The Malta Directory - 1888

 

During 1888 the Officers of the Malta Garrison and Royal Navy would find themselves face to face with pretty young females rather than a foreign foe, and handle a bat or racquet more often than a firearm.

Invitations to society events were especially sought after since several members of the Royal family were present in Malta. The Duke and Duchess of Edinburgh, the Princesses Marie, Victoria Melita, and Alexandra of Edinburgh. The Princess Louise, and the Prince Louis and Princess of Battenberg

Without doubt the most prestigious gathering of the year was the Carnival Fancy Dress Ball held on Monday 13th February by Governor and Lady Simmons at the Palace to which over 900 guests were invited.

 Just over two weeks later The Medical Staff gave a Grand Ball at the Malta Union Club which was then housed in the Auberge de Provence in Strada Reale. Again the Royal guests attended together with over 550 others, and spent a very enjoyable evening.

The Malta Garrison that year included two Scottish Regiments, The Black Watch and the Gordon Highlanders, so in March the Highland Games were held at Marsa, when men from both regiments competed in traditional Scottish sports. Private Paton of the Gordon Highlanders took 1st place at Tossing the Caber, and Private Cairns of the Black Watch was the champion Sword Dancer. The English Regiments held their own Regimental Games.

 Another important Royal occasion took place in H.M. Dockyard on 20th March, when the young Princess Melita launched a gun-boat named HMS Melita. In front of a large crowd of officials and public onlookers, she smashed a bottle of champagne over the bows in the traditional manner. The Reverend G. Sutton then read the prayers used at the launching of a ship, after which the young Princess cut the cord holding the Dogshore with a chisel and mallet, and the new vessel slid slowly towards the water.

During the summer months, the Eighth Annual Malta Rifle Meeting lasted for several days, and challenge Cricket Matches were played by Army as well as Naval teams. Even in November the weather was still favourable for a Lawn Tennis Tournament to be held and for Cricket Matches to continue.

 

---ooo0ooo---

Lieutenant Henry ADAIR, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Mr ADAIR CAMPBELL

Private ADDISON, Dorset Regiment

P.P. AGIUS MD, Sanitary Inspector, 9 Strada Cristoforo, Valletta

Miss AITKEN, Royal Naval Hospital, Bighi

Major and Paymaster G.A. ALEXANDER, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Lieutenant W.P. ALEXANDER, Royal Artillery, Western District, Fort Manoel

Private ALLAN, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

John ALLAN MD, 82 Via Boschetto, Notabile

Lieutenant John H.E. ALLEN, R.N., HMS Agamemnon, and 9 Piazza Britannica, Floriana

Instructor G. ALLEN, Army Gymnastic Staff

Mrs D.S.H. ALLRIDGE, Dockyard Quarters, Senglea

Private ANDERSON, Royal Marines, HMS Fearless

Mrs and Miss ANDREWS, Rent House, Birzebbugia

Mrs, Miss K. and Colonel J.C. ANGELL, Ordnance Store Department, 158 Strada Zecca, Valletta

Lieutenant F.G. ANLEY, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Lieutenant Charles E. ANSON, R.N., HMS Surprise

Miss Mary ANSTEY

Lieutenant Robert H. ANSTRUTHER, R.N., HMS Phaeton

Lieutenant William J.S. ANTON, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Marquis and Marchioness APAP

Lieut-Colonel B. Vaughan ARBUCKLE, Commanding Royal Artillery, Western District, Imperial Hotel, Sliema

Mrs and Major W.C.W. ARBUTHNOT, Royal Artillery, Eastern District, Fort Ricasoli

Edward Nicholson ARCHER, 303 Strada Reale, Valletta

George ARCHER, 278 Strada Due Porte, Senglea

Lance-Corporal ARMITAGE, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Lieut-Colonel ARMSTRONG, Royal Engineers

Mrs and Misses ARTHUR, 2 Strada Regina, Valletta

Miss Amy ARTHUR, 2 Strada Regina, Valletta

Miss Lily ARTHUR, 2 Strada Regina, Valletta

Mrs Marianna and Charles T. ASHCROFT

Thomas ASHCROFT, Master Mariner, HM Tug Hellesport

Mr ASHLEY FROUDE, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Mrs and John ASPINALL, 5 Strada Molino, Cospicua

2nd Lieutenant John Joseph ASSER, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Inquisitors Palace, Vittoriosa

V.P. ATTARD, Consular Agent for Persia, 19 Strada San Patrizio, Valletta

W. ATTARD, Clerk of the Works, HM Dockyard, 39/40 Strada Britannica, Vittoriosa

Eleanor ATTWOOD

Lieutenant A.R. AUSTIN, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Lieutenant F.H. AWDRY, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Inquisitors Palace, Vittoriosa

Baron and Baroness AZZOPARDI of Buleben

Mr BADEN POWELL MP, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Sir G. BADEN POWELL

Lieutenant J.P. BAGWELL, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Mrs Ella and Flag Lieutenant Edward J. BAIN, R.N., HMS Hibernia, and 17B Strada Scozzese, Valletta

Lieutenant D. BAIRD, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

W. BAIRD

Lance-Sergeant BAKER, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Alfred M. BAKER, 30 Strada Santa Margherita, Cospicua

Miss Fanny BAKER

Lieutenant A.C. BALD, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

Thomas BALD, 9 Strada Torre San Giovanni, Vittoriosa

2nd Lieutenant C.N.B. BALLARD, Royal Artillery, Western District

Gunner BANKS, Royal Artillery

Lieutenant F.L. BANNON, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Edward BARBAR, 88 Strada Teatro, Valletta

James BARBEN, Engineer, R.N., HMS Agamemnon

Miss Mary Frances BARBER

Mrs Mary and Sergeant Thomas BARBER, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Lieutenant L.F.A. BARLOW, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Commander Horace H. BARNARD, R.N., HMS Hibernia

Chev. J.P.L. BARR, Consul for France and Tunis, 28 Strada Forni, Valletta

Mrs F.T. BARR, 125 Strada Zecca, Valletta

Torpedo Instructor W. BARRETT, R.N., HMS Polyphemus

Mrs and Major H. BARRON, Royal Artillery, Valletta District, 38 Strada Genio, Valletta

Mrs and Chev. J.P.S. BARRY, French Consul, 28 Strada Forni, Valletta

Assistant Paymaster J.C. BARTLETT, R.N., HMS Hibernia

Miss Victoria Lucy BARTUELLO

Corporal BARWELL, Royal Engineers

John BATES, 1 Strada Collegio, St.Julians

H.S.H. Princess and Commander Prince Louis of BATTENBERG, R.N., HMS Dreadnought, and Strada Molini a Vento, Valletta

Corporal J. BAXTER, Royal Highlanders

Mr BAY, 1D Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Surgeon BAYLOR, Medical Service Corps

Colonel R.K. BAYLY, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Commanding Officer, Auberge de Baviere

Major BAYLY, Army Pay Department

Lieutenant Lewis BAYLY, R.N., HMS Colossus

Mrs BAYNES, 11 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

General, Lady and Miss BAYNES, 88 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Mrs and Reverend F. BEAMISH, Chaplain to the Forces, 3 Strada Collegio, Sliema

Able Seaman J.H. BEAR, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Sapper BEATTIE, Royal Engineers

Major R.E.A.C. BEATTY, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Inquisitors Palace, Vittoriosa

Emmanuele BECK, 5 Strada Nuova, Vittoriosa

John BECK, 34 Piazza Maggiore, Floriana

Lawrence Edward BECK, 133 Molo, Pieta

Robert BECK

Sergeant G. BEDSON, Royal Highlanders

2nd Lieutenant H.D. BELL, Royal Artillery, Eastern District, Fort St.Angelo

Captain L. BELL, Royal Artillery, Valletta District, Fort Manoel

Miss Mary E. BELLAMY

2nd Coxswain BENDALL, HMS Fearless

Henry Barbara BENNETT, 138 Strada Cristoforo, Valletta

2nd Lieutenant G.C. BENSON, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Mrs T. and Miss BERINGTON, Grand Hotel, Valletta

2nd Lieutenant Edgar Edwin BERNARD

Major and Mrs BERNARD          , R.M.F.A., 134 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Mrs and Quarter Master J. BERRY, Ordnance Store Department, Strada Stella Maris, Sliema

Thomas BERRY, 6 Strada Tramontana, Vittoriosa

Lieutenant H.L. BETHUNE, R.N., HMS Hibernia

Mrs and Staff Surgeon Robert W. BIDDULPH, R.N., HMS Edinburgh, and 11 Strada Ridolfo, Sliema

Corporal BIRD, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Henry BLACKMAN, 4 Ta Blacas Building, San Giuseppe

Private BLAKE, Medical Service Corps

Sergeant BLAND, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Private BLENNAT, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Miss BLOSSOM, 24 Strada Cattedrale, Sliema

Mrs, Miss and Colonel Richard H. BLUNDELL-HOLLINSHEAD-BLUNDELL, Quartermaster General, 27 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Mr T. BOLINGBROKE, 38 Piazza Maggiore, Floriana

C. BONAVITA, Consul for Argentine Republic, 30 Strada Vescovo, Valletta

Paolo BONELLO MD, District Medical Officer for Senglea and Cospicua

Giovanni Carlo BORG MD, District Medical Officer for Floriana

George BOSWARD, 1 Piazza Paula, Paula

Mrs A.W. BOSWORTH SMITH

Captain the Hon. Maurice A. BOURKE, R.N., HMS Surprise

Mr and Mrs BOW

Mrs and Major E.P. BOWDEN-SMITH, Commissariat and Transport Department, 103Strada San Tommaso, Floriana

Robert BOWELL, 81 Strada Buon Giorno, Cospicua

Sir George F. BOWEN, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Lieutenant R. BOWEN, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Lieutenant William S. BOWMAN, R.N., HMS Cruiser

Colonel and Miss BOYCE

Lieutenant and Mrs BOYD, Royal Engineers, 8 Via Stella Maris, Sliema

Lieutenant William Henry BOYD, Royal Artillery, Eastern District, Fort St.Angelo

Captain G.F.H. BOYES, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Colonel, Mrs and Miss BOYES, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, 106 Strada Forni, Valletta

Lieutenant BRADFORD, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Commander Barton R. BRADFORD, R.N., HMS Gannet

Stoker F. BRADLEY, R.N., HMS Agamemnon

Reverend R. BRADLEY, Soldiers and Sailors Rest, Santa Margherita Hill, Cospicua

Private G. BRADSHAW, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Mr J. and Mrs BRAMBLE, R.N., 3 Dockyard Terrace, Senglea

Mr Jenning BRAMLEY, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Samuel BRAY, 59 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Captain BRENTON, HMS Fearless

Sergeant W. BREWER, Royal Artillery, North Irish

Gunner BRIANT, Royal Artillery, Southern District

Major R.H.L. BRICKENDEN, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

Captain Cyprian A.C. BRIDGE, R.N., HMS Colossus

Lieutenant Joseph R. BRIDSON, R.N., HMS Cruiser

Lieutenant Charles J. BRIGGS, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Assistant Paymaster Harry J. BRITTEN, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Lieutenant Francis A. BROOKES, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Mrs and Major C.E. BROWN, Royal Artillery, Valletta District, 3 Strada Regina, Valletta

Captain F.J. BROWN, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Private J. BROWN, Dorset Regiment

Bombardier BROWN, Royal Artillery, Cinque Ports

Mrs and D. BRUCE, Military Surgeon, Officers Quarters, Valletta Hospital

Mr, Mrs and the two Misses BRUCE, Morrell’s Hotel, Valletta

Mr G. BUCHANAN, 1D Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

C. BUNDY, Chief Warder, Military Prison, Paola

2nd Lieutenant F.A. BURNETT, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Colour-Sergeant R. BURNETT, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Mrs and T.H. BURNETT, R.N., Coxswain of the Dockyard, Senglea

Mrs and Captain/Paymaster W.A. BURNETT, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, 17 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Able Seaman J. BURROWS, R.N., HMS Scout

Salvatore BUTTERWORTH, 50 Strada San Francesco, Floriana

Gunner BYRNE, Royal Artillery

Private CAIRNS, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Lord CAITHNESS

Mr Joseph CALLEJA, Teacher at Lyceum, 77 Strada Ospedale, Valletta

Mrs and Misses CALVOCORESSI

F.S. CAMILLERI, Director of Public Registry and Keeper of Government Archives, 126 Strada Mercanti, Valletta

Major-General C. CAMPBELL

Lieutenant A. CAMPBELL, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

Lieutenant W. Mc L. CAMPBELL, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

2nd Lieutenant W. CAMPBELL, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Fort Chambray

Emmanuele CANNATACI MD, District Medical Officer for Zeitun and Asciak

Edwrd C.A. CAPEL, Clerk in Charge, Royal Victualling Yard

Private CAPPOCK, Medical Service Corps

Hon. Giuseppe and Mrs CARBONE, Crown Advocate, 24 Strada Stretta, Valletta

Private CARCARY, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Mrs and Captain Charles S. CARDALE, R.N., HMS Agamemnon, and 31 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Mrs and Quartermaster CARLAW, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Pembroke Camp

Mrs, Miss and Hon. Captain George L. CARR, Royal Navy, Superintendent

of Port Department, Corcyra House, 5 Strada Tigne, Sliema

Mr, Mrs and Misses CARRERAS, 17 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

2nd Lieutenant E.P. CARTER, Royal Artillery, Valletta District

A.A. CARUANA, Director of Education, and Librarian, 206 Strada San Paolo, Valletta

M.R. CARUANA, Assistant Police Superintendent, 58 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Paolo CARUANA SCICLUNA MD, District Medical Officer for Mellieha

Mrs and Captain R. CASOLANI, R.M.F.A., Superintendent of Police, 6 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Lieutenant E.W.C. CASS, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Able Seaman C. CASSFORD, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

General, Mrs and Misses CASTLE, Casa Presidente, St.Julians

Captain and Mrs CAVARA

Lieutenant A.S. CAVE, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Salvatore

Captain S.F.G. CAVENDISH, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Quarter Master Sergeant CAWTE, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Lieutenant William H. Du C. CHADS, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Mr O. CHADWICK

Baron A. CHAPELLE of San Giovanni

George CHAPMAN, 162 Strada San Giuseppe, Senglea

William CHAPMAN, 32 Strada San Lorenzo, Senglea

William CHAPMAN, Strada Loggia, Paula

Captain Charles J. CHEETHAM, Royal Marines, HMS Agamemnon

Captain A.G. CHESNEY, South Staffordshire Regiment, Aide-de-Camp, the Palace, Valletta

Mrs and Miss CHRISTIAN, 120 Strada San Domenico, Valletta

Mr V. CHRISTIAN, 120 Strada San Domenico, Valletta

Lieutenant G.R.M. CHURCH, Royal Artillery, Western District, Fort Manoel

Mrs and Lieutenant CLAIR

Sergeant CLANCY, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Private S. CLARE, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Sergeant CLARK, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Mrs Annie and Warrant Officer Wiliam T. CLARK, R.N.

Private J. CLARKE, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment

Henry B. CLATWORTHY, Engineer, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Private CLAYTON, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Mrs, Miss and Colonel CLERK, Imperial Hotel, Sliema

Mrs CLEUGH, 113 Strada Vescovo, Valletta

2nd Lieutenant F.N. CLINTON-PARRY, Royal Artillery

G.T. COATES MD, Military Surgeon, Great Britain Hotel, Valletta

Mr COCKBURN, 113 Strada Vescovo, Valletta

Mrs and T. COLAHAN MD, Brigade Surgeon, Great Britain Hotel, Valletta

Miss COLLIER, 9 Strada Ghar Id Dud, Sliema

Thomas COLLINS, 25 Strada Ponente, Valletta

Giovanni Battista COLOMBO, 25 Strada Santa Caterina, Zeitun

Mrs and C. COLSON, Superintending Civil Engineer, HM Dockyard, Clifton House, 1 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Mr C.H. COLSON, Clifton House, 1 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Miss F. COLSON, Clifton House, 1 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Surgeon Ludlow T. COLTHURST, R.N., HMS Scout

Lieutenant the Hon. Stanley C. COLVILLE, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Mrs and Miss CONGREVE

Private CONWAY, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Quartermaster and Mrs CONWAY, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Mrs and Commander Crawford S.M. CONYBEARE, R.N., HMS Scout, and 29 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Mrs Mary and William E. COOK, Valletta

Richard COOK, 43 Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

John T. COOMBS, Engineer, R.N., HMS Hibernia

Major and Paymaster F.C. COOPER, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Army Pay Department 3 Strada Stella Maris, Sliema

Miss Jane COOPER

Lieutenant COPERNAN, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Private COPPOCK, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Lieutenant CORBETT, South Staffordshire Regiment, 21 Strada Molini a Vento, Valletta

Private W. CORDON, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Mr L.A. CORLET

Private CORNELL, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Reverend Charles T. CORTE, Chaplain, HMS Alexandra

Lieutenant Hugh COTESWARTH, R.N., HMS Phaeton

Captain Francis G. COTTER, Royal Marines Light Infantry, HMS Colossus

Corporal COTTERELL, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Miss Annie COTTINGHAM

Mrs, Miss and Major H.G.I. COTTON, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, 29 Strada Marsamuscetto, Valletta

Assistant Paymaster John H. COULTON, R.N., HMS Phaeton

Staff Engineer Ivie A. COUPER, R.N., HMS Phaeton

Mrs and Dr George COUSIN MD, Auditor General and Director of Contracts, 33 Strada Marsamuscetto, Valletta

Lieutenant Blanchard K.J. COWARD, R.N., HMS Colossus

Mr and Mrs COWARD, Percy Cottage, Strada San Giovanni Battista, Sliema

Mr and Mrs COWARD and family, Dockyard Quarters, Senglea

Robert J.W. COWARD, 2 Strada San Giuseppe, Senglea

Lieutenant W.H. and Mrs COX, Royal Engineers, 21 Strada Molino a Vento, Valletta

Mrs and Miss CRAIG, Molini Via Musta, Lia

Mrs and Staff Paymaster A. CRAIG JEFFREYS, R.N., Casa Leone

Petty Officer C. CRANBROOK, R.N., HMS Hibernia

Private CRAUFORD, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Lieutenant H. CRAWFORD, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Private G. CRIPPS, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Mrs Mary and Sergeant William CRIPPS, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment

Mrs CROMARTY, 19 Piazza Miratore, Floriana

Mrs and E.S. CRONOPOULOS, Consul for Greece, 1D Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Private CROSS, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Captain D.J. CRUICKSHANK, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

B.Q.M.S. CUMBERLAND, Royal Artillery, Western District

Lieutenant J. CUNNINGHAM, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

James CUNNINGHAM, 2 Strada Prigione, Senglea

Giorgio CURCHES, 227 Strada Due Porte, Senglea

2nd Lieutenant W.C. CURME, Royal Artillery, Valletta District, Auberge de Castille, Valletta

Private CURRAN, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Sergeant W. CURTIS, Royal Highlanders

Lieutenant Sir Charles L. CUST, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Lieutenant and Mrs CUSTANCE, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Lieutenant N.W. CUTHBERTSON, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

Private C. CUTLER, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Baroness D’AMICO, 10 Strada Mercanti, Valletta

Baroness D’AMICO INGUANEZ

William DAHN, Victualling Yard, Vittoriosa

William DALBY, 267 Strada San’Orsola, Valletta

Paolo DALMAS, 1 Strada San Clemente, Zeitun

Miss Annie DALTON

Charles Shaw DALZELL, 283 Strada Reale, Valletta

Lieutenant Charles H. DARE, R.N., HMS Gannet

Miss DARRACOTT

Quarter Master Sergeant J. DAVID, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Miss DAVIDSON

Corporal DAVIES, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Private J. DAVIES, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Captain Kevill DAVIES

Private P. DAVIS, Royal Highlanders

William DAVIS, 109 Strada Marina, Senglea

Miss DAWES, 42 Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Captain DAWSON, R.N., HMS Sylvia

Mrs and Fleet Paymaster Charles T. DAWSON, R.N., HMS Agamemnon, and 58 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Mrs and E. De PETRI, Assistant Secretary, Chief Secretary’s Office, 108 Strada San Domenico, Valletta

Marquis and Marchioness DE PIRO

Marchesino DE PIRO

Fleet Paymaster Henry DE RIDDER, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Lieutenant DE ROUGEMONT, Royal Artillery

Surgeon F. DEAN, R.N., HMS Polyphemus

Lieutenant and Mrs DEANE PITT, R.N.

Private DEAR, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Gaudenzio DEBONO MD, District Medical Officer for Rabato, Zebbug

Corporal DELANEY, Medical Service Corps

Marquis and Marchioness DELICATA

John DENDY, 214 Strada Reale, Valletta

Captain DENNE, A.D.C., Infantry Brigade, 22 Molini a Vento, Valletta

Captain H.N.D. DENNE, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, 12 Strada Molini a Vento, Valletta

Colour-Sergeant D. DENORE, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment

A. DESGARDAIUS, Vice Consul for France and Tunis,  ‘Highlands’, Strada Collegio, St.Julians

Mr and Mrs DEVITT, Strada It Torri, Sliema

James DICKINSON, 2 Strada Prigione, Senglea

Mrs, Miss and Major E.T. DICKSON, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Captain Noel S.F. DIGBY, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Colonel and Mrs DILLON, 13 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Hon. Sir A. DINGLI, Chief Justice, 3 Strada Forni, Valletta

Assistant Paymaster Benedict J. DINNIS, R.N., HMS Agamemnon

Gunner DOBBIN, Royal Artillery, Cinque Ports

Mrs and Fleet Surgeon John S. DOBBYN, R.N., 6 Dockyard Terrace, Senglea

Mr J.H. DODRIDGE, 45 Strada Genio, Valletta

Miss M. DODRIDGE, 45 Strada Genio, Valletta

Philip DODRIDGE, 78 Strada Vittoria, Senglea

Private DOGGETT, Medical Service Corps

Yousuf DOMINIAN EFFENDI, Consul General for Turkey, 151 Strada Forni, Valletta

Sergeant G. DONALDSON, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Signor DONDI, singing in Aida at the Theatre Royal

Surgeon Justin F. DONOVAN, R.N., Dockyard Terrace

Corporal DOOLAN, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Lieutenant Charles J.T. DORMER, R.N., HMS Surprise

Mrs DOUGHERTY, 125 Strada Zecca, Valletta

Rear-Admiral R. Gordon DOUGLAS, R.N., HMS Hibernia, Superintendent HM Dockyard, Admiralty House, Vittoriosa

Mrs and Lieutenant DOUGLAS

Miss M. DOUGLAS, 27 Strada Cattedrale, Sliema

Lieutenant H.H.H. DOWDING, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, Auberge de Castille

Lieutenant A.G. DOWELL, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Corporal Henry DOWKER, Royal Engineers

John M. DOWNER, Engineer, R.N., HMS Polyphemus

Mrs, Misses and Mr R.E.D. DOWNER, Strada Ridolfo, Sliema

Miss Alice M. DOWNER

Henry DUCK, 13 Strada Dolori, Senglea

Captain A.G. DUFF, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Adjutant, Auberge de Baviere

S.E. DUNCAN MD, Military Surgeon, Medical Officers Quarters, Corradino

Lieut-Commander DUNCOMBE, R.N., HMS Imogene

M. DUNDON, Military Surgeon, 2 Margherita Hill, Cospicua

Mrs Mary and Sergeant George B. DYSON, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Private EASTHOPE, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Major C.J. EDEN, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, 41 Strada Lascaris, Valletta

H.R.H. The DUKE AND DUCHESS OF EDINBURGH, Admiralty House, Valletta and HMS Alexandra

Princesses MARIE, VICTORIA AND ALEXANDRA, OF EDINBURGH

Captain C.M. EDWARDS, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Salvatore

Miss ELKINGTON, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Lieutenant Charles S. ELLIOTT, R.N., HMS Phaeton

Lieutenant Walter E. ELLIOTT, R.N., HMS Cruiser

Captain H. ELLIOTT, 86 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Private ELLIS, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Ernest F. ELLIS, Engineer, R.N., HMS Colossus

Mrs and Captain E.V. ELWES, Inspector of Stores, Royal Artillery, 3 Strada San Giuliano, Sliema

Mr and Mrs H.W. ENGERER, Palazzo Parisio, Strada Mercanti, Valletta

Mrs and William ENGLAND, 14 Strada Reale, Valletta

Mrs ERRINGTON, 10E Strada Scozzese, Valletta

John ETHERIDGE, Battery Sergeant, Royal Artillery

Mrs Alice and Sergeant Francis EVANS, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Henry EVANS, 1 Ta Blacas Building, San Giuseppe

Petty Officer J. EVERITT, R.N., HMS Polyphemus

Miss EVERITT, 8 Strada Zecca, Valletta

Lieutenant Arthur W. EWART, R.N., HMS Colossus

Andrea EYNAUD, 215 Molo, Msida

Charles Breed EYNAUD, Vice Consul for America, 121 Strada Forni, Valletta

Toussaint EYNAUD, 9 Strada Reale, Notabile

Mrs and Major J.H.W. EYTON, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, 11 Strada Cospicua, Verdala

Private FAGG, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Mrs and Dr. G. FALZON, Magistrate

Regina FALZON, Dancing Teacher, at 85 Strada Ospedale, Valletta

Captain E.A. FANSHAWE, Royal Artillery, Western District, Fort Pembroke

George FARR, 40D Strada Zecca, Valletta

2nd Lieutenant R.K. FARRANT, Royal Artillery, Eastern District, Fort Ta Silc

Thomas FARRELL, 1 Strada Nuova, Cospicua

Mr FAWCKNER, 1T Strada Molini a Vento, Valletta

Mr N. FAWCKNER, 1T Strada Molini a Vento, Valletta

Lieutenant E. FEETHAM, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Private FEIST, Dorset Regiment

Mrs and Captain FELLOWES, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Mrs and Miss FENTON, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Assistant Paymaster Charles J. FERGUSON, R.N., HMS Colossus

W. FERGUSSON, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Mr William and Mrs Matilda FERRIER, 22 Strada Molini a Vento, Valletta

Chev. E.V. FERRO, Consul for Belgium and Denmark, 35 Strada Federico, Valletta

Lieutenant Philip G. FILLARD, R.N., HMS Phaeton

Lieutenant H.M. FINCH, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Nelson K. and Mrs FINNIMORE, Sliema

Private J. FIRTH, Royal Highlanders

2nd Lieutenant J.F. FISHER, Royal Artillery, Valletta District, Auberge de Castille, Valletta

Lieutenant H.G. FITTON, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Lieutenant H. FITZHERBERT, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Lady Mary FITZWILLIAM, St. Antonio Palace

Lance-Corporal G. FLINT, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

William FLYNN, 33 Strada SS Pietro + Paolo, Senglea

Surgeon George J. FOGERTY, R.N., HMS Cruiser

Lieutenant F.W. FOLEY, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Private FOLEY, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Colour-Sergeant G. FOOTE, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Lieutenant J.G. FORBES, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Company Sergeant Major B. FORBES, Royal Engineers

Mrs Annie and Corporal Robert FORD

Captain T. FORD, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Private FORSYTH, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Lieutenant Hon. Seymour J. FORTESCUE, R.N., HMS Surprise

Lieutenant P. FOSTER, Upper St. Elmo Barracks

Giovanni FOUNTAIN, 44 Strada Dietro il Quartiere, Vittoriosa

Lieutenant E. FOWLER, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, 20 Strada San Sebastiano, Valletta

Sir John FOWLER

Private G. FOX, Dorset Regiment

Captain FOX, Royal Artillery

Tommaso FRANCICA MD, District Medical Officer for Vittoriosa and Cospicua

Rudolph FRANKENBERG, Company Sergeant Major

Lieutenant H.S.C. FRASER, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

2nd Lieutenant A.D. FREELAND, Royal Artillery, Western District

Lieutenant Frederick H.P.W. FREEMAN, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Sergeant Instructor W. FREEMAN, Royal Marines, HMS Hibernia

Pasquale FRENDO AZZOPARDI, Advocate for the Poor, 72 Strada San Lucia, Valletta

Lieutenant F.N. FRIEND, Royal Artillery, Western District, Fort Manoel

Frank FULLER, 42 Strada Britannica, Vittoriosa

Lieutenant G.H.L GALBRAITH, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

Mrs, Miss and Henry Lumsden GALE, 173D Strada Mercanti, Valletta

G.O. GALEA MD, Central Hospital Medical Department, 36 Strada Fianco, Valletta

Chev. and Mrs GALIZIA

Commander Edwin J.P. GALLWEY, R.N., HMS Polyphemus

Lieutenant Douglas A. GAMBLE, R.N.,, HMS Polyphemus

Colour-Sergeant GAMBLE, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Commander Edward H. GAMBLE, R.N., HMS Colossus

Mrs and Luigi GANADO, Judge, 1 Strada Scozzese, Valletta

Mrs and Quartermaster F. GARDINER, Commissariat and Transport Department, 40T, Strada Zecca, Valletta

Giovanni Battista GARDNER, 41 Strada Macina, Senglea

William GARDNER, 268 Strada Santa Teresa, Cospicua

Mrs and Giuseppe GASAN, Judge, 35D Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Reverend F.L. GASCOIGNE, Chaplain to the Forces, 3 Strada San Paolo, Valletta

Lieut-Colonel F. GATT, Royal Malta Fencible Artillery, Aide-de-Camp, 5 Strada Federico, Valletta

Lance-Corporal GAZZARD, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Charles H. and Mrs GEE, 73 Prince of Wales Road, Sliema

Mrs and Stannus GEOGHEGAN, 8 Piazza Miratore, Floriana

Lieutenant Stannus GEOGHEGAN

Private W. GERRIE, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Carmelo GHIO MD, District Medical Officer for Samra, Misida and Pieta

Captain and Paymaster H.C.C. GIBBINGS, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, 2 Strada Scozzese, Valletta

Mr W. GIFFORD, Strada San Domenico, Sliema

Private GILHAM, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Lieutenant A.K. GILLESPIE, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Grand Hotel, Valletta

William GILLESPIE, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Edward John GINGELL, 55 Strada San Paolo, Valletta

Peter GINGELL, 25 Strada Reale, Sliema

Surgeon Alexander G.P. GIPPS, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Miss Agnes GLENDAY

Robert GLENDEY, 70 Strada Due Porte, Senglea

2nd Lieutenant William Lewen GLYN, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Inquisitors Palace, Vittoriosa

Mrs and Staff Surgeon Charles C. GODDING, R.N., HMS Agamemnon, 138 Strada Cristoforo, Valletta

G. GOLLCHER, Vice Consul for the Netherlands, 30D Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Jas. GOLLCHER, Vice Consul for Sweden and Norway, 30D Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Mrs and Chev. O.F. GOLLCHER, Consul for the Netherlands and Norway, 30D Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Mrs Misses and General GOODENOUGH, Royal Artillery, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Mrs Alice and George GORDON, Tower Lodge, 64 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Sir James GORDON, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Richard GORDON, 88 Strada Marina, Senglea

Lieutenant Edward Hyde Hamilton GORDON, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Lieutenant F. GORDON, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Pembroke Camp

Mrs and Captain R. GORDON, Medical Staff, St.Angelo

Lieut-Colonel W. GORDON, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, 143 Strada Vescovo, Valletta

The Misses GORE, 5 Piazza Miratore, Floriana

Colonel GOSSETT, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Inquisitors Palace, Vittoriosa

Mr and Mrs GOULD

Mrs Annie and Colour-Sergeant James GRADY, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Major General GRAHAM

William GRAHAM, 25 Strada Collegio, St.Julians

Lieutenant GRANT, Royal Engineers, Adjutant, 105 Strada Miratore, Floriana

Private J. GRANT, Royal Highlanders

Mrs GRANT

George GRANVILLE, 58 Strada San Giuseppe, Senglea

Dr and Mrs GRECH, Margherita House, Cospicua

Dr O. GRECH MIFSUD

Gunner GREEN, Royal Artillery, Southern District

Captain C. GREENWAY, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Isola Gate Barracks

AB GREENWOOD, R.N., HMS Fearless

Miss E. GREENWOOD

2nd Lieutenant G.W. GREER, Royal Artillery, Western District, Fort Manoel

Peter GREGORY, 270 Strada Due Porte, Senglea

Edward Cherry GRESHON, 1D Strada Miratore, Floriana

Mrs, Misses and Commander Richard N. GRESLEY, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Sub-Lieutenant Algernon B.C. GREVILLE, R.N., HMS Cruiser

Miss Jane GREY

Lieutenant William Wardby GRIFFIN, Royal Artillery

Gunner GRIFFITH, Royal Artillery, North Irish

Private GRIFFITHS, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

George GRIFFITHS, 18 Strada Due Porte, Senglea

Mrs and James GRIFFITHS, 27 Strada Irlandese, Vittoriosa

Paolo GRILLET MD, District Medical Officer for Tarxien, Paola, Luca and Corradino

Mrs and Major E.G. GROGAN, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, 64 Strada Ponente, Valletta

Gunner GROVER, Royal Artillery, Northern District

Mr and Miss GRUNGO, 125 Strada Zecca, Valletta

Private GYDE, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Lieutenant Herbert J. HADDOCK, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Captain Leonard J. HADLEY, Royal Marines Light Infantry, HMS Hibernia

Lieutenant Thomas HADLEY, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Lieutenant Edward Arthur HAGGARD, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Staff Engineer Robert HALL, R.N., HMS Agamemnon

John HAM, 3 Strada Porta Marina, Senglea

Lieutenant James De C. HAMILTON, R.N., HMS Polyphemus

Lieutenant Frederick T. HAMILTON, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Mrs HAMLYN FANE

General HAMMILL

2nd Lieutenant H.S. HAMMOND, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Isola Gate Barracks

Henry T. HAMMOND, Engineer, R.N., HMS Gannet

Lieutenant T. HAMMOND, R.N., HMS Hibernia

Dr HAMMOND

John HAMPTON, 12 Strada Felice, Valletta

Mrs, the Misses and Lieutenant Lionel G.S. HANCOCK, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Mrs and the Misses HANCOCK, 4 Strada Zecca, Valletta

Sergeant HAND, Royal Artillery, North Irish

Mr HANS, 1 Strada Molini a Vento, Valletta

Sergeant HANSON, Royal Marines, HMS Hibernia

Sub-Lieutenant Henry G. HARDING, R.N., HMS Agamemnon

Mrs and William HARDMAN, 180 Strada Cristoforo, Valletta

Mrs and Reverend Edward A. HARDY, 32 Strada Marsamuscetto, Valletta

Private HARPER, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Mrs and Quarter Master C. HARRIS, Royal Artillery, Auberge de Castille, Valletta

Lieutenant K.E. HARRIS, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Inquisitors Palace, Vittoriosa

Mrs Ellen and William S. HARRIS

Private HARROLD, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Mr HARRY, The Palms, St. Julians

Mr and Mrs J. HART, Royal Naval Hospital, Bighi

Private C. HARTWELL, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Corporal HARVEY, Royal Artillery, Western District

Mrs and Fleet Paymaster Henry J. HARVEY, R.N., HMS Colossus, and 12 Ghar Id Dud, Sliema

Captain H.S. HASSARD, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Mr H. HASTINGS, 1 Strada Molini a Vento, Valletta

Staff Commander William H. HAYWOOD, R.N., HMS Agamemnon

Captain E.F. HEALY, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Isola Gate Barracks

Mrs and Frederick May HEARN, 10 Strada Tigne, Sliema

Mrs Sarah and Robert HEATH, Coachman, San Anton Palace

Captain HEATH, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Captain C.E. HEATH, Commissariat and Transport Department, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Petty Officer J. HEAYBERD, R.N., Gunnery Instructor, HMS Thunderer

Private HEDGEMAN, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Miss HEER, Imperial Hotel, Sliema

Miss Alice HEFFERNAN

2nd Lieutenant J.H.J. HELPS, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Colonel and Miss HELSHAM JONES, Royal Engineers, 74 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Mrs HELY, 19 Piazza Miratore, Floriana

Mrs and Hon. W.F. HELY-HUTCHINSON, Lieutenant Governor, Palazzo Manoel

Captain F.B.R. HEMPHILL, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Mrs Jane and Sergeant William HENCZENBERG, 1st Battalion, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Lieutenant J.S. HENDERSON, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Pembroke Camp

Corporal HENN, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Captain E.W. HENRIQUEZ, Royal Artillery, Eastern District, Fort St.Leonardo

William HERBERT, 27 Strada Bastione, Senglea

Mrs HERBERT-STEPNEY, 6 Strada Ponente, Valletta

Leading Seaman HEWETT, HMS Fearless

Mr G. HEWLETT

Lieutenant J.H. HICKS, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Mrs Lucy and Corporal Walter HIGBY, Royal Artillery

Lance-Corporal HILL, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Lieut-Colonel R. HILL, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Mrs Mildred and Thomas H. HILL

William HINCHCLIFFE, 15 Fuori Porta Avanzata, San Giuseppe

Mrs Elizabeth and Staff-Sergeant William M. HIRST, Ordnance Store Department

Corporal W. HOARE, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Captain Charles Home Stirling HOCKIN, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Paymaster Reginald C. HODDER, R.N., HMS Gannet

Private H. HOLBROW, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Private HOLDBROOK, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

2nd Lieutenant R.E. HOME, Royal Artillery, Western District

Surgeon William HOME, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Lieutenant Joseph HONNER, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Private C. HOOD, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Private J. HOPE, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Lance-Corporal HOPKINSON, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Lieutenant Lionel H. HORDERN, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Mr, Mrs and Miss HORN, 60 Strada Mercato, Floriana

Captain P. HORNBY, Royal Artillery

Lieutenant Robin S. HORNBY, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Reverend V. HORNYOLD, St. Ignatius College, St. Julians

Mr and Mrs HORSFALL, 9 Strada Sperone, Valletta

Mr W. HOSKIN, 80 Strada Molini a Vento, Valletta

Lieutenant HOSTER

The Misses HOTHAM, Auberge d’Aragon, Piazza Celsi, Valletta

Mrs HOTHAM

John HOWARD, 122 Strada Stretta, Valletta

Joseph HOWARD, 122 Strada Stretta, Valletta

Mrs Blanche H. and Corporal Herbert L. HOWARD, Royal Artillery

Private J. HOWARD, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment

Lieutenant R.B.B. HOWE, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Lieutenant Thomas Harris Manners HOWE, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Lieutenant E. HOWELL, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

H.W. HUBBARD, Military Surgeon, Great Britain Hotel, Valletta

Madame Gonzales HUET, 95 Strada Mercanti, Valletta

Mrs Ellen and William HUGHES, 42 Strada Fianco, Valletta

Sergeant HUGHES, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Mrs, Miss and Captain HUGHES-HALLETT, R.N., 86 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Mrs and Miss HUGHES-HALLETT, Palazzo Sliema, Sliema

Mr and Mrs F. HUNT, 37 Strada Magazzini, Floriana

Lieutenant Edward D. HUNT, R.N., HMS Agamemnon

Private J. HUNT, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Private W. HUNT, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Reverend Henry C.F. HUNTER, Chaplain, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Lieutenant Cuthbert E. HUNTER, R.N., HMS Scout

Mr and Mrs Thomas C. HUNTER, 32 Strada Ghar Id Dud, Sliema

Lieutenant R.S. HUNTER BLAIR, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Pembroke Camp

Captain Walter Charles HUNTER BLAIR, Royal Artillery

Mr W. HURST, Guardamangia, Pieta

Hon. Mrs HUTCHINSON

Fleet Paymaster William B. HUTCHINSON, R.N., HMS Hibernia

William ILES, 112 Strada Punta, Senglea

George ILIFF, 14B Strada Marina, Sliema

Richard ILIFF, 86 Strada Vallone, Birchicara

William Henry ILIFF, 41 Strada Vallone, Birchicara

Lieutenant Frederick S. INGLEFIELD, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Captain H.A. INGLIS, Royal Artillery, Western District, Fort Manoel

Mrs and F.V. INGLOTT, Postmaster, 108 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Giovanni Felice INGLOTT MD, District Medical Officer for Zabbar

Baroness INGUANEZ, 10 Strada Mercanti, Valletta

Private J. IRVINE, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Mrs IRVING, 55 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Gaetano IZZO, 45 Strada San Trofimo, Sliema

Miss JACKSON, 316 Strada San Paolo, Valletta

Mrs G.L. JACKSON, Birzebbugia

Miss Rose JACKSON, Birzebbugia

James Henry JACKSON, 3 Strada Zecca, Valletta

Mrs and Henry Lord JACKSON, 316 Strada San Paolo, Valetta

Mrs and Mr W.H. JACKSON

Lance-Corporal JACKSON, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Colour-Sergeant J. JACKSON, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Mrs and Major JACKSON, Army Pay Department

Sub-Lieutenant Arthur P. JAMES, R.N., HMS Gannet

Mrs Agnes and E.R.A. Benjamin JAMES, R.N., HMS Scout

H.D. JAMES, Military Surgeon, Fort Chambray, Gozo

Private J. JAMES, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Sergeant JAMES, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Sergeant J. JARVIS, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Able Seaman E. JAZZARD, R.N., HMS Scout

Staff Paymaster Andrew C. JEFFREYS, R.N., HMS Phaeton, 33 Strada Magazzini, Floriana

Corporal JEFFRIES, Medical Service Corps

Mrs and Major JEKYLL

Thomas JENKIN, 32 Strada Reale, Valletta

Lieutenant and Adjutant R. JENKINS, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Mrs and Reverend E.H. JENNER, Chaplain to the Forces, 2 Strada Verdala, Cospicua

Private JENNINGS, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Lieutenant H. JENNINGS BRAMLY, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, 20 Strada San Sebastiano, Valletta

Lieutenant R.D. JENNINGS BRAMLY, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Pembroke Camp

Torpedo Art. JOHNS, HMS Fearless

Private JOHNSON, Medical Service Corps

Surgeon Alexander J.J. JOHNSON, R.N., HMS Surprise

Corporal C. JOHNSON, Royal Highlanders

Mrs and Misses JOHNSTON

Miss JOHNSTONE, 113 Strada Vescovo, Valletta

Frederick JONES, 9 Strada Del Fosso, Vittoriosa

Private A. JONES, Royal Highlanders

Gunner J. JONES, R.N., HMS Agamemnon

Sub-Lieutenant Owen JONES, R.N., HMS Phaeton

Lieutenant R.A.A.Y. JORDAN, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Painter JOY, HMS Fearless

Lieutenant S.F. JUDGE, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Charles JULIORIS

Captain Frederick G. KAPPEN, Royal Marines, HMS Thunderer

Captain C.W. KELLIE, Royal Artillery, Western District, Fort Manoel

Gunner J. KELLY, Royal Artillery, North Irish

Lieutenant Charles H. KENNEDY, Royal Marines Light Infantry, HMS Hibernia

Captain H.J.J. KENTISH, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Inquisitors Palace, Vittoriosa

Flag Lieutenant Colin KEPPELL, R.N., Admiralty House, Valletta, HMS Alexandra

Lieutenant E.C. KER SEYMER, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Pembroke Camp

Lieutenant W. KERR, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Isola Gate Barracks

Captain F.W. KERR, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Fort Chambray

Private KERWITH, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Mrs and Captain S.E.O’B. KEVILL DAVIES, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Alhambra, Strada Ridolfo, Sliema

Fleet Paymaster John KIDDLE, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Mrs and Lieutenant C.H. KILNER, Royal Artillery, Eastern District, Adjutant, 113 Strada San Lorenzo, Vittoriosa

Charles KIND, 116 Prince of Wales Road, Sliema

Private D. KING, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Miss, Mrs Rosina and Major Robert F. KING, Ordnance Store Department, 57 Strada Mercato, Floriana

George KINGSWELL, 13 Strada Valletta, Paula

Mr and Mrs F.E. KIRBY, 60 Strada Conservatorio, Floriana

Private P. KIRKBY, Royal Highlanders

Mrs, Miss A. and Mr Cooper KIRTON, 41 Strada Reale, Valletta

Surgeon H.T. KNAGGS, 9 Strada San Salvadore, Rinella

Sapper KNICH, Royal Engineers

Mrs Beatrice and Lieutenant Maurice C. KNIGHT, R.N., HMS Agamemnon, and 9 Piazza Britannica, Floriana

Bombardier KNOTE, Royal Artillery, Southern District

Chev. A. KOHEN, Acting Consul for Austria, 57 Strada San Lucia, Valletta

Sub-Lieutenant Shin Kin KWENG, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Captain Julian Arthur LABALMONDIERE, Royal Artillery, Valletta District, Auberge de Castille, Valletta

Captain Noel Montagu LAKE, Royal Engineers, 105 Strada Miratore, Floriana

Captain S.E. LAMB, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Isola Gate Barracks

Count B. LAMBERTENGHI, Consul for Italy, 297 Strada Reale, Valletta

2nd Lieutenant P.P. LAMPTON, Royal Artillery, Eastern District

Mr Charles and Mrs Mary Ann LANDOUR, 74 Strada Reale, Valletta

Mrs and Quartermaster Frederick LANE, Inspector of Ordinance Machinery, Royal Artillery, 1 Strada San Vincenzo, Sliema

Mrs and James LANE, Engineer, R.N., HMS Hibernia, 7 Molino, Vittoriosa

Mrs and Lieutenant Edward L. LANG, R.N., HMS Scout, and 12 Strada Ridolfo, Sliema

Lieutenant P.P. LANGDON, Royal Artillery

Mrs and Mr Antonio LANZON

Gunner LARGE, Royal Artillery, Western District

Reverend J. LAVERACK, 3 Piazza Britannica, Floriana

Miss LAVERACK, 3 Piazza Britannica, Floriana

Bombardier J. LAW, Royal Artillery, North Irish

Private LAYCOCK, Royal Marines, HMS Alexandra

Mr J.H. LE MARCHANT, 21 Strada Ghar Id Dud, Sliema

Miss LE MARCHANT, 21 Strada Ghar Id Dud, Sliema

Major A.M. LE MARCHANT, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Lieutenant C.H. LE ROUGEMONT, Royal Artillery, Eastern District, Fort Ricasoli

Mrs Jessie and Sergeant Thomas LEACH, Royal Artillery

Colonel LEACH, D.C.G., C & T Staff, arrived 18th March

Lieut-Colonel C.E.B. LEACOCK, Commanding Royal Artillery

Major and Mrs LEE, Royal Engineers, 28 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Captain H.L. LEE, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Fleet Surgeon James LEGATE, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Thomas LEONARD, Military Prison, Paula

Private W. LEY, Medical Staff Corps

Lance-Corporal LIBBLER, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Colour-Sergeant W. LIDDLE, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

2nd Lieutenant H.E.A. LINDSAY, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Fort Chambray

Captain C.P. LIVINGSTONE, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

Captain P.T.C. LIVINGSTONE, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

Mrs and Captain LLOYD, 27 Strada Cattedrale, Sliema

Dr J. LLOYD, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Colonel W.R. LLUELLYN, Commanding Artillery Brigade, 12 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Staff Commander Frederick J. LOBB, R.N., HMS Colossus

AB LOBB, R.N., HMS Fearless

Sergeant LOFTUS, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Arthur I. LONDON, Engineer, R.N., HMS Phaeton

Lord LORNE, Imperial Hotel, Sliema

S.F. LOUGHEED MD, Military Surgeon, Great Britain Hotel, Valletta

H.R.H. PRINCESS LOUISE, Imperial Hotel, Sliema

Mrs Lucy and Sergeant Philip LOVELL, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

David John LOW, Ospedale Bighi

Charles LOWE, 81 Strada Stretta, Valletta

Charles John LOWELL, 38 Strada Ponente, Valletta

Lieutenant Arthur Cole LOWRY, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Private W. LUCAS, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Private LUSCOTT, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Corporal LYALL, Royal Marines, HMS Hibernia

Mrs Amelia and Sapper Walter Reid LYNE, Royal Engineers

Mrs and Captain LYON, Ghar Id Dud, Sliema

Edmond David LYON, 2 Strada Ghar Id Dud, Sliema

Mr M. LYON, 2 Strad Ghar Id Dud, Sliema

Private McARA, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Private McCANN, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Mrs and Fleet Surgeon Frederick McCLEMENT, R.N., HMS Dreadnought, and Highland House, St.Julians

Private McCORMACK, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

R.J. McCORMACK MD, Military Surgeon, 7 Piazza Miratore, Floriana

2nd Lieutenant C. McDEAN, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

Sergeant MacDONALD, Royal Engineers

Lieutenant MacDONNELL, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Mrs and W. McDOWALL, R.N., Chief Inspector of Machinery, HMS Hibernia, 86 Strada Forni, Valletta

Mr and the Misses McEVANS

Private McFENNAN, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

J. McGANN, Surgeon Major, Officers Quarters, Pembroke Camp

Commander Thomas MacGILL, R.N., HMS Alexandra

John McGILL, 27 Piazza Britannica, Floriana

Private MacGRAVIE, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Colonel and Mrs McGREGOR

Lieutenant Henry F. MACKAY, Royal Marines, HMS Alexandra

Piper McKECHNIE, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Private McKECHNIE, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Private J. McKENZIE, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Piper R. MacKENZIE, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Sergeant Major McKEY, Commissariat and Transport Corps

Mrs and Major G. MACKINLAY, Royal Artillery, Western District, 2 Strada San Giuliano, Sliema

Private McKINNON, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Mrs and Dr William H. MACKINTOSH MD, 9 Strada Birchicara, St.Julians

Private A. McLAREN, 1st Battalion, Royal Highlanders

Captain W. McLAUGHLIN, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Mrs, Miss and Fleet Surgeon George MacLEAN, R.N., HMS Alexandra, and 37 Strada Cattedrale, Sliema

Mrs Victoria L. and Pipe Major William McLEAN, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Mrs MACLEAN, 24 Strada Cattedrale, Sliema

Private J. McLENNAN, Gordon Highlanders

Reverend F. MacLEOD, 205 Strada Forni, Valletta

Lance-Corporal W.J. McMILLAN, Royal Marines, HMS Alexandra

Mrs and Surgeon H.W. MacNAMARA, R.N.

Lieutenant H. MacNEAL, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Pembroke Camp

Gunner J. McNEILL, Royal Artillery, Royal Irish

Mrs and P G. McQUAID MD, Surgeon Major, Strada Spinola, St.Julians

Lieutenant J. MacRAE, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, 19 Strada San Sebastiano, Valletta

Petty Officer W. MADDEN, R.N., HMS Hibernia

Mrs and Staff Surgeon George H. MADELAY, R.N., HMS Phaeton, 36 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Mrs Elizabeth and Sergeant John S. MADREN, Royal Artillery

Giovanni MAHONEY, 69 Strada Punta, Senglea

Mrs F. and Miss MANUEL, Strada Zecca, Valletta

Philip MARRACK, Engineer, R.N. HMS Hibernia

Richard MARROTT

Leading Seaman George MARSH, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Staff Surgeon Herbert G. MARSH, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Mrs and Lieutenant W.P. MARTEL, Royal Artillery, Western District, Adjutant, 57 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Private MARTIN, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Sergeant MARTIN, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Benjamin MARTIN, 85 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Charles MARTIN, 71 Strada Cristoforo, Valletta

Giovanni Battista MARTIN, 15 Strada Leone, Cospicua

M. John MARTIN, 69 Strada San Nicola, Valletta

Miss MASTRELLI

Major H.H. MATHIAS, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Pembroke Camp

Brevet-Colonel V.D. MATHIAS, Royal Marine Artillery, HMS Alexandra

J. MAY, 26 Piazza Miratore, Floriana

Mr MAYDWELL

Major G. Laing MEASON, Godwin Cottage, Strada Ridolfo, Sliema

Major F.E. MEIN, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Miss Mildred MELDRUM

Private J. MELLINGTON, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Sub-Lieutenant Francis H. MELVILLE, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Petty Officer F. MENDONE, HMS Dreadnought

Captain J.B. MENZIES, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Fort Chambray

Samuel MERCER, 99 Strada Concezione, Msida

Mrs Jennie and William MEUTER, 22 Strada Nuova, Floriana

Lieutenant St.John MEYRICK, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Pembroke Camp

Achille MICALLEF, Legal Procurator, 323 Strada San Paolo, Valletta

Notary A. MICALLEF, Chancellor for Belgium, Denmark, the Netherlands, Sweden & Norway, 111 Strada San Paolo, Valletta

Hon. B. MICALLEF, Comptroller, 2 Piazza Ghar Id Dud, Sliema

Mrs and T.G. MICALLEF, Consul for Portugal, 157 Strada Mercanti, Valletta

Mrs and C. MICALLEF EYNAUD, Consul for Chile, 56 Strada Vescovo, Valletta

Mrs and S. MICALLEF EYNAUD, Consul for Siam and Venezuela, 26 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Captain Miss, and Mrs MIDDLEMASS, Royal Engineers, 6D Piazza Miratore, Floriana

Enrico MIFSUD MD, District Medical Officer for Zurrico, Safi, Micabiba, Chircop and Crendi

G.B. MIFSUD, Assistant Police Superintendent, Strada Molino a Vento, Valletta

Anthony MILBORN, 243 Strada Due Porte, Senglea

Mrs and Miss MILLARD, 23 Strada Santa Margherita Hill, Cospicua

Gunner MILLER, Royal Artillery, Southern District

Lieutenant C.C. MILLER WALLNUTT, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Fort Chambray

Lieutenant L.G.W. MILLES, Royal Artillery, Eastern District

Private MILNE, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Captain F.F. MINCHIN, Royal Artillery, Eastern District

Corporal J. MITCHELL, Royal Highlanders

Henry MITCHELL, 52 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Mrs and Hon Dr. Fortunato MIZZI

Private MOLES, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Colonel and Mrs MOLLOY

Private R. MONKIN, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment

Captain & Paymaster P. MONTAGU, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Inquisitors Palace, Vittoriosa

Giuseppe C. MONTANARO MD, District Medical Officer for Tarxien, Paola, Luca and Corradino

Mr and Mrs J. MONTGOMERY, 23 Piazza Britannica, Floriana

Mrs and Major R.H.S. MOODY, Infantry Brigade Major, General Staff, Villa Portelli, Calcara

William A. MOORE, 90 Strada San Giovanni, Valletta

William F. MOORE, Military Prison, Paula

Lieutenant C. MOORE, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Zabbar Gate Barracks

Lieutenant Charles H.H. MOORE, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Lieutenant J.S. MOORE, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Lieutenant Frederick MORGAN, R.N., HMS Colossus

Lieutenant MORONY, Royal Engineers, 105 Strada Miratore, Floriana

Mr MORRIS, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Private MORRIS BURTON, Royal Highlanders

Colour-Sergeant D. MORRISON, Royal Highlanders

General Henry B. MORSE, 9 Strada Ghar Id Dud, Sliema

James MORTIMER, 23 Strada Mercanti, Valletta

Assistant Paymaster G.W. MORTON, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Sapper MOTTON, Royal Engineers

Captain W.H.H.C. MOUBRAY, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

Private J. MOULE, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Miss Elizabeth Ada MOUNTJOY

Thomas MUNCASTER, 85 Strada Ponente, Valletta

Lieutenant Godfrey MUNDAY, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Colonel and Mrs MULLOY, Royal Engineers, 31 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Lieutenant MUNDAY

Corporal MUNSLOW, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

2nd Lieutenant O.R. MURPHY, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Lieutenant A.P. MURRAY, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Fort Chambray

Mrs, Miss Caroline W. and Colonel J.W. MURRAY, Senior Commissariat Officer, Auberge de France, 30 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Lieutenant S.L. MURRAY, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Pembroke Camp

Mrs and Misses MURRAY, 30 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Captain H.H. W. NASON, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Enrico NAUDI

Hon. Sir Salvatore and Lady NAUDI, Judge, 41 Strada Genio, Valletta

Salvatore NAUDI MD, District Medical Officer for Curmi

Edward H. NEAT, R.N., 58 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Lieutenant F.H. NEISH, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Pembroke Camp

Boy Soldier NELSON, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Mrs and Mr F. NELSON, and family, 32 Strada Due Porte, Senglea

Henry NELSON, 52 Strada Due Porte, Senglea

Mrs, Miss and Fleet Paymaster Alfred T.D. NETTLETON, R.N., HMS Alexandra, and 37 Strada San Giuliano, Sliema

Mr NICHOLLS, Gunner, R.N., late HMS Thunderer left for England on troopship Seraphis, in March

Chief Petty Officer A. NICHOLSON, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

J.D. NICHOLSON, Chief Engineer, R.N., HMS Hibernia

General Sir L. NICHOLSON

Mr and Mrs NICHOLSON

Commander Harry St. NILBETT, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Richard H. NIVISON, Armourer Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Joseph NOBLE, 16 Strada Loggia, Paula

Private NORMAN, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Lieutenant A.O. NORMAN, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Fort Chambray

Lieutenant NORRIS, Royal Engineers, 58 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Sub-Lieutenant T. O’BRIEN, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Petty Officer W. O’BRIEN, R.N., HMS Agamemnon

John O’NEIL, 7 Strada Ridolfo, Sliema

Miss Emily OAKES

Reverend Francis J. ODELL, Chaplain, HMS Agamemnon

Lieutenant W.H. OLIVIER, Royal Artillery, Eastern District, Fort Ricasoli

Dr Neil and Mrs OMAN, 4 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Lieutenant Erasmus D. St.A. OMMANNEY, R.N., HMS Cruiser

Giovanni ORLAND, 10 Strada San Francesco, Curmi

Michele ORLAND, 10D Strada San Francesco, Curmi

Captain Charles Edward ORMAN, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Lieutenant Herbert ORPEN, R.N., HMS Polyphemus

Private OWENS, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Mr, Miss and Mrs G.D. PAGE, 39 Strada Reale, Sliema

Mr PAGE, 1D Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Miss L. PAGE

Major A.H. and Mrs PAIN, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Fort Chambray

Mrs and Captain Henry St.L.B. PALLISER, R.N., HMS Edinburgh, and 46 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Major, Mrs and Miss PARKER, Royal Engineers, 40 Strada It Torri, Sliema

2nd Lieutenant St.J. W.J. PARKER, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Henry PARKER, 8 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Miss PARKER

Mrs and the Misses PARNIS, 219 Strada Reale, Valletta

Lieutenant Owen C. PARRY, Royal Engineers

Private R. PATERSON, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Reverend Canon R. PATINIOTT, 41 Piazza Vittoriosa, Vittoriosa

Private PATON, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Mr L.F. PAUL

Mrs PAUL, Royal Naval Hospital, Bighi

Private J. PAYNE, 1st Battalion, Royal Highlanders

Lieutenant Henry L.W. PEARCE, R.N., HMS Colossus

Captain J.L. PEARSE, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Surgeon Christopher PEARSON, R.N., HMS Gannet

Miss PECK

Henry W. PEEL, 224 Strada Reale, Valletta

Robert PEEL, 18 Strada Birchicara, St.Julians

Mr and Mrs Kinsey PEILE, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Lieutenant Richard H. PEIRSE, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Mrs and Lieutenant Frederick S. PELHAM, R.N., HMS Agamemnon, and 42 Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Private PENTON, Medical Service Corps

Able Seaman W. PERRIE, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Private PERRIN, Ordnance Store Corps

Mrs and E. PETROCOCCHINO

Major W. PHIBBS, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Inquisitors Palace, Vittoriosa

Gunners Mate G. PHILLIPS, R.N., HMS Hibernia

Richard PHILLIPS, Engineer, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Mr J. and Mrs PHILLIPS, 6 Strada Sant’ Agata, Sliema

Colonel PHILLPOTTS, Royal Engineers

Lieutenant P.P. PHIPPS, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Isola Gate Barracks

Mr W.I. PICARD, Tower Lodge, 64 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Petty Officer H. PICKARD, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Surgeon Alfred J. PICKTHORN, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Reverend Benjamin C. PIDCOCK, Chaplain, HMS Colossus

Mr and Mrs Hugh PIGOT, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Mrs and Commander William H. PIGOTT, R.N., HMS Cruiser, and 47 Strada Reale, Sliema

Henry A. PILLOW, 154 Strada San Paolo, Valletta

Professor L. PISANI, 33 Strada Alessandro, Valletta

S.L. PISANI, Chief Medical Officer, 32 Strada Alessandro, Valletta

Mrs Bessie and Colour-Sergeant Edwin J.P. PITMAN, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Sergeant Major PLANE, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Lieutenant A.H. PLATT, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Inquisitors Palace, Vittoriosa

Major PLUNKETT, Royal Engineers, Saguna’s Hotel, Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Mrs and Major R.H.W. PLUNKETT, Royal Artillery, Western District, 50 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Captain J.H. POETT, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Pembroke Camp

Captain W.D. and Mrs POLLARD, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, 76C Strada Britannica, Valletta

Mrs, Miss and Reverend W. PONSFORD, Chaplain to the Forces, 3 Strada San Paolo, Valletta

Major J.S. PONSONBY, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Colonel PORTELLI, R.M.F.A.

Alfonso PORTELLI CARBONE MD, District Medical Officer for Notabile, Rabato and Dingli

Mrs, the three Misses and Captain T. POUNDS, R.N., Queen’s Harbour Master, 4 Dockyard Terrace, Senglea

Private G. POVEY, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Private POWELL, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Private C. PRACEY, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

George PRATT, Victualling Yard, Vittoriosa

Lieutenant Robert J. PRENDERGAST, R.N., HMS Gannet

Commander Charles H. S. PRETYMAN, R.N., HMS Agamemnon

Mrs and Captain Edward N. PRICE, R.N., Villa Frere, 60 Molo, Pieta

Major J. PRICKETT, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Private PRIEST, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Miss PRINSEP, 74 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Stephen PRITCHARD, 178 Strada San Giuseppe, Senglea

Private PRITCHARD, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Surgeon F.R. PUDDICOMBE, R.N., HMS Agamemnon

Bombardier C. PUNCHARD, Royal Artillery, Northern District

Mrs RACKFORT BOYD, 27 Strada Cattedrale, Sliema

Major Ramsay William RAINSFORD-HANNAY, Royal Artillery

Boy Soldier RALPH, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Henry R. RAMPLING, Engineer, R.N., HMS Alexandra

H.M. RAMSAY, Military Surgeon, 9 Strada San Salvatore, Bighi

Mrs, Miss and Colonel RAMSAY

Reverend William Sidney RANDALL, Chaplain to the Forces, 1D Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Mrs and C. RAPINET

Lieut-Commander Thomas J.H. RAPSON, R.N., HMS Dreadnought, and 12 Piazza Miratore, Floriana

Private RAWLINGS, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Mrs and Sidney H. RAY, Surgeon Major, Officers Quarters, Citta Vecchia

Private B. REA, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Lance-Corporal W. READ, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Sergeant REEVES, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Chief Petty Officer D. REGAN, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Private H. REGAN, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

John REID, 4 Strada Nelson, Cospicua

William REID, 7 Strada Giardino, Floriana

Reverend C.F. REILLY, Chaplain to the Forces, 58 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Fraulein REINECKE

Denis RENDY, 232 Strada Vittoria, Senglea

Mr H.F. and Mrs REYNAUD, 2 Strada Molini a Vento, Valletta

Mr L.P. REYNAUD, 18 Strada San Francesco, Floriana

Lance-Corporal H. REYNOLDS, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Captain E. RHODES, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Fleet Engineer John RICE, R.N., HMS Colossus

Mrs Jane and Sergeant Edward H. RICHMOND, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Henry H. RICKARD, Secretary, R.N., Admiralty House, Valletta

Bombardier J. RICKARDS, Royal Artillery, North Irish

Thomas Pink RICKCORD 

Mrs and William RICKCORD, 22 Strada Marina, Sliema

Mr, Mrs and the Misses RICKCORD, 23 Strada Ridolfo, Sliema

Private RIDGEWAY, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Lieutenant Edward Keane RIDLEY, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment Infantry

Carl RIECHELMANN, 301 Strada Reale, Valletta

Mrs and J. RING MD, Surgeon Major, Medical Staff, 9 Strada Zecca, Valletta

Miss RING

Mrs, Miss and Colonel George W. RIPPON, Chief Paymaster, Army Pay Department, 14 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Lance-Corporal RITCHIE, Gordon Highlanders

Miss Blanche Helen RITCHIE

G. RIZZO MARICH

Mrs, Miss and Lieut-Colonel ROBERTS, Commissariat and Transport Department

Sergeant J. ROBERTS, Ordnance Store Corps

Mrs Agnes and Colour-Sergeant Thomas ROBERTS, Medical Staff Corps

2nd Lieutenant C.M.J. ROBERTSON, Royal Artillery, Eastern District, Auberge de Castille, Valletta

Lieutenant E.M. ROBERTSON, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, Pembroke Camp

Mr H. ROBERTSON

Miss Murray ROBERTSON, 103 Strada San Tommaso, Floriana

Private J. ROBERTSON, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Private S.J. ROBERTSON, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Mrs the Misses, and Lieut-Colonel W. ROBERTSON, Commissariat and Transport Department, 4 Piazza Miratore, Floriana

Bombardier G. ROBERTSON, Royal Artillery, Cinque Ports

Sergeant ROBINSON, Royal Marines, HMS Hibernia

Gunner C. ROBINSON, Royal Artillery, Cinque Ports

Mr Alfred ROBINSON, 41 Strada Reale, Sliema

Miss C.ROBINSON, 41 Strada Reale, Sliema

James ROBINSON, 8 Strada San Lazzaro, Cospicua

Mr and Mrs W. ROBINSON, 61 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Mrs Janet and William S. ROBINSON

Private J. ROBINSON, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment

Mrs ROCHFORT-BOYD, 27 Strada Cattedrale, Sliema

Mrs and Quartermaster ROE, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Sergeant J. ROGERS, Ordnance Artificers

Staff Commander Richard R. ROGERS, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Don Tommaso ROGERS, 28 Strada Buon Giorno, Cospicua

Mrs and Lieut-Colonel W. ROGERSON, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, St.Johns House, St.Johns Bastion

Lieut-Colonel H.D. ROOKE, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Colour-Sergeant H. ROSE, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Lieutenant H. ROSE, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, 19 Strada San Sebastiano, Valletta

Mr H.W., Mrs and Miss R.E. ROSE, 94 Strada Forni, Valletta

Lieutenant H.L. ROSHER, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Pembroke Camp

Chief Engineer George J. ROSS, R.N., HMS Gannet

Carmelo ROSS, 10 Strada Buon Giorno, Cospicua

Giuseppe ROSS LLD, 80 Strada Santa Margherita, Cospicua

Miss Ruth ROSS

William ROTHERHAM, 12 Piazza Sarria, Floriana

Lieutenant Henry P. ROUTH, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Mrs, Miss and Mr A.W. ROW, R.N., Chief Constructor, 5 Dockyard Terrace, Senglea

Mr F.O. and Mrs ROWLINSON, 44 Strada Genio, Valletta

2nd Lieutenant C.E. RUCK-KEENE, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Mrs and T. RUDD MD, Brigade Surgeon, 51 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Mrs Fanny and Corporal Thomas RULER, Royal Engineers

William RULL, Nuova Fabbrica, Senglea

Mrs and Major J. RUTTER, Royal Malta Fencible Artillery, 24 Strada San Ursola, Valletta

Private H. RYAN, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Miss Jessie RYDER

Lieutenant C.R.S. SAINSBURY, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Isola Gate Barracks

Francis G. SALAMONE MD, District Medical Officer for Mosta

Lieutenant J.N. SALMON, Royal Artillery, Valletta District, Adjutant, Auberge de Castille, Valletta

Colour-Sergeant E. SALTER, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Lieutenant A.J. SALTREN-WILLETT, Royal Artillery, Valletta District, Upper St.Elmo Barracks

Dr J.B, the Misses and Mrs SAMMUT MD, Rocklands, 61 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Captain A. SAMUT, Ordnance Store Department, 2 Strada San Marco, Valletta

Dr P. SAMMUT MD, 26a Strada Reale, Sliema

Paolo SAMMUT MD, District Medical Officer for Sliema and St.Julians

Dr R.P. SAMUT, 34 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Private SANDERS, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Able Seaman W. SANDFORD, R.N. HMS Alexandra

Michael SANSON, 123 Strada San Giuseppe, Senglea

Mrs and Captain SANT FOURNIER

Lieutenant Richard J. SAUMAREZ, Royal Marines, HMS Alexandra

Major A.A. SAUNDERS, Royal Artillery, Eastern District

Mr A. E. and Mrs SAUNDERS, 22 Strada Ridolfo, Sliema

Mr SAVAGE LANDOR

Sigismondo SAVONA

Miss Agnes SCARGALL

G. Rinaldo SCARGALL, Porto Nuovo, San Giuseppe

Dr Filippo and Mrs SCEBERRAS MD, 94 Strada San Francesco, Floriana

Mrs and Miss SCEBERRAS, ‘Dhil Koosh’, 61 Strada Ridolfo, Sliema

Baroness SCEBERRAS TRIGONA, 38 Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

E. SCHEMBRI, Chancellor for Turkey, Sliema

Professor G.B. SCHEMBRI, 45 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Mrs and G.C. SCHINAS, Resident Engineer, 24 Strada Forni, Valletta

Hon. A. SCIORTINO, Receiver

Lieutenant Charles G. SCLATER, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Mrs Mabel and George A. SCOFIELD

Mr and Mrs SCOTT, Dockyard Quarters, Senglea

2nd Lieutenant A.F.S. SCOTT, Royal Artillery, Western District

David SCOTT, Sergeant, Gordon Highlanders

Mrs Emily and Colonel Edward H. SCOTT, Sliema

Commander Percy M. SCOTT, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Mrs and Lieutenant SCOTT, R.N.

Edwin SCOTT, 3 Strada San Giuseppe, Senglea

Private SCRIMEGOUR, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Miss Emily SEAGER

Mrs SEAGER, 20 Strada Genio, Valletta

Sergeant B. SEARLES, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Joseph SEDAN, 177 Strada San Giuseppe, Senglea  

Mrs and O.E. SEGOND, Consul for Guatemala, 71 Strada Forni, Valletta

Mrs Elizabeth and Albert SELBY

Antonio SEMINI MD, District Medical Officer for Zebbug and Siggieui

Private SETON, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Assistant Paymaster Bourchier B. SEVILE, R.N., HMS Surprise

Mrs, Miss and Fleet Paymaster Henry H.P. SHANKS, R.N., HMS Dreadnought, and 57 Strada Reale, Sliema

Mr and Mrs SHARPE, 8 Strada Zecca, Valletta

Mrs and Deputy Inspector General D.M. SHAW, R.N., Bighi Royal Naval Hospital

Mrs B.R. SHAW

Reverend H.J. SHAW, Holy Trinity Parsonage, Sliema

The Misses SHAW, Holy Trinity Parsonage, Sliema

Miss M. SHAW

Mrs and Major H. SHEIL, Royal Artillery, Eastern District, Officer’s Quarters, Fort St.Angelo

Mrs Mary and Ordnance Artificer Henry T. SHERATON

Mrs and Captain C. W. SHERRARD, Royal Engineers

John SHILLINGLAW, 4 Strada San Giuseppe, Senglea

Surgeon Thomas M. SIBALD, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Private SIDDLE, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

General Sir J.L. SIMMONS, Governor and Commander in Chief, The Palace, Valletta

John SIMONS, 59 Strada Ss Pietro + Paolo, Senglea

Private SIMPSON, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Private J. SIMPSON, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Corporal SIMPSON, 1st Battalion, Royal Highlanders

Colour-Sergeant SIMPSON, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Mr Thomas S. SIMSON, 19 Strada Scozzese, Valletta

Mrs and Lieutenant and Quartermaster C. SINCLAIR, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

John SINCLAIR, 112 Strada Forni, Valletta 

J. SINCLAIR MD, Surgeon General, 9 Strada Zecca, Valletta

Corporal SINGLEHURST, Royal Engineers

Private SKAE, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Sergeant Major S. SKELLEY, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Private H. SKINNER, Royal Highlanders

Chief Engineer William St. SKINNER, R.N., HMS Surprise

Mrs and Lieut-Colonel Frederick George SLADE, Royal Artillery, 23 Strada Molini a Vento, Valletta

G. SLYTHE, Vice Consul for Italy, 95 Strada Reale, Valletta

Leading Seaman A. J. SMITH, HMS Dreadnought

Antonio SMITH, 1D Strada Crocifisso, Senglea

Colour-Sergeant C. SMITH, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Miss Hannah SMITH

Quarter Master Sergeant H. SMITH, Royal Artillery, Staff

Mr T.C. and Mrs SMITH, 12 Strada Cristoforo, Valletta

Theodore SMITH, 13 Strada Santa Margherita, Cospicua

Thomas SMITH, 106 Strada Vescovo, Valletta

William SMITH, 26 Strada San Angelo, Senglea

Mrs and Chev. W.J. SMITH, Consul for Spain, 12 Strada Cristoforo, Valletta

Piper SMITH, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

R. SMITH, Surgeon Major, Officers Quarters, Cottonera Hospital

Mrs Mary F. and Master Gunner William SMITH, Royal Artillery

Lieutenant T. SOUTER, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

Surgeon Henry E. SOUTH, R.N., HMS Colossus

Lieutenant SOUTHEY, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Lieutenant and Adutant J.N.W. SOUTHEY, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Mrs, Miss and Colonel A.A. SPENCER, Commanding, 2nd Battalion, Essex  Regiment, 29 Piazza Maggiore, Floriana

Captain J.J. SPENCER, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, Pembroke Camp

Miss K. SPENCER

Petty Officer E. SPENCER, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Private J. SPENDLOVE, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment

Mrs and Major SPERANZA

Miss Amelia SPEZIALI

Private J. SPILLMAN, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Captain William H. ST.CLAIR, R.N., HMS Phaeton, and 19 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Marquis and Marchioness BARBARO ST. GEORGE

Marquis ST. GEORGE, Villa Barbaro, Tarxien

Henry ST.JOHN, 80 Strada Bastione, Senglea

James ST.JOHN, 9 Vicolo No.1, Pieta

Oliver ST.JOHN, 9 Vicolo No.1., Pieta

Staff Commander William STAINER, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Stephen STAINES, Corradino Prison, Paula

Lieutenant Logan S. STANFELD, R.N., HMS Polyphemus

Corporal STANITON, Royal Artillery, Southern District

John STANLEY, 66 Strada Macina, Senglea

Private J. STANTON, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Mr J.W. STARKEY, 9B, Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Lieutenant James STARTIN, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Mrs Maud and William B. STEPHENS, Carpenters Mate, R.N.

Mrs Herbert STEPNEY, 64 Strada Ponente, Valletta

George STEVENS, 7B Strada Loggia, Paula

Philip STEVENS, 7B Strada Loggia, Paula

Mrs and Lieutenant H.K. STEWART, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, 9 Strada Mercanti, Valletta

William F. STEWART, Engineer, R.N., HMS Scout

Mrs and Captain Walter STEWART, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Professor Hamilton STILON, 22 Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Mrs and Miss STONE, 21 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Lieut-Colonel and Mrs STOPFORD, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Mr STREATFIELD

Private STREET, Royal Marines, HMS Hibernia

Mrs L. STRICKLAND, 14 Strada Ponente, Valletta, and Villa Bologna, Casal Attard

Count STRICKLAND, 14 Strada Ponente, Valletta, and Villa Bologna, Casal Attard

Mrs and Lieutenant Francis J.M. STUART WORTLEY, R.N., HMS Colossus, and 138 Strada Cristoforo, Valletta

Captain STUART, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Mrs STUDEY

Denis SULLIVAN, 69 Prince of Wales Road, Sliema

Coxswain 2nd Class C.A. SULLIVAN, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Colour-Sergeant J. SULLIVAN, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Sub-Lieutenant Richard SULLIVAN, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Corporal SUTFOOT, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Sergeant SUTHERLAND, Royal Marines, HMS Hibernia

Reverend G.M. and Mrs SUTTON, Royal Naval Hospital, Bighi

Mrs and Miss SWABEY, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Lieutenant SWINTON, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

N. TAGLIAFERRO, Principal of the University, 85 Strada San Giovanni, Valletta

Sergeant TAIT, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Lieutenant Hugh TALBOT, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Sergeant TAYLOR, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Lieutenant E.F. TAYLOR, Royal Engineers, 105 Strada Miratore, Floriana

Sub-Lieutenant Basil R.W. TAYLOR, R.N., HMS Colossus

Lieutenant H.E. TAYLOR, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Mrs Ruth and Private Thomas TAYLOR, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Mr R. TAYLOR

Lieut-Colonel C.P. TEMPLE, Commanding, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

Chief Engineer Richard J. TENCH, R.N., HMS Thunderer

A. TEOFANI, Vice Consul for Greece, 255 Strada Santa Ursola, Valletta

Baron, Baroness and Misses TESTAFERRATA ABELA

William THAKE, 170 Strada Vittoria, Senglea

Mr H. THOMPSON, 145 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Miss Mary THOMPSON

William G. THOMPSON, Assistant Worder, Corradino Prison

Mrs and Colonel THOMPSON

Mr and Mrs Edward THORMAN, 105 Strada San Tommaso, Floriana, the Malta and Mediterranean Gas Company

Lance-Corporal J. THORNTON, Dorset Regiment

Mrs THRAP, 173D Strada Mercanti, Valletta

George TOLLING, 10 Strada Irlandese, Vittoriosa

Mrs and W.W. TOMLINSON, Surgeon Major, Officers Quarters, Cottonera Hospital

Mr and Mrs E.A. TONNA, Lyon House, Prince of Wales Road, Sliema

Lieutenant Arthur W. TORLESSE, R.N., HMS Scout

David TOWNS, Sergeant-Major, Gordon Highlanders

Private C. TOWNSEND, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Mrs and Paymaster George B. TOWNSEND, R.N., HMS Cruiser, and 3 Strada Stella Maris, Sliema

Mr, Mrs and Miss TOWNSEND

Lieutenant E.B. TOWSE, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Pembroke Camp

Miss TRAPP

Victor E. TRAVERS-SMITH, Military Surgeon, Officers Quarters, Fort Manoel

Miss Mabel TREVOR

Mary TREVOR

Sapper TRIBE, Royal Engineers

Mrs and Major J.K. TROTTER, Brigade Major, Royal Artillery, 5D Piazza Miratore, Floriana

Miss TROTTER, 31 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Mrs Flora and Alfred TRULOCK, 3 Strada Ghar Id Dud, Sliema

Mr F.W. TRYDELL, 30 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Mrs and Quarter Master W.B. TUCK, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, 8 Strada Prima, Floriana

Mrs and Lieutenant Lionel G. TUFNELL, R.N., HMS Thunderer, and 58 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Lieutenant C.B. TUGWELL, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Isola Gate Barracks

Mrs and Lieut-Colonel B. de B. TUPPER, Commanding Royal Artillery, Valletta District, 3 Strada Mercanti, Valletta

Major C.F.A. TURNBULL, Assistant Military Secretary, The Palace, Valletta

James TURNBULL, 28 Strada Ponente, Valletta

John TURNER, 34 Strada San’Anna, Floriana

Miss G. TURNER

Lieutenant C. TURNER, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Fort Ricasoli

2nd Lieutenant H.S. TURNER, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

Fleet Engineer Joseph TURNER, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Sergeant Major TWEEDIE, Royal Highlanders

Mrs and Alfred TWELVES, Eagles Nest, St.Julians

Mrs, Miss and George TWELVES, 31 Strada Marina, Sliema

Mrs Lucy TYLER, 134 Prince of Wales Road, Sliema

Mrs and Misses TYTLER, 1D Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Miss E. TYTLER, 1D Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Miss K. TYTLER, 1D Strada Zaccaria, Valletta

Private UNDERWOOD, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

J. VAIR, 1st Battalion, Royal Highlanders

Surgeon S.W. VASEY, R.N., R.N. Hospital, Bighi

Mrs and E.L. VELLA, Consul for Roumania, 83 Strada Britannica, Valletta

Hon. F. VELLA, Collector of Customs, 62 Strada Zecca, Valletta

Mrs and F. VELLA, Consul for Brazil, 74 Strada San Lucia, Valletta

Fillipo VELLA MD, District Medical Officer for Birchircara

Paolo VELLA, Judge, 120 Strada Forni, Valletta

R. VELLA, Consul for Russia, 74 Strada Forni, Valletta

Major F. VENTRIS, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, 28 Piazza Maggiore, Floriana

Captain and Mrs VERSCHOYLE, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Lieutenant G.C. VESEY, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Frederick VICKERS

Staff Engineer Charles A. VOGWELL, R.N., HMS Polyphemus

Fraulein VON TRUCHSEN

Baron and Baroness Victoria VON TUCHER

Lieutenant VYVYAN, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Mrs WADE, Belvedere House, St.Julians

2nd Lieutenant W.E. WAILES, Royal Artillery, Western District

Private WALDRON, Royal Marines, HMS Hibernia

Mrs, Mr George and the Misses WALKER, Upland Villa, Strada Imrabat, St.Julians

Lieutenant and Mrs WALKER, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Naval Instructor John R. WALKER, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Miss Bessie WALL

Bugler F. WALL, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Corporal G. WALLACE, Royal Artillery, North Irish

Captain W.F.A. WALLACE, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Lance-Sergeant WALLACE, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Edward WALTER, 6 Strada San Andrea, Cospicua

2nd Lieutenant H. de L. WALTERS, Royal Artillery, Valletta District

Sub-Lieutenant George A.C. WARD, R.N., HMS Agamemnon

Miss WARD

Lieutenant G.A.P.H. WARDEN, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, Auberge de Castille

Lieutenant A.T. WARRE, Royal Artillery, Eastern District, Fort Ta Silc

Mrs Emma and John S. WARREN, Lance-Corporal, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

George WARRINGTON, 151 Strada Vittoria, Senglea

Mrs H.W. WARRINGTON, Strada Vescovo 65, Valletta

Private W.G. WARWICK, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment

James WATERS, 26 Strada Reale, Balzan

John WATERS, 60D Strada San Lorenzo, Senglea 

William WATSON, 248 Strada Reale, Valletta

Mr and Mrs WATSON

Signalman WATSON, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Mr and Mrs WATTS, 74 Strada It Torri, Sliema

Major A.G. WAUCHOPE, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, 143 Strada Vescovo, Valletta

Staff Commander William WAY, R.N., HMS Phaeton

George WAYLING, 15 Strada Nelson, Cospicua

Assistant Paymaster Frederick H. WAYMOUTH, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Stoker WEAR, R.N., HMS Fearless

Private WEBSTER, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Lance-Corporal G. WEBSTER, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment

James WEBSTER, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Fleet Surgeon George J. WEEKS, R.N., HMS Edinburgh

Miss Emma WELCH

Thomas WELLS, 78 Strada Vittoria, Senglea

Frederick W. WELLS, Engineer, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Francis Stephen H. WERRY

Captain W.A. WESTON, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Lieutenant Edward A. WHITE, R.N., HMS Alexandra

Chief Engineer George WHITE, R.N., HMS Scout

Petty Officer John WHITE, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Reverend B.E. WHITE, Presbyterian Minister

William W. WHITE, Engineer, R.N., HMS Colossus

Fleet Surgeon Alfred W. WHITLEY, R.N., HMS Colossus

Chief Petty Officer W. WHITMAN, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Miss WHITTICK

William M.C.B. WHYTE, R.N., 58 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Gunner WICKENS, Royal Artillery

Mrs, Miss, and Lieut-Colonel E.H. WICKHAM, Commanding Royal Artillery, Eastern District, 6 Piazza Miratore, Floriana

Lieutenant J.R. WIGAN, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Zabbar Gate Barracks

Captain H.V. WILBRAHAM, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, Verdala Barracks

Mrs and Major-General Hales WILKIE, Commanding, Infantry Brigade, Auberge D’Aragon, Strada Vescovo, Valletta

Miss WILKIE

Sapper WILKINS, Royal Engineers

Captain H.J.D. WILKINSON, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Lieutenant WILKINSON, R.N., HMS Fearless

Mr and Mrs WILKINSON, Grand Hotel, Valletta

Henry WILLIAMS, 33 Strada Bastione, Senglea

Leading Seaman C. WILLIAMS, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Lieutenant F.L. WILLIAMS, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment, Pembroke Camp

Private G. WILLIAMS, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Colour-Sergeant C.H. WILLLIAMSON, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Miss WILLIAMSON, 105 Strada San Tommaso, Floriana

Mr Edward William and Mrs WILMOTT, 39 Strada Reale, Valletta. Agent for the Orient Shipping Line

Lieutenant D.L. WILSON, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, Auberge de Baviere

Private J. WILSON, Royal Highlanders

Mrs Hannah and QMS John WILSON, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Reverend Ralph V. WILSON, Chaplain, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Lieutenant George T. WINGFIELD, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Private WINTER, 1st Battalion, Black Watch

Mrs and the Reverend George WISELY, 210 Strada Forni, Valletta

Lieutenant Bertram C. WOLGERTAN, R.N., HMS Gannet

Lieutenant W.G. WOLRIGE GORDON, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, 19 Strada San Sebastiano, Valletta

Alfred WOOD, R.N. Inspector of Machinery, HMS Hibernia, 1 Dockyard Terrace, Senglea

Lieutenant Robert T. WOOD, R.N., HMS Hibernia

Reverend S. WOOD, Chaplain, R.N., HMS Dreadnought

Mrs WOOD, 12 Strada Cristoforo, Valletta

Henry WOODLEY, Dietro la Chiesa, Sliema

Mr, Miss and Mrs WOODROFFE

Private WOODS, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Mrs Emily and Staff Paymaster William F. WOODS, R.N., HMS Scout

Major B.H. WOODWARD, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, Fort Chambray

Mr and Mrs WOOLCOTT, 12 Piazza Miratore, Floriana

Lieutenant WORNEN, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment

Mrs and J. WORTHINGTON, Consul for America, 10 Strada Mezzodi, Valletta

Surgeon Dr James S. WRAY, R.N., HMS Hibernia

Lieutenant William Henry WREFORD BROWN, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, The Pavilion, Floriana

Bombardier J. WREN, Royal Artillery, Cinque Ports

Corporal J. WREN, Gordon Highlanders

Captain G. WRIGHT, Royal Artillery, Eastern District

Petty Officer Henry WRIGHT, R.N., HMS Hibernia

Lieutenant Herbert M. WYATT, R.N., HMS Phaeton

James WYATT, 2 Strada Santa Filomena, Vittoriosa

Private WYNNE, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Captain and Paymaster S.J. WYNNE, 1st Battalion, Black Watch, 1T Strada Molini a Vento, Valletta

Giovanni XUEREB, Registrar

Mrs and Lorenzo XUEREB, Judge, 103 Strada Vescovo, Valletta

Mrs YALDWYN

John H. and Mrs YATES, 35 Strada Marina, Tigne, Sliema

John YORDLY, 2 Strada Prigione, Senglea

Surgeon Sidney H. YOUEL, R.N., HMS Thunderer

Private YOUNG, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

Miss ZAMMIT, 95 Strada Mercanti, Valletta

Andrea ZAMMIT MD, District Medical Officer for Lia, Attard and Balzan

Ignazio ZAMMIT MD, District Medical Officer for Naxxar and Gargur

 

 Back to Indexes