Results for March 2000

Contents




Gwent Cross Country League, Port Talbot, 04/03/2000

The concluding Gwent League saw Martin Rush have a superb event, winning the senior men's race. His victory however was not quite enough to maintain the team position as Swansea overhauled our points total. Andrew Ingle came 13th on the day, taking the overall U/23 and finishing 4th overall senior man, with Peter Hockin coming in 10th overall after 41st in the final race. Other members of the team were Ricky Butler (16th), Jon Parkinson (32nd) and Alec McLaren (68th)



Devonshire Pine Half Marathon, Bideford, 05/03/2000

The sixth running of our "half", and it was the biggest yet. Almost 300 entrants, with 275 finishing the 13.1 miles. It proved to be a Cornish double on St Piran's Day, with Ronnie James and Lynn Storer taking the two main titles, each by wide margins. Best of the home team was Peter Rigler, 3rd in 1:14:25. Age group successes for Lorraine Clements, Simon Edney and Paul Sturtridge.
Pos Name Age group Time
3 Peter Rigler   1:14:25
5 Simon Edney 1st M40 1:14:55
6 Peter Hockin   1:15:27
7 Paul Sturtridge 1st M45 1:16:50
9 Andrew Ingle   1:17:44
11 Chris Stone   1:19:35
13 Alec McLaren 3rd M40 1:20:51
28 Alan Saunders 6th M40 1:24:28
37 Neil Paddon 8th M40 1:26:00
48 Mark Gilbert 12th M40 1:28:43
55 David Dark 14th M40 1:29:51
73 Don Marsh   1:32:41
74 Paul Wilson   1:32:46
77 Lorraine Clements 6th Lady, 1st W35 1:33:03
80 Stuart Philps   1:33:34
82 Steve Clements   1:33:46
88 Jeff Snell 17th M45 1:34:48
96 Graham Kivell 19th M40 1:36:17
107 Ray Herring 20th M45 1:37:40
113 Steve Ashmore 23rd M45 1:38:53
125 Michael Cousins   1:42:06
126 Dave Bowden 12th M50 1:42:18
134 Glen Martin 5th M60 1:44:08
146 Doug Jenkin 25th M40 1:45:46
149 Alan Cox 27th M45 1:45:59
150 Tracey Wilson   1:45:59
155 Andy Jewell 28th M40 1:47:10
156 Sharon White   1:47:10
159 Andrew Moakes   1:47:29
165 Dave Jenkins 29th M40 1:48:52
178 Michael Harris   1:50:49
193 Kaye Allen 9th W35 1:53:57
194 Lorrie Woolgar 10th W35 1:53:58
200 Jane Utting   1:54:34
222 Gordie Harris 10th M55 1:57:55
227 Mary Robinson 6th W40 1:59:09
231 Stephanie Jenkins 8th W40 2:01:05
232 Liz Oke 5th W50 2:01:34
248 Anna Squire   2:09:01
261 Tracy Lark   2:15:12
272 Marion Lawrence 13th W40 2:33:27
273 Pam Paddon 12th W50 2:33:27


National Schools Cross Country, Parliament Hill, 11/03/2000

Cassie Southcombe was our only representative at this major event, and she ran well to finish in a very respectable 285th position in the intermediate girls race


Westward Cross Country League, Exmouth, 19/03/2000

The winter is now officially over as the last cross country event took place at Exmouth. Small fields as usual at the last fixture as those who are no longer in contention turn their minds to track and field.
Team results - Men 13th, U/17 B 2nd, U/13 B 5th, Ladies 2nd/13th, U/15 G 5th

Under 13 Boys
Pos Name Time
9 Reece Woolgar 12:15
20 Jamie McLaren 13:08
26 Luke Rigler 13:54

Under 15 Girls
Pos Name Time
7 Kim Ward 19:37

Under 17 Boys
Pos Name Time
2 Brett Rigler 24:10

Senior Ladies
Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
3 Lorraine Clements 1st O/35 24:24
13 Tracey Wilson   28:40
17 Lorrie Woolgar 4th O/35 29:22
19 Hannah Bright   30:00
Senior Men
Pos Name Age Group Pos Time
18 Alec McLaren 6th O/40 35:59
47 Peter J Rigler   41:39

Overall positions were also at stake and it was Lorraine Clements who had most to pick up. Over 35 ladies champion, and 2nd senior lady, she also led the ladies team to second.

Under 13 Girls
Pos Name
3 Kirsty Hamilton

Under 13 Boys
Pos Name
9 Reece Woolgar
14 Jamie McLaren
20 Luke Rigler

Under 15 Girls
Pos Name
6 Kim Ward

Under 15 Boys
Pos Name
13 Andrew Wilson
14 Adam Bright

Under 17 Boys
Pos Name
2 Brett Rigler
8 Arron Kearney

Senior Ladies
Pos Name Age Group Pos
2 Lorraine Clements 1st O/35
10 Tracey Wilson  
17 Hannah Bright  
22 Lorrie Woolgar 3rd O/35
23 Sharon White  
34 Catherine Gardner  
2 Lorraine Clements 1st O/35

Senior Men
Pos Name Age Group Pos
14 Alec McLaren 9th O/40
33 Peter J Rigler  
54 Maurice Cockwill 10th O/50

Teams - U/13 G - 9th, U/13 B - 5th, U/15 G - 5th, U/15 B - 4th, U/17 B - 3rd, Ladies - 2nd & 11th, Men - 10th & 16th



North Devon 10K, South Molton, 19/03/2000

Second, third and fifth for Ricky, Andrew and Peter saw us claim the senior men's team title easily, in a record South Molton field of 152. Simon Edney and Maurice Cockwill claimed our other silverware with the O/40 and O/50 crowns respectively.
Pos Name Age group Time
2 Ricky Butler   33:49
3 Andrew Ingle   33:56
4 Simon Edney 1st O/40 34:51
5 Peter Rigler   35:12
  Paul Sturtridge 2nd O/40 35:23
  Bill Siviter   36:24
  Kevin Brosnan   38:08
  Maurice Cockwill 1st O/50 39:06
  Andy Jewell   41:15
  Shaun Kenneally   41:46
  Alan Cox   42:36
  Steve Ashmore   44:19
  Lorraine Kenneally   44:28
  Andrew Moakes   44:41
  Michael Gilmore   47:03
  Keith Bowden   48:06
  Gordie Harris   53:16
  Frank Dunlop   56:29
  Hazel Bowden   56:42



Devon Sports Hall League, Meeting 5 @ Dawlish, 26/03/2000

This was the last of the winter's indoor fixtures and the club's overall league positions are as follows :-

U/10 Boys 3rd
U/10 Girls 4th
U/11 Girls 4th
U/13 Boys 9th
U/13 Girls 7th
U/15 Boys 4th
U/15 Girls 7th
U/17 Boys 4th
Overall 6th


Relay results - U/10 Boys - 5th, 94.6; U/10 Girls - 4th, 90.2; U/13 Girls - 6th, 90.5

Under 10 Boys
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Michael Bayliss 2 Laps, 10th, 26.2 1 Lap Hurdles, 11th, 14.0 Soft Javelin, 1st, 15.50
Luke Carroll 1 Lap, 2nd, 12.1 1 Lap Hurdles, 2nd, 13.1 Standing Long Jump, 10th, 1.64
Mark Dennett 1 Lap, 14th, 13.4 Sitting Throw, 7th, 5.25 Soft Javelin, 4th, 14.00
Darren James 1 Lap, 22nd, 14.3 Sitting Throw, 13th, 4.25 Soft Javelin, 5th, 13.75
Dale Wilson 1 Lap, 25th, 14.6 Sitting Throw, 11th, 4.50 Soft Javelin, 12th, 8.50

Under 10 Girls
Name Event 1 Event 2 Event 3
Chloe Bright 2 Laps, 13th, 27.5 1 Lap Hurdles, 19th, 16.0 Speed Bounce, 6th, 38
Vikki Bushby 2 Laps, 15th, 28.0 1 Lap Hurdles, 15th, 15.9 Speed Bounce, 4th, 39
Katie Wickman 1 Lap, 7th, 13.3 2 Laps, 12th, 27.2 Sitting Throw, 1st, 6.00
Hayley Wilson 2 Laps 18th, 29.4 1 Lap Hurdles 24th, 17.2 Soft Javelin, 7th, 9.25

Under 11 Girls
Rachel Cullingham 2 Laps, 7th, 26.8 2 Lap Hurdles, 6th, 29.1 Standing Long Jump, 1st, 1.88
Kirsty Hamilton 2 Lap Hurdles, 1st, 25.7 4 Laps, 2nd, 52.9 Vertical Jump, 5th, 0.42

Under 13 Boys
Jamie McLaren 2 Lap Hurdles, 7th, 27.6 4 Laps, 7th, 52.8 Vertical Jump, 9th, 0.41

Under 13 Girls
Rachel Bright 2 Laps, 12th, 29.4 4 Laps, 7th, 63.2 Vertical Jump, 9th, 0.32
Fern Dymond 2 Laps, 11th, 28.8 Standing Long Jump, 9th, 1.54 Vertical Jump, 10th, 0.32

Under 15 Boys
Douglas Hamilton 2 Lap Hurdles, 3rd, 28.2 6 Laps, 2nd, 85.9 High Jump, 3rd, 1.25



Trowbridge 10K, Trowbridge, 26/03/2000

Brett Rigler travelled to Wiltshire and ran 36:21 to finish 7th overall



Teignbridge 10, 26/03/2000

Difficult, windy conditions faced the 257-strong field, including four Bideford representatives
Pos Name Age group Time
  Glen Martin   1:15:19
  Eric Hubber   1:19:53
  Lorrie Woolgar   1:20:29
  Kaye Allen   1:25:08



Return to Results index