Results for January, 2000

Contents




New Years Day Two Bridges, Bideford, 01/01/2000

A much smaller field than in previous years - was there something happening the night before ? (!). This enabled some of out younger members to show their talents with several under 21s in the top ten.
Robin Southcombe 22:53 Steve Sanders 27:22 Dave Jenkins 30:07
Brett Rigler 23:21 Clive Bright 27:22 Gordie Harris 30:13
Ollie Gilmore 24:14 Roger Edwards 27:28 Karen Ballantyne 30:18
Alan Cox 24:28 Cassie Southcombe 27:42 Lorrie Woolgar 30:24
Neil Marke 24:40 Reece Woolgar 28:17 Sue Hamilton 31:12
Luke Evans 24:48 Andy Oke 28:17 Richard Rundle 31:29
Andrew Wilson 25:00 Trevor Barton 28:36 Kaye Allen 31:35
Stuart Philps 25:08 Ben Oke 28:39 Bruce Gardner 32:53
Lorraine Clements 25:33 Steve Loftus 28:44 Liz Oke 34:05
Dave Dark 26:15 Shaun Wilson 29:17 John Daniel 37:48
Danney Manley 26:28 Dave Bowden 29:20 Shirley Oke 40:41
Steve Clements 26:47 Tim Oke 29:31 Glenda Pratt 40:41
Adam Bright 26:54 Tracey Wilson 29:34 Stephanie Jenkins 40:41
Charlie Davis Jnr 27:11 Michael Gilmore 29:47

Hayley Wilson 17:33 Chloe Bright 17:42 Rachel Bright 17:43

Teams
1. C Southcombe/A Cox/A Oke/A Wilson
2. R Edwards/R Southcombe/S Loftus/S Wilson
3. K Allen/B Rigler/D Manley/G Harris
4. T Wilson/S Sanders/D Dark/A Bright
5. K Ballantyne/Clive Bright/D Bowden/R Bright
6. L Oke/C Davis/M Gilmore/B Oke
7. S Hamilton/S Clements/D Jenkins/Chloe Bright
8. L Woolgar/S Philips/B Gardner/J Daniel
9. G Pratt/L Clements/O Gilmore/H Wilson
10. S Jenkins/N Marke/T Barton/R Woolgar
11. S Oke/L Evans/T Oke/R Rundle



First Chance 10K, Exeter, 02/01/2000


Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
  Glen Martin O/60 44:23
  Frank Dunlop O/50 49:19
  Karen Ballantyne O/40 49:38



Devon Cross Country Championships, Bicton, 09/01/2000

The county champs now seem to have found a permanent home on the technical course at Bicton Arena. As is customary, we returned North with a good medal haul - Four golds (Robin Southcombe, Peter Cawse, Paul Sturtridge and U/17 boys team), Five silvers (Brett Rigler, Lorraine Clements, Hazel Bowden and the ladies and vet ladies teams), and three bronzes (all for teams, at U/13 Boys, Senior Men and Vet Men)
Team results - U/13 Boys - 3rd, U/17 Boys - 1st, Sen Men - 3rd, Vet Men - 3rd, Sen Ladies - 2nd, Vet Ladies 2nd. All other age group teams were incomplete.

Under 13 Girls
Pos Name Time
12 Kirsty Hamilton 13:38

Under 13 Boys
Pos Name Time
5 Stefan Phillips 10:52
12 Reece Woolgar 11:47
17 Shaun Wilson 12:27

Under 15 Girls
Pos Name Time
7 Cassie Southcombe 19:50
13 Kim Ward 21:01

Under 15 Boys
Pos Name Time
11 Andrew Wilson 18:08
18 Ian Cawse 24:06

Under 17 Boys
Pos Name Time
2 Brett Rigler 22:33
7 Arron Kearney 24:20
10 Luke Evans 24:55

Under 20 Men
Pos Name Time
1 Robin Southcombe 36:34

Senior Ladies
Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
4 Lorraine Clements 2nd O/35 36:48
23 Lorrie Woolgar 6th O/35 45:39
24 Susan Hamilton 7th O/35 47:03
25 Hannah Bright   47:13
29 Hazel Bowden 2nd O/50 50:13

Senior Men
Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
4 Andrew Ingle   43:32
6 Peter Cawse 1st O/40 44:23
16 Peter Rigler   46:19
18 Jon Parkinson   47:09
23 Paul Sturtridge 1st O/45 48:09
73 Keith Bowden 8th O/50 1:02:29



Westward Crosscountry League, Bideford, 16/01/2000

Excellent cross country conditions saw a large turnout of Blues athletes. Top performer on the day was Brett Rigler who came second in a hot under 17 boys event. Statistically next best was Lorraine Clements, third senior lady. Other top tens for Arron, Reece, Ben, Kirsty, Cassie, Kim, Peter, Bill and Ricky.
Team results - unknown

Under 13 Girls
Pos Name Time
9 Kirsty Hamilton  

Under 13 Boys
Pos Name Time
9 Reece Woolgar  
10 Ben Oke  
15 John Spry  
18 Jamie McLaren  
23 Jamie Spry  
24 Luke Rigler  

Under 15 Girls
Pos Name Time
4 Cassie Southcombe  
7 Kim Ward  

Under 15 Boys
Pos Name Time
12 Andrew Wilson  
16 Adam Bright  

Under 17 Boys
Pos Name Time
2 Brett Rigler  
7 Arron Kearney  

Senior Ladies
Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
3 Lorraine Clements ? O/35  
17 Tracey Wilson    
19 Catherine Gardner    
20 Sue Hamilton    
23 Sharon White    
24 Liz Oke ?  
28 Shirley Oke    
29 Glenda Pratt    

Senior Men
Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
5 Peter L Rigler    
7 Bill O'Donnell    
9 Ricky Butler    
15 Paul Sturtridge    
18 Robin Southcombe    
25 Peter Hockin    
27 Alec McLaren    
42 Maurice Cockwill    
44 Neil Paddon    
57 Stuart Philips    
64 Peter J Rigler    
70 Alan Cox    
74 Steve Ashmore    
86 Keith Bowden    



Braunton 10, Braunton, 23/01/2000

New recruit Mike Feighan, in his first race for the club, led the squad home to the senior men's team prize, finishing second individual. Three men's age group successes - Simon Edney, Paul Sturtridge and Maurice Cockwill in the Over 40, 45 and 50 sections respectively.
Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
2 Mike Feighan   55:08
4 Andrew Ingle   58:30
5 Simon Edney 1st O/40 58:30
6 Paul Sturtridge 1st O/45 1:00:20
12 Alec McLaren   1:03:33
17 Maurice Cockwill 1st O/50 1:05:02
27 Neil Marke   1:08:41
32 Mark Gilbert   1:10:00
35 Andy Jewell   1:10:59
36 Steve Sanders   1:11:02
39 David Dark   1:11:17
40 Paul Jennings   1:11:23
45 Alan Cox   1:11:59
50 Tony Andrews   1:13:33
52 Paul Wilson   1:13:55
66 Graham Kivell   1:16:19
69 Andy Watts   1:16:52
71 Andrew Moakes   1:17:27
74 Glen Martin   1:17:52
97 Keith Bowden   1:21:35
101 Ann Sturtridge   1:23:06
103 Eric Hubber   1:23:10
115 Doug Jenkin   1:26:48
116 Lorrie Woolgar   1:27:03
120 Gordie Harris   1:28:50
121 Karen Ballantyne   1:30:01
132 Anna Squire   1:32:04
138 Liz Oke   1:33:19



Devon Sportshall League, Meeting 3 @ Dawlish, 23/01/2000


Under 10 Boys
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Michael Bayliss 2 Laps, 10th, 26.4 1 Lap Hurdles, 11th, 14.6 Soft Javelin, 1st, 15.75
Luke Carroll 1 Lap, 1st, 12.2 1 Lap Hurdles, 1st, 13.3 Standing Long Jump, 7th, 1.59
Mark Dennett 1 Lap, 16th, 13.7 Standing Long Jump, 12th, 1.46 Soft Javelin, 7th, 12.25
Darren James 1 Lap, 22nd, 14.5 Sitting Throw, 5th, 5.50 Soft Javelin, 3rd, 14.50
Dale Wilson 1 Lap, 25th, 14.8 Sitting Throw, 8th, 4.75 Soft Javelin, 11th, 10.00

Under 10 Girls
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Chloe Bright 2 Laps, 7th, 27.2 1 Lap Hurdles, 10th, 15.2 Speed Bounce, 6th, 38
Vikki Bushby 2 Laps, 14th, 28.9 1 Lap Hurdles, 19th, 16.0 Speed Bounce, 13th, 35
Katie Wickman 1 Lap, 6th, 15.3 1 Lap Hurdles, 11th, 15.2 Sitting Throw, 4th, 4.75
Hayley Wilson 2 Laps 15th, 29.2 1 Lap Hurdles 22nd, 17.0 Vertical Jump, 11th, 0.25

Under 11 Girls
Rachel Cullingham 2 Laps, 10th, 26.2 2 Lap Hurdles, 10th, 29.2 Standing LJ, 1st, 1.88
Carrie Mulholland 2 Laps, 12th, 26.3 Sitting Throw, 3rd, 7.50 Speed Bounce, 1st, 41
Louise Smale 2 Lap, 13th, 26.5 2 Lap Hurdles, 7th, 29.1 Speed Bounce, 8th, 38

Under 13 Boys
Jamie McLaren 2 Lap Hurdles, 6th, 28.6 4 Laps, 7th, 54.4 Speed Bounce, 6th, 59

Under 13 Girls
Rachel Bright 2 Laps, 19th, 29.1 4 Laps, 13th, 65.1 Vertical Jump, 16th, 0.32
Laura Dennett 2 Laps, 15th, 26.9 Standing Long Jump, 10th, 1.60 Vertical Jump, 11th, 0.37
Fern Dymond 2 Laps, 18th, 29.0 Vertical Jump, 15th, 0.34 Standing Long Jump, 11th, 1.59



Southern Cross Country Championships, Parliament Hill, 29/01/2000

Martin Rush showed how much the club will miss his performances with 14th in the huge field at Parliament Hill. He is now transferring to a club nearer his new home in Manchester.

Under 13 Boys
Pos Name Time
118 Reece Woolgar  
185 Shaun Wilson  

Under 15 Girls
Pos Name Time
139 Kim Ward  

Under 15 Boys
Pos Name Time
150 Andrew Wilson  
199 Douglas Hamilton  
233 Adam Bright  

Under 17 Boys
Pos Name Time
69 Brett Rigler  

Under 20 Ladies
Pos Name Time
57 Hannah Bright  

Senior Ladies
Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
235 Tracey Wilson    
271 Sue Hamilton    
277 Lorrie Woolgar    

Senior Men
Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
14 Martin Rush    
87 Peter Cawse    
199 Paul Sturtridge    
271 Neil Paddon    



Return to Results index