Results for January, 1988

Contents




New Years Day Races, Bideford, 01/01/1988

56 athletes turned out for this annual race, this year run in teams of five consisting of three senior men, 1 lady and 1 junior. Probably the best the club has had with regards to turn out.
1 Geoff White 31:44 Alan Waters 36:22 Glen Martin 36:44 Laura Storr 19:10 Shaun Bailey 9:05 133:05
2 Ian Jewell 32:15 Derek Bartlett 35:48 Neil Paddon 37:13 Katie Glover 17:21 Claire McKenzie 11:05 133:42
3 John Jeffrey 29:47 Clive Bright 35:21 Ken Marshall 35:51 Chris Glover 21:37 Karen McKenzie 11:19 133:55
4 Alan Davis 30:50 Jeff Hinde 34:37 John Evans 39:33 Cath Wilton 20:02 Lee Glover 9:53 134:55
5 Alan Saunders 31:13 Mickey Horrell 36:14 Jeff Baum 35:38 Lucy Cox 21:47 Sue Beckley 10:56 135:48
6 Ian Bartlett 33:45 Bob Tomlinson 35:43 Nick Job 36:09 Karen Chapman 19:27 Debbie Blight 11:14 136:18
7 Roger Clarke 32:28 Mike Bayliss 33:27 Tony Read 36:44 Louise Fish 24:03 David Clarke 10:49 137:31
8 Tony Read 29:45 Alan Cox 32:42 Dave Milner 44:13 Peggy Milner 25:01 Steve Vitali 9:14 140:55
9 Mike Baddick 31:59 Paul Tanton 31:04 Bruce Gardner 48:22 Alison Yeo 20:14 Alan Johns 9:48 141:27
10 Andy Glover 31:02 Clem Stevens 35:16 Alan Heard 40:07 Jackie Daniel 24:03 Beth Job 11:15 141:43
11 Royston McGahey 32:18 Snooks Daniel 36:06 Tony Powe 47:00 Pam Paddon 26:04 Robert Waters 9:26 150:54
Fastest three men : Tony Read, John Jeffery, Alan Davis
Fastest three ladies : Katie Glover, Laura Storr, Karen Champman
Fastest three juniors : Shaun Bailey, Steve Vitali, Robert Waters



Southern Cross Country Championships, Cockfosters, 09/01/1988

Our first appearance in this event which took place at Cockfosters near London. 8 of our runners who had gained the best results from the first four Westward Leagues and the Devon Champs took part. The club managed 51st team with Mike Baddick leading the club in 358th. Congratulations to the lads and I'm looking forward to writing about our first National appearance.

Senior Men
Pos Name Time
358 Mike Baddick 58:56
411 Alan Saunders 1:00:10
415 John Jeffrey 1:00:15
446 Ian Jewell 1:00:54
447 Alan Cox 1:00:55
452 Paul Tanton 1:01:05
656 Mike Bayliss 1:08:13
694 Roy Bennett 1:08:48



Return to Results index