

District Grand Secretary 1889

Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1891

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1892

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1892

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1892

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1892

 

A.C. SHAW, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1930

 

W. SHEARING, Junior Warden of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1930

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1931

Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1932

 

J.F. SHEPHERD, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1900

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1901

 

C.R. SHEWARD, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1922

 

D. SHIELDS, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1950

 

A.J. SILLWOOD, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1910

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1910 and 1911

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1910 and 1911

 

J.J. SIMMONS, Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1946

Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1948

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1949

 

Adolphus SLADE, later Admiral Sir, member of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1827

 

W. SLADE, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1920

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1922

 

Joseph SLYTHE, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1815

 

T.R. SMART, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1941

 

A.H. SMITH, Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1923

 

B. SMITH, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1876

 

C.F. SMITH, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1914

 

C.T. SMITH, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1925

 

G.L. SMITH, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1932

 

L.E. SMITH, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1914

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1915

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1917

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1917

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1917

 

M.A. SMITH, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1930

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1931

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1931

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1934

 

N.H. SMITH, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1939 and 1942

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1939

Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1940

First Principal of William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1941

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1941

                            

S. SMITH, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1890

 

W. SMITH, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1930

 

P.R. SOARKE, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1891

 

Reverend William Francis SORSBIE, Chaplain to the Forces, Master of The Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1896

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1897

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1897

 

H.E. SOUTH, Organist of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1896

 

Thomas SOUTHWOOD, one of the petitioners in 1815 for the establishment of the

Lodge of St. John & St. Paul

 

The Hon. Frederick SPENCER, member of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1818

 

A. SPILMAN, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1905

 

W.H. SPRY, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1905 and 1909

 

SQUIRE, Tyler of the Zetland Lodge in 1875

 

W.H.C. ST.CLAIR, First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1889

 

M.J. STACEY, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1927

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1927

 

J.C. STANLEY, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1883 and 1889

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1883

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1883

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1887

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1890

 

L.V. STANLEY, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1944

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1948

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1948

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1948

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1949

 

W.N. STAPLE, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1926

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1926

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1926

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1927

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1929

                            

John William STARKEY, District Grand Secretary 1879

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 from 1884 to 1888

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1885 and 1888

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1885

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1886

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1886 and 1887

Chairman of the Malta Masonic Charities Association in 1887 and 1898

District Grandscribe E the District Grand Chapter 1890

Deputy District Grand Master in 1891

Second District Grand Principal in 1891 and 1892

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1899

Preceptor of the Melita Lodge of Instruction in 1916

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

H.W. STARSMEARE, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1932 and 1936

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1934 and 1935

 

G. STATON, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1901

 

A.J. STEELE-GREIG, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1937

 

G.P. STEPHENS, First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1886

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1886

Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1886 and 1895

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1888, 1896 and 1897

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1887

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1893

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1893

 

T.H. STEPHENSON, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1896

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1897

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1907 and 1912

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1907 and 1912

 

E.F. STEVENS, First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1888

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1939

 

J.P.P. STEVENS, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1886

 

R.H. STEVENS, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1936

 

C. STEWART, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1902

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1904

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1904 and 1905

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1905

 

Charles STEWART, Royal Navy, Freemason

Buried in Kalkara Naval Cemetery

 

Grave of C. Stewart in Kalkara Naval Cemetery

 

J. STEWART, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1869 to June 1870

 

L.A. STEWART, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1945 and 1946

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1946

 

P. STEWART, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1930

 

P.S. STEWART, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1913

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1913

 

B. STICKLAND, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1941

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1941 and 1944

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1941 and 1944

First Principal of the St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter No.349 in 1943

 

Hamilton STILON, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1880

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1882

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1882

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1883

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1886, 1887 and 1888

 

C. STOCKMAN, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from January 1861 to June 1861

 

The Hon. M. STOPFORD, later Admiral, member of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1825

 

J. STRANGE, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1927

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1927

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1928

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1929

 

A. STREETER, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1861

 

Meno Heinrich STRESOW, one of the petitioners in 1815 for the establishment of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul

 

J. STUART, Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1871 and 1873

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1873

 

J.R. STUPPLE, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1907

 

C.T. SUTTON, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1934

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1938

Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1939

 

W. J. SYMONS, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1902

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1904 and 1907

 

J.C. TALBOT, Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1920

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1920

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1920

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1920

 

F.S. TAPPLY, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1938

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1938

Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1939

 

A.G. TAYLOR, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1917

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1920, 1921 and 1922

 

B.R.H. TAYLOR, Senior Deacon of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul in 1889

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1890

 

S. TAYLOR, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1853 to December 1853

 

W. TAYLOR, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from January 1874 to June 1874

 

W.F. TAYLOR, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1874

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1889

 

C.A. THAYER, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1933

 

C. THOMPSON, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1879 and 1880

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1880

 

J.M. THOMPSON, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1900

 

F.O. THWAITES, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1937

 

A. TIBBEL, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1923

 

A.A. TIERNEY, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1935

 

H.W. TILBURY, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1942

 

H.C. TILLEY, Master of The Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1922

 

T. TINNOCK, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1893

 

A.J. TOMLINSON, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1945

Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1946

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1946

Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1947

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1947

 

H.T. TORAH, First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1937

Preceptor of the Melita Lodge of Instruction in 1938

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1939 and 1940

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1939 and 1940

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1941

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1942

 

D.W. TOWNLEY, Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1945

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1945

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1946

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1946

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1946 and 1947

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1947

 

H.B. TOWNSHEND, Secretary of the Royal Navy Lodge No.2761 in 1899

 

A.C. TOWNSIN, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1931

 

Robert TRAFFORD, one of the petitioners for the establishment of the Union of Malta Lodge in 1831

 

F.E.C. TREGEDERN, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1949 and 1950

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1949

 

T. TRODD, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1935

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1939

Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1940

 

A.B. TRUEFITT, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1883

 

R.H. TUCKER, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1939

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1940 and 1941

 

F.A. TURNER, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1909

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1911

 

G.N. TURNER, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1949

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1950

 

H. TURNER, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from January 1857 to June 1857

 

Bernard TURQUAND, one of the petitioners in 1815 for the establishment of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul

 

G.E. TWISS, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1894

 

K.H.F. VEASEY, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1923

 

Henry VOLGER, one of the petitioners in 1815 for the establishment of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul

 

A. VOLLER, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1925

 

H.F. WADE, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1900

 

F. WALKER, Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita

Preceptory No.37 in 1922

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1923

 

J. WALKER, Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1880

 

J.V. WALKER, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1920

 

P.S. WALKER, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1919

 

Reverend Francis Joseph WALKER, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No. 349 in 1923

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1923

 

S.E. WALKER, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1918

 

P.E. WALTON, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1906

 

C.W. WARD, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1939

 

D.J.J. WARD, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1945

First Principal of the St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter No.349 in 1945 and 1947

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1945

Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1946

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1946

Sovereign of the La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1946

 

J.J. WARNOCK, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1895

 

J.E. WARR, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1916

 

Thomas L. WASHINGTON, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1899

Deputy District Grand Master in 1905

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1905 and 1906

Second District Grand Principal 1905 and every year up to 1915

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1905 and 1906

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1907

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1909

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1909

Preceptor of the Melita Lodge of Instruction in 1910

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1912

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1912

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

Reverend Arthur Reginald Anderson WATSON, Royal Air Force Chaplain, Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1933

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1934

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1934

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1935

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1935

         

William WATSON, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1878

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1880

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1880

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1881

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1882

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1882

Deputy District Grand Master in 1882

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1882

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1885

Second District Grand Principal 1888

 

W. Watson

 

G. WATTS, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1936

 

N, de Glanville WAYMOUTH, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1943

 

Henry Charles WAYT, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1907

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1908

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

R. WEARING, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from January 1869 to June 1869

 

F.J. WEST, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 1915

 

R. V. WESTROP, Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1878

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1878

 

A.E. WETZ, Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1950

 

E.S. WHITE, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1938

 

K.U. WHITE, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1941

 

A.S.V. WHITEHEAD, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1895

 

C.W. WHITFORD, Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1912 and 1916

Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1911 and 1915

 

A.J. WHITING, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1910

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1911

 

George St. V. WHITMORE, Master of the Lodge of St. John and St. Paul in 1825, 1826, 1828, and 1832

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1828

 

A. WHITWORTH, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1907

 

G. WHOLMAN, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from June 1861 to June 1862

 

E.W. WICKHAM, Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35       in 1890

 

G.S. WILCOX, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1936

 

A.J.H. WILKINSON, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1949

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1950

 

R.J.L. WILKINSON, Member of the Thirty Second Degree in 1948

 

D.A. WILLIAMS, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1931

 

W.F. WILLIAMS, member of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1909

 

H. WILLSHIRE, Senior Warden of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1930

Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1931

Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1931

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1932

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1934

 

A.B. WILLS-RUST, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1920

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1920

 

D.G. WILSON, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1883

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1884

Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1885

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1885

 

F.C. WILSON, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1918

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1918

 

G. WILSON, Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.397 in 1903

 

James WILSON, one of the petitioners in 1815 for the establishment of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul

 

J.V. WILSON, Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1942

 

R. WILSON, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1909

 

W.A. WILSON, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1948

 

G.J. WIMSHURST, Master of the United Brethren Lodge No.1923 in 1918

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1919

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1919

 

P.W. WINDEBANK, Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1929

Master of the Ramsay Lodge No.248 in 1929

         

William WINTHROP, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1851, 1852, and 1856

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407, in 1854, 1857, 1858, and 1860

Eminent Preceptor of the Knights Templar and Knights of Malta Melita Preceptory No.37 in 1860

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

T. WINTON, Master of the Wayfarers Lodge No.1926 in 1900

 

L. WISHART, Preceptor of the Melita Lodge of Instruction in 1893

 

R.J. WISHART, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1892 and 1894

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1894

Second District Grand Principal 1894

Commander of the Saint Elmo Lodge No.248 in 1894

Chairman of the Malta Masonic Charities Association in 1895

                            

A.W. WITHEY, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1921

 

H. WOLF, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 from July 1871 to December 1871

 

E. WOOD, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1888

 

E.S. WOOD, Master of the Lodge St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1927

First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1928

 

T.H. WOODRYFF, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1930

 

H.R.E. WOODTHORPE, First Principal of the William Kingston Chapter No.407 in 1896

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1896

Third District Grand Principal 1897

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1898

 

A.E. WOODWARD, Master of the Leinster Lodge No.387 in 1935

 

W.J. WOOLLER, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1929

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1931

 

C. WRIGHT, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1855

 

E. WRIGHT, Master of the Waller Rodwell Wright Lodge No.2755 in 1912

         

Waller Rodwell WRIGHT, Provincial Grand Master for Malta and Gozo, and served from 1815 to 1826

Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul 1816, 1819, 1823, and 1824

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1820 and 1825

Memorial erected in Msida Bastion Cemetery in 1840

 

Waller Rodwell Wright Memorial restored in 2007

 

F.J. WYATT, Commander of the Hospitallers Lodge No.107 in 1916

Keystone Lodge of Mark Master Masons No.107 in 1916

Master of the Zetland Lodge No.515 in 1918

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1919

Sovereign of La Vallette Conclave No.151 in 1919

 

G.E. WYNCALL, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1895 and 1898

 

J. YARDLEY, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1888

 

R.G. YATES, Master of the Abercorn Lodge No.273 in 1927

 

Roland YEO, Master of the St. Andrew Lodge No.966 in 1916

Excellent King of the Leinster Royal Arch Chapter No.387 in 1918 and 1919

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1926

District Grand Secretary in 1941

Master of the Yeoman Lodge No.889 in 1944 and 1945

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1949

Member of the Thirtieth Degree in 1950

 

Stephen George YEOMAN, was initiated into the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 on 6th December 1876

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.407 in 1881 and 1903

First Principal of St. John & St. Paul Holy Royal Arch Chapter in 1884 and 1885

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1885 and 1895

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1885 and 1924

Third District Grand Principal 1888

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1895 and 1896

Second District Grand Principal 1901

Buried in Ta Braxia Cemetery

 

F. YOUNG, Master of the Royal Naval Lodge No.2761 in 1942

Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1943

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1943

Sovereign of the Wignacourt Conclave No.141 in 1943

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1943

 

C.F. YOUNG, Preceptor of the Melita Lodge of Instruction in 1934

First Principal of the Resurrected Chapter No.515 in 1935

 

H.L.F. YOUNG, Master of the Lodge of St. John & St. Paul No.349 in 1914

Sovereign of the Ancient and Accepted Rite Rose of Sharon Chapter No.35 in 1922

 

A. ZAHRA, Master of the Union of Malta Lodge No.263 in 1923

Commander of the Noah Lodge No.263 in 1923

 

---ooo0ooo---

 

 

The opening three verses of 'The Mother Lodge' by the famous poet Rudyard Kipling, who was a Freemason in India.

 

There was Rundle, Station Master,

An' Beazeley of the Rail,

An' Ackman, Commissariat,

An' Donkin o' the Jail;

An' Blake, Conductor-Sergeant,

Our Master twice was 'e,

With 'im that kept the Europe-shop,

Old Framjee Eduljee.

 

Outside- "Sergeant ! Sir ! Salute ! Salaam !"

Inside- "Brother", an' it doesn’t do no 'arm.

We met upon the Level an' we parted on the Square,

An' I was Junior Deacon in my Mother-Lodge out there!

We'd Bola Nath, Accountant,

An' Saul the Aden Jew,

An' Din Mohammed, draughtsman

Of the Survey Office too;

 

There was Babu Chuckerbutty,

An' Amir Singh the Sikh,

An' Castro from the fittin'-sheds,

A Roman Catholick!

We 'adn't good regalia,

An' our Lodge was old an' bare,

But we knew the Ancient Landmarks,

An' we kept 'em to a hair;

  Back to Indexes