Results for November, 1999

Contents



Castle Drogo 10 Miles

Pos Name Age group Time
10 Paul Sturtridge   1:08:09
13 Chris Stone   1:09:23
29 Paul Jennings   1:13:48
  Jenny Mills 2nd lady 1:16:50
124 Keith Bowden   1:33:33


Home International Veterans Cross Country, Grenville College, 13/11/1999

In the highest calibre athletics event ever staged in North Devon, England runners gained the majority of the spoils. Nigel Gates from Brighton won the individual international race as an Over 45, convincingly beating all the Over 40s including second placed Scot Colin Donnelly.First place in all the older age groups helped England to the overall team award
In the ladies race there was also a convincing winner, Anne Keenan-Buckley of Ireland dominated the field from the start and had almost a minute in hand by the finish. The individual honours were spread more widely - Trudi Thompson (Scotland O/40) and Bronwen Cardy-Wise (Wales O/45) claiming first places, but they were unable to prevent another clean sweep of the age group and overall team titles for England in the ladies event as well.
In the accompanying open races, Robin Nash from Westbury, apparently unhappy with not being selected for the international, took the bull by the horns from the start and ran a very impressive race, his time would have given him 5th place in the main event. Joan Hough, a reserve for the Republic of Ireland team won the ladies open, with Marilyn Blair of Torrington the top local finisher, third place and only four seconds behind, duplicating Peter Hockin's feat in the men's race
At junior level, disappointing size fields were the order of the day, but that should not diminish the feats of home winners Joe Davies, Kim Ward and Brett Rigler

Under 13 Girls
Pos Name Time
5 Fern Dymond 9:33

Under 13 Boys
Pos Name Time
1 Joe Davies 11:09
2 Ben Oke 11:18
3 Reece Woolgar 11:29
4 Shaun Wilson 12:20
5 Jamie McLaren 12:29

Under 15 Girls
Pos Name Time
1 Kim Ward 12:12

Under 15 Boys
Pos Name Time
4 Andrew Wilson 15:09
5 Adam Bright 15:45
6 Douglas Hamilton 15:55

Under 17 Boys
Pos Name Time
1 Brett Rigler 13:19

Open Ladies
Pos Name Time
4 Lorraine Clements 20:08
15 Karen Hodgkins 23:09
16 Elizabeth Higgins 23:25
19 Carol Davies 24:06

Open Men
Pos Name Time
3 Peter Hockin 36:22
13 Peter Rigler 37:58
27 Paul Sturtridge 40:32
28 Alec McLaren 40:33
34 Norman Bolton 42:16
36 Andy Jewell 42:37
38 Stuart Philps 42:51
41 Alan Cox 44:05
50 Danney Manley 46:13
52 Steve Loftus 46:22
57 Steve Ashmore 47:23
58 Dave Higgins 47:36
60 Michael Gilmore 49:13
61 Glen Martin 49:41


Luton Marathon, 14/11/1999

Pos Name Age group Time
  Glen Martin   3:53:30
  Frank Dunlop   4:12:09



Devon Sports Hall League, Dawlish, 21/11/1999

A Kirsty Hamilton hat-trick led the way in the second sports hall fixture of the winter. Michael Bayliss maintained his 100% record in the javelin, as did Rachel Cullingham in the standing long jump, with Arron Kearney also picking up a victory in the triple jump.

Under 10 Boys
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Michael Bayliss 1 Lap Hurdles, 8th, 17.4 2 Laps, 9th, 30.1 Soft Javelin, 1st, 15.75
Luke Carroll 1 Lap Hurdles, 2nd, 15.1 2 Laps, 5th, 28.5 Soft Javelin, 10th, 8.75
Mark Dennett 1 Lap, 14th, 15.9 Soft Javelin, 7th, 10.25 Standing Long Jump, 5th, 1.58
Darren James 1 Lap, 17th, 16.2 Soft Javelin, 6th, 10.75 Standing Long Jump, 13th, 1.24
Dale Wilson 1 Lap, 23rd, 17.4 Standing Long Jump, 10th, 1.46 Soft Javelin, 9th, 9.75

Under 10 Girls
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Chloë Bright 1 Lap Hurdles, 6th, 17.7 Speed Bounce, 3rd, 39 Standing Long Jump, 5th, 1.56
Vikki Bushby 1 Lap Hurdles, 9th, 17.9 2 Laps, 12th, 33.5 Speed Bounce, 5th, 39
Della Cann 1 Lap, 10th, 15.8 Standing Long Jump, 4th, 1.57 Sitting Throw, 4th, 5.50
Kelly Pearce 1 Lap, 19th, 17.0 Speed Bounce, 15th, 30 Standing Long Jump, 10th, 1.28
Sophie Sanders 1 Lap, 6th, 15.5 2 Laps, 14th, 33.7 Speed Bounce, 14th, 33
Katie Wickman 1 Lap, 3rd, 15.3 2 Laps, 6th, 31.5 Sitting Throw, 2nd, 6.00
Hayley Wilson 1 Lap Hurdles, 13th, 18.9 2 Laps, 13th, 33.7 Vertical Jump, 6th, 0.25
Erica Woolgar 1 Lap, 17th, 16.7 1 Lap Hurdles, 11th, 18.7 Sitting Throw, 14th, 3.50

Under 11 Girls
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Rachel Cullingham 2 Laps, 6th, 30.6 2 Lap Hurdles, 12th, 33.5 Standing Long Jump, 1st, 1.90
Kirsty Hamilton 2 Lap Hurdles, 1st, 30.2 4 Laps, 1st, 62.7 Vertical Jump, 1st, 0.49
Carrie Mulholland 4 Laps, 8th, 69.0 Sitting Throw, 3rd, 7.00 Speed Bounce, 4th, 42
Louise Smale 2 Laps, 8th, 31.0 2 Lap Hurdles, 2nd, 31.1 Speed Bounce, 7th, 40

Under 13 Boys
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Shaun Wilson 2 Lap Hurdles, 6th, 35.9
Reece Woolgar 2 Laps, 9th, 28.8 Standing Long Jump, 5th, 1.80 Vertical Jump, 8th, 0.40

Under 13 Girls
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Rachel Bright 4 Laps, 10th, 73.6 Standing Long Jump, 15th, 1.52 Vertical Jump, 16th, 0.32
Laura Dennett 2 Laps, 17th, 31.3 Standing Long Jump, 14th, 1.54 Vertical Jump, 11th, 0.38
Fern Dymond 2 Laps, 21st, 33.0 Standing Long Jump, 12th, 1.61 Vertical Jump, 14th, 0.35
Holly Griffith 4 Laps, 8th, 33.7 2 Lap Hurdles, 8th, 66.1 Standing Long Jump, 10th, 1.81
Abigail Margetts 2 Laps, 20th, 32.7 2 Lap Hurdles, 10th, 36.1 Speed Bounce, 5th, 70
Lucy Mills 2 Laps, 19th, 32.1 Shot Putt, 9th, 4.24 Vertical Jump, 15th, 0.35

Under 15 Boys
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Adam Bright 2 Laps, 6th, 31.5 Speed Bounce, 2nd, 76 Triple Jump, 3rd, 4.33
Douglas Hamilton 6 Laps, 3rd, 100.4 Speed Bounce, 5th, 62 High Jump, 3rd, 1.20
Andrew Wilson 2 Laps, 5th, 29.9 Speed Bounce, 4th, 72 Triple Jump, 2nd, 5.05

Under 15 Girls
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Louise Bond 2 Laps, 4th, 27.8 2 Lap Hurdles, 3rd, 30.4 Standing Long Jump, 7th, 1.73

Under 17 Boys
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Arron Kearney 2 Laps, 2nd, 26.0 Shot Putt, 4th, 5.69 Triple Jump, 1st, 6.24

Relays - U/10 B 3rd (104.0), U/10 G 2nd (106.7), U/11 G 2nd (96.3), U/13 G 5th (98.7), U/15 B 3rd (93.4)


Ross Shield, Tiverton, 28/11/1999

We retained the prestigious Ross Shield for the third successive year, packing the six scoring athletes in the top 15. Andrew Ingle led them home for his first major senior road race success. Maurice Cockwill also claimed top spot in his age group, the vets team again were first, while the ladies team picked up bronze medals


Men
Pos Name Age group Time
1 Andrew Ingle   32:12
5 Jon Parkinson   33:50
9 Peter Cawse   34:32
10 Simon Edney   34:33
14 Paul Sturtridge 2nd O/45 35:28
15 Brett Rigler   35:41
21 Alec McLaren   37:04
22 Maurice Cockwill 1st O/50 37:13
24 Chris Stone   37:41
33 Andy Jewell   38:43
38 Stuart Philps   39:02
49 Mark Gilbert   40:04
51 Alan Cox   40:11
56 Shaun Kenneally   40:52
57 Danney Manley   41:01
58 Steve Clements   41:35
65 Steve Ashmore   42:20
69 Steve Loftus   43:20
80 Glen Martin 2nd O/60 44:14
87 Bruce Gardner   45:44
96 Eric Hubber   48:12
100 Gordie Harris   49:03

Ladies
Pos Name Age group Time
9 Lorraine Kenneally   44:30
15 Karen Ballantyne   50:57


Return to Results index