Results for June, 2000

Contents




Devon League Track & Field, Braunton, 04/06/2000

Second of this seasons track and field fixtures, with an improved team performance, headed by a number of individual event wins. Pride of place, not for the first time, to Andrew Ingle with 2x1st and 1x2nd, other wins coming at middle distances - Reece, Andrew and Robin all tasting 1500m success, with Peter L Rigler after racing at Crewkerne in the morning still having enough to take the 3000m, plus we had a couple of winning performances in the high jump from Luke Evans and Michael Gilmore
Under 10 Boys
Luke Rigler 50m - 8.4, 2nd 800m - 2:56.8, 7th 60m Hurdles - 12.1, 4th

Under 11 Boys
Luke Carroll 80m - 12.2, 2nd 60m Hurdles - 12.4, 6th Long Jump - 3.00, 4th
Daniel Oke 80m - 13.6, 8th 800m - 3:21.6, 11th Long Jump - 2.91, 7th

Under 11 Girls
Chloe Bright 80m - 13.5, 6th 60m Hurdles, 13.4, 3rd 800m - 3:14.1, 5th
Kelly Pearce 60m Hurdles - 15.3, 6th Long Jump - 2.29m, 10th Javelin - 4.32, 5th
Katie Wickman 80m - 13.5, 5th 800m - 3:11.2, 4th Javelin - 7.74, 2nd
Hayley Wilson 800m - 3:17.3pb, 6th 60m Hurdles - 14.6, 5th Long Jump - 2.58, 6th

Under 13 Boys
Shaun Wilson 100m - 16.6, 7th 1500m - 6:13.6, 3rd Long Jump - 2.90, 10th
Reece Woolgar 200m - 33.0, 6th 1500m - 5:31.2, 1st Long Jump - 3.30, 6th

Under 13 Girls
Rachel Bright 800m - 3:35.3, 9th Javelin - 9.13, 6th
Fern Dymond 800m - 3:15.9, 7th Long Jump - 2.95, 11th
Stacey Newcombe 100m - 15.2, 5th 200m - 31.7, 5th 70m Hurdles - 14.8, 6th
Louise Smale 100m - 15.7, 9th 200m - 33.8, 10th 70m Hurdles - 17.4, 10th

Under 15 Boys
Adam Bright 200m - 35.9, 9th 1500m - 5:34.7, 6th
Ben Oke 200m - 29.9, 5th 400m - 1:06.4, 5th 1500m - 5:15.6, 4th
Bobby Smale 100m - 14.4, 8th 800m - 2:40.1, 6th
Andrew Wilson 400m - 1:17.3, 7th 1500m - 5:01.7pb, 1st

Under 17 Boys
Luke Evans 400m - 1:03.2, 3rd 1500m - 5:05.5, 3rd High Jump - 1.55, 1st

Under 17 Girls
Cassie Southcombe 800m - 2:44.6, 4th

Senior Men
Andrew Ingle 200m - 24.3, 2nd 400m - 52.1, 1st 800m - 1:54.7, 1st
Brett Rigler 800m - 2:14.2, 3rd 1500m - 4:26.6, 2nd 3000m - 9:56.3, 2nd
Peter J Rigler 800m - 2:24.4, 5th 3000m - 10:59.8, 5th
Peter L Rigler 3000m - 9:34.1, 1st
Richard Rundle 400m - 1:11.1, 6th 800m - 2:50.4, 8th
Robin Southcombe 800m - 2:10.7, 2nd 1500m - 4:22.1, 1st
Toby White 1500m - 4:31.3, 3rd

Veteran Men
Michael Gilmore High Jump - 1.25, 1st


Crewkerne 9, Crewkerne, 04/06/2000

Peter Rigler continues to impress in the Somerset series, this time finishing fourth, taking 53:07 for the 9 miles.



Down Thomas 8, near Plymouth, 04/06/2000


Pos Name Age group Time
5 Martin Owen   48:13
  Jennifer Mills 3rd lady 58:21
  Paul Jennings   58:33
  Alan Littlejohns   1:06:12
  Alan Heard   1:07:50



Dartmoor Discovery, 04/06/2000

The kind of event Paul Sturtridge loves - the tougher the better and there is few tougher than this 34.1 mile trek over Dartmoor. He knocked no less than 34 minutes off last year's time to finish a very creditable 12th in 4:32:53.



North Devon Relays, Torrington, 07/06/2000

Our senior men have now begun to claw back the deficit on Minehead, with their second succesive victory reducing the gap to just two points. Elsewhere, the ladies exerted their usual dominance, with the senior team finishing five minutes clear of their nearest rivals - our "B" team!

Senior Men
A Robin Southcombe 12:46 Jon Parkinson 12:32 Bill Siviter 13:34 Alec McLaren 13:38
C Brett Rigler 14:43 Peter J Rigler 14:52 Norman Bolton 15:42 Peter L Rigler 12:33
B Steve Davies 13:42 Joe Davies 15:10 Mark Davies 16:12 Steve Davies 14:16
D Neil Marke 14:24 Andy Watts 15:26 Graham Kivell 15:57 Dave Dark 15:11
Veteran Men
A Alan Saunders 14:30 Andy Jewell 14:23 Maurice Cockwill 14:27 Simon Edney 12:52
B Neil Paddon 14:03 Mark Gilbert 14:43 Tony Andrews 15:07 Alan Cox 15:10
C Steve Ashmore 16:39 Alan Heard 16:28 Keith Bowden 17:38 Frank Dunlop 18:30
Over 55 Men
A Michael Gilmore 17:00 Roy Bright 17:31 Eric Hubber 17:32
Senior Ladies
A Helen Dyke 14:12 Lorraine Clements 15:02 Vicky Rolfe 13:30
B Jessica Parry-Williams 15:57 Lorraine Kenneally 16:06 Laura Fisher 15:20
C Sharon White 17:45 Tracey Wilson 17:21 Cassie Southcombe 16:11
D Hannah Bright 18:08 Catherine Gardner 19:23 Anna Squire 18:39
Veteran Ladies
A Sue Hamilton 17:57 Lorrie Woolgar 18:04 Linda Phillips 17:02
Juniors
A Arron Kearney 14:19 Andrew Wilson 14:46 Luke Evans 15:10
B Kim Ward 17:51 Shaun Wilson 16:33 Jamie McLaren 17:27



Tiverton Half Marathon, 11/06/2000


Pos Name Age group Time
1st Lady Jenny Mills   1:30:07
  Paul Jennings   1:31:45



Exmouth 10K, Exmouth, 11/06/2000

This race inlcuded the Devon 10K Championships, and we again grabbed a clutch of medals - not all of them strictly speaking deserved! Lorraine Kenneally won the senior ladies title (although vet Marilyn Blair was quicker), and her father Maurice Cockwill was awarded the men's O/55 gold although he has not yet reached that age group. One gold that was completely deserved was the men's vet team award to Maurice, Steve Davies and Simon Edney who was also 2nd O/40
Pos Name Age group Time
  Peter Rigler   33:35
  Simon Edney 2nd O/40 33:52
  Steve Davies   37:06
  Maurice Cockwill 1st O/55 ! 37:57
  Lorraine Kenneally 1st sen lady 43:12
  Alan Heard   44:24
  Eric Hubber   46:00
  Frank Dunlop   49:49
  Karen Ballantyne   49:55



Third BAAC Handicap, Bideford, 14/06/2000

Fern Dymond 32:51 0:00 Jon Parkinson 49:19 20:30 Stuart Philps 50:36 17:00
Mark Davies 34:29 9:30 Tracy Lark 49:20 3:00 Anna Squire 50:40 6:00
Joe Davies 35:08 12:00 Helen Parkinson 49:33 19:00 Paul Jennings 50:42 15:00
Ben Oke 35:13 12:00 Caroline Ellis 49:36 5:30 Neil Paddon 50:46 18:00
Jamie McLaren 35:31 9:00 Laura Fisher 49:43 13:00 Kaye Allen 50:52 7:30
Rachel Bright 35:38 0:00 Steve Sanders 49:43 15:00 Andy Jewell 51:02 17:30
Luke Evans 35:41 12:30 Alan Heard 49:48 13:00 Gordie Harris 51:04 8:00
Douglas Hamilton 35:42 8:30 Alan Saunders 49:52 17:30 Shirley Oke 51:05 0:00
Jonathan Dymond 36:45 9:00 Eric Hubber 49:56 10:30 Mark Gilbert 51:06 16:30
Reece Woolgar 39:29 12:00 Steph Jenkins 50:00 4:30 Jeff Baum 51:11 9:00
Sharon White 40:57 0:00 Andrew Wilson 50:01 16:00 Danney Manley 51:21 14:00
Maria Stone 47:15 1:30 Steve Loftus 50:05 10:30 Steve Ashmore 51:24 14:00
Judith Masters 47:15 1:30 Hazel Bowden 50:07 5:00 Andy Watts 51:44 13:30
Frank Dunlop 48:24 6:00 Andrew Moakes 50:08 13:30 Brett Rigler 51:44 19:30
Clive Bright 48:45 15:00 Lorraine Clements 50:16 16:00 Liz Oke 51:52 2:30
Peter J Rigler 48:48 15:00 Tracey Wilson 50:20 9:30 Glen Martin 51:57 2:30
Dave Jenkins 48:57 9:30 Alec McLaren 50:25 19:30 Ken Hodgkins 52:02 19:30
Keith Bowden 49:01 10:00 Sue Hamilton 50:26 8:30 Jane Utting 52:09 4:30
Jessica Parry-Williams 49:07 13:00 Bill Siviter 50:27 19:30 Alan Cox 52:15 14:30
Adam Bright 49:10 13:00 Stuart Wilson 50:28 13:00 Angela Ashmore 52:57 -6:00
Tony Ellis 49:16 17:30 Larry Rees 50:29 7:30 Steve Davies 52:59 17:00
Bruce Gardner 49:18 7:30 Lorrie Woolgar 50:32 9:00 Leslie Wood 63:20 10:30

Sharon White was allowed to go off on 0:00 instead of her true handicap of 9:00. The 9 minutes were added back in later when calculating the points.



South West Schools Championships, Exeter, 17/06/2000

Luke Evans was our only representative at this event this year, competing in the intermediate boys 1500m steeplechase. He acquitted himself well, coming 2nd in 5:30.5, but this was unfortunately not enough to qualify for the national championships.



South Of England Championships, Brighton, 17 & 18/06/2000

Another excellent track outing for Andrew Ingle. On the Saturday he ran 3:54.58 to finish 2nd in a heat of the 1500m, while on Sunday in the final he came 9th, this time doing 3:56.12



South West Vets Track & Field Championships, Exeter, 18/06/2000

A wonderful haul of medals were gained at the popular SW Vets event - 22 in fact, 8 of which were gold.
Name Age group Performances
Lorraine Clements O/35 1500m 1st, 5:28.2, 3000m 1st, 11:26.3
Steve Davies O/40 3000m 2nd, 10:19.9
Andy Jewell O/40 800m 5th, 2:37.3pb, 1500m 5th, 5:07.0, 3000m 4th, 10:52.7
Andy Watts O/40 3000m 5th, 11:32.7
Tony Andrews O/45 400m 63.8, 800m 1st 2:30.8, 3000m 1st, 10:37.4
Steve Ashmore O/45 800m 4th, 2:52.6, 1500m 2nd, 5:31.7, 3000m 3rd, 11:36.4
Alan Cox O/45 800m 2nd, 2:35.1, 1500m 1st, 5:04.9, 3000m 2nd, 10:44.1
Alan Heard O/45 800m 3rd, 2:44.0, 1500m 3rd, 5:37.8, 3000m 4th, 12:13.4
Maurice Cockwill O/50 1500m 3rd, 4:56.9, 3000m 3rd, 10:33.2
Frank Dunlop O/50 800m 4th, 3:02.0, 1500m 5th, 6:22.4, 3000m 5th, 13:17.2
Michael Gilmore O/55 800m 1st, 2:47.7, 1500m 1st, 5:53.3, High Jump 2nd, 1.25m
Gordie Harris O/55 800m 2nd, 3:17.4, 1500m 2nd, 6:36.1, 3000m 1st, 13:47.1



BAAC Club Track Championships, Grenville College, 20/06/2000

Despite a clash with a big "Euro 2000" football match, and rather short notice, we attracted a good cross section of the membership to this year's championships. Performances in red are this season's "club champions"
80 metres
Chloe Bright U11G 13.5
Sophie Sanders U11G 13.6
Daniel Oke U11B 13.6
Clayton Newton U10B 14.1
David Garnsey U10B 14.2
Dale Wilson U10B 14.6
Jessica Oke U10G 15.2
Kelly Pearce U11G 15.4
Sophie Pearce U10G 15.4
Oliver Little U10B 15.6
Erica Woolgar U10G 15.8
Ben Clarke U11B 15.9
Rosie Lawrence U10G 17.6
Hannah Wilson U10G 17.6

100 metres
Clive Bright SM 13.5
Arron Kearney U17B 13.5
Roxanne Guttridge U15G 13.6
Norman Bolton M40 14.6
Sue Oliver W45 14.6
Reece Woolgar U13B 15.0
Jamie McLaren U15B 15.5
Richard Ellis U13B 15.5
Stacey Newcombe U13G 15.6
Louise Smale U13G 15.6
Adam Bright U15B 16.5
Shaun Wilson U13B 16.6
James Stott U13B 16.9
Thomas Wither U13B 17.3
Stephen Langbridge U13B 19.6
Stacey Newcombe and Louise Smale were declared joint champions in the Under 13 girls age group.

150 metres
Roisin Lynch U11G 27.7
Michael Bayliss U11B 27.9
Hayley Wilson U11G 28.0
David Garnsey U10B 29.2
Darren James U11B 29.4
Vikki Bushby U11G 29.4
Matthew Andrews U11B 29.6
Oliver Little U10B 31.8
Erika Thornton U13G 32.5
Ben Clarke U11B 32.7
Sophie Pearce U10G 33.0
Jessica Oke U10G 33.8
Erica Woolgar U10G 34.5
Rosie Lawrence U10G 35.6
Hannah Wilson U10G 39.4

200 metres
Norman Bolton 28.6 M40
Luke Evans 29.0 U17B
Mark Davies 29.1 U15B
Alec McLaren 29.2 M40
Roxanne Guttridge 29.7 U15G
Ben Oke 29.9 U15B
Carl Holliman 31.3 U13B
Sue Oliver 31.9 W45
Jamie McLaren 32.9 U15B
Reece Woolgar 33.6 U13B
Richard Ellis 33.7 U13B
Kirsty Hamilton 33.8 U13G
Michael Gilmore 33.9 M55
James Stott 34.4 U13B
Lorrie Woolgar 35.7 W35
Joe Davies 35.8 U13B
Stacey Newcombe 35.9 U13G
Louise Smale 35.9 U13G
Thomas Wither 37.7 U13B
Stephen Langbridge 39.0 U13B
Sue Hamilton 39.6 W35

400 metres
Luke Evans U17B 1:03.1
Arron Kearney U17B 1:04.3
Simon Edney M40 1:05.5
Ben Oke U15B 1:08.5
Kim Ward U15G 1:12.2

800 metres
Alec McLaren M40 2:34.0
Carl Holliman U13B 2:41.4
Jessica Parry-Williams SL 2:45.9
Alan Heard M45 2:47.3
Kim Ward U15G 2:49.9
Richard Rundle SM 2:51.3
Kirsty Hamilton U13G 2:59.3
Michael Bayliss U11B 3:04.3
Michael Gilmore M55 3:05.4
Rikki Newcombe U15B 3:11.9
Shaun Wilson U13B 3:19.3
Darren James U11B 3:19.4
Hayley Wilson U11G 3:20.5
Chloe Bright U11G 3:21.7
Daniel Oke U11B 3:24.7
Martin Andrews U11B 3:24.7
Clayton Newton U10B 3:27.6
Roisin Lynch U11G 3:27.6
Sophie Sanders U11G 3:28.3
Kelly Pearce U11G 3:32.8
Vikki Bushby U11G 3:37.6
Dale Wilson U10B 3:39.5
Erika Thornton U13G 3:55.0

1500 metres
Simon Edney M40 5:00.9
Alan Cox M45 5:14.7
Andrew Wilson U15B 5:17.5
Clive Bright SM 5:23.1
Jessica Parry-Williams SL 5:29.4
Joe Davies U13B 5:30.3
Mark Davies U15B 5:41.8
Adam Bright U15B 5:53.1
Lorrie Woolgar W35 6:35.0
Sue Hamilton W35 6:43.1
Carrie Mulholland U13G 7:18.6
Rachel Bright U13G 7:29.0

5000 metres
Alec McLaren M40 18:58.9
Luke Evans U17B 21:59.3

No club champions were declared for this event as both runners had already competed in their allowed two events.



National Independent Schools Championships, Leicester, 21/06/2000

Kirsty Hamilton had a superb race, winning the 800m for the junior girls age group in an excellent personal best, and club record of 2:35.8



Torbay Half Marathon, 25/06/2000

The last of the three race series, our highlight being Jenny Mills' age group win.
Pos Name Age group Time
13 Paul Sturtridge   1:17:59
24 Alec McLaren   1:19:57
  Jenny Mills 1st O/50 1:29:27
  Neil Marke   1:31:25
  Paul Jennings   1:33:38
  Andy Watts   1:36:00
  Dave Bowden   1:41:11
  Alan Heard   1:42:24
  Keith Bowden   1:48:11
  Kaye Allen   1:52:00 pb
  Anna Squire   1:58:17 pb
  Frank Dunlop   2:02:36
  Hazel Bowden   2:06:55 pb



Devon 3000m Championships, Exeter, 27/06/2000

The 3000m is not held as part of the main County Champs meeting, but run on one of the Exeter Open meetings. Robin Southcombe won the U/20 Men's title in 9:18.1, his sister Cassie picked up second in the U/17 Women (11:57.4) while in the senior men's field, Mike Feighan and Bill O'Donnell came third (9:09.0) and fourth (9:18.1) respectively.



North Devon Relays, South Molton, 28/06/2000

The smallest turn out of the year, only 111 runners, but still we put out several teams. The four classes where we had 100% records, that was maintained, with the senior men coming second, and the O/55 men also runner-up.

Senior Men
A Alec McLaren 11:59 Peter J Rigler 12:36 Brett Rigler 11:38 Peter L Rigler 11:21
B Danney Manley 14:09 Andy Watts 13:44 Mark Davies 13:44 Richard Rundle 16:46
C Frank Dunlop 15:19 Stuart Wilson 14:36 Jamie McLaren 15:38 Danney Manley 14:49
Veteran Men
A Maurice Cockwill 12:28 Simon Edney 11:31 Andy Jewell 12:45 Kevin Brosnan 12:53
B Alan Heard 13:56 Mark Gilbert 13:03 Norman Bolton 13:34 Tony Andrews 13:07
Over 55 Men
A Michael Gilmore 15:40 Eric Hubber 15:55 Gordie Harris 15:58
Senior Ladies
A Lorraine Clements 13:02 Lorraine Kenneally 14:06 Laura Fisher 13:51
B Jessica Parry-Williams 13:54 Catherine Gardner 16:32 Jessica Parry-Williams 15:26
Veteran Ladies
A Sue Hamilton 15:32 Lorrie Woolgar 15:53 Linda Phillips 14:28
Juniors
A Luke Evans 13:20 Andrew Wilson 13:26 Adam Bright 14:06



Return to Results index