Results for October, 1999

Contents



Brixham 10K, 03/10/1999

Pos Name Age group Time
4 Andrew Ingle   34:01
7 Jon Parkinson   35:59
12 Brett Rigler   37:48
15 Vicky Rolfe 1st lady 38:11
  Maurice Cockwill   38:32
  Shaun Kenneally   42:22
  Lorraine Kenneally   42:22


Adidas Autumn Trail Run, Plymouth, 10/10/1999

Pos Name Age group Time
14 Paul Sturtridge   49:55
77 Paul Jennings   56:13
94 Jenny Mills   57:07
101 Ian Blair   57:50
201 Keith Bowden   1:05:05
332 Hazel Bowden   1:16:06


Stroud Half Marathon

Pos Name Age group Time
28 Bill Siviter   1:16:18


Gwent League Cross County, Bridgend, 16/10/1999

You can tell winter is fast approaching when the first cross country races of the year occur. Our senior men's team is making a major tilt at the Gwent League title this year and the first fixture saw them off to a good start, finishing third.

Senior Men
Pos Name Age group Time
9 Jon Ward    
14 Peter Hockin    
20 Bill O'Donnell    
29 Peter Cawse    
32 Ricky Butler    
38 Andrew Ingle    
44 Kevin Brosnan    
66 Bill Siviter    
96 Ken Hodgkins    

U/17 & U/20 Men
Pos Name Age group Time
19 Robin Southcombe U/20  
66 Luke Evans U/17  

Under 15 Girls
Pos Name Time
14 Cassie Southcombe  


Manchester Marathon

Pos Name Age group Time
4 Martin Rush   2:31:12
40 Steve Davis   2:50:02


Westward League Cross Country, St Austell, 17/10/1999

The first Westward League of the seasons saw a good turnout of Blues, with 7 athletes from the club finishing inside the top ten. Pride of place must go to Kirsty Hamilton, who won the Under 13 girls event despite being 2 years younger than most of her competitors. Vicky Rolfe finished runner-up in the senior ladies race, while Brett Rigler, racing Westward League for the first time took a fine fourth in the U/17 Boys.

Under 13 Girls
Pos Name Time
1 Kirsty Hamilton  

Under 13 Boys
Pos Name Time
8 Reece Woolgar  
9 Joe Davies  
16 Shaun Wilson  
22 Jamie McLaren  
24 Luke Rigler  

Under 15 Girls
Pos Name Time
9 Kim Ward  

Under 15 Boys
Pos Name Time
12 Andrew Wilson  
21 Adam Bright  

Under 17 Boys
Pos Name Time
4 Brett Rigler  
12 Arron Kearney  

Senior Ladies
Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
2 Vicky Rolfe    
6 Lorraine Clements ? O/35  
22 Lorraine Kenneally    
28 Carol Davies ? O/35  
31 Hannah Bright    
35 Sharon White    
39 Tracey Wilson    
40 Catherine Gardner    
46 Lorrie Woolgar ? O/35  
52 Sue Hamilton ? O/35  

Senior Men
Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
8 Andrew Ingle    
33 Paul Sturtridge ? O/45  
51 Maurice Cockwill ? O/50  
54 Neil Paddon    
69 Clive Bright    
75 Peter J Rigler    
83 Ian Blair    
89 Alan Cox ? O/45  
92 Steve Clements    
103 Steve Ashmore ? O/45  
114 Michael Gilmore ? O/55  
121 Eric Hubber ? O/60  


Salisbury Cross Country

Brett Rigler was first in his age group at this 5 mile race, 7th overall in 32:23


Exmoor Stagger, Minehead, 24/10/1999

Pos Name Age group Time
3 Petet Rigler   1:41:57
5 Kevin Brosnan   1:44:57
23 Norman Bolton   1:55:12
50 Paul Jennings   2:03:11
68 Jenny Mills   2:08:06
96 Steve Ashmore   2:13:41


National 6 Stage Relays, Birmingham, 30/10/1999

A vastly improved quality of field left our squad down in 44th place (of 74), despite being over 5 minutes quicker than last year.
Jon Ward 18:24 Peter Hockin 18:49
Andrew Ingle 18:03 Steve Davis 19:36
Martin Rush 17:39 Bill Siviter 19:52


Weymouth 10K, 31/10/1999

Peter Rigler was amongst a group who were sent on an incorrect course but still managed somehow to win this event, his time showing the problems - 37:21.


Return to Results index